《Lipstick Stains》Mine (Bonus Chapter)
Advertisement
Kanina pa ako nagtitimpi sa babaeng 'to.
Ever since she stepped into the palace, (mga 20 minutes ago siguro) akala mo pagmamay-ari niya na. Pati girlfriend ko inaangkin ampota. Get your own tayo dito, pinaghirapan kong makuha 'yan.
"Would you accompany me to the restroom, Madame President?" She said to Leni, beaming sweetly.
Tigil mo 'yan sumosobra ka na.
Habang palapit ako, nabangga ko 'yung isa sa mga malalaking vase na malapit sa pinto. Muntik na malaglag kaya napatili ako nang slight. Buti na lang hindi nabasag.
"Uy, hala, Sen. Risa." Leni went over to me to ask if I was alright. Napangiti ako internally. Syempre bawal ipakita na natuwa akong nilapitan ako ng girlfriend ko imbis na sagutin yung invite ng visitor na 'yun.
"Okay lang ako, Presi. Don't worry."
Presi lang tawag ko sa kanya ngayon, daming tao eh baka mabuking kami. Leni had a slight glint in her eyes. For sure, mamaya aasarin ako nito. Kitang-kita niya na nagseselos ako.
She looked at the visitor and said, "My apologies, Ms. Thompson. I'll have to check if Senator Hontiveros is alright. Please let my staff accompany you instead."
Very good, Maria Leonor. Tama behavior ka today kaya may prize ka later.
Lumabas na si Ms. Thompson sa room tapos bumulong si Leni sa tabi ko, "Wag ka naman masyadong pahalata, Ga. Sa'yo lang naman ako."
"Ang pangit niya kasi."
"Ang bad mo! Visitor natin siya so be nice, okay? Para sa akin?" She pouted and gave me a pleading look.
"Sige na nga. Pero babawi ka sa'kin later."
She laughed and agreed, squeezing my arm lightly. Kapag talaga events na ganito and maraming pwedeng makapansin ng dynamic naming dalawa, the smallest gestures mean so much to me. Ang reassuring at ang calming na nirerecognize niya 'yung presence ko despite not interacting with me the same way that she would behind closed doors.
Advertisement
Bumalik na sa room si Ms. Thompson. Hindi ko alam kung anong first name niya kasi hindi pa naman siya nagpapakilala nang maayos sa amin. Ay...I think Leni already mentioned pero hindi ko lang maalala. Or siguro pinili ko lang na hindi alalahanin? Either way, hindi ko alam.
"Let me introduce our visitor for today, Ms. Arabella Thompson." Leni announced to the room. Ah, Arabella pala.
"Good morning, ladies and gentlemen! I'm Arabella Thompson, the representative of the US Embassy. Your president can call me Bella but the rest, Arabella will do." Everybody laughed. Except ako.
Our president can call you Bella ka pa dyan ha. Bella-ng na ang mga araw mo, tignan mo.
"Kalma, Risa. Baka umusok tenga mo nyan." Trillanes spoke from beside me. Tinignan ko lang siya nang masama.
"Namumula ka na, 'te. Chel ka lang." Sabat ni Chel. Kinurot ko 'yung braso niya.
Tangina netong mga 'to. Pagtripan ba naman ako. Mas malala pa pang-aasar nila kaysa sa staff ko eh. Pinagtatawanan nila ako kaya I rolled my eyes at them and focused at Leni again. She was looking at us curiously tapos bigla siyang nagpigil ng tawa.
Tumalikod ako at nakitang tinuturo ako nila Chel, Trillanes, at Teddy habang nagmamouth ng 'selosa'. Pinagtatapik ko silang lahat para tumigil. Nakasimangot at namumula na akong humarap ulit kay Leni.
I heard Leila whisper to the boys behind me, "Shet masaya 'to. May popcorn ka dyan?"
Do I deserve this type of friends? Lord, ito ba ang kapalit ng pagkakaroon ng isang Leni sa buhay ko?
-------------
The day went by at mas lalo lang akong nairita. Si Arabellang mula sa US ang dahilan ng pagkainis ko. She was cracking jokes at my girlfriend na halatang hindi naman nakakatawa because Leni laughed politely instead of her usual hearty laugh.
At one point, she even put her hand on top of Leni's habang kumakain kami sa dining hall ng palace. Sa tapat ko pa talaga niya naisipang gawin 'yun. Agad-agad naman inalis ni Leni 'yung kamay niya and pretended to wipe her mouth kahit wala namang dumi do'n. Bait talaga hihi.
Advertisement
Napapansin ko ring bulong siya nang bulong kay Leni kaya I interrupted, "Care to share, Ms. Arabella?"
I heard Leila snicker beside me. Nagpigil naman ng tawa sa kabilang gilid ko sina Chel. Kahit si Kiko na katabi ni Arabella on the other side was stifling a laugh.
"Oh, I was just telling President Leni about the accommodations they have reserved for me."
"Is that so? Did you find it to your liking?"
Napapailing na 'yung mga katabi ko, pati si Leni and Kiko sa tapat namin. I felt a shoe bump my shin and I smiled kasi alam kong si Leni 'yun. Mamaya ka na, Pangga, chel ka lang dyan.
"Yes. I was actually inviting Ms. Leni to join me there later."
Teddy almost spat out his drink after hearing that kaya napatingin silang lahat sa kanya. Trillanes immediately patted his back para matigil siya sa kakaubo. Si Leila naman hindi na tinuloy 'yung pagsubo niya sa kinakain niya.
"Sadly, she can't."
"Why is that? Does she have other engagements?"
I felt Leni bump my shin with her shoe again. Hindi naman malakas pero I winced kasi nabigla ako. I met her eyes in warning as if to tell her to stop.
"Yes, with me..."
Chel tapped my shoulder and Leila clasped my wrist. "And with the other senators, we have important matters to discuss," I continued.
Out of the corner of my eye, I saw my girlfriend, Chel, Leila, Teddy, Kiko, and Trillanes breathe a sigh of relief. Parang mga ewan 'to, mukha bang ilalagay ko sa panganib 'yung relationship namin dahil lang sa selos?
Actually muntik na. Buti na lang napigilan ko. Sasabihin ko sanang magdedate kami ni Leni eh. Thank you sa guardian angel ko.
"That's unfortunate then." Arabella replied.
I hummed in agreement and we went back to our meals.
-------------
We were back in the room where Arabella was introduced to us, katatapos lang ng briefing and meeting namin about the state of our fellow Filipinos in the US. Marami-raming trabaho ang aasikasuhin namin after today.
I was huddled with Tropang Angat when Leni joined us. "Kumusta kayo?" She asked.
"Okay lang, Presi. Happy pill namin 'tong si Risa. Kanina pa banat nang banat ng joke eh."
"Hmm, gano'n ba. Share niyo sa'kin 'yan mamaya ha."
I nodded and gave her a grin. Tinaasan ako ng kilay ng gaga. Wala akong binabalak hmp.
The rest of the people in the room left. Naiwan na lang ako, si Leni, Kiko, Chel, Leila, Teddy, Trillanes, Arabella and her companions, and Leni and I's staff.
Lumapit si Arabella sa'min at nagpaalam na aalis na raw siya. As she should. Kanina pa sana kaloka.
Akma siyang magbebeso kay Leni when I pulled my girlfriend to the side and said, "Nice meeting you, Ms. Arabella."
"N-nice meeting you too, Senator Hontiveros."
Sakto tinawag na siya ng iba niyang kasama kaya hindi na siya makalapit pa kay Leni. I signaled to my staff na lumabas na kami ng room para makauwi na.
"Excuse me, coming through." I said so they'll make way for us on the way out. Knowing na nakatingin sa amin si Arabella, I placed my hand on Leni's lower back and once we got through the crowd, I pulled her closer to me by the waist.
Binulungan ko siya habang naglalakad kami papunta sa parking lot, "You're mine, and mine only."
Advertisement
- In Serial34 Chapters
Touch O' Luck (The Old Realms)
A young provincial thief of no particular renown has his life of crime changed in a day. He ‘stumbles’ upon a huge pile of gold for starters and soon after a dead man carrying a letter of 'royal' interest. Literally. While at it he ‘earns’ a title of sorts, along the promise of a life out of the gutter. Before he can properly appreciate the dramatic turn of his fortunes, he’s drawn into a dangerous conspiracy that threatens to embroil two continents in a devastating war. The whole affair seems to cry out for a gallant hero of old, or failing that a cunning diplomat, but he’s neither. Perhaps a lying scoundrel, which our lad definitely is, would have to suffice. He does ‘acquire’ a dagger that knows a dead language after all and that must count for something. The Old Realms series: Touch O' Luck (Finished) Lure O' War (Ongoing) Wings O' Fate First chapters will be uploaded immediately. After that there will be updates every 3-5 days. Cover artwork by @IntheBlackveil All tags are relevant but most chapters are not too extreme. Fair warning dear reader, this is an 'unfiltered' story, sometimes sweet, others bitter, touching some heavy subjects or problems, like crime, war, betrayal, pride, politics, revenge etc set in a Epic Fantasy backdrop with shades of Grimdark. In its heart of hearts though, it is an adventure.
8 114 - In Serial242 Chapters
ATL: Stories from the Retrofuture
In a future of robots and CRTs, Atlanta is the most powerful city in the world. And in that city, twentysomething slacker Morgan Harding dreams of being able to live a normal, peaceful life... until they're given cybernetic superpowers and forced to become a hero. Together with a mysterious sentient robot and an overworked college student, they must keep Atlanta safe from the technological threats that arise... pretty much constantly... Sigh. ATL is divided into several novel or novella-sized stories, and the entire first season is online on Royal Road for you to gobble up like a robot filling up at a power socket. And if you're itching for more, always know you can read the story at its official website too. Please vote on Top Web Fiction! You can vote once a week on each device for this story (and any others you enjoy!).
8 212 - In Serial17 Chapters
Psychic Evolved
[participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge] Alan and his portion of West Wales, had a virus out break that ran through the population that damaged the mind reducing them to basic hunting and hunger instincts or into an infected human who develop psychic powers and more as the world is changed for good, the virus is believed to been contained, so has Alan and his family. With hopes of a cure and a development of an all powerful mitray the world hungers for them all. (Hey this is being rushed out quickly, so grammar and editing is being pushed back so please forgive me, I'll be going back and improving it after competition. Kind regards Starfury.)
8 220 - In Serial18 Chapters
The Dao of Eros
Synopsis Power, glory, happiness, revenge, love, lust, knowledge... Everyone has desires. What do you want more than anything else? What would you sacrifice to achieve your goals? How strong must you become before you are satisfied? Levi Ares was just another random virgin on Earth, when he was mercilessly cut down at the age of twenty. However, it turns out that death isn't really the end. Thrust into a brand new and magical world, the reincarnated loser must embrace his true destiny! To become a Shaman! Able to form bonds with creepy ghosts and demented hellish ethereal monstrosities, he must abuse his overpowered Innate Talent in order to cultivate fast enough to become an Immortal or whatever... (Warning: This story includes profanity, numbers, humanity, nudity, uncomfortable realism in a fantasy-world, awkward but mild sexual-content, descriptive violence and gore, bizarre and disturbing sexual-content, offensive language, Xianxia, martial arts, plus all of the other things that disclaimers usually have to tell you about. Do not read this if you dislike transportation, virtual reality, fantasy, or other similar genres… or me, because I’m the author.)
8 179 - In Serial12 Chapters
The Black Lord's Promise
It is said that the path to hell is paved with good intentions. Perhaps this does not matter if the world itself is corrupt. Change, then, is to be feared only by those who are themselves corrupt. The first chapter is an extended prologue that sets the scene of a riparian frontier of an alternate world, somewhere between medieval and the pre-industrial age, during an era of turmoil and possibility. A mysterious man is summoned to bring forth a new kingdom, but does he bring hope or calamity?
8 187 - In Serial15 Chapters
Mamma Mia((Meryl Streep & Pierce Brosnan))
Mamma mia! It's been 20 years. 20 BLOODY YEARS!!!Three men! Sam Carmichael, Bill Anderson and Harry Bright!One daughter: Sophie Sheridan.Sophie often wondered about her father and that's how she has gotten into this mess.She invites three men that she read up in her mother's diary.Donna Sheridan knew nothing about her daughter's plan and didn't have to know. It was a so called 'surprise'. But there's one thing, knowing your father out between three men isn't always that easy! And spending way too much time with you favourite ex lover can be very dangerous!
8 108

