《Lipstick Stains》I - Sa Hindi Pag-Alala
Advertisement
Risa
Leni and I have fought this year more than we ever did in the 5 years of our relationship. 'Yung stress at pagod naming dalawa started to get the better of us. Of course, hindi mawawala 'yung mga petty arguments and we've had our fair share of them. Pero this year, ang lala ng mga away namin.
Her term ends in a few months with the start of the campaign season. Parehas naming hindi alam kung saan kami tutungo after our terms and I want to talk to her about it.
Do we tell everyone about us once we step down? Aalis ba kami ng Pilipinas? Or do we stay here?
What's in store for us?
I have so many questions na hindi ko alam kung ano'ng sagot because Leni's been so busy that we can't talk about it. 3 months of her term left at halatang sinusulit niya na.
"Hindi ba pwedeng mamaya ka na magbasa ng paperwork at LenRisa time muna?" I asked her from the couch where I was sitting.
She looked up and smiled at me apologetically, "I'm sorry, Pangga. Ang dami ko lang talagang kailangan gawin."
"Magdamag ka na nagtatrabaho. Come here and rest with me."
"Ga, sorry pero sobrang busy ko talaga. I can't rest."
"Palagi ka na lang busy. Kahit sa'kin wala kang oras. Nagtatago na nga tayo, wala ka pang oras sa'kin." I stood up and went to our room.
This isn't the first time in the past 6 months na inuna niya 'yung trabaho kaysa sa'kin. Nagtatanong ako kung pwede kaming magbakasyon ulit, bawal kasi busy. A simple dinner, hindi pwede maraming ginagawa.
6 months ba namang gano'n nang paulit-ulit, sinong hindi mapapagod?
Ang sakit lang kasi hindi na nga namin magawa 'yung mga gusto naming gawin — to go out together and be a normal couple for once, tapos wala pa siyang oras para sa amin.
Advertisement
Needy na kung needy but I'm tired of this. So tired of this.
Nakatayo lang ako, looking out the window. Hindi ako umiiyak. Pagod na rin akong umiyak sa dami ng gabing hindi ko siya makatabing matulog dahil nagtatrabaho pa siya.
"Ga?" She called out, entering our room and sitting on the bed. "I'm sorry..."
"Ang busy mo lately. Kahit ako hindi mo mabigyan ng panahon. No'ng nakaraan ang problema ko, hindi kita makasama sa labas. Ngayon pati sa loob ng bahay natin, hindi na rin kita makasama?"
"Sorry, sobrang dami lang talaga ng kailangang gawin. Hindi ko sinasadya, mahal."
"Sinasarili mo kasi lahat. You have a staff for a reason, Leni. Ano'ng silbi nila kung hindi mo sila pagagalawin?" I was irritated already and my voice rised.
Kita mo sa mukha niyang nainis rin siya sa comment ko. Kung kay Leni ang bato, okay lang. But never her staff.
"Ano bang problema mo? Busy ako, Risa. Trabaho 'yung inaasikaso ko hindi kung ano-ano lang."
"Ano'ng problema ko? Ikaw! God, Leni, is your time too much to ask? Gets ko pa kung kailangan ko pang maghintay nang matagal for us to be out in public pero your time? Kailangan ko na rin bang maghintay nang matagal to spend even just a few hours with you?"
The look on her face softened and she tried to reach out to me but I took a step back. Nangingilid na 'yung luha niya and ny throat dried up. I swallowed the lump in my throat.
"I'm so tired of this, Leni."
Kitang-kita 'yung panic sa mukha niya as the words left my mouth. "Ris, no. Sorry, I'm sorry, hindi ko sinasadya."
She kept repeating her apology desperately but she was frightened to go near me. It took all of my willpower to not give in. She clasped my wrist but I shrugged it off.
Advertisement
"Enough of this, Leni. I think I have to go."
"Wait, Risa, 'wag. Please, mag-usap tayo."
"Funny. So ngayon may oras ka nang makipag-usap? Sana sinabi mo kanina para nagalit na agad ako at sinabing aalis para nakausap kita nang mas maaga."
"It's not like that, Ga."
"Fucking hell, then what is it like? Ano bang kailangan kong gawin para makakuha ng kahit katiting ng oras mo? 6 months, Leni! 6 months na tayong ganito."
"You know what our work demands of us. Alam mo kung ano'ng pinagdadaanan natin dito."
"Alam mo kung bakit hindi maganda 'yang excuse mo? Because you've always made time for me before. Nagawa mo akong ligawan, nagawa mo akong bisitahin at makipagkita kahit sobrang busy ng schedule mo."
She bowed her head looking guilty. "Ris..."
"What changed, Leni?" I asked, my emotions going haywire but my voice was calmer now.
"Wala. Nothing changed." She answered reaching out to me again only for me to take another step back.
"Is there someone else?" Hindi ko na napigilan 'yung luha ko. The thought of the woman I love with someone else wrecked me. I don't think I can take that.
She looked at me, alarmed. "No! No, of course not. Walang iba."
I scanned her face to see if she was sincere. "Sigurado ka?"
"Siguradong-sigurado. Hindi ko kayang magmahal ng iba."
"If there really is no one then baka iisa lang talaga ang nagbago."
"What? Risa, walang nagbago. I'm still here, we're still here, the same way that we've always been. What changed?"
"Apparently, you."
I took my bag and went out of the room, climbing down the stairs as fast as I could. "Risa." She called from behind me.
Sinundan niya ako pababa and stopped me from opening the door.
"Iiwan mo ba ulit 'yung decision sa'kin? Kung ipaglalaban pa natin 'tong pagmamahal na 'to?" I was trying to keep my voice as stable as I could.
She looked at me intently, her eyes brimming with tears. Niyakap niya ako. Under different circumstances, if this was the first time that this happened, I would've melted in her arms right then and there.
Pero ayoko na. Pagod na ako.
"Kung nasa akin na ulit ang desisyon, then let's end this. Hungon na, Ga."
I forced myself out of her arms and walked out of the door.
Advertisement
- In Serial49 Chapters
The Stolen Shield
Raine just wanted some money. All he needed was enough to get his business rolling. But when he agreed to take a much-needed job from his college friend Levin, he hadn’t expected to get stabbed, shot, and chased at midnight in L.A. with a drunk girl in the back seat of his car. And he hadn’t planned on joining a strange organization based in another world, thanks to which he flies off to a private island to suffer weeks of grueling training and endure intensive foreign language study the likes of which he hasn’t experienced since high school. His friends sold the other world to him as a land of hope and second chances, a simple but beautiful place where he could put his many failings behind him and get a new start. Ignorant, trusting, and naive, he believed them. But they lied. Please note that the story has a slow start (practically all of my readers say this).
8 169 - In Serial10 Chapters
Hero's Exodus
Over the last five years, children of Earth have been brought to various worlds, becoming Heroes in their own rights. And ever since a few months ago, they have been returning. With new bodies and the abilities to cast magic, they have disrupted the flow of everyday life. Leoric, a human turned Ice Elf, has finally returned after hundreds of years, with only a few years passing on Earth. Brought in by a mysterious organization who seeks to protect the Heroes, Leoric longs for the chance to see his family again and somehow return to society. And to do that, he vows to combat anything that stands in his way. Be it fellow Heroes, this mysterious organization, or the unknown dangers to come.
8 88 - In Serial7 Chapters
Necromancer King
Sometimes, you just want to release your pent up anger form real life. And one of the best places to do it is in a game. Ever since its launch, World of Aingarrth allowed players to fulfill their wish. Do you want to be an asshole? Go ahead. Do you want to be a shiny white knight? You do you. Players are free to choose and define themselves in the brand new VRMMORPG. It takes the world by storm. Not only by how unique the MMORPG is, but also because there is roleplay mode. It allows people to set their own settings, either fantasy towns, schools or even graveyards. Then, choose scenarios that are going to happen, like getting married or saving a princess. They would then play as the main character, and the story adapts to their decision. Kei, a 29-year-old corner store clerk, decided to try it out. He has enough of his plain boring life, where many people treat him like trash. Each time after work, he would spend hours playing the game, even if it means he must sacrifice his sleep. He sometimes plays the roleplay mode, but he is more attracted to the MMORPG mode His passion inspires a certain guild leader, who takes him in and makes him his vice. With his help, the guild slowly builds up, until it gets to be the biggest villains guild in the server. One day, after work, Kei is about to launch the game when he fell asleep. When he opens his eyes, he is surprised to find himself laying on a pedestal in a tomb. With a girl kneeling beside him. He didn't realize he was transported to another world. Nor that there were others who were transported there too. A/N : The story is being rewritten. Photo by Mike Ko on Unsplash
8 131 - In Serial13 Chapters
Stained Warriors
Tattoos can be found in different cultures all over the world. It is an ancient art form that holds deep meanings and beliefs. Some cultures believe that tattoos are given to a man or a woman who undergoes the rite of passage of adulthood. Tattoos are perceived as a symbol of a warrior or badge of honor and richness. Tattoos have different meanings yet different people and different cultures practice such art form. We now accompany the warriors in an epic journey in a world where tattoos come to life and provide powers you can only imagine. We shall uncover the mysteries of the world of PenTerra.
8 129 - In Serial6 Chapters
Pantheon: End of Existence
When the hardest thing he thought he would have to deal would be a break up, Lloyd Angsley finds himself in the middle of Nowheresville, Kansas when disaster strikes the world. In an attempt to save it, a system was put in place, and the world was sent into chaos, an age of mass evolution and an Era of the System.
8 61 - In Serial17 Chapters
A Very boring book
There is nothing better than a really dumb book that's wastes a lot of your time
8 187

