《Lipstick Stains》II - Simula
Advertisement
Leni
Was it worth it? Choosing to work when I could've been with her? No. Never.
But for her sake, for our sake, I had to. And I also had to pay for the price of it.
Kaya for the second time in my life, I watched the woman I love walk away from me, shattering my heart into little pieces.
"Ang tanga mo." Kiko entered my office, sitting down the chair on the front of my desk.
"Mukha bang hindi ko alam 'yun? I watched her walk away again, Kiko. Sa tingin mo ba ginawa ko lahat nang ginawa ko para lang panoorin siyang umalis?"
"So bakit hindi mo pinigilan?"
"Pinigilan ko...or at least sinubukan kong pigilan."
"Oh, ano nangyari?"
"Hungon na daw. Hindi na worth it ipaglaban."
"Bakit ba kasi ang busy mo?"
"Alam mo kung bakit."
"Actually, I don't. For someone who spent all her life balancing so many things at once, hindi ko alam kung bakit ka nahihirapan dito. May iba ka na ba?"
"Okay ka lang?" I stared at him in disbelief.
Why would people even think I'm cheating on Risa when it was never even in my plan to get into a relationship after Jesse.
"May iba ka na ba?" He repeated.
"Wala! Syempre, wala. Do you think I'm the type of person who would cheat on anyone?"
"No. Kaya nga nagtataka ako sa'yo. This isn't you, Leni."
"I'm not cheating on her, Kiko. I could never cheat on her."
Kiko sighed, seeing the defeated look on my face. Tumayo siya and approached me, wrapping me in a hug. I'm not an easy crier, and I never liked crying in front of people, but I needed this.
I broke down in his arms, cursing myself over and over again.
Advertisement
------------------
"Kate, nandyan ba sa office si Sen. Risa?"
I called Risa's office to ask if she was around kasi I wanted to visit her. Kailangang-kailangan ko siyang makausap. Tuloy pa rin ako sa pagtatrabaho but like always, hindi ko maalis si Risa sa isip ko.
"Yes po, Ma'am."
"Okay, pupunta ako dyan."
"Sorry, Ma'am, bawal po."
"Bawal? Bakit bawal?"
"Si Sen. Risa na po mismo nagsabi na 'wag raw po kayong papapasukin dito. Sayang lang po punta niyo kung hindi rin po kayo makakapasok."
I was silent after I heard that. She wasn't responding to my texts, she didn't pick up my calls, I would try to pick her up from work or go to her house early para maihatid siya, pero wala. Ayaw niya talaga.
"Ma'am?" Kate called my attention.
"Ano 'yun?"
"I know it's not my place to say this pero she misses you. Hindi niya po maamin sa sarili niya pero kitang-kita po naming lahat na namimiss ka niya."
"Sorry, Kate. I don't think there's anything I can do anymore."
"There is. You won her over, you can win her back." Napatigil ako sa sinabi niya. I did win her over, didn't I?
"Naappreciate ko 'to, Kate. Maraming salamat."
"Go, Ma'am! We're rooting for the both of you po."
------------------
I sent her flowers two days ago. Only to see them get thrown out directly to the bin. I sent her food yesterday, only to see her give it to other people.
I'm waiting for her right now, outside of her house, knowing na dadating na siya maya-maya galing sa work. Nakasandal lang ako sa kotse, reading the work updates on my phone.
A van stopped in front of me and she climbed down, shock on her face as she noticed my presence.
Advertisement
"Risa," I began.
"Leave." She said coldly, sparing me not one look.
"No. Let's talk."
"No din. Leave now."
"Please, kahit saglit na oras lang. Mag-usap lang tayo."
"Wala kang oras para sa'kin, wala na din akong oras para sa'yo. Leave or I'll call your PSG para sunduin ka dito."
My heart ached. But I didn't want to give up. Not yet, hindi pa ako tapos. Hindi pa kami tapos.
"I'm sorry, Ris." I whispered, tears finally falling down my face.
"I'm sorry too. But please leave."
I looked at her one more time before sighing and getting inside my car, driving away. She may have pushed me away tonight but that didn't diminish my resolve in any way.
It hurts, and I know it would for the days to come, but I'm winning her back.
------------------
"Leni, tama na."
Gumuho 'yung mundo ko. I felt my heart drop, my hands shake harder than they've ever did before, and chills run down my spine. The tears are coming next. I knew they were.
But they didn't.
Instead, my chest ached and I found it harder and harder to breathe. I opened my phone again and a part of me hoped and wished na kapag tinignan ko 'yung phone ko, hindi ko na makikita 'yung text niya.
"Putangina," I whispered under my breath. "Putangina talaga."
I propped down the floor and hugged my knees close to my chest.
"Do you mean that?" I finally replied.
"I'm sorry. Pero wala tayong pinatutunguhan." She replies not even a minute later. Hindi pa rin ako umiiyak but I was shaking in disbelief.
Tangina, bakit ko hinayaang umabot kami sa gan'to?
"Paano kung ayaw kong sumuko?"
"You have to. Masasaktan ka lang lalo."
"Liligawan kita ulit. Ipapaalala ko sa'yo kung bakit mo ako pinili."
"Hindi na kailangan."
"Is this it? The end of us?
"I'm sorry. But yes."
"I love you, Risa."
"I love you too."
"So bakit hindi na pwede?"
"Kasi isa 'to sa mga laban na dapat na nating bitawan."
"I'm sorry." I sent once. Twice. Thrice. Hindi na siya nagreply.
I sobbed, releasing all the tension in my body that I've been holding in. I tried to win her back. And at one point nagkaro'n ako ng pag-asa na baka pwede. Baka kaya ko pang ayusin.
Then she sent me that text tonight, bringing me to my knees as everything else came crashing down on me.
"Leni?" A familiar voice called from outside the condo.
I opened the door and saw Kit standing there.
He held a clear envelope in his hands. "Is this it?" I asked.
"Oo. Pirma mo na lang ang kulang."
Advertisement
- In Serial17 Chapters
I'm an Alley Cat with a Status Screen
I'm a (not so) humble alley cat that found a portal to a fantasy world. The system immediately gave me self-awareness and taught me the meaning of words. Now I can't seem to find my way back to my old world, but that's ok, because this world allows me to become a fearsome predator by earning levels and skills. Follow my journey as I wage a bloody vendetta against the dog headed kobolds and any other dog-like creature I happen to enounter. Also, treats and chin scratches are used to bribe me into helping hapless cat eared people. Other adventures await! Warning: Gore tag is serious. People get eaten by monsters. Monsters get eaten too. Lots of blood. Not for the faint of heart. Cover Art by kgy121 of Experimental Wuxia Novel Disclaimer: The views portrayed by characters in this novel are not the author's own. I don't actually hate dogs.
8 170 - In Serial253 Chapters
Bookworld Online: Marsh Man
Welcome dear friends, to the Virtual Reality Full Immersion System called Bookworld Online! Your name is David Drake and you are a 10 year old slave to the Marsh Hag. You were bought from your parents when you were only a small child at two years old. You don't really remember your old family at all. That's a good thing, since you would hate them on sight for selling you to her. All you've know for your whole life is pain. You are usually quickly healed and receive a lot of training and experience as her unofficial apprentice. It's unofficial because she would never pay to have you registered as an actual apprentice. To everyone else, you are just the boy she took pity on and brought into her home. What they don't know is that you are much more than that. So much more. You are her food. She uses you as her own personal buffet and she indulges herself quite often. You even have the permanent scars to prove it. You have learned many things from her, mostly without her knowing, since you have been helping more and more with her spell work the last few years and her potion making. The only parts you can't do are the magic condensing rituals that her potions require and the mana infusions that a lot of her other creations need. Do you wish to initiate the Main Storyline with these parameters? Please Note: I publish daily.Second Note: I changed this story to a fan fiction. It is based on Swamp Boy. The old story is about 4 years old and was dropped after 19 long chapters. The author hasn't been online since then, so I figured it was safe to do my own take on it.
8 1102 - In Serial6 Chapters
The Brooding Storm
Alyssa just wanted the recognition of her grandfather, one of the five heroes that defended the humans that were transported to this world 15 years ago. Disappointed that she can’t even get it after all this time she sets out to live life on her own terms. But tensions between the newcomers and old residents of this world are rising. Will Alyssa live through the coming storm and if yes, where will the wind carry her? --- --- --- Hey, I’m new to writing so feedback would be appreciated :3 Thanks for reading
8 105 - In Serial35 Chapters
Breath of Life | LoZBoTW
i always say we should be together i can see below 'cause there's something in hereand if you are gone, i will not belong
8 186 - In Serial43 Chapters
A Life to Save - Protection Detail Series Book #2
The path of discovery leads to a journey of choices, or so her father used to say, but nothing about her current journey would have described anything her father or mother would have experienced. Valencia had choices to make.They were the only things she had control over, but having lived through a genetics facility, undergoing horrendous procedures she didn't understand or want, left her wondering what she could do with the rest of her life. Experiencing new abilities was unexpected, but when they threatened the lives of those she loved could she learn to use them for good or become the enemy to the only people she knew as family.
8 137 - In Serial11 Chapters
Manberg (Fundy x Dream)
Some of the story will be part of what happened in the actual L'manberg. It might be spoilers if you did not watch some of the videos.
8 154

