《Bloodthirsty (END)》CHAPTER 17 -DEBT-
Advertisement
Hari Selasa 4 April, Pukul 09.05 di parkiran universitas...........
"Lyx! Mending loe duluan aja deh ke sentral suara."kata Jie keluar dari mobilnya tak terkecuali bagi Felyx.
"Eh! Loh...kok Cuma aku aja to?"tanya Felyx penasaran.
"Ada urusan dadakan Elyx. Gak usah khawatir kalek. Aku nih laki-laki."balas Jie berlari berbeda arah dengan Felyx.
"Gue sih emang gak peduli amat sama loe. Tapi cepet nyusul gue ya, penting!!"ucap Felyx lalu berlari naik tangga ke atas menuju universitasnya.
"Gampang deh! Nanti gue nyusul secepat kilat."jawab Jie nyantai banget padahal lagi suasana tegang.
Di kantin universitas........
Niat mau beli makanan sama ngasih tahu ke ibunya tapi malah bikin kezel.
"Eh...mas ngapain lari-lari kayak dikejar hantu aja."kata seorang wanita tua pada Jie. Tapi gak tua amat sih.
"Hehehe......namanya anak muda bu... harus semangat dong! Oh ya bu, saya mborong semua makanan instannya ya?"
"Lho...apa gak kebanyakkan itu mas? Tapi sih ada untungnya buat saya sih. Hehehe...."ucap ibu tersebut yang ternyata penjaga kantin di universitasnya.
"Hehehe...tapi utang dulu ya bu? Kan sama anak ganteng kan gak apa-apa bu. Nanti bonnya saya ganti di akhirat deh bu."
"Lho kok di akhirat to..?"
"Karena situasi gak menentu bu. Lagian mending ibu ihklasin aja semua jajan buat saya semua. Karena gak bakal ada yang mau beli makanan lagi disini bu."ucap Jie yang terlihat mulai serius.
"Lho...emang makanan disini pada gak enak apa?"tanya ibu kantin penasaran.
"Bukan itu bu. Sekarang denger baik-baik ya bu, ini serius. Ibu mending sekarang pulang ke rumah kunci semua pintu dan mesti punya persediaan makanan deh bu. Dan jangan deket-deket sama orang yang kelakuannya aneh deh bu, apalagi yang terluka dengan darah banyak di tubuhnya. Kalau ibu liat, langsung kabur aja bu jangan di deketin."tutur Jie menjelaskan dengan cara bodohnya agar ibu mengerti. Karena pasalnya, mana ada ibu kantin yang tahu soal virus-virus kayak gitu.
Advertisement
"Lho bukannya harus ditolonginnya?"
"Sekali jangan ya jangan bu. Ibu masih mau hidup gak?"
"Ya masih mau lah mas....kayak besok mau kiamat aja."
"Serius bu. Soalnya mereka dah treinfeksi sama virus bu."kata Jie semakin serius.
"Virus tuh apa mas? Kayak gimana bentuknya? Oh.....Virus influenza ya mas? Apa ada virus baru lainnya ya mas?"tanya sang ibu yang makin kacau aja pertanyaannya.
"Hadeh....ibu satu ini susah amat ya yang jelasin."batin Jie, "Bukan itu bu, maksut saya virus yang akan merubah seseorang menjadi......menjadi......menjadi apa ya.....halah kayak gak waras lah bu. Mana susah yang jelasin."
"Maksutnya gimana ya mas?"
"Halah...!!! Masa dari tadi gak ngerti sih bu! Makin jengkel aja! Dah ah aku mau mborong semuanya. Terus jangan lupa habis ini langsung pulang aja! Jangan lewat rumah sakit Seaince. Dah dulu ya bu. Saya ngebon dulu, tapi kalo bisa ihklasin aja bu soalnya gak bakal bisa bayarnya."ucap Jiie agak kesal dan beranjak lari meninggalkan kantin menuju sentral suara.
"Ooo....jadi harus pulang sekarang ya..."ucap ibu ber-o lalu beranjak menutup kantin dan segera pulang.
"Ooo....jadi gitu ceritanya."ucap Keen.
"Loe pinter juga ya. Dalam situai darurat seperti ini masih bisa berfikir 2 langkah ke depan. Kalo kayak gini mah gue bisa kenyang. Tapi gak apa nih loe ngebon?"
"Santai aja dong Lixhs. Lagian ini juga rejeki anak sholeh. Makan aja....lagian ibunya ihklas kok."jawab Jie.
"Jadi loe niatnya pengin ke kantin ya?"
"Ya iyalah....soalnya gue mikir nanti gue makan siang pake apa? Gue harus bersyukur nih dikaruniai otak berlian kayak gini."kata Jie menyanjung dirinya sendiri. Merasa hebat.
"Tapi ngeselin banget sih ngomong sama ibu kantin. Greget! Rasanya pengin tak potong-potong tuh."kesal Jie mengingat kejadian tadi.
"Kalo gitu kita bagi makanannya buat besok dan seterusnya. Dan setelah makan kita siap-siap, ok?!"ucap Alixhs membagi jatah makanan.
Advertisement
"Hm...."balas Felyx biasa.
"Kayaknya bakal seru nih!"ucap Jie berasa gak sabaran menunggu moment menegangkan, yang paling dianya ketakutan sendiri.
"Eh! Ngomong-ngomong pacar loe gimana tuh Keen?"tanya Alixhs sambil mengunyah makanannya.
"Jangan berharap yang macem-macem dong! Tapi sih dah gx ada harapan."ucap Keen.
"Lho juga yang ngomong serem banget. Masa sama pacar sendiri diomong gitu, apa gak kasian loe sama dia?"
"Emang kenyataan gitu kok."jawab Keen santai.
"Tapi, ngomong-ngomong Elyx keren banget ya bisa buat virus kayak gitu."ucap Alixhs keceplosan. Padahal itu kalimat dilarang.
"Kamu tuh Lixhs, kalo ngomong tuh dipikir dulu deh. Lagian Felyx juga gak tahu tuh virus dari mana."ucap Keen sambil menatap Felyx yang tetap diam mendengar ucapan Alixhs.
Seketika ruangan hening.......
"Dah istirahat dulu aja. Dah jam setengah 4 nih. Setengah jam lagi berangkat nih! Jangan lupa siap-siap ya."ucap Yun Jie memecah keheningan.
"Hm............
Advertisement
- In Serial9 Chapters
The Second Divine
if you could do anything you want to, will you even have anything you that want to have? this story follows a young boy who through various events got the power of an almighty god, only to find out that immortality and endless power isnt all its cracked up to be. will he become the saviour of everything or its ender? will he warp reality or let it be? what is reality to begin with? join him in his philosphical search for answers and adventures far beyond your wildest dreams because everything is possible, especially when you control everything. Note : This is my first novel written ages ago and i have matured since then (back then i only read light novels) Its not edited cause honestly i cant bring myself to read something i already know whats gonna happen in, so yeah alot of typosThe chapters are long as hell so yeah treat them as multiples (i mean by the end of chapter 3 its 10k words)
8 141 - In Serial59 Chapters
-The World Saga-
The Old World- With the help of a few special people, Zona Everlast will go from being a poor slave working on a farm to one of the most important people in the world. For she is the only one who can save it from it's destined destruction from the Father. The Giant's Death Will Crack the Earth A Great Demon's hunger will be filled The Lamb Gives its life for the Lion and the Lion forver slumbers The New World- When everything is set in done, the world had been “saved” for the time being. However, unknown to Zona and the gang, the Father’s anger isn’t easily forgotten. No one understood the true consequences of preventing the Old World’s destruction. Darkness is Reborn A Sacrifice made A Fire Rages And a New World is Born The Forgotten World- After defeating the unknown creature that took the form of Lillian, Ashley Price is left to pick up the pieces. Zona Everlast is mostly broken after dealing the final blow killing both Lupa and the creature. She has become cold to the world and hasn’t spoken to anyone within the last few weeks. With James gone, Ashley has started to take charge of the situation they are in. Lord Lionheart has promised his help in dealing with the creature. He has spent these last few months doing everything he can to find the creature. As everything seems lost, hope finds mysterious ways to manifest itself. The Forgotten King Will Raise The World Succumbs to Darkness A Hero is Forged in Flames And the Return of Her. Plus a new schedule for posting. M-W-F with possible lore on Saturdays.
8 139 - In Serial126 Chapters
A Reincarnated Demon’s Life of Wonder
When people die, where do they end up to?I don't know about anyone else, but when I died, I arrived at the strangest Heaven of all times. And I got a chance to reincarnate with all of my memories! Jackpot! If you look away from the fact I had to reincarnate as a damn monster which is the lowest of all the bottom feeders? And I had to represent one of the worst goddesses ever!? And to make things worse, my "birthplace" was a freaking Dungeon! And not your everyday Dungeon with level 1 slimes and goblins, but a freaking Dungeon-turned-world-destroying-facility! Still, you gotta work with what you have. So see how I survive in this crazy new world!! ...But I promise I won't be mad if the bosses get debuffed. No? Damn... ---This is a story first written on Scribblehub, but with added details that were added later on in the story. Do note that the action part does not start immediately in the first volume. The artwork for the different arcs is done through wombo.com. This is just something I write in my free time. Schedule: Fridays, sometimes on Mondays as well. English is not my first language, so there is a chance for lousy grammar to pop up now and then.
8 220 - In Serial15 Chapters
I am but Divine
Being a god is a dream. A very big, ambitious dream that probably no one has ever achieved. In the world of Taerrea, there were a set amount of gods that ruled over the world; the god of war, the god of the skies, the god the earth, etc. and that the general rule of thumb was that the numbers of the gods could not be added nor removed. That changed after one fateful event. Nemer, a Slayer, had died from a battle, and from a deal he made with a doubtedly wise god of wisdom and knowledge, Wize, he became the first ever lesser god.
8 195 - In Serial152 Chapters
In The Maw Of The Gods
Synopsis Lilly Harper was always the type to keep to herself. She struggled to make friendships and so, she simply opted not to. That was why moving to the coastal town of Wilham didn’t bother her. She wasn’t leaving anybody behind and she certainly didn’t expect to be making any friends any time soon. However, when she starts hearing about the school’s “Magic Club”—a group of weirdos who claim that magic is real, she can’t deny that she’s slightly intrigued. Then without warning, she suddenly finds herself wrapped up with them. And what if they aren’t crazy? What if magic is actually real? And what if it’s because of that magic that something more powerful than they could ever conceive of is drawn to Wilham? I plan to follow a release schedule of Tuesday/Friday. Average chapter length will be 4,000 to 6,000 words and I will be using multiple POV's quite often. Also to note, while I am flagging the story with content warnings, I am only doing so because there are specific moments where it will be needed. Overall, the story will be relatively tame and I plan to put extra warnings at the beginning of chapters that it applies to. Thank you to everybody who decides to give my story a chance and I hope you enjoy it!
8 217 - In Serial5 Chapters
Forever
When Wakandans reach the age of 18 they must complete an initiation ceremony, if they ever wish to be seen as an adult by their tribe. This is the story of one such initiation. I hope you enjoy Forever: a Wakandan tale of friendship.
8 81

