《Pyar Ki Love Story | Short Stories | 1st Book |》3)🍂
Advertisement
"I'll get the popcorn," Palwasha said
"Okay! Until We will do the setting," Zamin said while fixing cushions on floor and made comfortable space to sit down
He sat down comfortably then pulled Jannat down to sit beside him
Jannat who almost fall on him get herself away from him and lean her back on sofa's feet
Today was Sunday but because of rain Zameer Hussain didn't allowed them to go out so they decided to watch Netflix
"Jannat....oh Palwasha," Zaid entered the kitchen thinking it must be Jannat but it was Palwasha
"What are you doing here?" He saw her standing beside microwave
"Was making popcorn, you need something?" Trying to calm her heart she manage to say
"Yeah I wanted tea but Jannat will make it,"
"It's okay I'll make tea for you," smiling she said hoping to get smile from him
But didn't, he is just like that but still she has fallen for him, from childhood she has been hearing his name beside hers
"Don't bother Jannat will make it." Telling her he left the kitchen
One, two but by the third time he received a smack on his face by pillow
"Stop poking my cheek," she angrily told him
"I can't help it, they are so chubby...." He again poked her cheek receiving another smack
"All right! If you want to fight," he picked pillow and smacked her face making her hair fall on her face
"Zamin!" Two different voice called him, Jannat pulled her hair together in band then looked at the owner of another voice
"Go make tea for me." He ordered her then sat on the sofa
"Bhai don't you think you are forgetting something?" Zaid looked at his brother
"We say Please, repeat after me pleaseeee," he empathize his word expecting Zaid to repeat after him
"Tum abhi Bhi yahi ho? Jao Bhai ke liye chai banao," one glare from Zaid, Zamin turned to Jannat
Advertisement
(You are still here? Go make tea for Bhai.)
"Aur mere liye bhi ek cup bana dena," he shouted after her
(And make one cup for me too.)
Jannat entered the kitchen and found Palwasha making tea, the popcorn was done placed on the counter
"Maine banadi chai," she was pouring tea in cups, placing it on tray she said
(I've made tea,)
Jannat shrugged her shoulder and picked the bowl
"Yeh lijiye." Palwasha gave him one cup of tea
(Here!)
"Thank you!" Zamin picked a cup from tray and said
"I'll start the movie." Zamin said while turning on the t.v
Palwasha sat on the floor while Zamin again pulled Jannat down, now Jannat was sitting between Zamin and Palwasha while Zaid was sitting on loveseat with his legs criss-crossed
Every there and now his eyes fall on her who was trying to hard that she didn't feel his glance
"Jannat yeh to tum ho," a monkey came in the scene, Zamin said while popping popcorn in his mouth
(Hey that's you,)
"Kitni cute lag rahi ho tum," he pinched her cheek making her slapped his hand
(You are looking so cute,)
"Aur yeh tum ho, but you aren't looking cute," she pointed at another monkey
(And that's you,)
"Jealous!" He stuck his tongue out at her which she maturely mimicked him
"Zamin!"
"Mere room se mera phone le aao," Zaid said
(Bring my phone from my room.)
"Bhai woh...."
(I'm....)
"Now." Zamin paused the movie and huffed, now both girls awkwardly seated there
He took the last sip of his tea placing it on the tray which was placed beside Palwasha he left from there
"He was so close," Palwasha turned to Jannat who just smiled at her
"Tumne dekha Bhai ka phone?" When he entered his room he found his brother looking inside of pillow case as if the phone has slipped in it
Advertisement
(Have you seen Bhai's phone?)
"Nahi! Theek Hai aur tumne?" Placing the pillow back he turned to lamp and looked around it
(Nope? Okay, and have you?)
"Zamin!"
"Bhai!.... Bhai apka phone yaha nahi Hai,"
(Your phone isn't here, I asked everyone.)
"Niche Kya Tha?"
(What was that in downstairs?),
"Kya? Niche toh bohot sari cheezein Hain like t.v, furniture, Palwasha, Jannat......" He counted on his finger
(What? Many things were downstairs like t.v, furniture, Palwasha, Jannat....)
"Tumhare aur Jannat ke beech Kya chal raha hai?" He wasn't in the mood of jokes
(What going on between you and Jannat?)
"Humare beech? Kuch bhi nahi Bhai." He cluelessly said,he still didn't understand what Zaid is talking about
(Nothi going on between us.)
"Achha! toh phir woh sab Kya Hai... Zamin woh humari phupi ki beti Hai aur tumhe....."
(And what you were doing with her there,..... She is our aunt's daughter and....)
"Bhai! Mujhe pata Hai woh humari phupi ki beti Hai, main toh uske sath isliye itna Frank rehta Hoon Taki woh akela na feel Kare," Zamin offendedly said, he couldn't believe Zaid is talking like that about them
(I know she is our cousin sister, I only do that so she won't feel alone,)
He has always thought of Jannat as his own little sister
"Agar yahi baat Hai toh, lekin phir bhi tumhe ek distance maintain karna chahiye, tum ja sakte ho," Zamin left his room
(Is that so but you should still maintain distance from her,)
He couldn't believe he got jealous of his own brother
Look what you have done to me! He thought
Her chocolate brown eyes came in his mind, that stormy night when she was close to him then she was ever, he almost felt her breath on his face but that wasn't enough for him he wanted her more closer to him, he wants to feel her smile and be the reason behind him
But if that is even possible? She is his cousin and he knows his family will never think of her for him no instead they thinking of Palwasha
And he couldn't even talked in front of his parents actually his parents aren't the problem, he couldn't talk to his grandfather about her
His grandfather who is very possessive over Jannat
Jannat's father left them when she was still in her mother's womb and her mother Asmara got shelter in her father's house
Although it was her right but still both mother-daughter felt hesitate here,
<><><><><><><><><><><><><>
"Par kyu?" Shaista Hussain decided to talk to him after dinner
(But why?)
"Ammi! Mujhe abhi shaadi nahi karni," the only good reason he had
(I don't want to get married now,)
"Toh kab karni Hai? 27 ke hogaye ho tum, mere khayal se ye bilkul sahi waqt Hai Shaadi ke liye aur iss saal Palwasha bhi apni graduation complete Kar legi Maine soch liya hai iss saal tumhari Shaadi ussey hogi bas," but Shaista Hussain also had her topic prepared
(Then when you want to get married? You are 27 I think it's the correct age for you to get married, Palwasha graduation will also complete this year,)
"Ammi....."
"Mujhe kuch nahi sunna," Shaista said not giving him any chance to argue
(I don't want to listen anything.)
"Jo apko theek lage," Zaid said and left from there but met Jannat on the way but she quickly left from the way she came when she saw him
(Do whatever you want,)
Why do she always ran away from him? She looked at the way from where she left
She close the door of her bedroom
Why does she feeling weird? Its okay it is just Zaid Bhai whom she knows from childhood
But now why does she feel strange in his presence? Why does she felt like he is watching her every move? When she is sure he isn't. Why would he watch her?
You are just being paranoid! She nod her head negatively and went to her bed
He must be looking at Palwasha and you taking it to yourself! She scold herself
_____________
Advertisement
-
In Serial40 Chapters
Awaken
Gabriella lives alone with her mother who is a well-known artist. She is like every other ordinary girl. Or so... it seems, until she turned 19. Gabriella couldn't wait to start University as she could finally have a chance to start over. High school had been a horrible experience because she had always find it difficult to make friends, especially when she has strange allergies that no one else does. Gabriella hopes to make at least one friend in the new school term. Just one friend at least, I mean how hard can it be? As her life in University begins, she met alluring Res, who draws her in with his confidence. And she met Claudia who became her first roomie. She didn't expect that making friends could be so easy, until it all shattered. Then strange things start happening and Gabriella begins to learn that she is not who she thought she is. The world is not what it seems to be.
8 177 -
In Serial27 Chapters
Loki: The Burden of the Throne
Loki and Thor are preparing for the Asgardian festival celebrating family when while hunting together in the forests of Asgard, Thor is attacked and grievously wounded by unknown assailants. Loki is left to unravel the mystery while at the same time sensing that the event has caused a fundamental change in the universe. The events of Loki: The Burden of the Throne take place prior to those of the first Thor movie.
8 128 -
In Serial41 Chapters
The Naive Secretary And The Harsh Boss
Twenty-three year old Anastasia "Stacey" Marks starts working as a secretary at Havens Enterprise. She falls for her attractive yet harsh boss, Vincent "Vince" Havens, who is stern, and is easily annoyed by her clumsiness and her naivety. Will he end up falling for her? ***(If you are reading this story on any other platform other than Wattpad or Amazon, you are very likely to be at risk of a malware attack. If you wish to read this story in its original safe form, please go to: https://my.w.tt/ZC6fegEr8Z . Thank you.)The Naive Secretary And The Harsh Boss is now available on Amazon E-book: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B08931FKQM/ref=mp_s_a_1_1?dchild=1&keywords=the+naive+secretary+and+the+harsh+boss&qid=1590233112&sr=8-1The Naive Secretary And The Harsh Boss is now available in Amazon paperback: https://www.amazon.com/Naive-Secretary-Harsh-Boss/dp/B08991TJQV/ref=tmm_pap_swatch_0?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1590233112&sr=8-1
8 104 -
In Serial66 Chapters
Allea
[Part 1 | Completed ✓]Allea's life can be summed up in one word; waste.Looking back all she saw was a girl running behind things, things that never belonged to her. The thought of having another chance never crossed her mind, yet here she was. Staring at the reflection of her sixteen-year-old self, the time when Allea, herself, started it all.//Rebirth///Warning;/Use of profanities./┉[Ruji: Please know that my knowledge lacks, so there might be mistakes, go easy on me. Please no hate/ shit-talking in the comments. Thank you!][ I, Ruji, take no credits of pictures or art of any kind used inside this book, all credits go to the rightful owners.]This work is only published here on wattpad and Inkitt, and all rights are under @itsrujihere.[Disclaimer: This work is only published on watt/pad and In-kitt under profile: itsrujihere. The complete rights of the work: Allea belongs under this profile and Ruji. If you're reading [Allea] on some platform other than watt/pad(Unless I, Ruji, say so) then, I'm pretty sure they are stealing my work (i.e, a site that's name start with novel), please don't support the thief.]
8 158 -
In Serial22 Chapters
This Is Me
George loved dresses, they loved how they flowed so elegantly in the slightest of breezes, how beautiful dresses looked when George stood admiring them in front of a mirror for hours, looking at every stitch and every sequin. Clay on the other hand, despite having two dads was homophobic, he despised his dads and how they held one another in each other's arms. But that was all a mask only he didn't dare to admit it. After all the rough times he had gone through, he was not longer the one who was bullied. He was the bully. It was for sure that George wasn't going to be able to keep wearing dresses in secret forever, it was only a matter of time until people found out, but how would everyone respond? More importantly, how would Clay their best friend respond?TW's:-Homo(trans)phobia (F-slur)-Panic attack (just one)-Bullying-Abuse
8 209 -
In Serial61 Chapters
CEO Daddy, let's get mommy.
Tired of the loveless marriage. Esther Benjamin decides to divorce her devilish husband Arthur Garcia. But before she tried to leave him, he realizes he needs her because he needs to feed his ego. So, he will not let her leave. But Esther is stubborn. She decides, to leave for real. She left her adopted son also. So, that she can get away from his clutches. Two years later....Esther took her one-year-old child in her arms and started making her way to her home country. After all, it's been two years and due to work, she has to go there. She decided to go away after she finishes her work. But God has other plans for her. She will find her ex-husband there. What happens then? Her adopted son saw his mother returned but she will not meet. So, he asks his father, "CEO Daddy, Let's Get Mommy". Join the journey of a kid where he and his father tries to get back their mother and wife.
8 387
