《Unfinished》5. Accelerando
Advertisement
Piano music filled the small apartment. Nanay was humming along while washing clothes in the laundry area out back. Tatay smiled broadly as he worked in the garage. The little kids were happily dancing next to the piano. When the music stopped, the kids shouted, "More! Play ka pa, Kuya!"
At around the time Leah moved her foot voluntarily, Kento suddenly felt the urge to play happier and upbeat pieces. Everyone was already enjoying the happy, lively music from the piano, but they were happily surprised to hear a more upbeat tune.
"Anong title nung tinugtog mo kanina?" Tatay asked when they sat down for dinner.
"Anna po."
"Anna?" Nanay asked.
"Opo. Kinompose po ni Louie Ocampo at kinananta naman po ng Apo Hiking Society."
"Sya nga?" Tatay replied. He liked the catchy beat.
"Opo." Kento smiled.
"Anna ba ang pangalan nya?" Nanay teased minutes later.
Kento didn't answer. He just smiled and continued eating. They finished their meal and Kento washed the dishes. The family watched TV together before turning in for the night.
---
Kento walked toward the therapy center after having coffee wtih Lucas. He checked his watch when he saw someone enter ahead of him.
"Ang aga nyo yata." Kento said to Joyce when he saw her at the receptionist's lobby.
"Ah opo. Andun na po si Ate Leah sa loob."
Kento felt a little strange. It wasn't a nervous feeling but more of excitement. He went to the employees locker room first before proceeding to the activity area. Moments later, he saw Leah on the floor next to her wheelchair.
Kento rushed to Leah and immediately bent down to assist her. "Did you fall?"
"No. I'm fine. It's okay. Aren't we supposed to start with the balance ball anyway?" Leah said then looked toward the big exercise balls nearby. These were used to help patients practice their balance and strengthen their core muscles.
"Ah. O-oo. Wait." Kento was about to move to get one of the balls when Leah said, "Wait. I want to show you something."
Advertisement
"Huh? Ano yun?"
In his shock to see Leah on the floor, he didn't notice that she was holding her phone. Normally, patients are not allowed to use their phones in the activity area. She held out her phone and shared a video.
"Whoa! Wow! Kelan to?" Kento exclaimed.
"Last night." Leah replied. They both looked at her outstretched legs and a few long moments later, she was able to command her foot to move!
Surprised, Kento lunged at Leah and hugged her. "Congratulations!"
"Thanks!" Leah replied. She was surprised by Kento's hug that it took her a few seconds to react and put her arms around him, too. Then, overwhelmed with emotions, she began to cry. "I've waited for this to happen for a long time!" Leah sobbed. From that day, she was more determined to complete her therapies even if they were challenging and exhausting.
---
Mommy, Daddy, Andrea, and everyone else started to notice that Leah was slowly returning to her old, jolly self. She complained less and smiled more. One day, she even requested for Manang Yolly to bring out her radio and play some music in the kitchen. Although she had yet to play music again, Leah was slowly relearning to enjoy it again.
Since the day Leah voluntarily moved her foot, Kento always gave her notes of encouragement at the end of the therapy session. "Ano yan?" Leah asked when she saw the note stuck to her wheelchair. In fact, it was only now that Leah noticed the same affirmation posters on the walls of the center.
"Just something to make you smile. You look better when you smile." Leah said when she picked up the note from her wheelchair before Kento helped her in it.
"Thanks." Leah said, smiling hesitantly. Deep inside, she felt giddy.
From then, Leah looked forward to the small notes from Kento. She treasured all these.
---
"Why?" Leah asked when she noticed Kento staring at her fingers while massaging her hand as part of her therapy.
"Kelan ka tutugtog ulit?" Kento said softly. He assumed that her music was a sensitive topic. He knew about her skills from her files plus he had seen her perform prior to the accident. But still, it was only Lucas, his best friend, who knew more about how Kento felt toward Leah.
Advertisement
Leah quickly pulled her hand away. One of her recovery goals was to be able to play the violin again. However, she still didn't have the confidence to try.
"Sorry. But sayang naman yung talent mo." Kento said. "I'm sure a lot of people want to hear you play again."
Leah didn't reply. She had not told anyone, but her mentor and other orchestra-mates had been messaging her, asking when she would be coming back to be with the orchestra again.
"Don't you miss performing?" Kento continued, bringing Leah back to the present.
"Hmm."
"I'd want to hear you play." Kento said, almost whispering.
Kento had not formally said anything about his feelings toward Leah. Leah, too, was a little apprehensive about being in a relationship especially in her present condition. In her mind, she didn't want to be an added burden to anyone else.
---
Music was Kento's stress-reliever. He played the piano as a hobby. He also dreamed of performing before, but this was put aside when he needed to earn to help support his family. When he was still a student, he sometimes played at bars and hotels to earn some extra cash. He was able to find work at the therapy center of the hospital after graduation.
"Nak?" Nanay called out.
"Sandali lang po." Kento replied. He was in his room looking for something.
"Lumabas ka na diyan at kakain na tayo."
"Opo."
But it took Kento another 20 minutes before he joined his parents at the table.
"Gumagawa ka ulit ng therapy plan para sa pasyente?" Tatay asked as he passed the plate of rice to Kento.
"Ah. Hindi po. May hinahanap po ako."
"Ano yun?" Nanay asked.
"Blank music sheets po."
"Ano yun?" Nanay asked.
"Yung papel po para sa piyesa."
"Ah. Tingnan mo dyan sa upuan ng piano. Baka may naipit sa mga piyesang nakatago."
Kento glanced at the piano and tried to remember the contents of the piano bench. After dinner and washing the dishes, Kento found the blank sheets he was looking for. He went to Nanay and kissed her.
"Huh?" Nanay said, surprised. "Bakit?"
"Wala lang. I love you, Nay!"
"I love you, too."
"Tay!" Kento called out to Tatay in the living room.
"O?" Tatay looked at Kento and Nanay who were in the kitchen. He had moved to the sofa to watch some TV.
"I love you po, Tay!"
"Ah. I love you, too." Tatay replied. Then, he took a second look at Kento. "Teka, may kailangan ka?"
"Po?"
"Bakit bigla-bigla ka naman nag a-I love you?" Nanay asked; her arms were around Kento's waist.
"Wala naman po. Masaya lang po ako. Pero kahit na hindi ako masaya, love ko pa rin kayo ni Tatay."
"Masaya ka? Hmm...si Anna ba to?" Nanay whispered.
"Po?"
"Sus! Kunwari ka pa e bistado na kita. Namumula yang mga tenga mo o."
"Ah eh. Halata po ba?" Kento said, slightly embarrassed, scratching his ear.
"Kelan namin sya makikilala?"
"Kaibigan ko pa lang po. Di ko pa po nililigawan."
"Aba! Dalian mo na! Gusto ko na magka-apo!"
"Nay! Ang dami nyo nang apo o." Kento nodded toward the framed photos on the wall. Kento had an older sister, Ai. Ate Ai had four children aged 2 to 9. Their framed photos were proudly displayed on the wall.
"Hmm. Eh sa yo? Nakakamiss kayang humawak ng sanggol."
Kento let Nanay sit on a chair and he sat on her lap. "Ako nalang kaya buhatin nyo?"
"Ang baby damulag ko na maasim ang kili-kili!" Nanay said, teasing and pinching Kento on his side. Kento winced and laughed.
After a few moments, Nanay asked, "Gagawan mo ba sya ng kanta?"
"Susubukan ko po." Kento said. "Sana magustuhan nya."
"Sigurado akong sasagutin ka nya!" Nanay said.
"Di ko pa nga po nililigawan e."
"Ah basta! Malakas ang kutob ko!"
*video from youtube
I couldn't find a pure piano version...
Advertisement
- In Serial39 Chapters
After-Life [Completed]
Death was not the end of his troubles. An evil god bent on corrupting his universe has managed to worm its way in through the barrier protecting it. Unable to purge the being directly without obliterating all life in his universe, he has to rely on a remnant of his humanity to locate the source of the corruption spreading on the world he created. Can this speck of his former self stand up to the rigors of this new world and survive? Or will the evil god taint everything before he can gather his power?
8 221 - In Serial15 Chapters
One Eyed Wanderer
Saito Ushiba an average 17 years old High schooler decides to play a newly released virtual reality game developed by vision, the leading gaming company introduces "Grand Quest Online" changing the future of gaming, Saito ushiba joins Grand Quest Online on its first day of release as an unnamed player due to a glitch, whilst playing he goes through a series of events which turns the Saito ushiba into a living legend within the game and outside of the game. Note: Warning the description might be misleading Also, the Novel will not be too long, although I'm not sure how many chapters it will take for me to finish the story I am sure it will not exceed 150 chapters. Just wanted to let you know since I don't plan on writing long novels due to my preference.
8 339 - In Serial9 Chapters
Climber: Towers of the guardians
Maxwell Hunt just wants to save humanity, all he has to do is climb the towers of the guardians, and defeat the final boss, not hard right except he's tried that before oh well looks like we're in for another go around. Join Max as he climbs the tower for the second time while trying to protect his family the [hold my beer] guild.
8 141 - In Serial61 Chapters
The undead who yearned for life
The best surgeon ever existed in the world failed in the surgery of the daughter of an important CEO, and for this they ruined his reputation took all his possessions; what's more, his only remaining relative (his little sister) died in a car accident only two weeks after.However is it everything how it seems? Why Jack is now standing in front of the Goddess of Fate? How did he arrive here? and where is she going to send him?This is my first fiction, my language is not english, but I'll try my best, this is a story of reincarnation with gamelike menu, but the prologue will be a bit long.For new readers: I'm not going to correct the previous chapters until the update is complete as every time my corrections get deleted/changed again.
8 136 - In Serial29 Chapters
Being Human (Completed)
Back since before humanity can remember, before we started to record time and history. We, weren't alone. Everything we have read, imagined, heard and been told that is Mythology, Fantasy, Legend, was real. From Elves, Dwarfs and Goblins to Dragons,Werewolves and Demons, they were real. Here with us they lived, grew , evolved and flourished. But alas, someone had different ideas for our race. We were separated from our cousin races and everything potentially magical, sent to a different world, a different realm, a different plane of existence. It was hard, after being used to being aided by more advanced races and their magiks to grow, we faced extinction but fought through it, survived, grew and flourished into today's society. And now, the ones who separated us have decided, that it is time...for us and them to be reunited. One man was selected, the weakest minded, the cowardly and day dreaming 19 year old, William Smith is in short a failure in society, dropped out of college and quit over 7 workplaces , now he simply stays at his parent's house playing video games and watching Anime all day and sometimes night.Having no aspirations what so ever he finds the meaning of life in other's creations and achievements online. He was chosen around the basis that "If the weakest of them can still connect with this other world, then surely can the rest". --- If you spot a spelling or grammatical mistake please point it out :D, I am quite fluent in English but alas it is not my primary tongue and is far from it, thank you for reading and commenting :)
8 151 - In Serial31 Chapters
PANIC CORD ━━━ l.skywalker ¹
❝ 𝘐'𝘓𝘓 𝘈𝘓𝘞𝘈𝘠𝘚 𝘊𝘖𝘔𝘌 𝘉𝘈𝘊𝘒 𝘛𝘖 𝘠𝘖𝘜 ❞Clary Solo would do anything for her brother; little did she know that meant rebelling against the Galactic Empire. ( star wars, ep iv - vi ) ( luke skywalker x oc ) ( completed 2019 dec 30 ) ( book 1 in the 𝗗𝗔𝗥𝗞 𝗠𝗔𝗧𝗧𝗘𝗥 series)© tilmourning 2015
8 159

