《Pyar Ki Love Story | Short Stories | 1st Book |》4)°
Advertisement
She was walking down to the park which was near her house, she got to know about this today so she decided to check it out
When her feet got tired of walking she sat down on the bench and started looking at the kids which were playing on the play ground
Smiling she took her phone out to click some snaps
While taking photos her smile turned upside down when her mobile camera cought a snap of an old man who looked really tired or maybe sick
She quickly got up and started walking to the direction of the old man
"Sir are you okay?" Getting near him she hold his arms because she can see he was having trouble to maintain his balance
She made him sit on the near bench and again asked the same question, but the man couldn't answer as he tried to answer he only gasp for air
Roshni understood the situation
"Your inhaler? Where is your inhaler," worriedly she asked, the old man pointed at floor, Roshni took her eyes there she saw a silver tinged
She quickly went to pick it, making the old man hold the inhaler she took it to his mouth, he inhaled it two times as Roshni rubbed his back
"Than.... Thank you beta! Allah tumhe khush rakhe," after getting his breath back the old man blessed her
(May God bless you.)
"Koi baat nahi, but aap akele bahar na Jaya kare'n"
(There is no need to thanks me but you shouldn't go outside alone,)
"Kya karu koi Hai hi nahi sath aney ke liye, ek pota Hai woh bhi nalayak. Tum batao tum Kon ho? Pehle toh tumhe yaha nahi dekha," he said but when his eyes fall on Roshni who was seated beside him rubbing his back he was met with a familiar eyes of grey that he thought he has saw somewhere.
(I don't have anyone who will take me here, but you tell me who are you? I haven't seen you before.)
"Hum woh Asfand Sayyed ke yaha ayen Hain woh humare nana jaan hai,"
(I'm here for vacation, I'm granddaughter of Asfand Sayyed.)
"Asfand Bhai ke yaha? Affan ne bataya nahi ki koi mehman ayi hai Asfand Bhai ke yaha," last part he whispered to himself, Roshni just sat there not knowing what to say
(Asfand Bhai? But Affan didn't told me about you.)
She didn't even know who Affan is and why would he informed him about anyone's arrival in Sayyed Haveli
"Sir apko hum apke Ghar Tak drop karde'n?" when the old man stand up, Roshni couldn't help but offered help
Advertisement
(Sir do you need help?)
The man needen help because he was still weak, so he took her help
"Waise mujhe nahi pata Tha ki Asfand Bhai ki koi nawasi bhi hai?" While walking he said, Roshni didn't know what to answer for this question
(I didn't knew Asfand Bhai has a granddaughter.)
As few months ago she also didn't knew she has a whole family
She always thought that Khawar is her only family
Her feet got stopped when she saw the old man opening a familiar gate of brown coloured
"Kya hua? Ruk kyu gayi? Andar aao," he invite her
(Why did you stopped walking? Come inside.)
"Nahi sir actually ab Hume chalna chahiye,"
(No, actually I have to go.)
"Sir! Sir! Bolna band karo, tum mujhe dadu bula sakti ho aur chai pilaye beena main tumhe kahi nahi Jane dunga."
(Don't call me sir, call me dadu and I won't let you leave before having tea with me.)
"Sir.... I mean dadu kisi aur din insha'ALLAH," she said, after that embarrassing moment she didn't wanted to be anywhere near that house
(Maybe some other day,)
"Aise kaise kisi aur din? Aaj hi aur abhi hi, Asfand Bhai ki fikr Kar rahi ho toh mat karo unse main baat Kar lunga," maybe she didn't wanted to go inside but she also didn't wanted to break the heart this man standing in front of her
(No other day you will have tea with me today.)
So she just went inside after him, praying that the person from that day won't be at home
"Betho beta..... Tumne mujhe apna naam nahi bataya," he tried to remember is she has told her name or not
(Be comfortable.... What's your name?)
"Roshni!" She introduced herself
"Yawer Khan!" The old man also introduce himself
"Affan! Affan! Do cup chai banana mehman ayen hai," she really hoped Affan is someone else
(Make two cups of tea, we have guest.)
"Kon mehman ayen Hai dadu? Agar apke awara dost hue toh...... Tum?" The said guy came in living room with his mood full to scold his grandfather but when he saw her sitting on the sofa he stopped dead in track
(Is it your friend?..... You?)
"Tum jante ho Roshni ko?" Yawer asked his grandson
(You know her?)
"Janta Hoon? Bohot achhi tareeqe se, dadu yeh wahi phool chorr Hai jiske barey mein Maine apko bataya Tha aap abhi isse Ghar se niakale." He informed his dadu
(Of course I know her, she is the flower thief that I told you about.)
Advertisement
"Nahi hum chorr nahi Hain." Roshni offendly defend herself
(I'm not thief.)
"Kisi ki cheez uski izazat ke been Lena chori hoti Hai Bibi aur aise logo ko chorr kehte Hain." He mocked her while Yawer Khan was enjoying the show
"Taking someone else belongings without their permission is called thieft.)
"Hum ek bhi phool apke lawn se nahi le Gaye the,"
(I didn't took a single flower from your lawn.)
"Irada to Tha,"
(But you wanted to.)
"Woh hum motiyo ke phool bohot pasand Hai is liye......"
(I love jasminum sambac that's why I was just........)
"Iss liye beena permission ke aap kisi ke bhi Ghar mein Jake uske pedh se phool thorengi?"
(That's why you thought you will pluck it from.)
"Humne Torha nahi Tha, woh already toot ke farsh pe parhe hue the."
(I didn't pluck it,)
"Achha? aur....."
(Really? And.....)
"Bas!" Yawer Khan finally interrupted them
(Enough!)
"Tumhare liye koi bhi ho mere liye to farishta Hai kyuki isne Meri jaan bachai." He told Affan, Roshni nod her head proudly that Yawer Khan also defended her
(Whatever you think of her, for me she is like an angel that saved my life.)
"Kya hogaya tha apko dadu?" Affan forget about all the things and kneeled in front of his grandfather
(What happened to you dadu?)
"Tumhe kya! Kya hua Tha? Zara sa bol do ki park Tak mere sath Chalo to hazaro kaam hote hain, aaj agar yeh bachhi na hoti to shayad tumhare dadu bhi na hote,"
(Why do you care? If I asked you to take me to the park for walk you started counting thousand works. If she wasn't there I wouldn't have alive maybe.)
"Dadu please aisa to mat boliye."
(Please don't say like this.)
"Shukrguzar hona chahiye tumhe Roshni ka," he wanted made Affan more guilty, but Roshni was feeling it more, she did it because that's what Khawar has thought her to always helped others not to make them her
(You should be thankful of her.)
"Thank you for saving dadu's life," Affan got up and turned to Roshni
"Koi baat nahi!" With every passing minutes Roshni was feeling more embarrassed
(It's okay!)
"Haan aur jao do cup chai bhi bana ke lao," Yawer Khan nod his
(That's good now go and make two cup of tea.)
"Kaneez ki arzoo zyada nahi bhadh rahi? Doctor ne apko Mana Kiya Hai chai ke liye," Affan furrowed his brows at his grandfather and scold him
(Now you are crossing the line, doctor has prohibit you from taking tea,)
"Thora sa," he made a little quantity with using his thump and finger
(A little bit,)
"Thora sa bhi nahi..... aap baithiye main apke Liye chai lata Hoon.." Roshni nod her head and again sat down
(Not even a little bit, you sit down I'll bring tea for you,)
"Yeh Mera pota Hai Affan, iski baton ka bura mat manna, waise Asfand Bhai ki bahu Tanzeel Meri beti."
(He is my grandson Affan, and please don't mind him, and Asfand Bhai's daughter-in-law is my daughter.)
"Oh!" That's all she could manage to say because no one told her anything like that, but it's not like she is here for ages
"Aur inke parents?" Roshni couldn't help but asked because Yawer told Affan to make tea so where is his daughter-in-law and son?
(And his parents?)
"Affan was very little when his parents car was met with an accident which only he survived, tabse bas hum dada pote hi Hain." Roshni regretted asking that question
(We have each other.)
She felt bad for Affan now, she knows how it feels to grow up with single parent but having no parents is worse
But he had his grandfather whom she can see he cares about alot
"I'm sorry!" She mumbled, she didn't asked anything further
°°°
Roshni now got busy there real, she started to like there, after morning prayer she have tea with Asfand and Ajmal
In evening she went to park with Yawer Khan and her evening tea got booked in his house
But she and Affan somehow end up bricking
Yawer Khan had a business of his own that now Affan looked after but from home he only go to office if it is very important otherwise he stayed at home with his grandfather
"Aur yeh jab Diya high school mein thi tab ki pic Hai," Asfand was showing her Diya's photos, she took the photo from him and looked at it, in the photo her mother was maybe 14-15
"Nana jaan! Ek baat puche?"
(Can I ask you something?)
"Ji beta puchiye," he took his glance away from photo album and looked at her
(Ask,)
"Kya apko mamma ki yaad nahi ati thi? Aap unse itne saal Tak naraz kyu the?" She finally asked the question which she had in her mind after she got to know about her mother's family
(Didn't you missed mamma? Why you were angry at him for so many years?)
"Insaan ka jab maan toot-ta Hai to bohot taqleef hoti Hai, apki mamma mera maan hi nahi guroor bhi thi, us time pe zyada ladkiyo ko azadi nahi milti this lekin jab apki mamma ne age padhne ki khwahish zahir ki toh mujhe bohot khishi hui this kyuki Mai khud unke future ke liye kafi agye soch raha Tha, lekin....."
(When you break a man's egothere is nothing worse then it, your mother was my pride and when she showed her interest in studying more I was really happy but then...)
(
"Nana jaan!" He got startled by Roshni calling him, blinking his eyes he smiled at her
Advertisement
-
In Serial26 Chapters
His Precious Girl
Prom was around the corner and Arabella Meier was sure she wasn't going to attend. Not even her best friend could change her made up mind. But when Lee Jenson came crashing into her life without warning things took a turn for the better and her heart opened up again to the sweet boy who called her his precious."A short sweet story about falling in love and enjoying prom night with the person you like."
8 161 -
In Serial26 Chapters
Sparks (Wattson x Octane)
Wattson's (mostly)/ Third person Pov Wattane <>cover art by @_nessepack.k on insta :)(changed format)Edit: Sorry for the typos
8 166 -
In Serial10 Chapters
Feelings (ShiningSpike)
Spike developed a crush on a certain prince who happens to be the leader of the royal guards... But the problem is that he is married...
8 172 -
In Serial36 Chapters
Mr's Little Sister || Jimin X Reader FF
Kim Namjoon, is a teacher at your school, and of course, you just happen to be his little sister. When Park Jimin, the school playboy is failing the class, he needs help studying for his final to pass. Without anyone to turn to, your poor brother turns to you to help him, and warns you not to fall for him. But what if it's easier said, then done?
8 155 -
In Serial32 Chapters
World of Io
Two assassins, a young man with white eyes and an ancient N'aian set out on a journey to find the one who can save the world or become their ruin. They seek Io -- he who returns. However, finding him seems to be the lesser of their problems. A world in chaos, a world at loss...where minds are weeping and children lost. A raging heart, a raging soul, a hero reluctant to save them all. -Willow scrolls, third passage-This is the story of a journey through the dark, a mission to find hope where none exists. It is a story of how to find what is worth living for when no one longer dreams of the light.The Earth is shaking, the Fire is raging, the Wind is wailing and Water is flooding the lands, while everyone awaits the savior -- the one man who can save them all. Come along now... let the story begin.
8 96 -
In Serial51 Chapters
A Sundered Soul (MXM)
Jason Brooks is an eighteen-year-old teenager and second born alpha to the Broken Hills Pack, goes from unwanted son to an unwilling sacrifice.When the news hit the pack that the Elders had declared the next alpha, Jason's older brother mateless, the pack fell into chaos. However, when Jason finds his mate, his father does the unthinkable to him for the sake of the pack, but also his for firstborn son, Quinton.Broken and discarded, Jason is sent away to live in amongst the humans, only to fall prey to a fate worse than the death. A death he prayed for when he lost the most important things to a werewolf-his wolf and mate.After the vampire lord, Alaric Mourningveil, turns him into a harbinger of death; Jason seeks the courage and determination to escape Alaric's clutches before the vampire's nefarious ambitions consume him.Highest Rankings:1# LGBTQ+1# ManxMan
8 193
