《Harfan Maula》4.2 • Her Namesake Shauhar
Advertisement
Parisa returned home an hour early. Her husband must have arrived home from the airport by then. She was nervous to meet Alamgeer after so long.
They were only seventeen when their families got them married. A year later, Alamgeer was sent to abroad.
Even if they were married for nine years, they knew very less about each other.
With nervousness clouding her mind she entered the Haveli. The scene in the living hall was filled with laughter and enthusiasm. Family members were sitting together with Alamgeer being the centre of attention.
“Lo bhai, Parisa bhi aa gayi.” said Mashal, Alamgeer's mother.
“Assalam Alaikum.” Parisa said softly. She was not behaving like her usual self. She seemed quiet and nervous.
“Walaikum Salam, shauhar ke saamne kaise bholi ban rahi hai yeh shaitaan.” Dadi Jaan commented and everyone began laughing, except for Alamgeer.
Parisa kept her gaze down, “Ammi, mai fresh hokar aati hoon.” Saying so she rushed towards her bedroom.
🕊️🕊️🕊️
Parisa opened the door to her bedroom and quickly locked it as she entered in her personal space. She threw her kit on the bed and opened the cupboard to see Alamgeer's clothes present in the cupboard as well.
“Hadh hai! Aanth saal baad mera namesake shauhar waapis aaya hai. Aur aate hi uska samaan mere kamre mein rakhwa diya. Yeh pakka iss dictator budhiya ka kaam hai. Yeh Dadi kab maregi, yaar?”
Nonetheless, she picked a random dress and quickly changed into it before going back to the living hall.
By then everyone was sitting on the dining table to have lunch together.
“Alam beta, yeh gajar ka halwa toh lo. Parisa ne khaas tumhare liye banaya hai.” Dadi lied, to make the process of having a great grandchild faster.
“Lekin, Dadi Jaan, mujhe toh halwa banana aata hi nahi. Aapko zaroor galatfehmi hui hogi.” But Parisa had to ruin Dadi Jaan's plan.
Advertisement
Alamgeer's father Akbar stifled his chuckle at this exchange of misunderstanding. While Dadi glared at Parisa who went to sit beside her father-in-law.
“Arrey, Parisa, apne shauhar ke sath baitho.”
Parisa really wanted to put some glue in Dadi's food so that she stop irritating her in the old-school manner.
Parisa nodded unwillingly and moved to sit beside Alamgeer who appeared to be as uncomfortable as she herself was.
Parisa was about to serve herself some biryani when Dadi again interrupted her,
“Parisa, pehle apne shauhar ko biryani dalo.”
“Pehle aapko zehar naa de doon.” Parisa really wanted to say this to her grandmother-in-law. However, she knew better than saying this.
“Nahi, Dadi, mai apna khana khud serve kar sakta hoon.” Alamgeer felt awkward. He had done his chores by himself for the last eight years and he wanted to keep it the same back home as well.
“Arrey, aise kaise? Shauhar ho tum uske. Tumhare liye kaam nahi karegi toh kiske liye kaam karegi?” Alamgeer was already feeling annoyed by his grandmother.
“Haan bhai, self-dependence naam ki toh koi chidiya hi nahi hoti,” Parisa mocked the old lady in her mind.
“Alam beta, deewar par sar maroge toh khudka hi sar phootega. Yeh deewar 1947 se kayam hai.” stated Alamgeer's father with a hint of humor.
At last, Parisa served some biryani on Alamgeer's platter.
And the award of most annoying creature alive goes to Jannat Begum aka Dadi Jaan.
#PariKiBudhiya
“Do mahine ki thi mai jab unn kambakht angrezon ne hindustan ke do hisse kar diye. Lekin mere abba bhi date rahe. Mar jayenge lekin apna ghar nahi chhodenge. Hamare Hindu padosiyo ne bhi hamari bohat madad ki thi.” Out of nowhere, Dadi Jaan began narrating her own story.
“Jee haan, tabhi toh jab chote bete ne ek hindu se shadi kar li toh usey khandan se bedakhal kar diya.” Akbar commented, mocking his mother's hypocrisy.
Advertisement
Dadi Jaan's expression changed.
“Haan bhai, maaro taane apni budhi maa ko. Ab yahi dinn dekhne reh gaye hai.” When she had no argument left, she played the victim card.
Parisa, Alamgeer and Mashal kept quiet all the while. They didn't want to ignite anymore fire between the mother-son duo. They had plenty of issues to argue about.
“Khudaya, ab toh budhiya pakka sadme se mar jayegi. Abba Jaan bas do-teen baar aur aise khari-khoti suna do.” Parisa thought to herself. Getting excited for her very selfish reasons.
“Dadi ke janaze ke liye pehle se hi dress silva kar rakhni padegi. Meri azaadi ke dinn nazdeek aa rahe hai.” She kept on rambling inside her head.
All of a sudden, Alamgeer stood up from his chair, “Mera pet bhar gaya. Mai apne kamre mein jaa raha hoon.” Saying so he left before anyone could stop him.
“Woh tumhara nahi mera kamra hai, mere namesake shauhar.” Parisa thought to herself. She was crying from inside.
Soon Dadi Jaan and Akbar too left the dining table. Now it was only Parisa and Mashal.
“Ammi, biryani toh khatam ho gayi. Kaise bhukkhad khandan mein hamari shadi hui hai.”
“Maine pehle hi kuch hissa alag se rakh liya tha. Abhi lekar aati hoon.” Mashal smiled and went to the kitchen to bring some extra biryani.
🕊️🕊️🕊️
Parisa was full till her neck when she entered her bedroom. Only to realise that now she was supposed to share her personal space with her namesake shauhar.
Alamgeer was reading a book while sitting on the couch when he saw her entering the room.
Parisa immediately opened the cupboard and pulled out a soft mattress and quilt. She spread it on the floor.
“Parisa, I understand that we are still strangers to each other. Lekin tumhe zameen par sone ki koi zarurat nahi hai. Mai apni hadh jaanta hoon.” Alamgeer started only to get interrupted by her.
“Arrey, yeh mere liye nahi, aapke liye hai. Mai naazuk si ladki zameen par kaise so paungi. Aap toh itne hatte-katte down to earth pehalwan hai, zameen par adjust kar li lenge.” She smiled, leaving no room for refusal.
Alamgeer was flabbergasted. She was way more clever than she was eight years ago.
“Can I get a pillow?”
Because he could ask nothing more than that.
Ab yeh toh bachpan ki shaadi ke nuksanaat hai.
“Sure!” Parisa jumped on her bed and threw a spare pillow in his direction.
Alamgeer caught the pillow and in a very confused state lied down on the mattress.
“Good night, Alamgeer,” She said chirpily.
“Good night... Parisa,” At that moment, Alamgeer was relieved that he never got a chance to fall in love with her. Or his life would have been that of a donkey.
#NamesakeShauhar
Advertisement
- In Serial20 Chapters
Get Lit (Book One)
[New Adult Zombie Apocalypse Romance]"It's the second of January and students are racing back to campus early to make an appearance at the biggest rave of the year hosted by the one and only DJ Sparks." College freshman, Lilly Butler, doesn't consider herself much of a party girl, but agrees to let loose to appease her best friend. Lilly is unhappy to discover they will be attending the bash with the campus bad boys. Eli and Nico are considered to be the life of the party. Most students have indulged in Nico's party favors at one time or another, and many are excited to sample Nico's brand new shipment called Hype.The joyful energy of the party goes downhill fast as word spreads about a vicious virus that has taken down New York City. It isn't until people experience the insane crash from their euphoric state that their zombie-like behavior appears, leaving Lilly to fight for her life alongside the infamous duo, Eli and Nico. ZOMBIE APOCALYPSE ROMANCE NOVELLA(FOR TEENS AND NEW ADULTS)FEATURED ON @WATTZOMBIES •VIRAL READS LIST19 EPISODES(Episodes are 1500-3000 words) STARTED: January 20, 2019COMPLETED: March 30, 2019[WARNING: THIS BOOK MAY INCLUDE EXPLICIT LANGUAGE, VIOLENCE, GORE, ABUSE, SEXUAL SITUATIONS, ALCOHOL USE, AND DRUG USE.]
8 80 - In Serial36 Chapters
Gone Bad (Nigerian Novel) -Editing
"Nimi, a frustrated church girl, encounters her biggest temptation yet when she lands herself in the arms of Lagos' most eligible bachelor..."Nimi is tired of being a 'good girl', so she decides to take a risk for once in her life.Yet, she never expected that a late-night adventure would land her in the arms of Lagos' most influential bachelor.Rich enough to be on EFCC's wanted list, and too hot to handle, Isren would be the undoing of every moral she had learned in Sunday school. With her misconceived faith on the line and promiscuous desires in mind, there was no surviving this man. Only God could save her now.Ranking #1 Nigerian 17/02/2022#1 Christian Fiction 11/04/2022Nb: I am currently editing the first draft, hence it won't be the best quality of writing, so thanks for your understanding if you proceed with reading it🤍. Also, share with a friend who might appreciate another Nigerian read!
8 236 - In Serial3 Chapters
Why Me? Not Soo Lucky
She just want a real loveOne day one episode
8 68 - In Serial59 Chapters
Royal Saga 1: ATHENA, Princess of Costavia
ATHENA, Princess of CostaviaAthena's past had been haunting her for so long and it left her guilty and full of hopelessness. Just when she already gave up in life, Warren came into her life. He gave her new hope but her family didn't like him. She was upset. Because of that, she agreed to do a foolish thing just to make sure that they wouldn't separate Warren and her. But because of her hasty decision-making, she made an incorrigible mistake. That one night of magic changed her forever.
8 251 - In Serial22 Chapters
Edward {ManXMan} ✔
Being a prince is lavish. You can get what you want when you want. However you like it. Life as a prince was grand for the young prince of Dallington, he had a friend who was by his side from childhood, he had a knight who when he was not fighting for his safety, was warming his bed during the night. Everything was perfect until the Prince's lover is called to war and never returned. A new face shows up just in time to heal his wounds. Will the prince move on, or would he hold on to the hope that dear Edward was still alive.Cover by the amazing @Loutka
8 129 - In Serial32 Chapters
Stripping for the Alpha
I tucked my knees under me and made myself comfortable before letting him know the truth. "I feel like you could protect me. Not just in the usual sense that all guys can protect a woman but, in the sense, that you could keep me safe from everything. Even the things that don't exist. Like the monsters in the dark." I whispered. ________________________________________________________________________Nala James doesn't know much about the supernatural world and her life is that of a misfortune human. Nothing special. But when a tall, dark, handsome stranger approaches her in the strip club where she works, Nala learns her life is nothing close to a boring human. In fact her life is turned upside down by the mysterious Alpha Theo Lee. Her own personal Alpha teaches Nala things about a world she barely even knew existed, and even more about herself. Nala finds her self grasping a whole new life and realising that there is something far more whimsical in her blood then that of a boring human. and her bond with her mate is far more present then that of a normal relationship.
8 115

