《Darlentina | Darna x Valentina》Chapter 15
Advertisement
7:20 am
Paalis na sana ako ng bahay ng tumawag si Ali. Bigla na lang syang nakiusap na puntahan ko si Regina dahil pinalayas raw sya nito.
Bago ako dumiretsyo sa trabaho dumaan muna ako sa condo ni Regina, pag bukas nya ng pinto naka-ayos na sya.
"Narda? What are you doing here?" agad na tanong nya.
"Okay ka lang ba??"
*furrowed. "Of course I was okay... Why??"
"Ah eh.. Pinapunta kasi ako ni Ali. Pinalayas mo raw sya??" Hindi ako makapaniwala na gagawin toh ni Regina, mabait naman si Ali sakanya at kahit saakin.
*sighed. "Ali did something wrong. Isa syang sinungaling and he betrayed me! Dapat lang yun sakanya, kaya ikaw Narda. DON'T YOU EVER BETRAY ME." seryosong sabi nya.
*gulped.
Hindi na ako sumagot at ngumiti nalang ng bahagya, ganun din naman sya.
_____
"Don't you ever betray me."
Ngayon palang naginguilty na ako.
Lumabas kami ng office ni Regina na halos hindi maalis ang ngiti nya.
"I told you may gusto sayo si Noah. Halata naman Narda." sabi nya pagka labas ng pinto.
Pinauna ko muna syang mag lakad habang ako naghahanap ng tyempo para sabihin sakanya etong nararamdaman ko kaso bigla nalang syang huminto sa pag lakad sabay harap sakin.
"I have something to tell you Narda." masayang banggit nya.
"Ano yun??" nakangiti ko namang tanong. "Eto ba yung rason kung bakit nakangiti ka ngayon?"
Ewan ko pero kinabahan ako bigla...
"But please promise me na walang makakaalam."
"O-oo namn!"
Tumingin muna sya sa paligid saka ako hinarap. "Brian and I... We kissed!" pa bulong nyang sabi.
Kissed?? Si Brian??
"A-ahh..." Hindi ko alam pero yun lang ang Lumabas sa bibig ko.
" I really like him Narda. Napaka caring nya and thoughtful and its hard for me na hindi mafall sakanya."
Advertisement
Biglang bumigat yung dibdib ko. Akala ko kasi kung anong sasabihin nya, hindi ko lang Inexpect na iba...
"Kailan pa??"
"Matagal na Narda. Since the day he worked for me."
"A-ah matagal na pala." pero bakit mo ginawa sakin yung mga bagay na yun, sana hindi mo pinaramdam.. "Anong sabi nya??"
"Wala naman... Sabi nya maganda ako at kahit sino naman daw magkaka gusto sakin."
Kahit naman ako Regina...
"Okay ka lang?? Bakit parang hindi ka masaya?" Sita nya.
Pinilit ko namang ngumiti para sakanya.
"Oo naman, masaya ako para sayo. Bagay kayo..."
*smiles "Thankyou!"
____
"Ate hindi ka pa matutulog?" tanong ni Ding.
"Mamaya na..." sabi ko kaya tumango nalang sya saka umakyat ng kwarto.
Maya-Maya pa biglang may kumatok sa pinto kaya pinag buksan ko naman.
Si Brian..
"OH gabbing Gabi na." sabi ko saka nag lakad papasok. Sumunod naman sya saka inilapag ang bitbit na tinapay sa Mesa.
"Gusto mo ng kape??" alok ko saka kumuha ng baso.
"Salamat."
Pinagtimpla ko na sya pero pansin ko na parang ang lalim ng iniisip nya.
" Okay ka lang??"
"Si Regina..." banggit nya kaya napahinto ako sa pag halo ng kape.
"OH ano si Regina??"
"Sabi nya gusto nya daw ako... Iiligawan nya raw ako."
*gulped
" Oh Anong sabi mo?"
"Hindi ko alam... Naguguluhan din ako."
Inilapag ko sa harap nya ang baso ng kape saka naupo sa kabilang silya.
"Bat hindi mo nalang ligawan SI Regina?Hm... Mabait naman sya saka matalino, maganda pa." sabi ko. Siguro magpapaka martyr nalang ako.
"Bagay kayo..."
Talaga ba Narda?
Tsk!
Pero bakit ako nagrereklamo ngayon? Eh eto naman yung gusto ko, na malayo sakanya dahil isa akong halimaw...
I paused from walking when I saw Ali outside, waiting for me while next to my car.
Advertisement
"What are you doing here??" I coldly asked.
" Regina, alam kong galit ka. Alam ko na malaki ang kasalanan ko kaya sana patawarin mo na ako. Gagawin ko lahat para sayo." he said begging for my forgiveness. How desparate he is..
I slowly walk towards him then paused a meter away, I raised my hand and hardly slapped him thrice. He didn't even reacted.
*smiled
"Ok fine Ali. Here." I handed him my car key then I entered my red car — I looked at him who was still standing outside.
"Ano pang hinihintay mo?" I asked so he immediately entered the car at the driver seat.
Advertisement
- In Serial86 Chapters
Knight and Smith
Secrets once thought lost are coming to light... Orin, a young thief turned mercenary, is returning to his home for the first time in four years. Orin wants nothing more than to reconnect with his family and settle down in the city he loves, but fate is fickle and has another destiny in mind for the swordsman. Now bound to the Princess of the Realm in ways he doesn't fully understand, Orin finds himself thrust into the world of Nobility, where no one can be truly trusted and his friends are few and far between. To ensure his survival, and that of the entire Kingdom, Orin must learn to harness the power of a Knight and work with the Princess Elora to protect those they both love, all while dealing with psychotic Knights, a mad King and Elora's own protectors. Well, if nothing else, I'm sure it will be an adventure. This is one of the ideas I've been working on for a while and wanted to see how far I can go with it. There's nothing really original here, just something fun I wanted to explore a bit more. Chapters will be posted once a week on Sundays at five pm GMT. Thank you for reading and I hope that you enjoy Knight and Smith!
8 175 - In Serial39 Chapters
Live by the Sword
--Follow a bandit prone to making poor choices in life. He lives in a somewhat medieval age where steel is king, blood is shed fairly lightly, and weakness gets you punished fast. But that's okay. As long as he has his sword, he'll be fine. Right? --This story is tragic and contains some depictions of violence and nudity. The attitudes of the characters don't represent my views and some of them are highly questionable. Due to these reasons, I've flagged the story as adult content. --I've been working on Live by the Sword since as far back as 2012 and it is my first actual effort at completing a book. Maybe I'll stick with it and there will be paperbacks of it some day. Who knows. Either way, I hope the words I tell give you amusement and perhaps some cause to think. Cheers.
8 110 - In Serial14 Chapters
Decided not to Kill even if I die
Never smoked, never drank. And most importantly, never killed an animal consiously!! Thats the memory of my previous life.But here I am in a world where magic is commonplace, monsters are everywhere and killing them is commonsense. Then, should I kill to survive or rather I can turn the logic of this world upside-down.
8 82 - In Serial15 Chapters
Spiral of Chaos
The world is brutal. The weak are abused and die, and the strong are the ones who remain.Yet the strong are the ones who are mad.And where madness reigns and all good men meet tragic ends, Thatch is but a child.Alone, weak, and struggling to survive, he becomes the foremost witness to the brutality of men.And he would surpass all of them one day, in madness and brutality, in kindness and sincerity.And he would change the world.For better or for worse.
8 213 - In Serial128 Chapters
Parental Controls
Reeve Williams always felt more at home in vivid virtual reality than in drab real reality, partly as an escape from the very real embarrassment of her technically inept parents, Walter and Wanda. When Reeve’s parents give her a new total-immersion virtual reality system for her birthday, Reeve reluctantly agrees to show them what it’s like…just for a few minutes. But a mistake only her technophobe father would make leaves Reeve facing the prospect of spending months in the greatly accelerated, fantastically complex, brutally unforgiving game world. With her parents. Posts will be every M/W/F. If I ever decide to try to turn Parental Controls into an ebook, I won't do so in such a way that I'd need to take down what I've posted to Royal Road. Thanks for reading!
8 185 - In Serial16 Chapters
Paved With Good Intentions
Jacob thought he had his life all figured out. While many of his peers dreamt of grand adventures Jacob envisioned a more mundane lifestyle for his future. Unfortunately his idyllic life fell apart one day with the sudden appearance of a Valkyrie. Suddenly he is thrown headfirst into a thousand year war between humans and monsters that is not at all as black and white as the church would paint it. As he struggles to do what he thinks is the right thing he soon learns that the road to hell is often paved with good intentions.
8 119

