《Lipstick Stains》Fireworks (Bonus Chapter)
Advertisement
The last time Leni and I went here was 2016 pa. We've traveled to other countries in between but never here. Kaya masaya kaming nakabalik kami dito ngayon.
Hong Kong forever held a special feeling sa amin ni Leni. Not because our romance or her feelings for me started here, but because dito kami mas nagkakilala.
I remember laying in my twin sized bed, eating gummy worms and she laid in hers, stuffing her face with her favorite chocnut while we shared stories and gossiped about the men were traveling with.
Good old days. But I'm facing better ones now.
"Risa, isa pang tawag ko sa'yo hindi na tayo aalis." Pagsaway ni Leni sa'kin.
"Ito na nga po eh tatayo na dito."
I got up and grabbed my bag tapos tumabi na kay Leni. "Ready!" I exclaimed, kissing her nose.
Lumabas na kami and went to our destination for the day: Disneyland.
I felt Leni's hand intertwine with mine and I looked over at her, grinning at me from ear to ear.
Hong Kong now felt the same way that it had always felt for both of us: free.
HHWW kami ngayon at hindi ko maiwasang kiligin. Oo, alam ko kung ano 'yung HHWW. It's not always that we get to go places and hold hands in public. Hence, why Hong Kong had always meant freedom for us.
Nakarating na kami and I wanted to go to the rides agad. Ayaw naman ni Leni kasi matanda na raw kami bakit pa kami magrarides?
"Pangga, 'wag ka ngang KJ. It's not always that we get to go on rides, or go out like this in general."
"Fine." She huffed but I get a glimpse of her smile when she saw how delighted I was that she agreed.
Advertisement
We went on rides for hours and kahit pa ayaw niya kanina, I saw my girlfriend have fun and enjoy. Bakas na bakas sa mukha niya na kahit pagod, masaya siya. I love seeing Leni like this — so carefree and casual. She deserves this.
"Pangga, let's buy matching mickey mouse head bands!" I invited her, already pulling her towards the shop.
"Ga, parehas na nga tayo ng damit, parehas pa tayo ng head band?"
"Please, Ga?" I gave her a pleading look and she immediately gave in. Member talaga 'to ng marurupok for Risa hihi.
Bumili na kami ng headbands saka kaunting souvenirs so we can bring them home.
"Hay, I love Hong Kong. Ang perfect lang," I sighed happily.
"Mas perfect kapag nag-picture tayo."
"Oh, that was your line before! I remember hehe."
"Oo, when we had a coffee date tapos nagpicture tayo with you kissing my cheek. Landi mo, Ga."
"Hoy pwede ba. Between the two of us, mas malandi ka. Pwede namang sabihin na lang may pa-anonymous eme ka pa."
"Ikaw na pinakilig, ikaw pa galit. Kay lungkot ng buhay na 'to."
"I'm just kidding, Ga. Thank you for doing what you did. I loved you so much more for it."
"I know. Daming beses kitang nahuli na nagpipigil ng kilig."
"Forever kang panira ng moment. Remember the flowers? 'Yung joke mo na ayun pala 'yung tinutukoy mong maganda and not me. Tapos the reason kung bakit mo hinawakan 'yung kamay ko sa mall kasi sabi mo mahahatak 'yung earphones. Tapos no'ng nilagnat ka bago tayo mag-se—"
"Yes, yes, I get your point. Tama na." She laughed. "I love you."
She intertwined our fingers again and stared at me, face filled with pure adoration. "I love you more."
Advertisement
We roamed around the place, taking pictures alternately. 'Yung gallery ko puro Leni as my girlfriend point of views and I'm sure na gano'n rin mga laman ng phone niya. Bumili kami ng balloons kasi wala lang, gusto ko lang. And we all know na hindi rin naman ako kayang tiisin ng girlfriend ko.
"Hawakan mo nga 'to, Ga. Picture-an kita."
"Bakit ba kailangan magpicture nang may hawak na balloons?"
"Isa, Maria Leonor."
"Ito na nga. Sabi ko nga. Hahawakan na." She took the balloons from my hand and stood a few feet away from me. I snapped a picture and checked kung maayos tapos hindi ko mapigilang matawa.
"Ga, tignan mo! Mukha kang sinabihan dito ng anak tayo ka dyan, picture-an kita." I teased and she frowned.
"Sige, Risa. Okay lang naman ako."
"Joke lang ito naman." I kissed her nose again and pushed me pero in a kidding way lang.
--------------
It was dark now and the air was a bit colder than it was earlier. Leni and I waited in front of the castle, waiting for the fireworks display to start.
Ito talaga 'yung pinunta namin dito. Leni had an affinity for fireworks. Sabi niya sa akin, kung maraming bata raw ang takot sa paputok, she always loved them as a child. New Year celebrations were something she looked forward to growing up kasi maraming fireworks.
"They symbolize new beginnings to me," she explained.
The countdown started and 8 seconds before the fireworks display began, Leni held my hand tighter.
"Are you okay?"
"I'm better than okay."
"Excited ka 'no?"
"Oo, alam mo naman 'yun."
5 seconds.
"Risa," she calls me. I look at her and I can't help but be mesmerized by the beauty that she possesses.
"What is it?"
3 seconds.
"Mahal kita." She said, reaching for my arm and removing the pink leatherband that remained there.
"Anong ginagawa mo?"
One.
"Happy birthday, Ana Theresia."
I look at her, eyes brimming with tears as soon as I saw what she replaced the leatherband with: a bracelet with a sunflower, similar to the one I gave her the first time she kissed my cheek. In the sunflower were the first letters of our names engraved. L and R.
Leni wasn't looking at the fireworks she was long waiting for. She was looking at me. Niyakap ko siya nang mahigpit, crying out euphoric tears and stating my gratitude and i love you's repeatedly.
Bumitaw ako sa kanya, laughing while wiping away my tears, "Ayan, hindi mo na napanood 'yung fireworks na hinihintay mo."
"Okay lang."
"What about your fireworks symbolize new beginnings?"
"Hindi ko na kailangan ng fireworks."
"Bakit? Do they scare you now?"
"Nope."
"Edi bakit?"
"Because you are my new beginning, Risa. Happy anniversary."
Advertisement
- In Serial13 Chapters
The Glitch Chronicles: Misfit Nation
When video game characters use his television as a portal to the real world, robotics engineer Daniel Petersen expected a technological apocalypse, not a technological romance. Overworked and financially unstable, Daniel decides to take a break one evening and play his favorite video game, Misfit Nation. When the game freezes, the characters, the Misfits begin pushing their way through the screen and into his living room. In the game, their version of Earth was destroyed by a demon army lead by a demon priestess named Sheera. So, they decide to start their life anew with Daniel's help. He is hesitant at first, but his feelings for the newly real Lauren overshadow his reluctance. Daniel is blown away by her beauty. She is sexy and vibrant, but it isn't long before he realizes she is much more than her looks. When Sheera and her army find a way out of the game, The Misfits are forced into a battle to protect their new lives as real human beings. With all the trouble heading their way, they are left wondering whether this new world is any different than the world they came from.
8 126 - In Serial6 Chapters
Cariosus
A team of heroes with extraordinary powers fight to stop a ruthless villain from taking over the world.
8 101 - In Serial29 Chapters
Troubled // Irondad
Peter's been through a lot in his life, so when something so horrible happens to his aunt, it messes with him and causes a chain of events.
8 213 - In Serial331 Chapters
NeoRealm - Staring back into the Future
The only places I have posted the story and allow it to exist are on RoyalRoad, Scribblehub, and my Patreon. Jason has just turned 18 and will be finally be able to play The biggest VR game out there, NeoRealm. Using a bit of knowledge from his past (life) he wants to start his adult life with a bang. Taking the road less traveled will sound quiant compare to where he wants to go. ~NeoRealm~ the most realistic VR game to date. A Fantasy world which even after years of exploration is still mostly unknown. Want to experience the mysteries of the Arcane? Become one of the many types of Magic Users and work to improve your ranking till you can move mountains, or just flatten them if you prefer. Do you just desire to wield sheer physical power? Then train your melee skills beyond all others and decimate towns with a single swing. Or maybe you just want to know what its like to be a cat person. We have those too. Come on in and join us at 5x the speed of boring old reality (you heard us right, not your average everyday 4x time compression!). *WARNING - limited to those age 18 and up, we are not responsible for any minor losing their grasp on reality, sanity, or species
8 168 - In Serial13 Chapters
Undead Nightmare
A young high school student is thrusted into the zombie apocalypse and must survive with a group of his fellow students. They must fight through hordes of the undead in order to find sanctuary in this new nightmare world.
8 142 - In Serial161 Chapters
Brilliant Brushes︱Graphic & Bio STUDIO | OPEN
{💎} Open { } CFCU { } Closed "Design is not a single object or dimension. Design is messy and complex." - Natasha Jen A studio of artworks, graphics and bios by the Diamond Designers and the Bixbite Bio Designers. A studio of creativity and flair where you will surely find a designer to suit your taste! Dive in and get lost in this graphic wonderland! Cover Credits: @newsies-
8 176

