《Lipstick Stains》LENI (Bonus Chapter)
Advertisement
Story setting: 90 Days in Yellow (in between part 4 & 5)
-------------
"Lawyer, Ekonomista, Naninindigan, I love you Sen. Risa."
I read the placards I could still read one by one. Gabi na pero grabe ang taas pa rin ng energy ng mga tao dito. Kahit medyo inasahan na naming marami ang pupunta, nakakagulat pa rin na makita ang ganito kalaking crowd in person.
The program ended kaya we went backstage.
"Tita Leni!" I heard someone call me. I turned around and saw that it was Risa's eldest daughter.
"Issa!"
"I missed you, Tita. Long time no see po."
"Oo nga. How was your day? Diba you did courtesy calls for Risa?"
"Opo, madami-dami din pong napuntahan."
We talked momentarily as she shared her experience in campaigning for her mom. Nakwento na rin niya na magkasama sila ni Tricia kahapon sa Anak ng Fuschia event. My kids and Risa's kids are good friends naman kasi in a way they grew up together.
Nagpaalam na akong mauna kasi tinatawag na rin ako ng staff and security na pumasok na sa van so we can head out to dinner.
"Wait, picture po tayo, Tita, okay lang po ba?"
"Yes naman, no problem."
Issa and I posted for a picture and we hugged before I departed. "Ingat kayo ni Risa. See you sa dinner."
-----------
Habang kumakain kami, I felt someone's presence behind me tapos may biglang bumulong sa tenga ko, "I love you too, VP Leni."
"Ay tangina!"
Napahawak ako sa dibdib ko sa gulat. Parang nalaglag 'yung puso ko sa sobrang pagkabigla. 'Yung bumulong naman sa tenga ko halos mamatay na sa katatawa.
"Ang bad mo, VP! Nagmumura ka." She let out in between her giggles, clutching her stomach and even holding on to Chel, who was seated beside me, for support.
Advertisement
"Nako, buti na lang walang camera dito kundi ma-splice ka na naman." Sabi ni Chel.
"Nakikita ko na headline ng mga trolls bukas kapag nahuli ka. VP Leni endorsed ng simbahan pero palamura." joked Teddy from beside him.
"Nambibigla kasi 'to si Risa. Akala ko aatakihin na ako sa puso."
"Ako rin, akala ko aatakihin ako sa placards na binabasa mo. Bakit ka naman nag-hello kay Natoy?" tanong ni Kiko. Everyone seated at the table laughed.
"Nakalagay do'n Natoy daw binasa ko lang. Sino ba 'yun?"
"Si Zanjoe 'yun sa isang palabas dati." Sharon explained.
"Ohh, okay."
Risa sat down on the vacant chair beside me tapos tumatawa pa rin siya. Once she calmed down, out of the blue, she interrupted Sharon and Chel's conversation to say, "Lawyer."
I looked at her in confusion. Pinagsasabi nito?
Sumagot si Chel, "Ekonomista."
"Pinagsasabi niyo dyan?" I asked. Gulong-gulo na ako ano ba 'to. Walang sumagot sa'kin, ang galing.
It seemed like Kiko got the reference and he replied, an almost-evil grin on his face, "Naninindigan."
"Sabay-sabay," said Risa who sat beside me.
Lahat ng kasama ko sa table spoke in a chorus, "I love you, Sen. Risa."
I felt my blood rush to my face. "Binasa ko lang 'yung placard!" I said, defensively.
"Wala namang nagsabi na hindi mo binasa. Ang witty lang." Kiko defended.
I shook my head, still feeling embarrassed. Hindi ko naman napansin na sinabi ko pala 'yun. Nakakahiya shet gusto ko na magpalamon sa lupa.
Napansin ni Risa na tahimik na ako kaya she changed the topic. Hinawakan niya 'yung braso ko and raised her eyebrows as if to ask if I'm alright. I nodded and touched her hand, reassuring her na walang problema. Nahihiya lang talaga ako sa pang-aasar nila.
Advertisement
The dinner ended and my staff and I were in the elevator paakyat sa hotel room. Tahimik lang kami pero biglang nagsalita nang mahina si Bryce. Akala niya siguro hindi ko maririnig.
"Lawyer. Ekonomista. Naninindigan. Ano sunod?" Tanong niya sa katabi niya.
Nagpigil ng tawa 'yung iba kong staff kaya nilingon ko na sila. I wasn't mad. Love language na namin ng staff ko mag-asaran kasi we're like a family. Pero still, nahihiya pa rin ako kasi hindi ko naman talaga napansin na sinabi ko pala 'yun.
"I love you, Sen. Risa." I stated, answering Bryce's question. Sakto, nagbukas 'yung elevator doors and if this day couldn't get any more humiliated.
Risa stood outside her hotel room door and she obviously heard what I said kasi nakatingin siya sa'min halatang nagulat rin.
Lord, naging masipag naman ako today. Bakit mo naman ako pinapahiya nang ganito?
Nagtitigan muna kami saglit bago kami lumabas ng staff ko sa elevator. They were attempting to hide their laughter pero they failed kasi naririnig ko 'yung paghagikhik nila. Pumasok na sila sa hotel room namin which was a few doors away from Risa's. Naiwan kaming dalawa ni Risa sa hallway.
"Wag ka na mahiya. Dapat gawin mong makatotohanan 'yung letter N sa Leni."
"Naninindigan?"
"Oo. Nasabi mo na kaya panindigan mo."
"Baka 'pag ginawa ko talaga, kiligin ka."
Hindi ko na alam saan nanggagaling 'yung pinagsasabi ko at mas lalong 'yung confidence ko. I looked away from Risa and I's eye contact.
"Nahiya ka pa sa'kin. This isn't the first time you told me you loved me, Leni." She said, leaning on the wall.
It wasn't. I remember the 2016 video where I said 'I love Risa Hontiveros'. And I also say it in soft moments when we'd seek comfort and companionship in each other.
Pero as a friend lang 'yun. As a confidant.
Words of affirmation ang love language ni Risa kaya it never shocked me when she said it before. I understood that she meant it platonically.
But with how I'm feeling right now, how confused I am, and how my mind won't let me rest until I figure out why I'm seeking Risa's presence all the damn time, alam kong iba na.
"I..." I tried to speak but no words came out. Parang biglang natuyo 'yung lalamunan ko.
She laughed and gave me hug. "Good night. Rest well, okay? I love you, VP Leni."
I stood there frozen as I watched her open the door to her room and retire for the night.
Dumaguete, what have you done?
Advertisement
- In Serial75 Chapters
Jack of All
'Jack of All' updates every Monday and Friday. All chapters, locked and unlocked can be found on the main website.Join us on Discord.Meet the protagonist of this LitRPG story.His name is Jack. Though that might not be his real name. It's just the one he picked. Our hero woke up in the middle of a clearing, with no recollection of how he got there and who he is.The world around him seems new, though he does learn pretty quickly that doing this or that will reward him with Classes and Skills.Funny, it seems like the rate at which he Levels is way higher than those around him. Follow his story, as he forms a bands of similarly misguided misfits and gets adopted by the neighboring settlement.As he aids in the development of those around him, including himself and as he tackles harsher and harsher challenges. And finally, as he slowly comes to learn that the world around him and its major players are much larger and harsher that he could have ever thought.
8 174 - In Serial20 Chapters
The Sun's Remnant
Two people are transported to a world with magic, but it is no Wonderland. When the god of light died, he decided to take the world with him. At least, that’s what many believe in the Kingdom of Rhine, a once vast kingdom of which only a small corner remains — and even that is threatened. On one side, by the Twisted Forest, a corruption spreading from the deathplace of the gods that has already swallowed up most of Rhine. On the other, by the resurgent Kagrathan Empire, resurrected by the infallible God-Emperor Karlatz. A holy order of knights carry out their mission despite the death of their god. A band of talented misfits prepare for a heist out of their league — by stealing. Mages hunt for secrets even as the world ends. A ruler does what must be done to save the living, no matter the cost. Into this world of magic and murder, two adrift souls are inexplicably dragged: a mother estranged from her young daughter due to her own mistakes, and a young man with a love of fantasy who has gradually drifted away from his friends and family. As they each struggle to find their place in this world, they must also answer the question: do they want one?***Content Warning: I've drafted about 100,000 words (most of the first volume), and there is no sexual content so far, though I may add it in the future. There is occasionally gore and traumatising content as the story demands. I commit to keeping all of the above non-voyeuristic. [participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge]
8 225 - In Serial41 Chapters
Summoned by a Demon Lord
Rihoku wasn’t having the greatest life on Earth. Granted, he wasn’t having the worst one either. His parents, wealthy and influential enough to bribe his school, left him uncared for. His friends abandoned him after learning about his parents' bribery. Rihoku was an outcast ever since. Trapped in a worthless void called life, he found freedom in the verge of drowning. When he woke up, a throne towered over him. A cloaked figure settled above. It was the Demon Lord, and she wants him to be her champion. Thrown in a game-like world where skills, magic, spells, monsters, and demons exist, Rihoku, now known as Kaito, found himself fighting humans and monsters alike. Struggling with his chance at finally living, he created new bonds he never knew he could forge. He was liberated. Or, was he truly?
8 145 - In Serial10 Chapters
Sahasra (Completed ✔️)
After the War of Mahismathi was over and Kuntala rebuilt, Shivu and Avanti were leading a happy life. But their luck was reversed by the kidnap of their child which left Mahismathi without a heir. Sahasra abducted by the rival kingdom Sarayuha, is now a princess and a warrior who loves her nation more than anything else. Unknown to her origin, her parents, she is fighting for Sarayuha. The journey of a girl, a princess, a daughter, a lover, a Queen.
8 195 - In Serial28 Chapters
The Black Phone X Reader.
(no description.) wallpaper is not mine ‼️
8 257 - In Serial44 Chapters
Since You Been Gone
Sequel to City of Chicago HighIt's been two and a half years since Tobias Eaton left Tris Prior. Since then, she's given birth to their son, Lucas, and became a famous author. Her book has been successful since she released it but what they don't know is that it's her autobiography of her not so perfect life where her boyfriend left her so he could go to school and be a big quarterback. But what happens when the quarterback is back and wants in on the author and her two year old son's life?
8 80

