《Pyar Ki Love Story | Short Stories | 1st Book |》3)💗
Advertisement
"Let's watch a movie," Aman said when they were exiting college
"I can't come, mamma ne aaj Ghar jaldi bulaya Hai," Hayfa said
(Mamma has told me to come early at home,)
"Kyu?" Fasih asked while sitting on his bike,
(Why?)
"Kyuki! Aaj Shaam ladke wale arahe Hain, mujhe dekhne," rolling her eyes she said
(Because some guy with his family is coming to see me,)
"What?" Fasih's reaction was unexpected for everyone present there
"Haan Toh tum kyu itna shock ho rahe ho?" Aman asked him
(Why are you getting shock?)
"Kuch nahi bas, bataya nahi tumne aisa kuch Hai,"
(Nothing! You didn't tell me,)
"Mujhe bhi toh subah hi maloom hua, achha main chalti Hoon, bye!" Hayfa replied and she left with her friend
(I just got to know this in morning, I'm going, bye!)
"Tumhe Kya hogaya?" Aman again asked Fasih who looked shocked
(What happened to you?)
"Kuch nahi," starting his bike Fasih said and left, behind him Aman was asking about movie but he didn't listen
(Nothing!)
"Bhai! Bhai woh....." Fasih barged in Zaim's office but when he saw someone else was also present there he stopped
"Fasih! Bilkul sahi time pe aye ho tum, main abhi yaha Mr. Randhawa se tumhare office ke designs ko discuss Kar raha Tha, tumhe kuch add karwana Hai toh Bata do," silently Fasih looked at the design that Zaim picked for him
(Fasih! You are just on time, I was discussing the design of your office with Mr. Randhawa, would you like to add something?)
"Bhai sab theek hai,"
(Everything is perfect Bhai,)
"Thank you Mr. Randhawa," Zaim dismiss Mr. Randhawa as soon as he realized there was something wrong with Fasih
"Kya hua? Koi problem?"
(What happened? Is there any problem?)
"Bhai wo Hayfa ko dekhne ke liye ladke wale arahe Hain," Fasih quickly told him everything as if it I matter of life and death
(Some guy with his family is coming to see Hayfa,)
"Bas itni si baat?" But his calm reaction wasn't something Fasih expected
(That's it?)
"Bas itni si baat? Don't you care? What if she got married to someone else?"
(That's it?)
"Ladke wale dekhne arahe Hain, rishta pakka nahi hua. waise bhi Maine mummy se baat Karli Hai,"
(They are only coming to see her, the alliance isn't fixed yet, and I have already talked to mummy about her,)
"Kab?"
(When?)
"Aaj subah, Mummy ko lagta Hai ab mujhe Shaadi Kar leni chahiye toh Maine unko Bata diya mujhe Hayfa pasand Hai,"
Advertisement
(This morning, mummy think that now I should settle down so I told her I like Hayfa,)
"Main to darr hi gaya," he took a relief breath
(I got scared,)
"Achho choro, batao tumhe tumhara office achha lag raha Hai?" Zaim again asked showing him his office image in his laptop
(Okay let it be, tell me did you like your office interior?)
"Sahi Hai," he boredly said as he sat on a chair
(It's fine,)
"Fasih! Seriously batao, agar kuch changes wagera chahiye toh abhi ho jayenge, baad mein mat kehna,"
(Fasih! Be serious, if you want some changes then it'll happen now,)
"Bhai aap jante toh Hain mujhe, apki pasand Meri pasand, waise bhi yeh business wagera kaha main abhi join karunga," he said as he
(Bhai you know me, your choice is my choice, and I'm not gonna join business anytime soon,)
"Iss saal tum graduate ho rahe ho, aur chahts hain tun office join karlo," he said not really interested in the topic
(You'll graduate this year, and papa wants you to join office.)
"Aap aur Papa hain toh office sambhalne ke lihe?" Fsih whiningly said
"Fasih tum Ghar mein rehte ho ya nahi? Papa is saal retirement leke mujhe Ceo banayenge, aur mer position pe ab tum kaam karoge." Zaim shook his head negatively, everyone in the house know this, even the servants. and here he is being oblivious
(Do you live in the same house as us? Papa is going to retire this year and he'll make me the ceo.)
"Ceo? Wow! Bhai party toh banti Hai," he said trying to divert Zaim's mind from making him join the office.
(I want party,)
"Party hogi, zaroor hogi, woh bhi tum doge, office join karne ke baad."
(We will party and you'll give us treat when you'll join office)
"Bhai aap jante Hain mujhe yeh business mein interest nahi hai, do you really think I'll be a good manager like you?" Fasih has always looked up to Zaim as his idol,
Zaim was the perfect son, he always scored good in school, their business wasn't this hue until Zaim took over and made it successful making their parents proud of him,
He wasn't a rude or discourteous, he was very kind and generous
Fasih always wants to be like him
(Bhai you know me, I'm not interested in business,)
"You'll be better then me, mujhe tumpe yaqeen Hai aur papa ko bhi, tabhi woh tumhe manager bana rahe Hain, and I'll be always behind you for your help,"
Advertisement
(I have full confidence on you and papa too have, that's why we have decided to make you manager,)
"Achha yeh batao Chai mangwau?" He asked
(Should I order tea?)
<><><>
"Bilkul bhi nahi, it's a big fat no from my side," Hayfa angrily said to Ayesha
(Absolutely no,)
"Kami Kya Hai ladke mein?"
(What's wrong with the boy?)
"Kami? Kamiyo ki dukaan Hai woh," Hayfa turned her face to other side, as if closing the subject
(Everything is wrong with him,)
"Hayfa aise toh tum har ladke mein kami nikalti rahogi toh Shaadi kissey karogi?"
(Hayfa! If you pick hole in every boy, whom will you marry?)
"Jissey honi hogi, ho jayegi, aap unhe mana Kar de'n bas." Hayfa close the conversation and left for her room, all Ayesha could do was to look at her daughter walking out then at her younger daughter who was listening this all silently
(I'll marry the guy who is made for me, say no to them,)
"Jane dijiye mamma, sahi keh rahi Hai Hayfa jissey shaadi honi hogi ho jayegi,"
(Mamma she is right,)
"Apki beti ne Mana Kar diya," entering her room she informed Latif Hussain
(You daughter has say no,)
"Hayfa Kya Mana karegi Maine khud unhe mana Kar diya," Latif informed her while he was checking his file sitting on chair
(Before Hayfa I said no to them,)
"Kyu?" She sat on the bed and asked him
(Why?)
"Abhi phone aya tha, bol rahe the Hume apki choti beti Hanaya apne bete ke liye achhi lagi, Mana Kar diya Maine, Hanaya ki abhi age hi Kya Hai," he wasn't really asking Hanaya'a age but
(They called, they said they like Hanaya for their son, I told them no, what's Hanaya's age,)
"20. Mujhe lagta apko Haan Kar Deni chahiye, aaj nahi toh Kal Hayfa ki shaadi ke baad hum Hanaya ka bhi sochna hai," Ayesha said
(She is 20, I think you should say yes to them, now or later after Hayfa's marriage we have to find suitable guy for Hanaya,)
"Hanaya ka jab sochna hoga tab sochenge, aise log me rishta nahi karna Jo badi ko dekhne ayen aur choti ko pasand Kar le'n" Hayfa heard it all by standing beside door
(When the right time come we will find suitable guy for her, we don't have to make relationship with those who came here to see elder daughter but liked younger daughter,)
She left didn't even asked money from her father for why she came to their room in first place
<><><>
"What?" When next day Hayfa told him everything he asked with wide eyes
"Haan! Waise toh papa ne unn log ko Mana Kar diya but I think bohot jald mamma Hanaya ke liye koi ladka pasand Kar lengi, uske liye pehle se hi bohot rishte ate Hain ab mujhe lagta Hai mere lakshar dekh ke mamma pehle ussi ki shaadi karwaye dengi," laughing she said but when she saw Fasih wasn't laughing with her she also become serious
(Yeah! Although papa has said no to them. but, I think mamma will soon find suitable match for Hanaya after, she is getting already getting many proposal but now after seeing I'm not in the mood of marriage mamma will get her marry soon,)
"Kya hogaya Fasih itne serious kyu ho Gaye?"
(Why did you become serious?)
"Kuch nahi," he shrugged off the topic
(Nothing!)
"You know you can share anything with me, I won't say to anyone, tell me what's the problem?"
"My problem is that I love her," as he said that Hayfa felt someone has thrown a chilled water on her that turned her body cold
"Kya?" She manage to ask
(What?)
"I love Hanaya, main ussey shaadi karna chahta hoon, Maine socha Tha uske graduation ke baad Ghar mein baat karunga but,..."
(I want to marry her and I thought I'll talk to my parents after her graduation but...)
"Mazak Kar rahe ho?" She asked, not believing him, how can a guy like Fasih love a girl like Hanaya?
(You are joking?)
"Main mazak nahi Kar raha, I'm serious," his face told her he isn't joking
(I'm not joking,)
"Lekin...... Kabse?"
(But...... Since when?)
"Hamesha se," Hayfa didn't know what to say now, she never expected this
That man whom she loves has feeling for her sister
(Since always,)
"Main Ghar ja raha hoon," he left, didn't noticed her dreadful face
(I'm going home,)
"Mummy! Mummy! Mummy mujhe apse baat karni hai," he found Nimra in kitchen
(Mummy I have to talk to you about something very important,)
"Haan! Bolo,"
(Then say,)
"Akele mein," Fasih said while looking at the maid who was also present there, Nimra looked at him then left the kitchen with him
(Alone,)
"Mummy you are going to ask Hayfa's hand for Bhai right?"
"Haan! kyu?"
(Yes! Why?)
"Mummy Kya aap..... Kya aap Hanaya ke liye mere bare mein baat Kar sakti Hain?" He said quickly waiting for his mother to scold him
(Can you also ask Hanaya's hand for me?)
"Mummy I'm serious," when he saw Nimra glaring at him he said with puppy dog eyes
"Pagal!" Nimra laughed at him
(Idiot,)
"Tumhari maa hoon, tumse agey ka hi sochti hoon, Maine pehle hi soch liya Tha yeh,"
(I'm your mother, I have already made my mind to ask Hanaya's hand for you,)
____________________
Advertisement
-
In Serial744 Chapters
Fields of Gold
She transmigrated into the body of a little girl from a fishing village! Her father is honest and foolishly filial, while her mother is weak and ill. Moreover, her siblings are still young children. Her father was the best fisher in the village and breadwinner of the entire family. However, when he got injured and was on the verge of death, her cruel grandparents and uncle kicked her whole family out. They were hungry and cold with nothing but an empty house…But that’s ok! She has a multicolored stone that can accelerate the growth of crops. She was also an expert at preparing braised meat in her previous life. Just watch as she, an eight year-old girl, challenges the taste buds of people who lived during ancient times. With improved high-yielding crops, she’s going to become the most famous farming expert in the world!
8 2836 -
In Serial48 Chapters
Three Eleven Thirteen
February 19th, 2018He is test subject Three-eleven-thirteen. Ellie for short. He's human. Remarkable.He can breathe freely, no tubes. His heart has adapted to beating on it's own. He opened his eyes yesterday, we looked at one another.He looked at me, truly looked at me. My daughter, Ripley, tried speaking with him, but he didn't understand.I will have her keep working with him. He will speak. February 23rd, 2018He is standing. His bones are still fragile, but he is gaining muscle rapidly. This is incredible progress in such little time. Everything is going as planned, though his fingernails are black. They weren't black yesterday.March 13th, 2018 Ellie attacked Ripley last night. He will be kept in restraints from now on.March 27th, 2018My God he is strong. The mysterious blackness that had formed in his fingernails is now flowing in his veins. Whatever this black liquid is, it's possessing him. April 4th, 2018He bit me last night. I can feel the mystery in my veins. What is this?April 5th, 2018Test subject three-eleven-thirteen, Ellie, will no longer be a patient of mine. I have locked him up in a cell in my lab. I fear him. He will stay in that cell for God knows how long until he starves to death.I am a coward.April 6th, 2018I can't tolerate this. I think I'm truly losing it. My memories, my spirit, I feel them being eaten by this black virus. I have to end this tonight. I have to end myself tonight. I have too. Ripley, my sweet daughter, I love you baby. I am sorry for creating that abomination. I am so sorry.
8 894 -
In Serial40 Chapters
Darling|Genshin Impact males x reader [Gender-Neutral (mostly)] REQUEST OPEN
Welcome to Darling~ This is a one-shot, Genshin impact-based story. The setting and time period is a modern-day story. What would it be like to date some of the female characters but as a male? Experience what it would be like to date gender-bent female Genshin impact characters! If you could choose one guy from Genshin impact, who would it be? Why not experience time with all of them? He extends out his hand, "Are you sure you're ready to make a deal with a demon?" I reach out and shake his hand, "Yes." "Welcome to Hell." May contain some mature themes!
8 141 -
In Serial35 Chapters
Frenemies
"Why can't you just admit that you like me?" you piped, grinning evilly."Because I don't," Jungkook snapped, jaw clenching, "and I never will."-You owe your ex-boyfriend 20k. Why? Don't ask, read to find out. And in order to help that money fly back into his wallet faster, you helplessly rob, use, and exploit Jungkook (& the rest of the band). He thinks of you as a crazy Dora-the-Explorer-Swiper-lookin'-ass; in other words, a criminal with borderline obsessions with him. Jungkook despises you, while you, you're just trying to survive and clear your name and reputation. ~ come for a read and enjoy the ride ~
8 253 -
In Serial42 Chapters
How Did I Go To the Beast World in My Pajamas?
Samantha is traumatized, fat, and chronically ill. She's given up hope on a world that she feels gave up on her. But one morning, after awakening from yet another painful slumber, she wakes up outside and in strange surroundings with only the pajamas on her back. However, the people she meets in this so-called Beast World are even stranger; multitudes of hunky beastmen are desperate to find a rare female mate. Who can Samantha trust in this world? Will she find safety? Friends? Lovers? Follow her story to find out!This work contains mature scenes that are not appropriate for younger readers. 18+ warning now, because we've officially got smut!---Hi y'all! This is a project I've just started, and I'd like to gauge interest for it on here. I'm putting some of my OCs into the "Beast World" setting of some of my favorite novels like Beauty and the Beasts, Beast World, Memeda!, and Beast Hubby, XOXO to name a few!My cover was made for me by the amazing plankset of spacenoodlesoup! She's soup-er amazing!
8 229 -
In Serial30 Chapters
The Ruels of My Heart
After a troubled past you swore you'd never love again. Fresh out of high school, you move to Sydney, and meet someone just as mysterious and misunderstood as you are. Will you end up wanting something you can't have? Or will you take the easy option, which could just as easily end in heartbreak? Everyone has secrets, but who's are the biggest?
8 117
