《Lipstick Stains》9 - Ana Theresia
Advertisement
"The gifts and the letters...it was you, wasn't it?"
-----------
Leni pulled away from our contact as fast as she could. She couldn't meet my eyes and ang fidgety niya. Her face was unreadable pero with her body language, I could tell na she's feeling nervous.
I decided to give her a few minutes alone at nagpunta sa banyo. Sana lang hindi niya ako takasan 'no. Birthday ko pa man din tapos iiwan lang niya ako sa ere. Bad 'yun. Knowing Leni though, she wouldn't do that.
Lumabas na ako and nag-umpisa na mag-panic when I didn't see her on the dining table. Hala, iniwan ako? Naligpit niya na rin 'yung pinagkainan namin and wine glass ko na lang 'yung natirang nandoon. Halos maiyak na ako and uumpisahan ko na sana siyang murahin sa isip ko when I caught sight of her sitting on the couch in the living room, face buried in her hands.
Ayan ang OA mo kasi, Risa. Overthinker na assuming pa. Kaya ka nafafall eh.
Hindi ko siya tinabihan. Instead, I stood a few feet away from her, waiting patiently for her to start talking. Tumingin siya sa'kin and inhaled sharply.
"Okay, look. Hear me out ha. Hindi ko alam paano ka iaapproach without it seeming out of the blue. No'ng una, it was just a simple attraction. I swear, hindi ko rin naman inexpect na aabot sa ganito. Tangina, I didn't even think it was possible for me to be attracted to someone after Jesse pero biglang andyan ka. Tapos ang ganda mo, ang bait mo, you've supported me since day one and ewan...bigla na lang akong gumising isang araw and I wanted nothing more than to be with you."
Nakatingin lang ako sa kanya, listening to every word that she says. She was rambling on and on and ang bilis niyang nagsasalita pero what she's saying carries so much na hindi ko mapigilang maluha sa pinagsasabi niya sa'kin ngayon.
Advertisement
"I decided to give you the anonymous letters and gifts kasi sobrang naduduwag akong sabihin 'yung mga 'yun kapag kaharap na kita. So I sent them while I was still gathering the courage to confess to you. And then I felt like you would find it creepy after I sent you the flowers kaya I made up for it by spending the day with you.
That night at your office na may dinner ka, I called your staff kung kumain ka na and when they said no, sabi ko dadalhan kita. I asked them to keep quiet about it and kaya sinabi kong parehas tayo ng ulam kasi ako nagluto no'n. The playlist, I remember you telling me about your favorite songs when we were in Hong Kong and alam ko ang tagal na no'n pero tandang-tanda ko pa rin. The baked goods was random, sinulat ko lang 'yung letter doon while I was ordering our food sa counter kasi I realized na wala akong mabibigay sa'yo for that day."
I swallowed the lump forming in my throat. Napapikit ako kasi...it was Leni all along.
Gusto ko na agad siyang tabihan and tell her she didn't need to explain any longer kasi kahit naman hindi sa kanya galing 'yun, I still would've chosen her in a heartbeat.
"Ever since I came to the realization that I was attracted to you, wala na. Parang nakakalimutan kong presidente ako ng Pilipinas, na may trabahong naghihintay sakin, may meeting na dapat puntahan sa araw na 'yun, or kung ano pang engagements at errands ang kailangan kong gawin. Kasi all I think about is you. From the moment I wake up to the moment I'm about to sleep. Sometimes you even visit me in my dreams. A-and don't get me wrong, I don't hate it pero fuck...you consume all the spaces in my mind."
Advertisement
"Tapos 'yung libro na pinaabot ko kay Kiko kahit dapat ako na 'yung magbibigay ngayon. Kanina pa talaga ako nandyan sa labas, nag-iipon ng lakas ng loob, tangina buti nga hindi natunaw 'yung cake. God, Risa, you drive me crazy. Ikababaliw ko 'tong pagmamahal sa—"
"I love you."
I interrupted and she stared at me, jaw dropped and eyes almost popping out of her head. Para bang sinascan niya 'yung mukha ko para makita kung nagbibiro ako and when she found no traces of me poking fun at her, she replied in a small voice, "Anong sabi mo?"
"Sabi ko...I love you, Leni."
Tinabihan ko na siya sa sofa and locked our fingers together. I met her shocked eyes and she was about to cry too.
"Talaga?"
"Talagang-talaga."
"I love you, Risa. Matagal na." Her tears streamed down her cheeks.
I wiped her tears off. "I love you too."
Binitawan ko 'yung kamay niyang hawak ko and held her face. Tinignan ko siya nang malalim, hoping that my eyes reflect the intensity of how I feel for her. Sana makita niya sa mga mata ko kung gaano katagal kong hinintay 'tong araw na 'to.
She inched her face closer to mine and capture my lips in a soft kiss. Hindi ako kinilig. Hinding-hindi...ko na gustong umalis dito tangina. Dininggin ni Lord 'yung panalangin ko. Gusto kong tumili, sumigaw, at magtatatalon sa tuwa.
Our lips started moving in perfect sync, hands tenderly holding each other's faces. Firm but not demanding. Itong halik na 'to hindi sabik. It wasn't fast-paced or eager to build up to something greater. More than anything, this kiss was the declaration of our love for each other.
It was slow, intimate, and pure. Parang relationship namin.
They say when you finally kiss the person you love, you feel fireworks. But kissing Leni didn't feel like that. Not only did it feel like coming home, but it felt like a storm stopped within me. Our lips, pressed like that against each other, calmed whatever chaos was inside me. And for the first time in a long time, I'm at peace.
---------------------
good morning! walang magdadabog for today's video :>
Advertisement
- In Serial83 Chapters
A Demon's Tail
He was born in a dark place, in a world where souls were traded like coins and a person's life wouldn't amount to much. A world where a single misspoken promise could rip you to shreds. On top of everything, his only soul was acting up and mocking him! It couldn't get much worse in his opinion... ——————————————————————————————— Reading Order of the Multiverse-Books ——————————————————————————————— Author's Comment: I was asked about reading my work on other sites. The answer is simple: Currently, I am not active in any other networks than royalroadl.com. Only here, I correct mistakes and errors. If you read it anywhere else and have to pay for it or have to deal with an annoying amount of advertisement, You Are Being Betrayed. You would do good if you make other people in that network aware of it. This is a free project of mine for the purpose of having fun. And if people try to make money with it you shouldn't bother visiting their website. The only one whom I actually allowed to have my work on his website is Armaell who invested the time to compile them into pdf. (http://armaell-library.net/author/andur)
8 562 - In Serial45 Chapters
GENE Project: Path to Perfection
[Contains elements of Virtual Reality, Sci-fi and an Indian take on Cultivation.] The Gene Era has begun. Mankind has taken their first steps on the Road to Perfection. Aman was ready to sacrifice everything for his family and for that he suffered the ridicule of his peers and the betrayal of his lover. At the lowest point of his life, in a shady alley, from the hands of a dying man, he received the key to the GENE Project. Now, embroiled in events far larger than he could ever imagine, will our protagonist reach the end of the Road to Perfection? Or will he die mid-way? Read on to find out.
8 471 - In Serial17 Chapters
Fun and magic
Jason Riley was an ordinary boy from modern earth, until he inexplicably died falling from a cliff. His soul traveled worlds and finally settled in a world vastly different from his own, a world filled with magic and muggles, oh and Harry potter. {Releases are twice a week} {This cover isn't mine, got it from the internet. If whoever it belongs to wants me to remove it, just inbox}
8 208 - In Serial31 Chapters
Castaway
Chapters are going to come more randomly, not daily from now on. Thanks!My second fiction ever. Better than my first, worse than my third :)Basic litrpg, transported to a new world, but everything including the gods are part of a vast bureaucracyCover art is a section of a painting of St Peter from the 1500s by El Greco
8 165 - In Serial9 Chapters
Stargazer
It's 4078, and you'd expect that humanity would have gone on, remade their infrastructure, and go net-zero carbon by now. Nope, us fleshy apes like our concrete towers sticking into the sky. There are these two countries near the Artic called North Hath and South Hath. South-Hath is rich in minerals, elves, resources, natural beauty, and most importantly; magic. North-Hath, on the other hand, is a barren wasteland but much larger. A girl named Wylinoris; with a past she can't remember quite well, lives in one of the coastal cities of North-Hath. But all that is about to change with a short gal named Giethi.
8 131 - In Serial111 Chapters
Master of Jade Cauldron
A youngster was born in the year where the luckiest fate and the inauspicious date clashed together.In this Continent of Yan, Li Long Feng spend his first ten years growing up as a filial son, trying his best to be enrolled into the Pill Hall to provide a better life for his mother who lost her husband since Long Feng was five. Unknowing to himself, Long Feng possessed a born innate constitution of Jaded Lingzhi of Knowledge, or also known as the mind of the Emperor of Five Grains, Emperor Shennong. Notes: I recently returned back to writing. so the chapters might be slightly bad in the first earlier chapters. will return back to the top quality soon. I have no editors and each chapter is written and edited by myself, hopefully, it's good enough for a good read.
8 155

