《Bloodthirsty (END)》Chapter 32
Advertisement
"Felyx! Kau sudah siuman?"terdengar suara girang Jie yang langsung memelukku.
"Syukurlah kau sudah siuman. Kau harus lebih menjaga kesehatanmu, Elyx!"ucap Keen tiba-tiba yang kini berda disamping ranjangku.
"Kau pingsan tiba-tiba setelah percobaan ichi. Cuma sehari sih, tapi loe nyusahin tau gak?! Jantung gue lagi maraton nih, takut loe mati gasik. Jangan buat kita khawatir donk."timpal Alixhs yang kata-kata masih sama aja pedesnya.
Aku tersenyum melihat mereka kembali. Apa ini surga?
"Aku dimana?"
"Tentu saja dirumah sakit."jawab Jie yang kini sedang membelai wajahku.
Jadi, aku belum mati??!! Lalu apa barusan hanyalah mimpi?? Tidak. Tadi sangatlah nyata bagiku hingga aku tak dapat menerima kenyataan ini.
Bukankah aku senang seharusnya melihat mereka kembali lagi bersamaku.
Tes....tes....
"Hey Felyx, ada apa? Kenapa kau menangis?"tanya khawatir Jie.
"Hey, Jie! Loe tuh ketara banget suka mah dia, ogeb!"seru Alixhs desambung tawa Keen.
Aku hanya tersenyum melihat pertikaian kecil antar Alixhs dan Jie. Namun senyumku menghilang saat melihat suter Leyla datang ingin memeriksa kondisiku. Kalau begitu, aku sedang berada di rumah sakit Rumah Sakit Seaince sekarang ini. Dan entah mengapa aku tiba-tiba mengatakan ini
"Kau tak apa-apa suster Leyla? Syukurlah kau tak mati."ucapku mebuat heran semua orang.
"Kamu ngomong apa sich Lyx??!"tanya heran Alixhs sekaligus terkejut.
"Dia masih belum sepenuhnya pulih. Mungkin ia sedang berhalusinasi. Kau tak apa-apa Elyx?"ucap Suster Leyla. Seketika air mataku tak dapat dibendung lagi.
Dan tiba-tiba terdengar suara peringatan yang mengganggu kami disaat kami sedang mengobrol santai bersama suster Leyla. Seketika seluruh orang yang kini berada diruangan keluar untuk melihat apa yang terjadi. Semuanya keluar.
"Felyx, kau disini dulu ya. Kami akan keluar melihat apa yang terjadi."ucap Jie mengusap kepalaku lembut.
Namun, aku tetap saja turun dari ranjangku dan mengikuti mereka keluar. Dan disaat aku keluar ruangan, ada keributan yang terjadi di ruangan 23A yang jaraknya 5 ruangan denganku.
Advertisement
Tiba-tiba Jie menghentikan ibu-ibu yang sedang berlari menjauh dari keributan. Ibu-ibu itu persis seperti dalam mimpiku. Ditambah lagi, aku kaget ketika ibu-ibu itu mengatakan hal yang sama dimimpiku.
Aku yakin ini akan terulang lagi. Namun bedanya, hal ini tidak akan terjadi dalam mimpi, ini nyata. Kini aku melangkah mundur bingung hendak melakukan apa. Aku harus mengatakan apa lagi? Mereka tidak akan percaya.
AKU HARUS BAGAIMANA???!!!
Seketika aku merasa ada dua benda berbeda yang kini sedari tadi aku genggam selama tidur, dan juga baju lenganku yang kini tengah robek. Aku terkejut. Aku merasa kini aku gila.
Jangan biarkan hal sebelumnya terjadi!!! Kumohon.
Kini banyak orang-orang lari ketakutan menjauh dari tempat kejadian. Dan keluarlah seorang dokter yang telah terinfeksi virus. Ada luka gigit diwajahnya. Dan sekarang ia mengarah kepadaku, seakan hendak menggigitku.
Aku masih ingin hidup lebih lama.
Tidak. Aku tak ingin semua hal menyakitkan terulang lagi. Aku pembawa sial!!
Kini pandanganku tertuju kearah kedua tanganku yang tengah menggenggam benda berbeda. Benda ini persis diaat kematianku. Disaat kematiankupun aku masih menggenggamnya.
Akhirnya aku memilih untuk mengakhiri semua ini. Aku tak ingin terlibat lagi.
Aku mengangkat tangan kananku yang tengah menggenggam serum itu dan segera aku me.....
Lemparkannya jauh dariku.
Lalu aku mengangkat tangan kiriku yang tengah menggenggam sebuah pisau tajam yang sama persis saat terakhir kali aku pegang. Dan dari bau pisau itu, itu bukanlah pisau baru melainkan pisau yang benar-benar kugunakan dalam mimpiku. Bau darah yang masih menyengat walaupun sudah menghilang dari pisau itu.
Lalu aku mangangkat tangn kiriku ini.
Lagi-lagi entah mengapa aku menangis di saat seperti ini. Aku benci air mata. Air mata ini terus saja mengalir dan tak mau berhenti.
Apakah air mata ini akan terus mengalir bersamaan dengana darahku ini???
Tes.....
Sssseeettt....
Segera aku mengarahkan pisau tajam ini tepat dileherku bersamaan dengan darahku yang mengalir deras ini akupun menangis. Dan suara terakhir yang dapat kudengar adalah suara panik mereka.
Tapi aku sudah pergi jauh.
Maafkan aku Keen, Alixh dan juga dirimu,
YunJie.
Advertisement
- In Serial6 Chapters
The Curio Shoppe
Kellan Klein is an ordinary college student with an average, if traumatic and painful past. Everyone grows up grappling with depression and anxiety that seem to be genetic in a house with parents that, while loving, fight all the time and have weird ideas about what kids should and shouldn't do, right? Everyone deals with bullying, racism, judgement on their romantic inclinations and their family's economic status and just general shittiness, right? All of Kellan's friends sure did, and for all of them, entertaiment media were a welcome escape from their painful, dreary lives. After all, who wouldn't want to sail the seas with Monkey D. Luffy and the Strawhats, or help Meng Hao con increasingly powerful and influential people, or join Cecil Harvey and his friends on their weird journey to save the world, or make friends with Peter Parker while pretending to not know he was everyone's favorite wall-crawling superhero? Kellan certainly wanted to, and while he pursued college to seek out a career he saw himself enjoying, something felt inexplicably empty about his life. So when a decidely sinister force kidnaps him and the prettiest man he's ever seen saves his life and offers him his wildest dreams, Kellan becomes the shopkeeper of a mysterious, dimension hopping shop, complete with a system that helps him acquire items. abilities, materials, and other cool shit to stock it with, as well as some other neat perks. Will Kellan become a boring overpowered MC, like the kind from web fiction that he reads to sate his boredom? Will he keep his generally kind, sweet nature despite the shit he's gone through and will go through, or will he inexplicably become a scary, violent, irrational arrogant douchebag? Will he use his newfound abilities to explore the multiverse and improve the lives of himself and others, or will he become his own antithesis, a purely mercantile jerk obsessed with money and profit, with no concern for anything that doesn't help or hurt his business? Find out in The Curio Shoppe! Author's note: Please suggest possible setting he could visit in the comments. I'll gather ones i'm familiar with, and at the end of every arc, a poll will be held to decide the next location he visits. There will be polls for other purposes, and I might not always go with the poll winner if I feel one of the other options is more fun to read/write about. I will not use the settings of other RRL writers without their permission.Do not ask for that, unless the author in question gives permission. Most settings he visits will be slightly AU in some way or another, but please remind me if I drift too far from canon unintentionally or characterize a character wrongly. This work will eventually fit all tags I selected once he visits universes suited to those tags, so don't ask when or where a given tag is coming. I do not own the cover art, it belongs to Nicholas Belanger Thiel, and I will stop using it if he asks me to. Kellan doesn't look like the old man on the cover, though once he acquires a disguise-type ability he may occasionally use that appearance. The tapir, however, will be a thing, as despite looking like a failed attempt at an elephant, tapirs are cool and this dragon finds them to be kinda cute. The art, along with more of Nicholas's pieces, can be found at https://www.artstation.com/artwork/51bXz
8 196 - In Serial14 Chapters
The Inconvenient Life Of A Dragoness
Tanya londis cares about very few things in her life. She sleeps like a hibernating bear, enjoys good food whenever she can afford it and spends most of her time trying to get peace and quiet away from other people. You would think with this lifestyle waking up as a dragon hatchling would be a convenience. Not quite...
8 201 - In Serial28 Chapters
Which way is my home
This is the story of Cyan, your average guy that while he was sleeping in his bed down with sickness, being force to stay home and rest by his mother, he missed his first day of school, that same day he was summoned to another world of sword and magic, dragged without any previous notice, he will have to learn to fend for himself if he want to survive and go back home. Without the special lecture from a cute angel and only the cheat’s (wishes) granted by the gods of both worlds (that he don't know he have), loss, he will begin a journey to find a way home.
8 126 - In Serial16 Chapters
WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS - PETE WENTZ
"why is there a ring on my finger you ASSHOLE!" •••in which pete and margo accidentally get married in vegas
8 189 - In Serial40 Chapters
Black Butler X Reader Oneshots
[NOT ACCEPTING REQUESTS]* Okay, let's face it: BLACK BUTLER CHARACTERS ARE HOT AS HELL. And hey, almost none are married or otherwise engaged, so would it really be a crime to take one~? Are you a fan of one of the Devil Six? Do you perhaps prefer anime exclusive characters? Or, maybe, you like the least popular ladies or gentlemen of the series.Who do you choose?-I do not own Black Butler or the characters within it (naturally, you do not belong to me either). I only own the stories within, thank you-
8 291 - In Serial44 Chapters
The mafia vs the psychopath
when a dangerous mafia has to work with one of his father's friends daughter, he's old time best friend how would he survive the crazy psychopath. she's always angry when things doesn't go her way, she is smart but very stubborn. everyone is terrified of her and doesn't want her trouble except the most dangerous mafia there is. Jace Norman. She is seductive she is hot she is everyman's dream girl. How would the dangerous mafia cope with her trouble.
8 188

