《You're Safe with me // RICCI RIVERO》35
Advertisement
We end our night by hanging out with everybody sa lounge, hanging out.
We don't have class today so I'm heading at my resto since I need to interview new employee. I took a bath and wore my comfiest clothes, an oversized shirt, bicycle shorts and my triple s trainer sneakers. I also fixed my things kasi maghapon ako sa resto today. May class din kasi si Ricci today kaya sa resto na lang ako tatambay. Pupunta din sa resto ngayon si Donny with his friends doon daw sila kakain ng lunch.
I'll drive myself today since lahat na sila na sa school and it's already 9:48 kaya kailangan ko na talaga umalis.
Pagdating ko sa resto may naghihintay na saakin na mag-aaply. Pumasok agad ako sa office ko pinapasok ko na yung una kasi lima lang naman sila and kailangan ko din kasing matapos ito ng maaga kasi I need to entertain Donny and his guest later at 11:30 am.
"Thank you, Ms! Goodluck, will gonna call you if you're hired" I said to the fourth applicant.
As the next applicant entered I was shocked.
"I guess you're the one that Tito Pao recommended. What coincidence?"
"Uhm, Goodmorning po" she greeted me while I'm reading her Curriculum Vitae
"You are Allisha Ciara Velasco, why do you need this job?"
"I need this job because of money. I was diagnose of stage 2 cancer last month and my family doesn't know. I'm gonna use my salary for my medication. I know that I've been bullying you and I didn't mean it, it just that I'm getting insecure and worst because of my illness to the point that I've kept saying things to others. I hope you understand. " She explained. I'm still shocked on what I heard.
"Are you sure you can still work? I think this job will make your situation worst. I can help you on your medication" I worriedly asked because anyone can sue me for letting her work with her situation.
"Yes, I'm sure. If you want I can do a letter with my signature that I was the one who insist of doing this job." she said like she really wanted to do this job regardless her situation.
"Okay wait, can I ask first my lawyer about this kind of situation and also your suggestion later. If she agreed with your suggested term then you're hired but if not, I'm sorry I can't hire you but I'm willing to help you"
"Okay, wish me luck. thank you for your time" she said and went out of my office.
I didn't expect that to happen. I think I need to breathe or a break, but I can't since the guest will arrive in 10 minutes.
Advertisement
My staffs are already fixing the VIP area for the buffet and di ako nainform na kasama niya ang buong cast ng movie nila. Anyways, I helped my staffs by arranging the chairs in every table and the table napkins.
"Ms. Lia the guest has arrived na po"sabi nung isang staff ko kaya nag madali akong pumunta sa entrance para salubungin sila.
"Hello, Welcome to Comida deliciosa!" I greeted them.
Hinatid ko sila sa VIP room and I also assisted the to their tables.
"If you need anything you can approach me or the staffs po, we are grateful to serve you, I hope you enjoy your meals!" sabi ko every table. Haggard na ata ako, my god.
Pumunta muna ako sa office ko para makapag ayos at magpahinga ng konti kasi parang di ko kkayanin ang mga ganaps today.
Habang nag papahinga ako ay inayos ko muna yung mga task ko for next week. Ginawa ko na ang lahat pero yung sinabi parin talaga ni Allisha yung nasa isip.
"excuse me, Ms. Lia. Pinapatawag ka po ni Sir Donny sa VIP room po"
"ah okay susunod ako, iligpit ko lang tong gamit ko."
Niligpit ko na yung gamit ko at nag ayos muna ako ng sarili ko para hindi naman ako masyadong haggard.
Pagpasok ko sa VIP room ay kumakain pa din ang karamihan sa kanila. Saka ko lang din napansin na cast pala ito ng James, Pat and Dave. Lumapit kaagad ako sa table ni Donny.
"Donny, pinapatawag mo daw ako?" tanong ko sakanya.
"Ahh yeah, wait. Guys, I forgot to introduce to you my friend the owner of this resto Nathalia Paras."
"Hello po, I hope you're enjoying your food!" I said to them with a big smile.
"You're so Pretty and sexy po" sabi ni Awra na ikinabigla ko
"Oo nga beh, tinalo tayo." Sabi naman ni Loisa
"Are you pure filipino?"
"No po, I'm half American po and half Filipino" I answered him. I think he is a director.
"What do you do except from handling this resto?" he asked again.
"I still go to school, I also manage 3 nike outlets and 4 coffee shops po"
"Pak! kinabog tayo" sabi ulit ni Awra
"Wow, I wasn't expecting that. How about entering showbiz?"
"I'm not yet thinking about that even though you're the sixth person who asked me about that" ang rami niyang question, QnA ba ito?
"If you already made up your mind and considering to enter showbiz call me or Donny about this I,m willing to handle you"
"ay nako Direk, masyadong Business minded si Lia para pumasok ng showbiz" sabi ni Donny kaya natawa ako.
tuloy ang kwentuhan namin dahil hindi na nila ako pinaalis sa VIP room. Lalo na si Awra kung ano-ano ang tinatanong sakin lalo na kung need ko pa daw ba ng Business partners kasi willing siya.
Advertisement
Sila Ronnie naman nag pasched ng home service buffet, next month. Nagustuhan daw kasi nila yung food. They are also kind, sila din din kasi nag offer kung gusto ng mga staff na mag papic sakanila kaya tuwang tuwa sila.
"Ate can we have a picture?" Tanong ni Awra. Pano naman ako tatanggi eh Isang Awra na yung nag tanong kaya pumayag ako at hinila agad niya si Donny para siya ang kumuha ng picture saamin.
"Ang daya bakit kayo lang?" Biglang sabi ni Loisa kaya sumama din siya sa picture.
Habang hinihintay namin sila na mag ayos kasi aalis na sila ay kinausap ako ni Donny.
"Mukhang stress ka ah, pano ba yan inaasahan ka nila na pumasok ng showbiz"
"Alam mo Dons, kanina kasi may nangyari na di ko inaakala before you guys arrived kaya ganito ang aura ko" sabi ko at huminga ng malalim. "Tyaka I really don't know if I'll pursue entering showbiz maybe after I graduate pag iisipan ko"
"Well, you can join naman then sign a contract when you want to be launched. I'll guide you naman--" "anong 'I'? We will guide you!" sabat ni Awra kay Donny kaya napakamot na lang si Donny ng ulo.
"Okay, mukhang I don't have choice na. After I graduate and after vacation I'll join."sabi ko. Nakakahiya mag refuse halos lahat pinipilit ako na pumasok so why not trying it.
"Direk!!! After she graduated and her vacation she'll join na daw po!" sigaw ni Loisa na parang nasa kabilang building si Direk.
"Aasahan namin yan ah" sabi ni Direk kay ngumiti na lang ako kasi di ko sure kung tama ba itong desisyon ko sa buhay.
Pagkatapos ng event nila Donny ay umalis na din sila kasi may mallshow pa sila. Umuwi na din ako ng bahay dahil ramdam ko na ang pagod tanghali pa lang.
Pagdating ko sa bahay ay nag pagrab ako ng lunch ko at habang hinihintay ko yung pagkain ay tinawagan ko na yung lawyer ko about sa situation ni Allisha and what she wants.
My lawyer said that if she insist to work it's okay basta may kasulatan na whatever happens to her and if the family blame me, I don't have fault about it because I just wanted to help her and she insist to work in return. I really don't know what to do now but to relax.
Wala pa din tao dito sa bahay dahil may mga pasok pa sila and may training rin yung UPMBT today, kaya baka mga 7pm na sila makauwi at dahil may training sila ako ang toka sa dinner tonight. Nilabas ko na yung beef para imarinate dahil mag luluto ako ang beef steak and kare-kare. Then matutulog muna ako habang nakamarinate yung beef.
--
My alarm woke me up, so I need to prepare our food na because it's already 5:30pm. Pagbaba ko ay naabutan ko si Gelo at Claui sa sala nanunuod ng series.
"Hello Achi! you look very tired ah" bati saakin ni Gelo
"Yes, I'm very tired mentally kasi there's something happened at the restaurant kanina that I never expected."
"That's why. Tulungan ka na lang naming ate magluto." sabi naman ni Claui kaya tumayo agad sila at hininto muna nila yung piapanaood nila at nag spotify na lang kami.
"Mabuti pa, iready niyo na yung mga ingredients andyan sa tablet yung list ng ingredients dapat tama yung measurement ah"
Habang nag luluto kami yung dalawa kong kasama parang nag paparty dahil sa music nila and it helps me medjo nawala yung stress ko. Napadali yung pag luto ko kasi may mga assistants akong makukulit. Imbis na Kare-kare at Beef steak lang yung lulutuin namin ay nadagdagan ng homemade fries at mojos mukhang nag enjoy yung dalawa mag luto.
"Achi, when ka ulit mag luluto?" tanong saakin ni Gelo.
"I'm not sure, why?"
"Tulungan ka namin everytime you'll cook, masaya pala" sabi naman ni Claui habang nilalagay yung mga food sa table.
"Sure, why not? At least next time kayo na ang magluluto for us" sabi ko ata natawa sila.
After ilang minutes ay dumating na din ang mga higante mabuti na lang at malapit na rin kaming matapos mag ready ng table. Habang nag lalagay ako ng spoon and fork sa each plate ay may biglang yumakap saakin.
"How's your training?" I asked him.
"Nothing's new, nakakapagod. How about you how's your day?"
"It was very unexpected and tiring day. Kung hindi ako tinulungan nila Gelo mag luto baka hanggang ngayon di pa ako tapos mag luto. Anyways, mag palit ka na ng damit mo we'll eat na" I said to him.
Everyone is now eating silently enjoying the food. I can feel the tiredness of everyone. I think we all have a rough day. Since it's Friday tomorrow and it's holiday why not have a quick getaway.
"Guys, are you all free tomorrow till sunday?" I asked them out of the blue.
"Yea, I guess we all are" Javi said then everyone follows.
"Oh okay that's good. Let's have a quick getaway maybe in siargao? Because I can feel that all of us are having rough days this past few days. My treat." I said to them then their face lighten up.
"My god I really need this" Brent said excitedly.
After we eat everybody excitedly run up to their rooms to pack things. I guess I made an implusive decision.
Advertisement
- In Serial124 Chapters
Eldritch
Dreams.I never thought much about them.Mostly for the point that I could never remember any of mine.And the bits and pieces that remain would never make sense.This is what dreams are like after all.Just some random mix, thrown together by an unstable mind to get over the stuff which bothered one during the day.At least that's what I thought.Until they turned against me.Twisted everything I knew and turned my whole existence into a nightmare.But the thing is... It's mine.
8 183 - In Serial15 Chapters
Ascension [Progressive Fantasy, GameLit Fantasy]
The end of the world was as sudden as it was unexpected. Marcus was one of billions to witness the Integration of Earth into the Endless Realms. In a world where suddenly, any random person can throw around fireballs and pick up boulders one-handedly, Marcus must do all he can to stay alive, and more importantly, thrive. Good thing the end of the world came with a User Interface.
8 285 - In Serial109 Chapters
Beyond Humanity: Lightning Falling and Hook of Rage
Humanity reaches deeper and deeper into space with its starships and Space Cities. Maybe their technology and curiosity has taken them too far? A scientist and an electrician walk down separate paths following the clues and secrets of the powers. Magical powers that let some shatter boulders with their fists and some discharge beams of ice from their palms and more. Everyone is different, and specific mental traits are key. There are many secrets left to discover. A man cloaked by mystery and power works from the shadows, he has been given the tools to ensure humanity’s place in the Universe. The future of humanity, how much is it worth? Beyond Humanity will consist of three novels and all will be published in this sequence of chapters. The chapter POVs will rotate between Beth and Milo but with some guest inclusions of other characters. A new chapter will be published every Sunday, and whenever extra words drip off my fingers.
8 113 - In Serial12 Chapters
Bayani
"A Hero doesn't need to stand up for himself when the world doubts him because the people he saved will do it for him" Our Hero's life revovled around those words but what will happen if the people he saved were the ones who had planned to kill him all along?
8 174 - In Serial7 Chapters
Darkest Ground
Their parents separated when they were kids. Now the only thing keeping them in contact is online games. Eren and his younger brother Allen always play as a team but now that bond is lost by a new game. Darkest Ground an action VR role playing game created by the company FromMoon. Being just announce in early 2088 both Eren and his brother will be one of the first set of players to enter this world. The day of its launch massive amount of players went into a coma and Eren is alone searching for his brother Allen. This will be a journey that Eren will have to cut and shoot his way through to survive this nightmare and find out what is causing everyone to go into a coma.
8 185 - In Serial21 Chapters
Alone Until You: Parents: Laurenzside x Smajor1995
It's been about two weeks since Lauren found out she was having twins, but what's going to happen after they're born?
8 168

