《Darlentina | Darna x Valentina》Chapter 17
Advertisement
Dumating na agad ako labas ng opisina. Pag labas ko ng kotse saktong palabas narin si Narda suot ang isang pink na off shoulder below the knee dress.
Ang ganda nya...
Naka tulala lang ako sakanya kaya hindi ko napansin na dumating na si Noah.
"OH hi Narda! Sorry ngayon lang..." sabi ni Noah sabay lapit rito. "By the way you look good in your dress."
"Salamat Noah." nakangiting sagot naman ni Narda. Ngumiti nalang ako sakanya. Maya Maya pa ay Lumabas narin si Regina.
Pagka labas na pagka labas ko naabutan ko ang tatlo. Narda, Noah and Bryan.
Nginitian ako ni Bryan habang papalapit ako but I caught him having that sticky little glance to Narda.
I averted my attention to my girl. I never knew she looks good with those dress, she looks beautiful tonight.
"U-uhm... May lakad din kayo??" she asked.
" Ai uhm, yes! May date kami ni Bryan. Don't tell me kayo rin??" I utter.
"Parang ganun na nga.." she answered smiling a little.
"Oh wow..." I'm actually shocked.
"Uhm Goodluck sa date nyo... Siguro mauuna na kami, right Narda?" Noah said.
" Ingat." Bryan utter while the two was walking together.
Noah assisted Narda towards his cars door and opened it for her. I just watched them leaving us alone...
____
"Kanina ka pa tahimik. Are you okay?" I asked while he's driving.
"Wala naman may iniisip lang sa opisina."
"Bryan can we set our work aside first kahit ngayon lang? It's our date we should be happy not stressed." I wish I could feel that too, becuase honestly I'm not happy knowing Narda is with another man and it's stressing me out.
I sighed then stared outside the window.
" Ang ganda ni Narda noh?"I utter.
Advertisement
" Maganda naman talaga si Narda kahit noon pa. Nagulat nga ako na marunong pala syang mag bistida. "I heard he answered so I looked at him. He wasn't looking at me but his smile never left his lips.
I don't feel jealousy right now, I just can't explain it. I'm thinking maybe I was wrong na agawin si Bryan so he'll stop pursuing her instead of leaving them together since I'm the one who should stop pursuing my feelings to Narda..
What if this man is more deserving for her love?
What if, hayaan ko nalang sila??
Sa mamahaling restu pa talaga ako dinala ni Noah. Nakakahiya nmn.
"Sorry dito ako nakapag pa reserve. Eto lang kasi ang pinaka malapit."
"Ano ka ba okay lang, saka kahit nga sa karenderya lang OK lang, o kaya mag Street foods lang tayo. Kwek-kwek ganun." sabi ko.
"Di ko pa yan na try pero sige try natin minsan." nakangiting sabi nya.
Maya-Maya pa nakita kong paparating sina Bryan at Regina. Napansin din ito ni Noah.
"Wow, don't tell me dito rin kayo kakain??"sabi ni Noah na hindi makapaniwala.
" What a small world.. Or maybe it's fate.. "sabi ni Regina sabay tingin sakin.
" Maybe it's an double date... Right? "dagdag nya.
Ngumiti naman ako.
Nag decide nalang kami na magsama sa isang table since kami kami lang naman. Katabi ko si Noah habang mag katabi ang dalawa.
" Nilalamig ka ba? Here.. "sabay lagay ng jacket ni Noah sa balikat ko.
" Salamat. "
Pansin ko namang parehong nakatitig sakin ang dalawa. Umiwas naman agad ng tingin si Regina habang kumakain.
" How's the food Bryan? "sabay tanong nya.
" Masarap pala dito. "simpleng sagot nya.
Kumain nalang ako habang nakikinig sa kwentuhan nila. Mukhang ang saya-saya nga NI Regina eh...
Advertisement
Uminom muna ako ng tubig.
" You need another glass of water? "tanong ni Noah.
" Hindi na Noah. "sabay ngiti ko.
Kumain na ulit ako.
" Bakit dito nyo naisipang kumain? "—Noah
" Eto lang kasi yung restaurant na alam ko. "—Bryan.
" He did the reservation, kahit sabi ko naman kahit saan. Kahit sa tabi-tabi lang basta kasama ko sya, kakain lang kami ng Kwek-kwek. Masaya na ako dun." rinig kong sabi ni Regina kaya napatingin ako sakanya at nakatingin naman sya sakin—di ko naman sinasadyang matabing ang kutsara natapunan tuloy ang damit ko ng sauce galing sa Plato.
" Narda —"sabay na offer ni Bryan at Noah ng tissue.
" Si-sige okay lang—"
" Are you sure?? "—Noah
Tumayo naman si Regina. " You can clean your clothes at the restroom. C'mon samahan na kita. " seryosong sabi nya. Hinintay nya akong tumayo bago kami nag lakad papuntang restroom.
Tahimik lang sya hanggang sa nakapasok kami sa loob. Tumayo ako sa harap ng malaking salamin, ganun din sya habang nag aayos ng buhok nya.
Binuksan ko naman ang faucet para linisan ang parte ng damit na may mantsya.
Hyst kitang-kita pa naman..
I was fixing my hair when I noticed she's struggling removing the stains in her dress.
"Narda ako na." I told her then took some tissue na available sa tabi then pulled her waist to come nearer saka ko pinunasan ang dumi sa damit nya.
"Ang clumsy mo pala noh?" I said while doing my work.
" Regina masaya ka ba?" she suddenly asked so I paused.
"Bakit mo naman natanong?"
"Eh kasi... Iba yung ngiti mo pag kasama mo si Bryan."
I throw her a look and stand straight.
" Is that how I smile too when I'm with you?" I seriously asked.
"Hi-hindi..."
"Of course, not. Because I'm happier when I'm with you, Narda... " those words just came out without a second thoughts.
"Regina si Noah... Naaapreciate ko sya. Yung effort nya. "
I nodded then just throw the tissue down the trashbin.
She faced the mirror then close the faucet.
"Okay na siguro toh. Tara na Regina." she said trying to change the topic then was about to leave first but i pulled her wrist that made her stopped.
I don't even know why I did that.
She's looking at me waiting for my words and that words are still processing on my head.
" May sasabihin ka??" she concerly asked.
I gulped.
"N-Narda..."
She slightly raised her Brow waiting.
*sighed
" I will support whatever it is that makes you happy...and I will do everything, anything for you." I smiled while caressing her wrist using my thumb —I pull my hands away.
She stared at me then nodded. She pursed a smile then turn her feet around —she walked first before I.
Advertisement
- In Serial187 Chapters
My Post-Apocalyptic Shelter Levels Up Infinitely!
As disaster was about to strike, a group of survivors transmigrated into a desolated world and were challenged to a game of survival. From terrifying acid rains, to endless natural disasters, the heavens burn while the earth scorches, radiation is rampant, and nobody is spared from the dangers of this hellscape. The only way one survives is by building a shelter and slowly upgrading it in hopes of surviving another day.Luckily, Su Mo awoke a Doomsday Survival System that allowed him to infinitely level up and upgrade his shelter! The main shelter wooden door can be upgraded into a metal door, which in turn upgrades into a composite gate; the wooden spears can be upgraded into bronze spears, which eventually upgrade all the way into electromagnetic spears… While everyone struggled to survive, Su Mo was fully loaded, and well equipped to dominate the post-apocalyptic world.«While some of us are lighting oil lamps, he’s been using refrigerators!»«The walls in his shelter alone are tens of meters thick, it’s the safest place on this planet.»«Before I die, I wish to spend one day in his shelter…»
8 2591 - In Serial27 Chapters
The Light Bringer
Would you leave behind everything you knew to live the life of another version of yourself? A version from a land where status sceens, levels, dwarfs, elves, beastkin and monsters were real? A world where limits were not set in stone and danger or adventure could be around every corner? If you stopped and thought about it, I think you would conclude it was a bad idea. But for a guy like William Taylor who actually got to make this theoretical choice, he chose yes. He's learning to regret that very quickly. But maybe one day he won't, if he lives long enough ------ Just some details about what this story will be like. This is more a character story than a story about leveling up and becoming OP. That may happen in time but don't expect it any time too soon. The MC has no powers that he brings into the world. He just has to do the best he can with his wits, knowledge and will to succeed. Also it's only fair to warn people this series has a bit of a slow start. 1 chapter a week with occasional bonus chapters.
8 202 - In Serial15 Chapters
The Silencing of Esteria
Toland is the son of a village smith and lives a quiet, rural life, that is until the Princess of Esteria and her dying Archmage come tumbling through a portal at his feet, fleeing from an assassination orchestrated by her treacherous uncle. When the archmage passes on his book of spells to Toland, he and the Princess Katrina must find a way to take back the kingdom and save its people from tyranny. Perhaps the answer to their problems could lie in the fabled Six Grand Magics.
8 149 - In Serial14 Chapters
Blade of Gaia
Seth Nox, also known as the Blade, is the infamous killer that hunts his targets on the continent of Gaia. Gaia’s citizens fear his name and fear they’ll be his next target. But lately, there have been rumors that have mysteriously surfaced; rumors of an organization raiding, pillaging and senselessly murdering civilians. Now, with orders from the Queen of Gaia, Seth is tasked to find this new deadly force and give them eternal slumber. But what will happen when this game of cat and mouse turns into that of hunter and hunted. The biggest threat Seth has ever had to face is slowly drawing the knife.
8 221 - In Serial24 Chapters
Tear You Apart
Judd BirchxOC story. Devi is numb to the world. But her new friend's older brother makes her feel lots of things
8 204 - In Serial16 Chapters
redamancy; lee suhyeok & choi namra
redamancy ( danh từ ): khi bạn yêu một ai đó và vừa hay, họ cũng yêu bạn.nhưng đôi khi tình yêu không còn là liều thuốc xoa dịu tâm hồn con người.và đôi khi tình yêu là nguyên nhân chính gây ra những dày vò cho trái tim.📝: có yếu tố gây ức chế và một vài tình tiết phi thực tế. Xin hãy cân nhắc trước khi ghé thăm và đừng nói lời cay đắng. Xin cảm ơn !
8 198

