《Her Eyes Bedevil...》Something to Look Forward *teaser*
Advertisement
Inhale! Exhale! Woah! This is the day! Thank you for this Father! You're really faithful. I hugged myself while I enjoyed the panoramic view of the ocean.
I just can't believe that this is finally happening. And I couldn't understand how to really feel right now. I am over the moon that makes me wanna roll in bed or I want to cry because of so much emotion.
"Sarah! Are you okay?" I turn my head, only to be welcomed by the worried face of my mommy.
"Anak, you look like you're about to pass out." she added.
"Mommy, I'm fine. It's just that I've never been so nervous in my entire life. Maybe, pre-wedding jitters is true after all." I explained to assure her.
"Naku Anak! Ganyan ganyan din ako noong kinasal kami ng Daddy mo. It seems that I wouldn'tlast any minute at mahihimatay sa kaba. Ganyan talaga when you're excited to finally share a new chapter of your life with the person you truly love."
"Mommy, kakayanin ko kayang hindi mahimatay?"
"I know you'll be fine gaya ng sabi mo kanina."
She said looking straight into my eyes as she cupped my face reassuring me that I would last the entire celebration.
She's so busy studying my face as if memorizing it. "Sus! pati si mommy senti na rin. Akala ko ako lang my wedding jitters dito." Sabi ko sa kanya while my tears are threatening to drip in my eyes.
"I am just so happy Anak, that finally my prayers for years have been answered. Bilang mommy mo, wala akong ibang hiniling kundi sana ibigay na sayo yung taong makakasama mo habang buhay, Godwillingly."
"Mommy, naman eh. Pinapaiyak niyo ako. Mana ka talaga sa akin, iyakin." At dahil dun nagtawanan nalang kami.
Advertisement
Knock. knock. knock.
"Come in! Bukas yan!"
"Oh Alesso, ikaw pala yan."
Agad akong pumasok sa loob mula sa veranda to join them there.
"Ah yes Tita. I just heard the news that someone in here is about to pass out really soon. So I bring her this." Sabay pakita ng wine glass at champagne na hawak hawak niya.
"Here! Drink it, you know, just to calm the nerves." Pagaabot niya ng glass sa akin.
"Thank you! You're the best!" I am really thankful for this best friend of mine, ever since he's been supportive.
"Finally, my best friend will have a new bestfriend for life. I'm just so happy for you, Cara." he said as he was about to give me a hug.
"Naku! Tama na yan. May iiyak na naman niyan Alex. hahaha" Awat ni mommy sa amin.
"Exactly Tita!" matawa tawang sagot ni Alesso. Mukhang may balak pa ata na mang asar ang lalaking to sa akin eh.
"Oh! There you are!" bungad ng sobrang masayahing boses ni Iesha.
"Yes Ieasha? Is there anything we can help you with?" pagtatanong sa kanya ni mommy.
"Well, actually she was with me." Alesso started.
"In here please!" Tawag pansin ni Ieasha sa mga taong nasa hallway. Sabay pasok sa room namin.
At biglang may dumating na camera crew with her.
"Wait! What's happening?" nagtataka kong tanong sa kanilang lahat.
"We know you didn't hire one, so it's on us. The best of all the best, the country's premier wedding filmmaker - La Vita Nuova!" Alesso answered with a ready smile.
"Tita Mary, Tanch has something for you."
Agad namang binuksan ni mommy ang isang card and read it right away.
To Mommy,
I couldn't thank you enough for raising such a wonderful soul and for the person that she has become. Please know that I am beyond grateful for all the love and support that you give without any ounce of hesitation. I love you and I promise to love Sarah until all eternity.
Advertisement
Your daughter-in-law to be,
Tanch
"I love you too, Tanch!" Reply naman ni mommy sa kanya through the camera.
"And Sarah, she wants you to have this." sabay abot ng isang gift sa akin and a card.
[Plays Take my Hand by Secret Nation]
*AN - Just use your wild imagination, while I was writing this I picture it in the same way how a same day edit wedding video usually rolls.
Agad kong binuksan ang gift ni Tanch for me at bumungad sa akin ang isang set of jewelry. Hindi naman mawala ang saya sa mga labi ko dahil sa magandang gift niya for me. No! Bonus nalang yung gift it will always be the thought and the fact that she handpick this gift for me.
A precious gift for my ever so dear and precious love love. Honestly speaking, I really wanted to give you a tiara because you're my Queen now, but I thought wearing such for everyday is too much. So I bought you a necklace instead to adorn your yummy, I mean lovely neck. I can't wait to see you wearing it.
Your Love,
Tanch
I can't stop the pink stains that are spreading through my cheeks as I am reading her note that comes along with the box. Inasar asar naman nila ako when they heard the yummy word. Jusko, bakit ko pa kasi to binasa out loud.
"Sana all Yummy!" Panunukso ni Alesso.
At tuluyan ng nabalot ng tuksuhan ang buong room ko.
*AN: We're heading to the next season.
Much Love everyone.
Advertisement
- In Serial24 Chapters
STITCHES
"Why are you doing this?" Azrael questions, making me sigh as I look at the door, where I see Serena gesturing me to run."Because bad girls don't get stitches." I answer, glancing at him before I begin to run to the door, hoping to not get caught. ~Vivian, a twenty year old, is forced to work with Azrael, a man she despises with her whole heart.She has always been told to think with her head, and to never follow what her heart says. Cause it will be end of her if she does.Azrael is a mafia leader. He is a bit cocky, and a little more ruthless.
8 74 - In Serial105 Chapters
Male Lead's Villainess Stepmother
FOR OFFLINE PURPOSE NOT MY STORY Yan Shuyu, a big fan of all sorts of cliche CEO novels, had transmigrated into a book -In the novel, the wealthy CEO male lead has a villainous stepmother. She put up a front of being nice and tender to him, when in fact she was bullying the male lead with her son. After she had successfully driven the male lead and his father apart, her ambition continued to grow as she attempted to take away the inheritance from the male lead. In the second half of the book, the truth came out - that the father had no feelings for her whatsoever but was merely using the two of them to hone his son's character. In the end, both the stepmom and her son were sent to jail by the male lead after he took over the family business.Yan Shuyu transmigrated and became the well-hated villainous stepmother, but she had transmigrated to the time before everything happened, and the male lead was still a foolish child. Only a fool would want to become the stepmother of a foolish child. Yan Shuyu took a longing look at her "assigned husband", who was pretty much like the Sleeping Beauty, before she quickly packed up and made a run for it.After that, Yan Shuyu checked out her $250 remaining on her card. She turned to look at her son, who was clinging onto her leg and asking for milk. She wanted to look up at the sky and howl. Is it too late to go back to become the male lead's wheatstone?
8 122 - In Serial30 Chapters
Daminette Fanfic - Arranged Marriage Conflict: My Story
Hey guys, I'm back with another story. The title says it all. But if you want a little sneak peek then here: ~~~~~Please, Give me till December to find a match! I'm begging you! I'm tired of you choosing my future and trying to control my life! If you don't then I will run away again! Fine. But if you don't find one then we will choose your suitor! Understood? Yes, thank you. And to help you with that, we will be holding a ball every other Saturday night for all of the wealthiest people and our closest workers and associates. Don't mess this up. Yes mother, father. ~~~~~As I previously stated in my announcement this has: - Daminette- Jason x Marin- Rich Mari- Arranged Marriage- League of Assassins- Adrien saltPlease also check out: 1. Daminette Fanfic: My Story 2. Daminette/ Marin Fanfic: My Story 3. Daminette/ Teen Titans Fanfic: My Story 4. A Vampire and A Werewolf (Daminette) Fanfic: My Story 5. A Vampire and A Werewolf (Daminette) Fanfic 2: My Story 6. Daminette Spies Fanfic: My Story7. Miraculous One Shots Fanfic: My Story8. Daminette Mermaids Fanfic: My Story 9. Daminette Soulmates Fanfic: My Story11. Daminette Fanfic - His Luna, Her Alpha: My Story*Remember, the images and pics you see here aren't mine neither are the characters. Obviously. The credit goes to dc and miraculous ladybug and the original artists of the pics*Well that's all, Bug Out!!~EssyMLBDC~
8 194 - In Serial83 Chapters
Crossing the Zerg Doting Wife Unlimited
Novel: 穿越蟲族寵妻無度Author: 阿慕z (Amu Z)Feng Zao, the Earth pharmacist who somehow traveled to the Zerg, reluctantly accepted the fact. Met the other half who wants to start a family and want to be together forever. Then started the road of romantic love wife. The Zerg native resident Hughes is tall and tall. Because his appearance is not the type that male insects like and his personality is dull, he always thought that he would be assigned to the male insect by the main brain system. The first time I saw Hughes, Feng Zao's eyes lit up: This is the sportsman I like, ah, damn it! How can I get in touch with him. The first time Hughes saw the wind, his ears were red, and he pretended to be calm, but his heart kept beating: This male is so cute, I want to rua~ "Hugh, let's have an egg, shall we? If you give birth to a baby bug, it is best to look like you." "...Listen to the hero." I meditated in my heart: it's better to look like the hero. The miniature version of the hero must be cute and cute. One day, Hughes received another call from the Bug Cub Academy. "The hero, the little bug cub is in trouble again" Content label: Birth of a child, interstellar sweet text Search keyword: Protagonist: Feng Zaoxius ┃ Supporting role: Kodak Anwen ┃ Others: Gentle inferiority sweet pet One sentence introduction: I just want to be sweet and sweet Life idea: A happy little romance can always be found in a plain and simple life.cover photo not mineMachine translated (not edited)For offline purposes
8 82 - In Serial36 Chapters
A Writer and A Serial Killer
A writer searching for belonging and a serial killer in the midst of a murder spree collide under the most unlikely circumstances. Now they must face their demons or face their own destruction.©2018 squishylilyoongi
8 145 - In Serial59 Chapters
Royal Saga 1: ATHENA, Princess of Costavia
ATHENA, Princess of CostaviaAthena's past had been haunting her for so long and it left her guilty and full of hopelessness. Just when she already gave up in life, Warren came into her life. He gave her new hope but her family didn't like him. She was upset. Because of that, she agreed to do a foolish thing just to make sure that they wouldn't separate Warren and her. But because of her hasty decision-making, she made an incorrigible mistake. That one night of magic changed her forever.
8 251

