《Pyar Ki Love Story | Short Stories | 1st Book |》2)💘
Advertisement
"kahi ja rahi ho?" She looked at her daughter who was getting ready while humming some song
(You are going somewhere?)
"Woh...Haan, actually movie dekhne ja rahi thi," she looked at her mother's reflection in the mirror
(I was going to watch a movie,)
"Bilkul bhi nahi, har waqt kahi na kahi Jana hota Hai, Kabhi padhai bhi Kar liya Karo..."
(You aren't going anywhere, focus on your studies,)
"Mummy woh actually.... Imara ko dekhni thi yeh movie aur abhi uski kisi se dosti nahi hui college mein... Isliye," picking her dupatta from bed Zara said, she knew her mother will let her go if she heard Imara's name
(Mummy actually Imara wanted to watch this movie and she hadn't made any friends in college that's why,)
"Imara ke sath?...... Theek Hai chali jao lekin aaj last Hai woh toh padhne mein kafi achhi Hai ussey koi problem nahi hogi midterms mein lekin apni padhai pe focus karo tum," her mother of course couldn't say no when she heard her beloved niece name
(With Imara? Fine you can go but today is last, Imara is a bright student she won't face any problem in midterms but you have to focus on your studies more,)
"Ji mummy!" Picking her handbag Zara left
"Imara! Khala Imara kaha hai?" Calling her name she entered the house but was met with Nighat only
(Where is Imara?)
"Apne kamre mein hai ruko main bulati hoon,"
(She is in her room, I'll call her,)
"Nahi theek hai, I'll go to her room," as expected when she entered Imara's room the books were speared on bed and Imara was busy in some notes
(No ints okay,)
"Kya har waqt padhai karti rehti ho, dekho na weather kitna achha hai," she said as she made space for herself on Imara's bed
(Why you always engaged yourself in studies? Look the weather is so pleasant,)
"Yeh weather achha Hai?" Imara pointed at her window from where the sun rays were falling
(This is a pleasant weather?)
"Chalo na movie dekhne chalte hain," Zara ignored her comment
(Come on let's go to watch a movie,)
"Bilkul bhi nahi, mujhe padhai karni hai," without looking at her cousin Imara said
(Absolutely no, because I have to study,)
"Kyu nahi, jao taiyyar ho tum ja rahi ho Zara ke sath," Nighat Hashim who just came there with refreshments said
(And why not? Go get ready you are going with Zara,)
"Mummy Meri padhai,"
(But my studies,)
"Beta Thora break lelo, jao Zara ke sath," she didn't left any room for argument huffing Imara got up from her bed and went to change
Advertisement
(Take a break,)
"Thank you Khala,"
"Achha hua tum issey kahi bahar leke ja rahi ho, warna yeh har waqt sirf aur side padhai hi karti hai, Kabhi Kabhi toh mujhe darr lagta Hai yeh pagal na ho Jaye," Nighat complained to her niece
(That's really great that you have made a plan otherwise she doesn't see anything alese beside studying, sometimes I get afraid that she will become crazy,)
"Arey Khala main issey kitna samjhati Hoon lekin yeh Meri sunti hi nahi, mujhe to lagta Hai yeh dimag see thori hili hui hai,"
(I also told her not to study that much but she doesn't listen to me, I think she is already a little crazy,)
"Maine sunn liya," Imara said then entered the room
(I've heard that,)
"Chalo!" She said to Zara
(Let's go!)
"Aise? Taiyyar toh ho jao," Imara was wearing a white cotton shirt and jeans with her hair opened which only reached her neck
(Like this? get ready,)
"Taiyyar toh hoon, ek movie dekhne ke liye issey zyada taiyyar nahi hongi," she looked at herself in the mirror and said
(I am ready,)
"At least lip balm hi laga lo," taking a huge breath Imara applied lip balm
(At least apply lip balm,)
"Ab agar apki shaan mein koi kami nahi ho rahi Meri appearance ki wajah se to chale?" Imara asked.
(Now if I am presentable to go out with you so we can go?)
"Imara!.... you aren't just my cousin but best friend," once the rikshaw started, Zara put her hand on Imara's shoulder and said.
"Haan toh?" suspiciously throwing Zara's hand away from her shoulder Imara asked.
(So?)
"Toh kuch nahi.... Actually Kya hua na main apne kuch dosto ke sath movie dekhne ja rahi thi,...." Laughing Zara started saying but then quickly finish her sentence.
(So nothing...... Actually actually I was about to watch this movie with some of my friends,)
"Toh yaar mujhe tag karke le aai? Achha khasa padhai Kar rahi thi," Imara complained.
(Then why did you tagged me along?)
"Mummy waise nahi Jane deti iss liye, par baat yeh nahi Hai baat kuch aur hai" Zara explained then again slowly said.
(Mummy wasn't allowing me to go, but that's not the point,)
"Toh Kya baat hai?" By now Imara got a really strong feeling Zara is hiding something big because Zara only talked like this when she knows she is in trouble.
(Then what's the point?)
"Woh mere dost na ladka hai,"
(My friend is a boy,)
Advertisement
"Toh?" That's not the huge deal,
(So?)
"Toh kuch nahi, ladka as a boyfriend," she quickly mumbled in her mouth.
(So nothing it's just boy as a boyfriend,)
"Wait! Wait! Wait! Come again?" But Zara only give her a puppy look.
"Are you crazy?" Imara shouted.
"Pohach gaye," the rikshaw driver said stopping the rikshaw in front of mall.
(We have reached,)
"Yeh lijiye," Zara quickly got down and paid him before Imara can tell him to take them back.
(Here!)
"Zara yeh galat hai," Imara also got down after her.
(This is wrong,)
They both started walking inside.
"Yaar we are seriously serious about each other, hum Shaadi bhi karenge bas uski graduation complete ho jaye,"
(We will get married once he is graduate,)
"Seriously serious?" Zara stopped walking and whispered to herself.
"Toh phir..... Toh phir uski graduation ke baad direct Shaadi karo yeh girlfriend boyfriend wale nakhre kyu Kar rahe ho," they both entered elevator.
(Then get married after his graduation why are you playing this girlfriend boyfriend game?)
"Aur uppar se tum apne boyfriend ke sath movie dekhne mujhe leke aao ho,"
(And you have took me to watch movie with your boyfriend,)
"Ghar par nahi bataogi na?" With hope Zara asked.
(You won't tell anyone right?)
"Bataungi," Imara threatened her as they exit elevator.
(I will,)
While walking toward cinema Imara saw three familiar faces which belongs to the guys to she had encounter with on the first day of her college.
"Zara yeh toh....." She was about to tell Zara about it but then she saw Sara walking toward them making Imara's mouth open.
(They are,)
"Imara!" Zara called her.
"Meet my cousin Imara, and Imara yeh Ahaan Hai aur yeh uske dost Rahil and Dhruv,...."
(Imara he is Ahaan and they his friends Rahil and Dhruv,)
"We have met before," the guy who earlier made fun of her asking that now Hyderabasi will make our Delhi green or Dhruv as Zara introduce him said.
"You have?" Zara looked at Imara.
"Not literally, bataya toh tha," looking at them Imara mumbled then looked at Zara trying to remind her.
(I have told you,)
"Achha ab andar chale? Show is about to start," Ahaan said.
(Shall we go inside now?)
"Haan Chalo!" Zara nod her head then grab his hand but when she saw Imara's eyes on their connective hands she drop it.
(Yes come on,)
The movie ended half an hour ago now they all were sitting in food court after placing their orders.
"Offo yaar koi issey lite do, it was just a movie," Imara tried to console her cousin who was still effected by the horror movie they have just watched.
"Light de'n?" Rahil confusingly asked thinking what light has to do with this?
"Haan lite do as in.....?... Mujhe nahi pata aap Delhi wale ussey Kya kehte Hain," Imara tried to explain him but herself got confused.
(Yeah light as in.... I don't know what you people refer it as,)
"Hey humara order ready Hai," Ahaan looked at the screen where their token number was showing all three boys got up to pick the food.
(Our order is ready,)
"It was just a movie, here have water," Imara put her hand on Zara's back then she heard some boys laughing just a table away from their.
Three boys were sitting on that table the one in middle was showing the other two something in his phone and they all were laughing at it while passing some comments.
"Ek minute main abhi aai," she went to their table who were busy in phone but seeing her they straighten up
(I'll just come,)
Imara snatched their phone and looked at the screen, she found her and Zara's picture that they clicked maybe just now.
Giving them a furious smile she threw the phone on floor.
"Bohot shokh Hai random girls ki picture click karne ka? Ab kariye,"
(It's your hobby to click random girls picture? Now click it,)
The person whom phone she break angrily got up with his boys just after him, he was about to say something but then Rahil came between them.
"Kya masla Hai? iss tarah se ladkiyo ki picture click karke apne maa baap ko garv mehsoos karwaoge ya desh ka naam roshan karoge? Dosto ke sath enjoy karne aye ho toh enjoy Karo aur dusro ko bhi karne do khaskar ladkiyo ko sukoon se rehne do kyuki tum jaise logo ki wajah se freely bahar nahi nikal pati woh log," they were now centre of attention in food court, feeling humiliated the boys left
(What's the problem? Do you think your parents will be proud of you that you're clicking random girls pics like this, you are here to enjoy with your friends then enjoy and let others enjoy too, specially girls because of you they can't even step out of their house without fear,)
"Yeh Kya Tha? Kisne kaha Tha beech mein aney me liye? Imara Hashim apni ladai khud ladna janti Hai," he was expecting her to thank him but
(What was that? Who told you to come in between, Imara Hashim knows how to fight her own battle,)
"Kya? I was just trying to help," he couldn't say this to her because she has already left for their table
(What?)
Advertisement
-
In Serial72 Chapters
Kiri to Shinkirō | Mist and Mirage
Fate is meeting at the right time. Love is cherishing every moment and continuing to grow together. Hikaru is secretly paying her brother's tuition, enduring conflicts with her new step parent, and there's a new sibling on the way. As if life isn't busy enough, her band is working toward publishing their first album, and then she meets him randomly on the street one day...
8 180 -
In Serial28 Chapters
That Small Library by Dover Street
A library isn't really the best place to find romance. Even then, love finds a way. Snippets, drabbles, and scenes centered around a small, public library located on Dover Street.
8 281 -
In Serial54 Chapters
Stranger To Kind ✔
[NA Featured] He could move, talk and feel. Something said impossible. Yet she couldn't help but love him._"Turn around slowly," said the intruder with significant command."P-Please don't-" I stuttered.My breath hitched when a hand gripped my shoulder. The dire state had no chance to recede when I was jerked around for a face to face encounter. Fear demanded all of me, yet I had a moment of anticipation of whom I reckoned to see."Alfie?"Once I set my eyes on the person who just forced authority, I was struck with bewilderment.A male, similar to those I thought only exist on a poster, now stood before me. His face was strong and defined. His hazel eyes were prominently alluring. As I stood at a 5'7, my head barely level his shoulder. A slight glow shimmered in his gaze, and it earned him more of my stupefaction. What I didn't expect next was the sight of his lips quirking upward. The knife in his hand fell with a silent thud as it hit the floor. The sound howled me back to reality in a haphazard manner.Before I could react, he pulled me into a firm embrace. Although still confused about what was happening, my body protested against my brain's command to pull away. _In the future, women step up to govern the earth, a new ruling to heal the aftermath of a devastating war. HEROIN, a constitution with authority, claims the reappearance of men as a mere vessel, retained by nature to seed population.When Charis falls in love with her pod, her view of men changes. Little does she know that her attempt to protect him will be the beginning of unravelling the dark truth about what she thought of as Utopia. A test of judgment awaits; her believes against the world soon become the key to save humanity.Word count: <>Top rank:1• #future #men #newworld #genetics #dystopian-future #extinction #science #scifi-romance2• #environment #newadult3• #nature #hope6• #scifi-fantasy #dystopian #dystopian-fiction #alien9• #different #earth
8 301 -
In Serial18 Chapters
Ribbons & Rumors
"Have you heard of the 8th wonder of the school...? They say she's called the Rouge Rumor..."A Toilet-Bound Hanako-Kun fan-fictionstarted: june 2nd, 2020published: june 10th, 2020ended: n/a✨HIGHEST RANKINGS::✨•• #1 in #jibakushounenhanakokun••#1 in #amane••#1 in #hanako-kun••#1 in #toiletboundhanakokun••#1 in #yugitsukasa••#1 in #yugiamane‼️NO MANGA SPOILERS IN HERE‼️
8 187 -
In Serial15 Chapters
Changed - RiKara FF
When Gauri left Omkara he was forever changed. Now fate has given him the chance to win back his wife - but time has changed her too.His misunderstandings tore them apart. His silence suffocated her hope. Now Omkara will have to fight for his love... for his wife...A journey of forgiveness and repentance... Change is inevitable but has time divided them forever or will they find their ways back to one another?Disclaimer: Anything recognisable belongs to the owner.
8 141 -
In Serial65 Chapters
The Secrets of The Reverence Pack
"You're bruised," the boy came up to him slowly. His calculated demeanor melted as he walked and for once, Jett saw the eighteen-year-old behind the princely mask he always hid behind."It'll heal," he assured him. "You look a bit beat yourself.""I took it too far," he gently held his arm where the bruise was. Every touch left a tingling sensation. "I'm sorry. My father. He..." he trailed off. The brown eyes that Jett had quickly fallen for wandered off into the distance. Jett wished he could read them better."What's the matter with your father?""I don't want to talk about that," he shook his head."Then what do you want to talk about?""Us," those dark eyes met with his again, showing Jett something he hadn't seen before in him."What about us?" Jett grinned.The boy caught him by surprise. He kissed him with a passion that Jett hadn't known he had.Oh Shiro, the next in line to the Reverence Pack.What was he going to do with him?***BlackCreek was a beautiful city well-known for it's foggy weather, amazing scenery, and the werewolves that guard it.Four packs surround the city, but none compare to the mysterious Reverence Pack and their secretive ways. The only thing that sparks Jett's interest in them now is a new coming-of-age Alpha. The princely young man was as quiet as the forest that surrounded them. And he finds himself pulled to the man in a way he can't describe.Shiro's spent years preparing to take leadership of his pack. He trained both his body and mind to their greatest potential.He prepared for it all.Except for his mate being the Alpha of the Valor pack.Shiro was a master at keeping his secrets hidden to the world. But there was only so much time before the Alpha found out; before the news would spread.Only so much time before the curse took its toll on them.With so much against them, and secrets that most took to their grave, can a love between two Alphas be strong enough to last all the hate that's sure to follow?COMPLETED
8 109
