《Lipstick Stains》1 - Tumbler
Advertisement
It started out as a little detail I happened to notice.
The President and I have been in her office for hours now. She called me in to discuss the divorce bill that I've been fighting long and hard for for years. This issue is one of the very few things that we disagree on since she wasn't in favor of it but Leni Robredo's the type of leader who listens so I'm sure I can convince her.
She told me that she wanted to have this private conversation first so she can get my input — kung bakit ko ba 'to pilit na pinaglalaban kahit pwede namang i-strengthen yung existing laws na lang. So I explained it all to her and infairness talaga, she listened carefully and sincerely, nagnonotes pa nga siya on the important points I stated.
"You don't have to decide agad-agad," I assured her, "Weigh the pros and cons. Decide for the people."
She gave me a kind smile in return. I see that she's trying her hardest to understand the necessity of this issue.
"Thank you, Risa. Sobrang na-appreciate ko na you're enlightening me about this."
I smiled back and we sat in silence for a few minutes. She was scribbling down notes, going over the pros and cons that she listed earlier, and that's when I noticed the tumbler on her desk.
It was pink, perhaps a gift from a supporter way back the campaign period, and it was stained with a dark colored lipstick.
I was surprised so I looked at Leni and surveyed her face. It was rare for a simple woman like the one sitting across me to wear dark colored makeup. Especially dark lipstick at that. I think she only wears those kinds kapag interviews pero those are lighter shades compared to the one na nasa stain. Maybe someone else drank from it?
Advertisement
Ano ka ba, Risa! Who would even drink from the same tumbler as the president?
For the almost half a day of talking to her, I only just noticed that she's wearing at least 3 lipstick shades darker than her usual neutral tones. It was a burgundy color much like red wine.
I looked at her lips then her tumbler, then her again. Something's different yet I couldn't point it out. So I kept staring at her and was only broken out of my trance when she cleared her throat.
"Risa, are you okay?"
"Ha?"
"Sabi ko okay ka lang ba? Baka matunaw na ako kakatitig mo dyan." She smiled mischievously.
I stared at her and blushed. "Sorry, di ko sadya, naninibago lang."
"Sa akin?"
"Sa lipstick mo, lalong fierce look."
She laughed at me and I couldn't help but smile.
"Ang cute naman niyang tumbler mo, is it a gift?" I asked.
"Oo, I got that during the campaign period. Ang cute 'no. Marami pang ganyan sa bahay iba-ibang design. Bigyan kita."
While she was talking, wala akong ibang kayang tignan kundi yung labi niya. Nakakapanibago talaga but she looked more stunning; not that she wasn't before. But now she looks more radiant with the dark lipstick contrasting her soft features.
Ang ganda.
Nakakahiya pero I couldn't keep my eyes away from her. Ang magnetic talaga ng energy at charisma ng babaeng 'to.
We kept working afterwards and I tried to stop staring and medyo nag-succeed naman but the image of Leni's lips and that lipstick stain on her tumbler would be something I knew I'd think about for days.
Advertisement
- In Serial184 Chapters
Practicing Basic Sorcery for Billions of Times Made Me Invincibl
"Ryan was transported to a world of swords and magic, and he discovered that he was contracted with a system that made him stronger as long as he continued to practice basic magic! When everyone else was learning all sorts of fancy magic, Ryan was keeping a low profile practicing foundational magic! “Ding! Congratulations to master for completing foundational magic training 10 000 times. You obtained [Spell Casting Speed X10]!” “Ding! Congratulations to master for completing foundational magic training 100 000 times. You obtained [Complete Fire Elemental Magic]!” “Ding! Congratulations to master for completing one million times of blade-drawing. You obtained [Domain of the Laws of Magic, Saint Mage Rank]!” Thus, after practicing foundational magic for billions of times, when Ryan unleashed his foundational magic, he realized that no one could rival him!"
8 1938 - In Serial34 Chapters
Getting big in the Big Blue
Girl dies and is reborn as a cute little snake. She promptly decides that being small and cute sucks. The rest is history.
8 536 - In Serial8 Chapters
The Dream Of Magic.
I wake up to find my self in a forest, with blue boxes, weird, dangerous monsters, fantastical creatures and last but not least, MAGIC! _____ This is my first try at writing, and also English isn't my mother language; so any comment giving advice would really help alot :).hope it doesn't suck too much '-'.
8 52 - In Serial55 Chapters
The Flame in the Forge (A Slice of Life Isekai LitRPG)
Thrown into a world he doesn’t recognise, Niall Vendra has to adapt, learn and fight to survive. Physically, emotionally, personally. If Niall wants to save his family, then the man he was needs to transform. Surrounded by Minotaurs, Fae and Magic, Niall will have to reinvent himself as both a warrior and an artisan. Growth won’t be fast and it won’t be easy, but with patience and hard work, Niall can earn the Skills, Abilities and Classes to battle his way to the top. The Flame In The Forge is a LitRPG Isekai/Portal fantasy. You should expect slice of life with conflict and an overarching mystery to be solved. Niall will be both a crafter (primarily, but not exclusively, as a blacksmith) and a fighter. There won’t be a harem. But don't worry, there will be both flames and forges! I should be clear that while this is very much LitRPG, it's story led and I have tried to make it feel believable. So, for example, the first blue box doesn't appear until chapter 6. I hope that the payoff is worth it. Compared to some LitRPGs you may find the pace rather gentle at times. There will be some periods where it feels like Niall is eking out every level and others when, for good reasons, he makes a significant leap. My goal though is to give you a satisfying story, so that dictates when and how Niall's stats and skills change. I can reassure you that I fully intend for Niall to become immensely powerful, but I want you to feel like he has earned every level in a realistic way.
8 188 - In Serial37 Chapters
Fuck You Too // COMPLETE
What happens to London when she finds her boyfriend sleeping with someone in the bed that she has to sleep in every night, and has nowhere else to live? Does she leave to go back to her abusive family back in San Antonio, or will she find love with someone else under the same roof?
8 168 - In Serial1006 Chapters
The Exalt
What does it mean to be an Exalt? Oscar, a young village boy, loves to read his books and pass his time in peace. He is content with living this quiet life with his parents. But one day, it is revealed that he has the potential to become something greater, an Exalt. However, his potential is meager and simply ordinary. Who says that a person needs to be a genius? Who says that a person has to be a prodigy? Oscar does not know what lies ahead but he is determined to see his life as an Exalt through to the end. Follow Oscar as he delves into the world of Exalts. Current release schedule is 4 chapters a week - Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday This is a personal project of mine I've been wanting to write. I will follow it through to the end of the story.
8 1794

