《Never Gonna Leave You》6. Messed up
Advertisement
Even though it was time for dinner, everyone's mood remained unchanged. Virat in his room, Mahi and Rohit in theirs.
The rest of the ICT spent their time attempting to comprehend what was going on.
On the other hand, Bhuvi and Ash were trying to find out what was wrong with Mahi bhai through any links or sources.
Once they went to check on Virat, they knocked on his door, but all he said was, "I am tired and I am sleeping!"
They sighed at that and even looked in his room with the spare key. Everything else was spread about the room, and his face was hidden by a pillow. When they noticed his shaking form, they realised he was crying.
Virat had completely shut himself off from the outer world and from everyone including bhuvi and ash.
Some hours ago :
'Ya, is it done? Yes don't worry, I am coming. Thanks for everything', Virat replied as he received a call from a person.
'Thanks, I know how busy you are, but this will be the last time I am asking something to you', Virat said.
'Bye', he said and hanged up the call.
Virat just got ready to meet the person he was talking to. Just he was about to leave the room his phone rang.
'Virat I never thought you don't trust me enough that you will need your childhood bestie for help'
'Bunty, kya bol raha hai ?' , Virat asked hearing that.
'Mai kya bol raha hu, tu kya kar raha hai Virat. You told Rishi to find out what's wrong with Mahi bhai and Ro. Do u know what did he ask me?', Bunty asked in bitter tone.
'What?'
'Bhai tere hote huye Virat ko meri jarurat kyu hai, dont you trust me Virat!', Bunty asked.
'Even after all this years, almost 6 years', bunty said in hurt tone.
'but bunty baat toh sun', virat requested but bunty had already hanged up the call.
After that Virat just couldn't move from his place, he collapsed on the bed, letting his tears flow freely.. and drown in them.
Back to present:
'Okay, nothing is working! I am not liking Virat like this! He stopped responding to knocks, he is not talking to me', bhuvi said being defeated to handle Virat.
Advertisement
'I am gonna go to Mahi bhai and Ro, and I don't care if am crossing the line or whatever, but enough!', bhuvi said being sad, irritated and everything else.
Ash was shocked to see him like this.
Ash followed Bhuvi to Mahi's room. Hardik and Jassi saw him knocking Mahi and Rohit's room door impatiently.
'What's wrong?' Mahi asked worriedly seeing bhuvi like this.
'You are asking me that, what's wrong with you bhai? You know I have had enough of this! And I can't take it anymore. Virat may have patience and he may have given up as you behave like this with him. But I want answers' bhuvi said.
Jassi and Hardik were shocked to see their calm bhuvi like that.
Ash tried to stop him but he was in no mood to listen.
And lastly Mahi was shocked, surprised and any other feeling left.. because he never seen Bhuvi this angry and talk to him this tone.
'you know he has locked himself in a room, cried a river but still has hope that you will talk to him, what do you think of yourself bhai, you and Ro!', yelled Bhuvi with angry tears in his eyes.
'Bhuvi..', they turned to see Virat standing there with red eyes filled with tears.
'Vi I..', bhuvi began but Virat left from there and Bhuvi ran behind him.
Mahi saw everything and went inside his room and closed the door.
Ash saw Jassi and Hardik standing there shocked. He took them to their room.
'Virat, please wait, I am sorry! I shouldnt have spoke to bhai like that. I just got scared', Bhuvi said catching up with him.
They had reached the lawn. Thankfully there was no one there.
'Oh god, bhai will hate bhuvi now because of me, just because of me. Bhuvi is gonna hate me too now..'
Bhuvi listened him murmuring to himself not at all in his senses. He moved forward towards him.
'Don't come near me, stay away from me! You will get hate from everyone because of me, stay away!'
Virat moved backwards. Bhuvi was shocked not knowing what to do.
Advertisement
'Calm down Virat pls'
Bhuvi tried but nothing was working. He felt so helpless to see Virat panicking and breathing heavily.
'Oh no.. I can't breathe.. I can't..' Virat panicked collapsing on his knees gasping from air.
Tears rolling down from eyes of Virat and Bhuvi both.
Virat was feeling as if he is being pulled in hole of darkness, there is no one by his side, no one to tell him he is gonna be okay.
But soon his thoughts were broken when he was being pulled by someone.
'leave me.. pls.. I can't breathe'
'Shh.. Cheeku, I am here, Its your Mahi bhai kiddo', it was Mahi who had pulled him in his arms, hugging him tightly, rubbing his back.
Bhuvi was standing there shocked not able to understand what was happening. Mahi bhai was here.
'Cheeku, deep breaths bacha, I am here.. come on match my breathing'
Virat was still struggling to understand and breathe, but that voice soothed him.
'Yes.. like that in and out'
They were sitting on the grass of the lawn. Mahi pulled Virat up who was still clinging to him. Bhuvi just followed them to Mahi's room, that's where Mahi took him.
Bhuvi stood in a corner not knowing what to do.
Rohit handed water to Mahi for Virat. But Virat was not in his sense it felt, he was in some other world.
'Cheeku, open your eyes kiddo', Mahi said softly not understanding why he has eyes closed.
Virat nodded in no, said in a low voice, 'if i open.. my.. eyes, you.. will.. not.. be.. there.. with.. me'
'No Cheeku, I will be here, I promise you'
'No.. you broke your promise.. Ro broke his promise.. you don't love me now', Virat said and sobbed in his arms.
Mahi was trying to calm him down but it was getting so difficult.
Soon Virat's cries turn into soft sobs and he dozed off in exhaustion.
Mahi tried to make him sleep properly but Virat's grip on his waist while lying in his lap was so tight that he could hardly move.
'Rehne do bhai, let him be', ro said surprising Bhuvi.
Mahi looked at Bhuvi who was standing in a corner. Bhuvi who was looking at Virat got attentive of his gaze.
'Umm, I should leave', he said.
'Bhuvi..', Mahi called him.
'I don't know what are you doing, why are you doing this? For now, just don't hurt him more. He won't be able to tolerate it', Bhuvi said and left the room.
Mahi had calmed him but he was not going to forget what state Virat was in, for whatever reason it might be, it was just not acceptable to him that Mahi and Ro behaved like that.
'Bhai, you okay?', Rohit asked softly.
'Ya I am'
Rohit sat beside him and saw Virat had buried his face in his stomach, holding Mahi tightly.
After an hour or so, Virat woke up to notice an unfamiliar room. He looked up to see Mahi and Rohit looking at him with concern.
Virat tried to get up, Mahi supports him and made him sit with support of headboard.
'U okay?', Mahi asked wiping tears of his face.
Virat just nodded, not able to understand what was going on.
'Come Vi, have something u haven't had anything whole day', Rohit said softly forwarding a bite of food.
'Are you for real?' Virat asked with uncertainty in his eyes.
'Yes' Ro said.
'Okay, i will eat by myself', saying this Virat took plate from Rohit's hand.
'Cheeku, hum khilaye toh problem hai?'
Virat did not say a word on that, just had his food in silence. He was not hungry but he was feeling low, so he had a little.
'Can I go to my room?'
'Why can't u stay here Vi?'
'You want me to stay here?'
'Yes Cheeku'
'okay', he said this and close his eyes resting his head on headboard.
Mahi and Rohit looked at him confused regarding his behavior. They just didn't know what to do now. they were stuck.
..................
How do you like the update?
See u in next which will be from MahiRo's POV, happy reading!
Advertisement
- In Serial12 Chapters
The Black Fleet
What if you discovered something that answers the questions: "Where do we come from? Is there a grand design? Are there other sentient races in the universe?" Would you want to know? This is what Robert Reel needs to decide for himself.
8 69 - In Serial12 Chapters
Rhapsody of Fate and Origin
Why the hell am I even here? I just want to go back home... Victor Proel is an ordinary high school student with a not so ordinary power. He can see emotions. Not as helpful as X-Ray, not as cool as laser vision, if not useless than what else is it? That's not all either, his father is a cult leader and forces him to attend the meetings. Growing up and attending lectures filled with childish fantasies and regretful middle-aged men, it's a miracle that he got into Setro Academy at all. Fate leads the willing and drags along the unwilling, and Victor is the prime example of the unwilling. On the day deciding his future at the prestigious Setro Academy, the sky changes and Victor and the rest of his club are thrown into another world. Soras is a place where mythical monsters and magic exist, a world where danger is hidden in every step one takes. Gods and demons run rampant, and only fate decides if one can live the next moment. In a life spent watching others be happy, Victor wonders if he'll ever be happy as well. Or if he'll even live long enough to do anything worth being happy about... This is a lit-RPG.
8 129 - In Serial25 Chapters
A Wicked Tale Of Witches, Wands, Booze, and Swagger
A DARK HUMOR STORY! A drug addict ends up in the body of a Harry Potter character, just before the first day at Hogwarts. Blood, guts, comedy, and amoral behavior. Harry Potter/Stargate SG1/Starwars Crossover Fanfiction.
8 125 - In Serial71 Chapters
5SOS SICKFICS
It's 5sos sickfics. You CAN request more than once, so please request thanks.REQUESTS ARE ALWAYS OPENStarted: 3/3 2018Finished: not yetNumber 12 in #5secondsofsummer - 26th August 2018Number 12 in #Sickfics - 26th August 2018
8 117 - In Serial15 Chapters
Obsession | Jisung
" I wanna wrap my hands around your neck and slowly suffocate you to death"
8 201 - In Serial8 Chapters
Jellystone: The Ultimate Crossover! (Collab with Glitchy Yoshi) (In Progress)
It's Jellystone, but this time, we're going all-out with crossovers by adding Wild Kratts, Odd Squad, Mixels, MLB, Felix the Cat, and much more!
8 117

