《Lipstick Stains》10 - To Us (Epilogue)
Advertisement
They say when you finally kiss the person you love, you feel fireworks. But kissing her didn't feel like that. Not only did it feel like coming home, but it felt like a storm stopped within me. Our lips, pressed like that against each other, calmed whatever chaos was inside me. And for the first time in a long time, I'm at peace.
---------------
We parted, breathing heavily. I pressed my forehead against hers and laughed, "Totoo ba 'to? Hindi 'to prank or trip mo lang diba?"
"Totoong totoo. Hinalikan na kita, wala nang joke joke dito."
"Mabuti na 'yung sigurado ako."
She gave a me quick kiss on the cheek and cuddled up next to me with her head on my chest. I sighed and wrapped her in my arms. Hinding-hindi na kita pakakawalan. Akin ka na for life.
"Natatawa tuloy ako," she said, looking up at my face.
"Bakit?"
"Naalala ko kasi na tinanong mo ako kung galit ba ako dahil may secret admirer ka. Natatawa na ako no'n sa isip ko kasi bakit ko naman pagseselosan 'yung sarili ko?"
"Ang dami mo kasing alam! Kung umamin ka na lang sa'kin edi tapos na diba tayo na agad."
I can feel her laughter vibrate on my chest. Sobrang infectious to the point that I feel warm inside. Ngayon ko na lang ulit naramdaman 'yung parang sasabog 'yung puso ko sa tuwa.
"Sige nga, bakit ikaw? Sabi ng staff mo may crush ka sa'kin pero hindi ka rin naman umaamin."
"Nakakahiya kaya. Saka I didn't want to ruin our friendship. I'd rather keep it a secret so we'll remain friends kaysa awkward tayo sa isa't isa because of my feelings."
"Gano'n rin naman dahilan ko. But I'm happy na nandito na tayo sa point na 'to."
"Dapat lang naman nandito na tayo. Mga 2 months mahigit mo rin akong pinakain ng mixed signals."
"I treated you to dinner ha. Tapos, pinakain kita ng luto ko. Counted rin 'yun."
"Counted rin ba 'pag kinain kita?"
Hinampas niya ako bigla pero natawa lang ako. Pambawi 'yan sa "good girl" comment niya dati 'no! Hindi ako pumapayag na ako lang mababaliw nang gano'n, dapat siya rin.
She hid her face on my chest as her face reddened. "Joke lang, Pangga. Rated PG muna tayo."
"Pangga...I like that."
Kumawala siya sa yakap ko tapos kinuha 'yung bag na dala niya kanina and the bottle of wine na hindi namin naubos. Binuksan na rin niya 'yung TV, poured wine to our glasses, and claimed her favorite Cheetos Puffs from her bag.
Advertisement
"Feel at home ka ha."
"Sa'yo na mismo nanggaling, mahal. I feel like home diba?"
Tumayo siya sa harap ko and looked deeply into my eyes. "Ang ganda ganda mo talaga, Risa."
Pinagmasdan niya nang kaunting saglit 'yung mukha ko tapos ngumiti siya. The kind of smile that would send butterflies to your stomach and make your mind go haywire. She smiled the way that would make you want to put her in your pocket just so you could carry the happiness that she embodies.
Nilapag niya 'yung Cheetos sa tabi ko then gently touched my cheeks.
She pressed a light kiss on my forehead, automatically making me close my eyes. I held her waist in an attempt to stop myself from shuddering. She kissed both my cheeks subsequently, then my nose, making me giggle.
"I love you."
Our lips met for the second time that night. Pero parehas lang 'yung pakiramdam when it first happened. I think I'll always feel that way tuwing hahalikan niya ako. Kahit pa it's the hundredth time, or the millionth, Leni's lips on mine will always give me the same sensations that I felt when she first kissed me.
"I don't think I'll ever get used to the feeling of your lips on me." I panted, separating from her.
"Masanay ka na. Clingy akong girlfriend."
"Alam ko naman na 'yun since sa mall pa lang! Kuhain ba naman 'yung kamay ko at hindi pakawalan kahit may hawak na ibang gamit eh."
"Syempre, hindi naman palaging may pagkakataon akong mahawakan 'yung kamay mo noon. Sinusulit ko lang."
"Ang sabihin mo, hindi ka nakapagpigil. You can't resist me, Maria Leonor."
"Sino kaya sa'ting dalawa ang hindi makapagresist? If I remember correctly, hindi mo maalis 'yung tingin mo sa labi ko since I started wearing that lipstick."
Hala, nakakahiya. Napapansin pala niyang titig ako nang titig sa kanya. "Oh diba, tama ako. 'Wag ka na mag-internal monologue dyan."
Kinuha niya 'yung remote sa TV and started playing a slow song. She extended her hand and asked, "Dance with me?"
She pulled me by my waist as soon as I stood up and I placed my arms around her neck. Mas maliit siya kaysa sa'kin so baliktad but I'm not complaining. Bakit pa ba ako marereklamo eh gano'n rin naman 'yun, isasayaw pa rin ako ng girlfriend ko.
Yes tama po, 100% certified girlfriend na talaga. Pwede na magalit kapag hindi nag-uupdate, pwede na magselos, pwede na magtampo tapos makakatanggap ng suyo. I like it.
Advertisement
But more than that, being Leni's girlfriend meant more hugs that linger long enough, intertwined hands whenever we can, random text messages na may asaran, kisses that would make me lose my mind, dates, kilig, and other private moments that only we get to know and share.
"I look forward to spending the rest of my days with you," she said softly.
"Me too, Pangga."
We swayed to the rhythm of the song, uttering our love and devotion to each other, and just holding each other close in our arms. Home.
"Happy birthday, Ana Theresia."
---------------
The brightness and the heat of the sunlight woke me up. I looked at the clock and saw na I only slept for a few hours. My head throbbed a little. Thank god na little lang at hindi sobrang sakit ng ulo ko. Ang pangit naman kung birthday ko tapos may hangover ako.
I climbed out of bed to get a glass of water. Habang umiinom ako, I noticed the book that Kiko handed me last night na hindi ko pa pala nakikita. Ni hindi ko nga alam kung ano bang title nito.
I took it from my desk and read its title. The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo. Pia has been recommending this book to me for so long. Kahit si Issa sinasabing basahin ko 'to. Perfect timing, I guess.
As I was scanning the book, I caught sight of a pink page marker on the side so I opened it sa page na naka-mark. There was a highlighted quote:
Then there was a handwritten side note on the side which said, "This pretty much sums up how I feel about you. -L"
My heart clenched at the highlighted passage and the side note. Malapit na akong umiyak when I heard a voice in my room.
"Panggaaa, come back to bed. First day as my girlfriend at iniiwan mo na agad ako?"
I laughed heartily. She wasn't lying sa sinabi niya kagabi. Clingy nga talaga siyang girlfriend. I climbed back to bed and hugged her.
"Good morning, my Pangga." I whispered in her ear, leaving feather light kisses on her shoulder.
She turned around to face me and kissed me full on the lips. "I've wanted to wake up next to you for so long that it feels like I'm dreaming."
Only a few days ago, I dreamt about her waking me up from a deep sleep, and now I'm waking up right next to her. Dreams really do come true, huh?
I knew from the moment I fell for Leni that things weren't going to be as easy as we'd want to. After all, we're both important political figures. We can't go out in public as often because of our busy schedules, we can't hold hands and kiss outside of the walls of our homes. There's a lot of things that we can't do.
But Leni asked me to cherish the rest of our lives together. She asked me to live in happiness and contentment in this life, the same way we'd be living in another lifetime with our husbands. God knows what we're going to do after our terms end. Do we stay here? Do we travel? Are we still going to work? All of these things are uncertain.
But one thing that I'm completely, absolutely, and unfazedly sure of is that Leni's with me. It'd take a lot of patience and sacrifices on both our parts pero ano nga ba ang kaunti pang sakripisyo't pasensya kung ang kapalit ay mamuhay nang mapayapa kasama siya for the rest of my life.
It'll take quite a while before we reach the point of getting to experience the smallest of freedoms— the daily peace of loving plainly, but we'll be counting the days until we get to.
---------------------------------
hello mga mahal! currently crying kasi lipstick stains has come to an end :(. i want to thank all of you for your support, sobra sobrang akong nag-enjoy sa pagsulat nito, at mas nag-enjoy pa because of your support (lalo na sa funny na comments 😭). thank you sa inyong lahat, sending hugs and kisses with consent
that said, may bonus chapter coming after this one hehe i'll publish it soon! also as tweeted, abangan niyo ang lipstick stains from Leni's pov!!
ayun lang. it was a wild ride of kilig and tilian and i had fun going through it with all of you. see you sa ating next adventure hehe :> #LenRisaLayag 💗💜
Advertisement
- In Serial52 Chapters
The Crafter (Books 1, 2, 3)
As a ten year old orphan, all Wick ever wanted was money, power, and well, what else was there? Enough is never enough. His father's death left him only with a glass amulet, his trusty spade, and two level one skills. Six months in the backwater city of Outlast, Wick has finally decided to make his move for a brighter future. It may cost him the beating of his life, but he lives by the Sprawler's Code: The strong live long, but the bold get the gold.Follow Wick on the beginning of his new life as he explores new powers and manipulate anyone foolish enough to get in his way.Story Does Contain: Male Lead, Fast Pace, Slightly Overpowered Protagonist, Greedy Protagonist, Right of Passage, Multiple Magic Systems, MysteryStory Does NOT Contain: Harem, Ultraviolence, Horror, Mopey Protagonist Author's Note: Currently working on Book 3. At least 2 chapters per week. All Books will be free on here first, and completely available in all chapters on my Patreon. Chapters for Book 3 will be up on Patreon soon. Books 1 and 2 also available on Amazon or Audible. The art is the cover for Book 3.
8 302 - In Serial53 Chapters
Samurai NOT
By his master's request, Tadayoshi ended his life. Now he must look for the reason behind the request.
8 211 - In Serial9 Chapters
Road to Calamity
Life is not easy for a child in the Districts of Rhea where the worthless, a class of people considered to be beneath even slaves, try to live their life. Between the petty crimes and the mass beatings administrated by the cult of Order to keep the masses subdued, surviving is all one can do and nobody has time or money to spare for a starving girl. So when Nina is thrown out of the brothel in which her mother works by its displeased owner, she quickly comes to understand that simple truth: she's alone and no one will help her. And so, as hunger and necessity come knocking, she takes her first step on her road to Calamity. Cover image does not belong to me and I have no clue who made it, here is the source where I found it. One of these days I'll commision a more appropriate one but it's quite fine for now.
8 110 - In Serial31 Chapters
Haladras
A desert planet. A dangerous secret.When Skylar's enigmatic uncle warns him to stay away from the mysterious winged insects that have been sighted on other planets, he thinks little of it; no one has seen the insects on their own planet of Haladras. His uncle knows more than he's telling, though. The creatures are not insects, but machines. And they're hunting for Skylar. Only after Skylar narrowly escapes capture and flees Haladras with his uncle does he learn the whole truth. What his uncle reveals will shatter Skylar's world. Torn from the girl he loves and thrust into the center of a conflict that will consume the empire, Skylar must fight for all he cares for, even as he struggles to know who he can trust.Star Wars meets The Lord of the Rings. HALADRAS is the first installment in a gripping new YA adventure.
8 199 - In Serial52 Chapters
On the shores | KV ✔
In which Kim Taehyung accepts a vacation on a ship. Not knowing the consequences and not knowing he would meet on a deserted island Jeon Jungkook. But he is not who he claims to be... and the mainland is far away...What is reality?TopKookBottomTae!Shipwreck horror au
8 216 - In Serial16 Chapters
Recueil des plus belles photos d'animaux
Vous chercher des photos d'animaux ? Je vous présente mon recueil ! Ici, vous trouverez des photos en tout genre, d'animaux de la forêt sauvage ! En espérant que ça vous plaira ! (Surtout des photos venant de mon chouchou Julian Rad parce que j'adore ses photos : allez voir son site !)
8 142

