《Unfinished》4. Poco a poco
Advertisement
Leah wasn't always snarky and snobby. She was friendly, vibrant, and popular amongst her peers. She was able to set up and run her own business almost as soon as she graduated from college. She was also musically talented, taking after her parents who were also musicians. Her happy disposition was infectious that she gained a lot of clients. People were naturally drawn to her. But, after the accident, Leah became distant and aloof. Aware that she needed to depend on others for everything made her lose her confidence in herself. Her bestfriend, Andrea, witnessed Leah's drastic transformation. Andrea would often go home in tears after visiting her dear friend. But she understood that it was only Leah's pain and frustrations that were presenting itself. In time, the once happy, vibrant Leah would reappear.
After the accident, Leah kept to herself most of the time. She cried and complained a lot. She was aware that all these were (probably) temporary and she needed to work harder to get back to her old self. However, she was impatient.
"Okay, now let's try moving your feet. Can you move your left foot?" Kento said after he removed the TNS cords from Leah's limbs. This was used to help stimulate the muscles. He lifted Leah's left leg and observed her foot for any movement.
"Eh kung sabihin kong ayaw ko?" Leah snarled.
"Eh di wag. Dito tayo sa kanan." Kento said, lifting her right leg.
"Sorry, ayaw nila."
"Okay. I-try na natin ang pagtayo?" Kento said, moving Leah to position her for standing.
"Ayaw!" Leah protested.
"Sorry po Miss Sungit, kailangan."
"Ayaw!"
But no matter how Leah screamed and complained, Kento never gave in. Besides, he was stronger than her. He would let her cry and scream out her frustration then encourage her to try again.
Advertisement
"One more step..." Kento said as he lifted and moved Leah's leg. Two other assistants held her upright while her hands were strapped on to her walker.
"Ayoko na!" Leah complained.
"Ayun o. Malapit ka na sa pinto. Makakapunta ka na sa Starbucks." Kento encouraged her. Leah tried to move her legs on her own. When she was able to take even a small step on her own, Kento and her other therapists cheered her on.
In her journey to learning how to walk again, Leah's knees would sometimes buckle, and she would lose her balance. Her therapists would hold her up and they'd continue with the session. During one session on the parallel bars, Kento was standing behind her, holding her by the belt. Her knee suddenly gave, and she fell back on Kento making them both fall to the floor. Fear, frustration, anger, and exhaustion balled up inside her suddenly surfaced, Leah sobbed uncontrollably in Kento's lap.
"Shhh. That's enough for today. You did well." Kento said, consoling her.
---
The following therapy session, Leah and Joyce noticed a huddle of nurses and therapists at the reception area.
"Good morning, Miss Leah!" Tricia greeted Leah and Joyce as they entered the center.
The huddle opened and there, in the middle of the group, stood Kento in an "unsual" get up. He was wearing his usual scrubs top and jacket but his pants were different. After the usual greetings, Kento took over Leah's wheelchair.
"Bakit ganyan ang suot mo?" Leah asked when they got to the activity area.
"Ah, eto?" Kento looked down at his legs. "Nabasa kasi ako kahapon."
"Kahapon? Di naman umulan ah."
"Hindi nga." Kento said. "Nabasa ako ng wiwi mo." He added, whispering.
"Oh shit! Sorry!" Leah became incontinent because of the accident. Her diaper was full after all the exertion she did in her exercises. When she and Kento fell to the floor after struggling during her walking exercise, her diaper leaked.
Advertisement
"I've experienced worse." Kento smiled. "Don't worry about it."
---
"Joyce! Joyce!" Leah shouted from her bedroom.
Thinking that it was an emergency, Gina rushed into Leah's room. "Bakit po Ate? Nag-CR pa po si Ate Joyce."
"Kunin mo yung cellphone ko! Dali!"
"Po?" Gina was surprised that she didn't know what to do.
"Yung cellphone!" Leah pointed to the bedside table.
Gina quickly grabbed the phone.
"Marunong kang mag-video diba?"
"O-opo"
"Kunan mo ako, okay? I focus mo sa paa ko."
"Okay po."
Many seconds later, Leah voluntarily moved her foot. It had been exactly 9 months since the accident.
Advertisement
- In Serial8 Chapters
Rise of the Green
This is set three hundred years before my other fiction, Journal of an Adventurer. With the age of disbelief coming to a close, people shoved to the side and rejected from mainstream sociality came together to form an organisation. If they worked together, they would protect their way of life, which conflicts with their technological mindset. In Favinonia, a place of learning and advancement. Where the world’s new technologies are created and studied. University Engineers reworking various new designs of past do-dads and gismos to serve the need of the populous. In a world still filled with magic, the Favinonian people have turned away from magic to embrace this new reasoning. Deprived of faith, the populous was yes advance but lacked humanity and needed to move onto the next step, losing emotion and losing touch with the higher realm. These cause some to fall for other means, pursuing that need to fill with devil and demon cults. In the chaos and ignorance came a community of healers with ancient knowledge before the Massacre of Magic. These few will eventually found the church of the Trinity whose three aspects of Green, life and death with healing and agriculture, Orange, retribution and protection with the flame of passion and Blue, knowledge and law with the clarity of the mind.
8 136 - In Serial41 Chapters
World Game!
-:- Currently on indefinite hiatus -:- Kicked from her home, Sarah Weatherford finds herself struggling to survive everyday life. Having found what she hopes to be a relief from her day job, turns out to be a war for the fate of another planet entirely. Will Sarah make it to the top of the World Game Trading Card Game ladder? Will she be able to save her friend’s home? Card set list right here! : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/17cBjNBprDXuhNV0I-bDJ-w_vHkACgD-j7zNWSPu-lNI/edit?usp=sharing Follow here for updates on Twitter: https://twitter.com/WorldGameTCG
8 152 - In Serial7 Chapters
Hells Pit
my story starts at a road and my beloved Truck-san, ah good times, and got reincarnation.anyhow i am now a demon god, meaning i got to help demons on their foot.why primal times baby, sooooooo yeah this my story. :)for now...--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------the guy above in not the main later on so clench your butt flaps.... im sorry. :(First novel. point out problems please... anyway enjoy!
8 125 - In Serial109 Chapters
Phantom Limb: and the Chorus of the Dead
In the 2030s, humanity discovers the ruins of an alien race deep below the Martian surface, whose technology grant humanity powers beyond their imagination. Phantom Limb is a superhero web serial following the people who wield these abilities, called "Civs", as they struggle against the dangers of Martian civilization.
8 199 - In Serial21 Chapters
Bewitching Illusions (Part II)
Hi loves! I have unpublished all the chapters, save one.If you can, check out my new book on K I N D L E &on A M A Z O Nthe title of my new book is Bewitching Illusions: Yandere Prince.Please feel free to read my new book (Bewitching Illusions: Yandere Prince) on K I N D L E : $ 6. 99 U.S. dollars. A M A Z O N : $ 11. 99 U.S. dollarsgrab a copy of the book now. ❤️
8 147 - In Serial15 Chapters
قومارباز Jikook
jikook
8 138

