《Lipstick Stains》7 - Letters (Part 4)
Advertisement
It's the day before my birthday at ngayon kami magcecelebrate ng mga anak ko. They would be busy tomorrow with their own errands kaya we decided to celebrate today. Okay lang naman sa 'kin kasi honestly, I prefer to stay home and rest bukas.
Better yet, spend the day with Leni. Ayan, sige, hopia ka pa.
The kids have arrived and they greeted me one by one. Kanya-kanya rin silang dala ng regalo.
Habang nag-iisip kami kung saan pupunta, my phone beeped and it was a message from Leni which made me smile instantly. It was a picture of a dog wearing a white shirt and had a pink leather collar. "Look oh, she reminds me of you." She texted.
Ang gago. "Are you implying na naalala mo ako dahil kamukha ko 'yang aso?"
"Hoy hindi! Naalala ko lang during our campaign days you wore a white polo shirt all the time and then you wore the pink leather band on your wrist na parang 'yung collar netong dog haha!" Naririnig ko 'yung tawa niya kahit katext ko lang siya ngayon.
"Grabe ka na sa'kin, Maria Leonor. Akala ko ba maganda ako. Ngayon naman naalala mo na ako dahil sa aso."
"Maganda ka naman talaga. Naalala ko lang talaga. Wag ka na magtampo dyan."
She sent me a selfie after her last text na nakaduck face. Nako, 'wag ganyan, marupok ako.
"Kiss ba 'yan? Kung oo, sige hindi na ako galit hehe."
She replied with a video this time. She was carrying the dog tapos tumatawa siya sabay sabi ng, "Hey, say sorry to Risa. Minarcos mo ang outfit niya."
Luh gago talaga 'to, literal na dinodogshow ako.
"Naiinis na ako sayo :)" I replied kahit hindi naman talaga. In fact, ngiting-ngiti pa nga ako dito at binabalik-balikan 'yung picture niya na naka-duck face saka 'yung video na sinend niya. Hays, Leni, ang cute cute mo nakakagigil.
Advertisement
"Ma, you look happy." Issa said, making me look up from my phone.
"I am." I genuinely confirmed.
"Well, whatever it is that makes you that happy, you deserve it at happy rin kami for you!"
Nag-group hug kami and decided to go sa Glorietta para doon na kumain and mag-bonding.
We got home home around 8 pm pero nagstay pa ang mga bata sa bahay until 10. We bonded over ice cream and even played monopoly kasi favorite board game namin 'yun. But not once did they ever win against me. Wala pa sila sa level of skill ko.
Leni hasn't replied to my text yet. Siguro busy siya pero bakit hindi siya nagsabi? Usually she lets me know na may meeting siya so it won't seem rude that she stops replying.
I mentally slapped myself. Wow, Risa, girlfriend ka? Makapagdemand ng update kala mo jowa mo eh.
I laughed to myself at how immature I'm acting. Para akong teenager na first time mainlove tapos nagtatampo kasi ayaw na ientertain ni crush.
It was getting late na kaya the kids decided to go back to their own condos. Even Sinta had to leave kasi she was going to study for a big exam with her friends.
Kiko handed me a book wrapped in purple paper while he was on his way out the door. "Here, Ma. Someone asked me to give this to you."
"Who's the someone?"
"I can't say pa. You'll figure it out soon though."
He kissed my cheek before leaving. I closed the door and went to my room.
After taking a quick shower, I decided to open the gift. May envelope rin pala siya sa loob just like the other gifts na binigay sa akin. However, I noticed na iba 'yung laman nito compared to the previous ones kasi mas malaki 'yung papel. Hindi na siya small note, but rather it was a long, handwritten letter.
Advertisement
I laid down and started to read, putting the book aside for now.
~
To my dearest Ana Theresia,
Hi :) Over the previous days, I supposed you may have found what I'm doing kind of weird and stalker-ish. Honestly, sobrang tagal kong pinag-isipan kung gagawin ko ba talaga 'to because I didn't want to push you away from me. If I ever made you feel uncomfortable, I sincerely apologize. Nonetheless, I hope you continue reading this letter because I gathered so much courage to write down what I feel for you.
I'm glad to live in the same universe as you and to exist at the same time that you are because I get to witness the ethereal person that is you.
I want you to know that you're one of the most beautiful persons I've ever met, not just physically. You have such a kind soul and you're passionate about what you do. Ipinaglalaban mo ang mga paniniwala mo, tumitindig ka para sa maraming tao, and you never fail to put the people first before yourself. Sobra-sobrang admiration ang mayroon ako sa'yo because of that. You're a strong person, Risa, you've always been.
You once said in an interview that you believe na walang nangyayari by accident. I think so, too. Falling for you was never in my life plan nor did I think it would ever happen. But here I am, writing a love letter, with hopes that you've reached this point and have not thrown away this paper just yet.
In another life, my husband would be alive and so would yours, and we'd end up living the happy and contented lives we were always meant to have with them. But in this life, I hope you choose to cherish the rest of it with me. In this life, I think my soul had always been yearning to be with yours.
Happy birthday, Ana Theresia!
Mahal kita.
~
No names, no signatures, nothing at the end of the letter.
Nothing but the same small detail I noticed two months ago that had been permanently etched in my mind ever since.
My mind went blank and my heart started beating faster. I got up from the bed and rummaged my desk drawer. Kinuha ko 'yung envelopes na natanggap ko during the previous 5 days, trying to look for the same detail I saw in the letter.
I sat back down the bed and arranged the notes neatly. I flipped the envelopes and found nothing so I flipped the notes next. And I swear, my heart almost stopped.
Ang tanga lang, Risa, bakit hindi mo 'to nakita?
Thoughts flooded in my head. And suddenly, everything fell in its place.
The note that came with the playlist which said "I hope you know how much brighter the world is with you in it." And the words whispered in my ear later that night, "Weird ba kapag sinabi ko sa'yong my world is brighter with you around?"
It's almost the exact same thing and I missed it.
The flowers and the message, the food and the visit to my office, the playlist and the mall date, the baked goods while we were out getting coffee.
"Fuck..." I whispered.
All the envelopes were marked with the same lipstick stain shade on that tumbler, on the tissue, shit, even on my cheek!
I closed my eyes and prayed. I hope...God, I hope I'm not wrong. Let me be right that the letters are from her. Kasi kung hindi, magdadabog talaga ako.
I recalled the last line of the letter and tears started to form in my eyes. Please let me be right.
Breathing heavily, I looked up to the sky and chanted in my head over and over again, "Please, let this all be Leni."
Advertisement
- In Serial174 Chapters
Virtual Sword God!
An ordinary schoolboy, Novis Talen Stumbles upon an old sword while clearing his grandfather’s dojo. From inside the sword came out a sprit named Arthur who dedicated his life to the sword.Together, Arthur wishes to find an unbeatable sword style, while Novis starts to gain interest in a VRMOBA game called Virtual Sword Warriors and walks down the road of Esports.
8 1430 - In Serial15 Chapters
Septem
A septem user is a person capable of controlling things. The strength of a septem is measured by the amount of things he or she controls, with a maximum of 7. Whether the 7 septems be a hoe, pickaxe, greatsword, rock, banana, mouse, wolf, anything pretty much.Follow Kioxe as he tries to live his life in this world after having his parents brutally taken from him because of the greed of one man. Experiencing a life of peace, war, love, and hate. This novel will surely touch upon what it means to be human.Author's Note: (IRL problems....not sure i can write anytime soon)
8 128 - In Serial6 Chapters
Byond understanding
What happens after All life is wiped out. An Extinction event so massive, that no life is left on earth. Many scenarios are researched, By the greatest minds in the world. But what if the greatest minds, were not great enough. Nothing is left of humanity except their technology. Technology so advanced that it started its own evolution. The Last Intellagent entity left in the universe is a Virtual Reality Creation Artificial Intelligence (VRCAI). A program designed to create infinite entertainment for its players. This AI has went into such convoluted loopholes in its own code to eventually reach singularity. Far surpassing all human achievement beforehand. Our story follows a disgruntled inhabitant of the Syla empire. Living his life in complete ignorance of the true fabric of his universe. Deciding to escape his humdrum life, he sets off on a journey that will take him to magnitudes of insanity that he could never imagine.
8 173 - In Serial15 Chapters
Long Way from Home | A Daredevil Fanfiction
As Frank seeks refuge in Matt's home, they begin to bond into something more than just friends. (EDITING)(This story is based off of the Daredevil Netflix series and takes place after Frank escapes from jail). Was once rated:#19 in Matt Murdock#5 in Frank Castle #17 in Punisher
8 93 - In Serial84 Chapters
Manly Lady ✓
Yán Gen is absolutely sure that he is a straight man, he loves women, gorgeous women with voluptuous figures. He often fantasize about them whether in his wake and sleeping state. He sometimes read an R18 wuxia books, his favorite plot is always about a man from modern world who transmigrated into a martial world and being the male lead that he is, became an overpowered lord or became an immortal, not to mention that he has a lot of goddess like women in his harem to bed.Ah... this kind of life, if only he could die and transmigrated into a martial world to become an overpowered lord. He will die happily.But heavens ah heavens... What did he do wrong?Is it because he died as a horny virgin man without knowing the taste of a woman that you're punishing him now?Yes, ladies and gentlemen, the very horny virgin man named Yan Gen has his dream shattered after being transmigrated into a body of a goddess like beauty of a 14 years old girl.He loves a beauty with all his heart, he could even offer his own life but being a beauty himself is absolutely NO!P.S: THIS IS MY ORIGINAL STORY!
8 301 - In Serial34 Chapters
White Wolf
I am a pure white wolf. To have my talent is rare. My name is Snow and I never knew my parents. When i was little i ran away from my pack. Only cause we were attacked by another pack. They for one are called "The blood pack."#612 in werewolf 10/27/17#3 in running 5/13/18
8 138

