《Pyar Ki Love Story | Short Stories | 1st Book |》5) 💮
Advertisement
In memories we learn
How to keep things
That won't last
≤≥
"Khala, Assalamualaikum!...." When Madiha entered her house she found Iman in the land and decided to go to her first
"Madiha?.. Walekum-Assalam! Kaisi ho?" Putting the book an table and taking off her specs, which she only wore when she has to read book or use phone or laptop, Iman got up from chair and hugged
(How are you?)
"Main bilkul theek..... Mamma aur papa kaha Hain?" Hugging her back, Madiha said
(I'm fine... Where is mamma and papa?)
"Woh toh Bahar Gaye Hain, Shaam Tak ayenge.." together they both walked in the house
(They both are not at home,... They will come in evening..)
"Yeh baato Ghar par sab kaise Hain? Sab tumhara khayal toh rakhte Haina.." giving tea mug to madiah who was comfortably sitting on her sofa in criss cross position, Iman asked
(How's everyone at your house? They are taking care of you, right?)
"Sab Mera bohot khayal rakhte Hain.. mummy, papa chachu sab.. lagta hi nahi ki sasural Hai.. warna Khushnuma aapi ne to mujhe Dara hi Diya Tha ki sasural wale Shaadi se pehle bohot pyaar dikhate Hain aur Shaadi ke baad kuch aur hi hote Hain... Apne ladke ki pasand unhe Kabhi achhi nahi lagti...." Madiha's eyes expand as she recalled the words of her cousin sister
(Everyone take care of me.. mummy, papa, Chachu they all treat me well.. I don't feel like it's my in laws house, I was really scared when Khushnuma Appi told me that Mother's never liked their son's choice of girls.)
Iman only listen to when she mentioned Dabir and her mind wander off the lane of past
"Khala.. Khala..." Madiah was going on but when she saw Iman wasn't listening she called her
"Huh!... Kya hua?"
(What happened?)
"Main bol rahi thi ki mere liya woh laddoo bana dijiye.... Pata Hai apke jaisa laddoo koi nahi bana pata...."
(I was asking you to make laddoo for me,... No one make laddoo as tasty as you...)
"Khala, itna Sara kyu ban rahi Hain, main itna nahi kha paungi." Madiha asked when she saw Iman making laddoo more then she can eat
(I can't eat this much.)
"Apne Ghar bhi le Jana,..."
(This for your house too..)
"Haan...." Madiha's eyes glint
(Yes!...)
"Pata Hai Maine Zamin se apke hath ke bane hue khane aur sweets ki bohot tareef ki Hai... Par woh kehta Hai ki uski mummy zyada achha Khana banati hain.. today I'll prove him wrong....."
(You know I have told Zamin that you made finger licking food and sweet but he says that his mother made world's best food...)
"Madiha, he is your husband, izzat se baat Kiya karo, yeh Kya Hai woh kehta Hai uska? Huh?"
(Talk about him with respect.)
"Woh kehte Hain.. unki... Ab theek?" Madiha softly said like a shy Indian bride then a loud laugh left her mouth
(I'm sorry...)
"Agar itni izzat se main Zamin se baat karne lagi na toh... Toh... ussey hajam nahi hoga...." She said between her laugh which made Iman laugh too
(But if I talk respectfully with him then he won't able to digest it...)
<><><>
"Yeh!....." When in the evening Dabir returned from office, Madiha served him and Zamin the laddoo which Iman made
(This!)
Taking first bite of it made him remember many things
The piece of laddoo filled his mind with nostalgia as he remembered his college days
Advertisement
"What happened?" Aima asked him
"Who made it?" He asked his sister in law
"Khala made it..." Madiha quickly peeped in, he knew this, how can he forget the taste of her hand made food
"She made really tasty laddoo and food...." Madiha continue
These things he already knew.
In college she always used to cook something for him
And she was the one who told him to stay away from unhealthy food but next day she would come with some sweet or oily food for him which she made
"I was thinking of calling your family for dinner on Sunday...." Aima suddenly said, since the marriage they have never invited Madiha's family for dinner
<><><>
After getting ready in her powder blue kurta and straight cigarette pants, Madiha put her hair in crown braid and apply little amount of make up on her face
After she was done she gave herself a approval look amd picked her dupatta from bed
Leaving her room, she went downstairs to kitchen to check if Aima need any help
But no one ever need her help, no matter how much she offer her help to every here but they always told her that she is newly bride, they won't let her work, which is a good thing but sometimes to her is not
Just like right now Aima again refused for her help
"Do one thing.. check the dishes.. if they are enough or should I make something else?" Aima was preparing for salad and Madiha was eating carrot
Nodding her head Madiha got up and went to kitchen counter to check the dishes
"Chicken kerhai..... Yeh toh Mera favorite Hai.. aur Khala ka bhi..." The last dish brought smile to her face as she looked at Aima
(This is my favorite... And khala's too.)
"Achha!" Aima smiled at her
(Really!)
"Aaj Dabir bol rahe the chicken kerhai banane ke liye..." Aima told her
(Dabir told me to make chicken kerhai.)
"Chachu ka bhi favorite Hai?" Madiha asked her as she again went to sit with her on the circular table
(It's Chachu's favorite too?)
"Nahi waise toh unhe mutton kerhai zyada pasand Hai lekin... Woh zyada nakhre nahi karte Khane mein." This made Madiha think hard
(Actually he likes mutton kerhai more but.. he isn't picky when it comes to food.)
And after some time of thinking she said. "Mere toh bohot nakhre Hain." Which made Aima laugh
(I am very picky person.)
"Achha? Maslan?"
(Really? Like?)
"Jaise ki agar koi cheez mujhe nahi pasand toh main ussey nahi khati chahe jitna bhi benefits ho usme.. aur pehli mulaqat mein agar mujhe koi pasand nahi atey toh phir Zindagi bhar nahi pasand atey. Ek baar pata Hai Kya hia...." Madiha told Aima her habit and some incident related to those which was treat to hear and very good for laugh
(Like if I don't like some food then I don't eat it doesn't matter how much beneficial it is... If I don't like someone in first meeting then I don't change my opinion in other meetings...)
Madiha was very mature girl who knows when to be immature,
Aima couldn't have found someone better than Madiha for Zamin
The daughter in law and mother inlaw were having good conversation when the door bell ranged
"They have come..." Madiha announced even before getting up from her chair and open the door
<><><>
"Khala... Chaliye main apko Ghar dikhati Hoon...." Eshal and Kamraan has already saw the house, it was Iman's first time in the house so Madiha offered her to show her house
Advertisement
(I'll show you the house...)
"Woh udhar mummy aur papa ka room Hai.. us side Chachu ka aur ussi ke bagal study jaha zyadatar Chachu hi jate Hain... Unhe padhna bohot pasand Hai..." Iman's eyes expand on this newly found information
(That is mummy's room... That one is Chachu's.. beside it is study which is more like a library.. chachu loves to read.)
Dabir loves to read? She was the one who always forced him to study, sometime she suggested him her favorite books to read but he never read those
"Aur yeh Mera kamra..." Madiha was about to take Iman to her room when Zamin came there and call them for dinner
(And this is my room...)
After dinner everyone sat in living room with cup of tea
Kashif and Kamraan were talking about politics and business on which Zamin was also sitting with them and every there give his opinion
Eshal and Aima were also talking about politics, but house politics and childhood of their kids
Iman was sitting alone, little distance away from them and just looking at them when she felt someone sitting beside her
Looking beside her she found Dabir there
She only looked at him for one second then avert her eyes away which made him also look away
When they thought the other isn't looking and it is safe to steal a glance they both were cought by other making them froze than a laugh left their mouth
This felt like their college days when they didn't used to talk with each other just stealing glance across the classroom or canteen
"Kaisi ho?"
(How are you?)
"Theek Hoon.. tum?" Dabir opened his mouth to reply
(Fine.. and you?.)
"Budhhe hogaye ho.." laughing a little she add but this didn't made him laugh
(You have aged.)
This made him touch his stubble and hair which has turned little grey over time
He did has aged but he was still looking handsome, with slight grey stubble, his golden framed glasses and his physique still like an army man, he was wearing a black shalwar kameez
"Tum bhi koi bohot young nahi lag rahi." Iman cringe her nose in teasing manner
Her curly locks were opened, she hadn't done any make-up to her face and was wearing a navy blue kurta with white plazo pants and a floral dupatta
(You aren't also looking like a college going girl.)
The hesitation and the pain they were feeling since they both saw each other in the wedding vanish away,
Being in the company with each other they have seem to forget about the changes and difference between them, they were still seeing each other as if in college days. Although deep inside they know everything has changed
Maybe their feelings too
Fifteen years is a very kind duration which can made your feelings for someone vanish away
That's the thought of both of them who thought other has moved on but they are still standing there where they were fifteen years ago
"Chai ka shokh kabse hogaya tumhe?" Dabir took one sip of his tea which made her questioned
(When did you start drinking tea?)
"Jab kashmir mein posting thi toh waha thand se bachne ke liye batch mate sharab peete the aur main chai..." He told her the half truth
(When my posting was in Kashmir so there everyone drank alcohol to save themselves from winter and I used to drink tea.)
"Aur tum medical field mein kaise chali gayi, Dr. Iman?"
(And how did you go to medical field?)
"Rehaan," Iman said her late husband's name which made her freeze as if remembering him
"He was also a doctor and he wanted me to be independent and all, so..." Smiling a little she said
Dabir didn't know what he should feel after hearing her talk about her husband
He never hated Rehaan or wanted his bad
<><><>
"Zamin, Zamin, wake up..." Madiha's mind which wasn't in peace and was thinking very hard about the scenario of living room in the evening finally came to conclusion. Which was now making her in Zamin's sleep.
"Zamin!..." When Zamin didn't woke up she loudly called him and shook his head negatively
"Ma.. Madiha...?" Zamin woke up from his sleep, he looked at Madiha who was very serious then at the wall clock ot check the time
"What happened?" It was almost 1am
"Was that girl Khala whom Chachu loved?" Madiha quietly asked while putting the lock of her hair behind her ear
"Wha...? What?" Zamin hadn't still fully awake but this made his sleep vanished away as he sat up now facing Madiha properly
"Was Khala that girl whom Chachu loved?" She was talking very softly as if afraid someone might hear them in their room where only two of them is present and the door is locked
"Kaha se ata Hai tumhare dimag mein yeh sab? Koi khwab dekha Kya?" Zamin couldn't understand her question or how her mind works
(From where you get these questions? Did you have any dream?)
"Main soyi hi nahi.. Mera sar dard ho raha Hai yeh soch soch ke ki Kya woh ladki Khala thi.."
(I didn't even slept for a blink... I'm now having a headache while thinking is Khala that girl whom chachu loved?)
"Tumhe na batana hi nahi chahiye Tha... Mujhe maloom Tha tumhara yeh jo dimag Hai shant nahi baitheyga aur kuch Ulta seedha sochega."
(I shouldn't have told you this.... When I knew your mind won't be in peace and made some stupid scenario.)
"Batao, Tumhe aisa kyu lagta Hai ki woh ladki Khala Hain?" When he was done scolding her, he asked but his voice still didn't held any softness or love
(What made you think that Khala is that girl?)
"Chachu St. Stephen's college se graduate haina?.... Khala bhi wahi se padhi hain..." when Zamin nod his head on her question, Madiha continue. She was uneffected by his scolding
(Chachu is graduate from St. Stephen's college? Khala has also studied there.)
"Toh? Zaroori thori Hai ki dono ka batch same ho... Aur hoga bhi to uss batch mein kitne log honge..."
(So? That doesn't mean they were in same batch... And if they were doesn't mean she is that girl.)
"Chachu aur khala ek dusre ko jante Hain... Maine dono ko baat karte hue suna... Khala puch rahi thi chachu se ki aap chai kabse peene lage... Chachu Khala se puch rahe the ki tum doctor kaise bani aur... Aisa lag raha Tha ki dono ek dusre ko bohot achhe se jante Hain." Madiha told him the scene which she saw in evening and since then her mid wasn't in peace, how many what if and scenario her mind has made until it settled down with the conclusion that Iman was he girl whom Dabir loved
(Because they both know each other.. I have heard them talking in the evening... Khala was asking Chachi when did he started drinking tea.. Chachi asked Khala how she became a doctor.. it's seems like they both know each other very well.)
"Ho sakta Hai dono dost ho..." Madiha mentally groaned at her husband's lack of intelligence, can't he just understand a little thing
(They must be good friends.,....)
"To Kabhi Hume kyu nahi bataya?"
(Then why they didn't told us?)
"Tum Kya chahti ho.. Chachu tumhe pehle bataye ki Haan Madiha main tumhari Khala ko janta Hoon.. ya Khala yeh kahe? Nahi zaroori samjha hoga."
(What do you want... That Chachi tell you that yes Madiha I know your Khala or Khala told you his?... They didn't think of it as important as you think.)
"Tun mujhe Kabhi serious kyu nahi lete? Mere na andar se feeling arahi Hai ki woh ladki Khala hi Hain." When her husband still wasn't convince, it made Madiha whined
(You never take me seriously, my gut feeling is telling me that girl was Khala.)
"Lekin tum Meri sunte kaha ho?.. bas Dante rehte ho.. tumse share hi nahi karna chahiye... Main khud hi Kal chachu se baat karungi..."
(But you never listen to me, you only scold me.. I shouldn't have share it with you.. I'll talk to chachu about this myself...)
"Khabardar Jo tumne Chachu se koi bhi baat ki is bare mein." He forbid her, she is here only from two week, what will Dabir think that Zamin has told every secret of the family with her
(You won't talk to Chachi about this.)
This wasn't something to share with someone
"Khala se karungi... Tum mujhe Meri Khala se baat karne se nahi rok sakte." Madiha shrugged her shoulder and lay down but then felt Zamin has again opened his mouth so she got up only by the support of her elbow and told him
(I'll talk to Khala about this.... You can forbid me to talk to my Khala.)
Madiha has again lay down on her side, her back facing Zamin but she has now plant a seed of doubt in Zamin's mind
What if Khala is that girl?
And what they are supposed to do if Iman is indeed that girl?
≤≥≤≥≤≥
Advertisement
-
In Serial11 Chapters
Kiss It Better | Dwayne Johnson
Man, fuck your pride, just take it on back, boy. ... Oh, tell me what you're willing to do? ... Oh, (tell me baby) tell me what you're willing to do?Robyn "Rihanna "Fenty ×× Dwayne "The Rock " Johnson Inspired by Rihanna's Kiss it better.***Short Story***
8 119 -
In Serial19 Chapters
ShraMan || The Love That Was Once Hidden[Completed]
Shravan, without a notice left Delhi, his family, and more importantly- Her. The Love of his life, Sumo. What happens when they come face to face?Join in this little journey of Shravan And Suman, as they rise a rollercoaster ride of emotions, love, romance, heartbreak and a peek into the past!
8 127 -
In Serial115 Chapters
Lucky
Violet Richards and her best friend Daisy win a trip to go ghost hunting with Sam and Colby. What will happen while they are there? I genuinely don't know but I hope you enjoy it anyways
8 114 -
In Serial51 Chapters
Endless Bonds {BTY #2} ✔
Book #2 (Bound To You series) [New Adult} A story in which Trent Reynolds finally finds sanctuary in the girl that's always been his everything. "I wasn't perfect by any standards. I was rude. A brooding bastard. Sometimes impulsive. But she was the only one who'd ever seen past my bullshit. I was perfect to her, when I'd never thought of myself as deserving in her eyes. This girl. She was inside of me now. Had always been. There was no letting go. This time around I'd be making her mine. Whether she fucking liked it or not." [A New Adult novel, so I prefer you be at least 16+ years old to read since this will (might) occasionally deal with mature themes. This is the second book after Boundless Ties. You don't have to read BT, but you'll be lost and it'll ruin the fun if you read Endless Bonds as a standalone. Just a heads up.] - - - - - - - - - Some bonds need longer than others... A boy who's given it all for the sake of love, only to wind up with the shorter end of the stick, Trenton "Treasure-Chest" Reynolds has got some issues. A bad break up and a sad case of ruined friendship with your childhood best friend can do that to you. Enter the girl who's battled solid demons and escaped from her past, only to make it back in one piece, Cheryl "Cherrycakes" Anderson might just be the said childhood best friend to set the heartbreaking and vexing boy straight. The only one who could love you to the moon and back is the one in which you find love, peace and solace. [Dual POV] Copyright © xXMopelXx 2016-2017 All rights reserved
8 165 -
In Serial11 Chapters
Fall love book
🍁This is a fall love book of poems 🍁. This is a Ballard with a mixture of rhyme scheme and free verse . This poem follows the narrator's fall love story🍂
8 170 -
In Serial61 Chapters
my shy Indian girl..
hey guys.... so basically it's my first ff ever so plz do not hate me in comments...plz... plz... 21+ mature content He is a beast..the most cruel person in this world..everyone obey him..but he only obey her.. Only her.. She was the only one who can tame the beast inside him...she has the capability of making anyone her's...but there is only one truth in these that...beauty always belongs to beast .a Indian girl named yn malhotra...a 19 year old girl who is very shy, and kind hearted, innocent, beautiful girl, belongs to a mafia family but total opposite of them...Kim taehyung mafia king of whole world.. At just age of 26..he is very bold, and cold hearted, handsome as hell, cruel, merciless, belongs to a mafia family but total opposite of them but not as good but he is more cruel and heartless than them..
8 89
