《Lipstick Stains》5 - Letters (Part 2)
Advertisement
Note:
Italics - dialogue
Bold - nakasulat sa letter
Bold & italics - song lyrics
----------------------------------------------------------------
"Good morning, Risa..."
I moaned sleepily in reply. Feeling the sunlight hit my face through my window, I couldn't help but close my eyes tighter. Tinatamad pa akong tumayo at dumilat. Wait...
"Get up na, Pangga. We have a long day ahead."
That's Leni's voice. I sat up quicker than I intended to dahil sa gulat and I felt my head throb because of the light. Looking around the room, wala naman akong nakitang tao.
Wala na talaga akong takas sa babaeng 'to. I'm starting to think about her from the moment I wake up, while I'm doing my work, when I look at my phone, before going to sleep, at ngayon kahit sa panaginip siya pa rin iniisip ko. I hid my face in my hands and sighed. Leni Robredo, I'm losing my mind because of you.
However much I'm feeling slightly frustrated that I can't get her off my mind, I couldn't help but think how amazing it must feel kung boses at mukha niya ang unang sasalubong sa akin sa umaga. I mentally slapped myself. Ang aga-aga puro overthink.
---------------
When I arrived sa office, I saw a purple envelope on my desk. "What's this?" I asked my staff, pointing to it.
"Pagdating po namin nandito na rin 'yan eh."
I sat down and opened it. There were two pieces of paper inside. Isang similar to the paper used on the previous notes from my "secret admirer" and the other one was a QR code. I decided to read the note first:
I quickly scanned the code and na-direct ako sa isang spotify playlist created by an anonymous person. I scrolled and carefully surveyed the playlist.
Almost all of my favorite songs are here. Galing naman ng gumawa nito, mukhang alam na alam ang type ko when it comes to music. I put the playlist on shuffle and started to work.
Advertisement
---------------
We finished early so I decided to go to the mall alone. I really needed to unwind so I seized the opportunity.
I wore my earphones and continued to listen to the playlist habang naglalakad-lakad. Nakarating ako sa National Bookstore and I was about to grab a book from the shelf that looked interesting when I felt someone poke my arm. I turned around to see who it was at para bang nagkaroon ako ng boy-meets-girl moment sa mga movies.
At that moment, Leni's face was all I could see — dark kind eyes that reflected her genuine smile, dimples na sobrang cute, her pointed nose, and her lips stained with the same burgundy color she's worn since the past two months.
Ang daming tao sa store pero tanging siya lang ang nakikita ko. Sobrang ganda.
"Uy, Risa! You're here rin pala." She greeted and leaned in para makapag-beso kami.
"Oo, maaga kasi ako natapos sa work. Ikaw, what are you doing here?"
"Same with you. Busy 'yung mga bata so I'm alone today."
"Ako rin walang kasama." I laughed.
"If that's the case, tayong dalawa na lang ang magsama."
Habang-buhay? Sure. Hindi na tayo aayaw sa ganyan.
"I'd like that." I replied. Sorry, nahiya bigla ang manok niyo.
We walked around the store and she asked kung anong pinakikinggan ko. I offered the other earbud of my earphones para soundtrip kami while roaming around. She took it and placed it on her ear.
Ang galing talaga ng tadhana. Saktuhin ba naman 'tong kantang 'to pagkabigay ko ng earphones. Pasok na pasok pa sa banga 'yung first line.
"I like this song," Leni said while smiling at me. I smiled shyly in return and we continued walking around. Hindi kami pwedeng masyadong maglayo kasi we were sharing earphones. Pasensya na kayo, wala akong pambili ng airpods eh. But I like how close we are right now.
Because of this closeness, I feel tempted more than I can tell you. I'm tempted beyond belief to grab her hand and interlace it with mine. The whole time na naglalakad kami dito sa mall at nagtitingin ng kung ano-ano, our hands would occasionally brush.
Advertisement
And I only have so much self-control.
Apparently, so did she. Nabigla ako nang kinuha niya 'yung kamay ko and hold it tightly, leading me inside one of the clothing stores. She was browsing the clothes but not letting go of my hand. Kapag may kukunin siya, she'd hook my hand to her arm.
I was about to ask her kung bakit niya kinuha 'yung kamay ko pero naunahan niya akong magsalita.
"I want you to stay close to me. 'Wag kang masyadong lumayo."
Heat rose up to my whole face and I felt my heart beat a million times faster. "O-okay."
"Baka mahatak kasi 'yung earphones."
I stared at her in disbelief. "Akala ko kung anong sweet na dahilan kung bakit mo kinuha 'yung kamay ko."
"Meron nga."
"Talaga ba, edi anong dahilan?"
"Kanina ko pa gustong hawakan eh."
Tinignan ko 'yung mga kamay naming magkahawak. They weren't exactly interlaced but we were holding hands nonetheless.
"Bakit, bawal ba?" She asked, pouting. Ang cute, nakakagigil.
I flashed her my signature pamatay Risa smile, "Nope. Basta ikaw, pwedeng pwede." I gave her hand a squeeze at hindi na ako bumitaw.
Ang ending, wala kaming nabili. Nag-dinner at nag-window shopping lang habang nagpapatugtog and holding hands...as friends?
Dumating na 'yung van ni Leni kaya sumakay na kami. She told the driver na ako muna 'yung ihatid pambawi niya for the time we had dinner and she wasn't able to accompany me home. I told her she didn't need to but due to Leni being Leni, she insisted. Wala na lang rin akong nagawa kasi I can't refuse the chance to spend even just a little bit more time with her.
She reached out and laced our fingers together, effectively pulling me out of thoughts. It felt good to hold her hand. Maliban sa ang kinis at lambot ng kamay niya kala mo hindi siya gumagawa ng gawaing bahay, I can feel the warmth radiating from her skin. I held her hand tighter.
Another song started to play. Isa 'to sa mga favorite ko.
"Ang ganda ng playlist na 'to." She said, laying her head on my shoulder and cuddling up next to me. Ngayon lang sa buong buhay ko na ipinagpasalamat kong natraffic kami. I don't ever want to leave this moment right here, right now.
Tinignan ko si Leni na tulog na pala sa tabi ko. It was kind of hard dahil sa angle but I looked at her calm features, illuminated by the red lights of the cars na nasa daan. She looks so beautiful, like she's both real and unreal at the same time. I laid my head on top of hers and closed my eyes.
Lord, 3 days before my birthday. Itong babaeng 'to na lang ang iregalo mo sa akin.
Something about the song and this moment made me feel both confident and understanding of my feelings towards Leni. I opened my eyes and caressed her cheek using my other hand na hindi nakahawak sa kamay niya.
I know she's asleep and she won't hear me, but still I opened my mouth and in a steady whisper, I spoke,
"I'm in love with you, Leni."
-----------------------------
Good morning, loves! Nag-eenjoy ako sa pagsulat ng AU na 'to kaya hinihimay ko 'yung part 4 HAHAHA. Siguro 4 more chapters pa. But stay tuned and stay kilig hihi. Thank you for reading!
P.S — first song is saving all my love for you by whitney houston then the second song 'yung nasa van na sila is don't know what to say by ric segreto :>
Advertisement
- End885 Chapters
Skyfire Avenue
天火大道, aka Skyfire Avenue, is a scifi/fantasy webnovel by popular Chinese author Third Young Master of the Tang Family, aka Tang Jia San Shao (唐家三少), the same author who wrote Douluo Dalu. This project is complete, having been finished by Xiao Lai.
8 369 - In Serial64 Chapters
Legend Land: Tale of the Nameless God
The sprawling city of Malor is filled with dead legends and gods. It is rife with possibilities, and this has not gone unnoticed. Amongst the gang wars, budding revolutions, and toppling monopolies, one item sticks out: a job. Break into a heavily secured vault to steal Amaterasu's three heavenly regalia, items that can destroy the gods themselves. A suicide mission.Namonai is a budding thie...mercenary. He isn't well known; most forget his name as soon as it's said. But if you want a job done, and can stand his attitude, Namonai is your man. There are some suicide missions, though, you just can't do alone.Along the way Namonai will get help from some of the unlikeliest of allies. Wikolia, the Wyvern, a former guard and interrogator for the Underworld. Esilea, a disgraced warrior and dethroned queen of the Amazons. Icarus, genius prodigy and mechanical inventor. Together, these four have the skills to accomplish the impossible. If they don't kill each other first. Legend Land: Tale of the Nameless God is a companion story that runs alongside the original Legend Land. Full of pulse-pounding action, twists and turns, it takes a unique approach to retelling myths and legends. A story about trust, danger, intrigue, and impossible odds. Purchase a signed copy of the original Legend Land. Unsigned copy on Amazon.
8 159 - In Serial25 Chapters
My Fantastic World Of Magic
So, in the magical world of Shadowmire, lies a young man, with dreams, not of grandeur, but of a life of adventure. However, after his map is switched with a forged one with a few details interchanged, he ends up in a land where anything could be an illusion. But bad as it may seem, it opens the path to a much more amazing future ahead of him.
8 118 - In Serial41 Chapters
Reincarnation
A original story that depicts the life of Sera a Demibeast that is the reincarnation of two souls. The story will depict events that happened in her life as she is thrown into the turmoils that await her throughout her journey. With no memories of her past(Which will be in the first 6 chapters so no mystery here) she travels the lands slowly crafting her legend. Author note:Thinking of a description is harder than writing the actual fiction T^T. I initially wanted to make it shorter but minimum 100 words for description so here is author note to hopefully use up the 100 words XD. Btw this is the first description i have ever wrote so i don't expect it to be good but hopefully its acceptable. :D
8 126 - In Serial11 Chapters
Gumdrop Slides (cell phone novel)
I'm trying my hand at this cpn thing, let's see where it goesedit: I ended it up making it rather short, but I think it turned out okay for a first try.
8 181 - In Serial10 Chapters
Abhira - A Bundle Of OS
An Imaginary ride from the worst to the best
8 64

