《Harfan Maula》4.1 • The Prank
Advertisement
“Parisa, yeh kya pehna hua hai tumne?” Dadi Jaan asked, glaring at Parisa with her big, scary eyes.
“Dadi Jaan, mai toh roz aise hi kapde pehenti hoon,” Parisa was confused. She was wearing a simple white frock suit. What was wrong with her dress?
“Pagal ladki, aaj tera shauhar aanth saal baad waapis aa raha hai. Thoda sa shringar hi karle.” She continued, “Aanth saal baad tumhara shauhar waapis aa raha hai aur tum yun safaid libaas pehen kar dayan ke jaise ghoom rahi ho.” The seventy-year-old grandma loved to create drama over nothing.
#AadatSeMajboor
“Lekin Ammi Jaan toh kehti hai ke mai safaid rang mein bilkul hoor lagti hoon.” Parisa said with a pout on her face. Even though she knew Dadi was getting paranoid for no particular reason.
“Naam Parisa hone se tum pari jaisi nahi ban jaogi. Sajna sawarna bhi padta hai. Kaun kahega tumhara nikkah ho chuka hai. Pata hai pichle do saal mein tumhare liye paanch paanch rishte aa chuke hai.” She adjusted her glasses while saying so.
“Arrey wah! Meri itni demand hai!? ” Parisa grinned.
“Nashukri ladki, kyun bhool jati ho tumhara ek shauhar bhi hai?”
“Dadi Jaan, ab yeh toh bachpan mein karayi shadi ke nuksanaat hai.” She shrugged and held the strap of her kit.
“Chup! Jao jaake koi accha sa joda pehen kar aao.” Dadi Jaan pointed towards Parisa's bedroom.
“Dadi Jaan, maine university bhi jana hai,” She looked at her wristwatch, “Arrey! Mai toh already late hoon. Acha, Dadi Jaan, mai chalti hoon. Khuda Hafiz.”
And she ran out of the Haveli before Dadi could stop her and quickly sat inside the car assigned to drop and pick her from the university.
🕊️🕊️🕊️
The car halted outside the university campus where Parisa studied. Parisa quickly got out of the car and wore her ID card before entering the campus gate.
She was walking by the lane at the side of the football playground. Her eyes were roaming around looking for a certain someone she loved to argue with.
Advertisement
“Aaj professor sahab nazar nahi aa rahe.” She mumbled to herself.
The very moment a football came flying towards her and hit her head. Parisa couldn't understand what just happened. She only realised the situation when she fell on the ground and a sharp pain spread through her head.
“Haye! Mai mar gayi!” She cried loudly while holding her head.
The boys, who were playing football, quickly ran towards her.
“Parisa Ma'am, aap theek ho?” All of them called her ma'am because Parisa was doing her fourth degree and she was their super senior.
“Besharamo'n, pehle mera sar phodte ho aur phir puchte ho mai theek hoon. Ullu ke patthon! Mera hi sar mila tha phodne ke liye?” She started and kept on cursing them in her Desi manner.
“Parisa, in bachchon ka koi kasoor nahi hai, football ko kick maine maari thi.” And there came the guy she was looking for. Who blew the sockets of her brain by hitting it with a stupid football.
“Professor Zaviar!” Parisa shrieked angrily. Her nose flared in anger.
“I am sorry, Parisa. Visiting professor hoon, hafte mein ek baar college padhane aata hoon. And football is my favourite game. Toh kick kuch zyada hi zor se lag gayi.” Zaviar loved football as Ranjha loved Heer. But he had never imagined his Heer will do such a blunder with the Phulan Devi sitting on the ground in front of him.
“Bhad mein gaye aap, aur bhad mein gayi aapki football! Mera bas chale mai football par ban lagwa doon.” Parisa kept on shouting in anger.
“Parisa, mai maafi mang raha hoon naa. Acha, mujhe jo marzi punishment dedo, mai chup chap qabool kar lunga.” Zaviar knew he was going to regret it.
“Pakka?” She asked skeptically.
“Pakka.” He smiled and forwarded his hand to her. She held onto it and he pulled her up, making her stand up from the ground.
“Toh kya hai meri saza?” He asked.
And Parisa smirked.
Advertisement
🕊️🕊️🕊️
“Kya!? Prank woh bhi Dean par?” Zaviar was astonished to say the least. He regretted the moment when he decided to play football with his students.
“Zaviar Sir, kar dijiye naa prank Dean par. Bohat mazaa ayega.” said the football team's captain.
“Kya mazaa ayega? Meri shaamat aa jayegi.” The Dean was a crack head who loved to trouble other professors.
“Sir, please. Uss motey ne bohat sataya hai humein.” Another student pleaded.
“Mere lecture ka time ho raha. Jab prank karna ho mujhe bula lena.” Parisa told and walked away.
“Lekin kya prank karu Dean par. Maine kabhi kisi par prank nahi kiya.” Zaviar helplessly told the students.
“Sir, ek prank hai mere dimaag mein, lekin uske liye humein BTech students ki madad chahiye hogi.” said the football team's captain.
“Lekin prank hai kya?” Zaviar asked.
🕊️🕊️🕊️
Parisa was attending her lecture. Zaviar was giving a lecture in his classroom. The football team was scattered in their respective departments.
The interesting fact was that speakers were installed in every room and corridor of the campus. Every building had a separate system, however, the systems could be connected if needed. And those systems could be connected to someone's phone as well, if done by a pro BTech student.
And that's how the prank happened...
Everyone was busy with their tasks when the speaker chimed. A loud and unpleasant ringtone followed.
“Hello.” The voice belonged to the Dean.
“Kya hello! Driver ke hathon bhindi bhijwane ko kaha tha, ab tak nahi aayi.” A woman shouted angrily.
“Din shuru hota nahi hai, tumhari kichkich pehle shuru ho jati hai.” Dean sounded annoyed.
“Agar meri kichkich se itni hi pareshani hai toh shadi hi kyun ki mujhse?”
“Mai kahaan karna chahta tha tum jaisi chudail se shadi. Woh toh mere baap ne meri ek naa suni.”
Everyone was in fits of laughter hearing the conversation on speakers. Literally the whole campus was laughing.
The Dean too realised that his voice was echoing in the background. He tried again,
“Hello,” And he heard his voice from the speaker.
“Ab kya behre bhi ho gaye ho?” His wife shouted making the listeners laugh even harder.
The Dean immediately cut the call and walked out of his cabin in an angry mood.
🕊️🕊️🕊️
Zaviar had just finished his lecture and was walking towards the library when the Dean stopped him.
“Professor Zaviar!”
Zaviar's rushed steps halted as he heard the Dean's voice. He got nervous. He was afraid that Dean got to know he was the one behind this prank.
Zaviar slowly turned around to face the middle-aged man.
“I think someone pulled a prank on me,” said the Dean, unaware that he was talking to the guy behind the prank.
“Oh... yes, I heard it.” Zaviar nodded trying to act as innocent as possible.
“But I don't understand how it was done. How my phone call could be heard on the speaker all over the campus?” The Dean expressed his doubt.
“Sir, you don't know, these kids nowadays are very advanced in terms of technology. Someone must have hacked your phone and the system of entire campus.” Zaviar looked serious, in a very comical manner.
“Oh, I am not going to leave whoever have done it.”
“Sir, leave it. They are just kids. And it won't be nice for your reputation. If management got to know about it, they are going to blame you only. So, you know, it's better if it remains as a prank.” At the end, Zaviar tried to scare the Dean.
The Dean thought for a while and nodded at him.
“Yes, you are right. Thanks for your advice, Zaviar.” The Dean smiled and walked away.
“Mention not, sir.” Zaviar mumbled while huffing a sigh of relief, “Parisa, aaj toh tumne marwa hi diya.” He spoke dreamily with a smile lingering on his lips.
Advertisement
- In Serial19 Chapters
Harbinger
With a chip on his shoulder and a lack of fucks to give, Robin navigates a world far removed from his own. On Gaia, he'll face twisted undead monstrosities, religious zealots wielding eldritch power, self-serving nobility with a monopoly on magic, beautiful women, and his own damned temper. If he's really lucky, it won't be all at once. Trapped in a kingdom separated from the rest of the world by a swarm of monsters spanning the horizon, Robin must explore his new power as a Tempered if he ever wants to break free. But there's a reason Tempering fell out of favor centuries ago, and he'll soon learn facing the demons within oneself may just be worse than facing any monster. Expect a slow burn with flawed characters who don't always know what they want or what's best for them, realistic romance, dark humor, and serious themes. Power will be earned through blood, sweat, and tears.
8 135 - In Serial98 Chapters
queenie ⚤ lando norris ✓
𝐚 𝐝𝐫𝐮𝐧𝐤 𝐝𝐦 𝐢𝐬 𝐨𝐟𝐭𝐞𝐧 𝐭𝐡𝐞 𝐬𝐭𝐚𝐫𝐭 𝐨𝐟 𝐦𝐚𝐧𝐲 𝐫𝐞𝐥𝐚𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧𝐬𝐡𝐢𝐩𝐬, 𝐟𝐨𝐫𝐦𝐮𝐥𝐚 𝐨𝐧𝐞 𝐝𝐫𝐢𝐯𝐞𝐫𝐬 𝐢𝐧𝐜𝐥𝐮𝐝𝐞𝐝.QUEENIE. 2021 © sluttyrae.social media au.
8 166 - In Serial34 Chapters
Alphas Human Mate
(Book in the process of editing)" Miss please stand in front of the class and introduce yourself.," my teacher said as she directed me where to stand.I walked to the front of the class, looking at all of my classmates in front of me. " Hello everyone. My name is Jessica Meadows and-... "I was interrupted when the door slammed open beside me and I saw the pair of eyes who caused it." Mate. " Jessica was a normal teenage girl who just wanted to get through her senior year of high school. When she was forced to move that summer to Florida with her aunt and uncle, she starts to notice just how different Florida is from Ohio.~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~** Completed! **This is my first book so feel free to comment your opinions, but keep in mind I wrote this when I just started out. It won't be the best and will be cliche. As I am human:• Misspellings• Grammar errorsI wanted to maybe make things different than the other werewolf books so things will be different. Enjoy the book (:
8 374 - In Serial17 Chapters
Letters to Elijah
a girl with 𝕔𝕒𝕟𝕔𝕖𝕣 , a boy with the 𝕔𝕦𝕣𝕖#1 in Poetry out of 274K Books [2/12/2021]
8 203 - In Serial66 Chapters
The Alpha's Promise ✔️
Werewolves long for the day they meet their mates. For Zane and Alessandra that's not the case. Zane is in love with Alessandra's sister and Alessandra isn't looking for love. Can these stubborn wolves resist the mate bond?They might deny the bond, but fate has other plans. After all, this story isn't just theirs, it goes back centuries.(Slow burn romance)COMPLETED 5/21/22
8 105 - In Serial35 Chapters
Roommates with Secrets (BoyxBoy)
Keegan Pierce is the shyest Boy around. Trying to escape his past of bullying and abuse from both parents and other students, He doesn't see much of a happy life for himself until he's forced to be roommates with a certain Jock from his old school. Alex Fisher Is a well known Jock, Living a life of partying and friends, he doesn't think things can get better until he lay his eyes on a certain pale shy boy. Maybe this Could be the chance to fix the broken boy who pleads for help. By the end of college Will they find out everything about each other or will secrets be left unrevealed.
8 89

