《#MaAn Short Stories》3. The Night We Met..(Anu's POV) Part-1
Advertisement
The Night They Met...
ANUPAMA'S POV (Part-1)
"Kyunki mujhe acchi tarah se pta hai ki aaise rajkumar sirf aur sirf sapno mei hote hain, asal jindagi mei nahi." She stated without conviction to which Devika just flashed her an all-knowing, cryptic smile before being dragged away for a dance.
Anupama sighed when she left, wondering what she's upto. She had known Devika long enough to know that something was up with her today, she usually acts like this when something devious is cooking inside her. Usually when she's about to pull a prank on someone or is plotting something big to happen, she becomes all skittish and excited like right now. Unfortunately today, that someone might be her.
Anupamaa thought solemnly as she recalled all her cryptic remarks she had been throwing her way since they arrived.
"Waise mujhe nahi lagta abb teri life mei koi bhi problem aaegi."
"Matlab?"
"Aaise hi...feeling aa rahi thi toh...bol diya." She had smiled cryptically.
"What a cool party! Kuch bhi bol, woh humari expectation se kuch zyada hi karta hai."
"Kaun?"
"Hai koi.." She had smiled with the same knowing glint in her eyes.
"Yeh toh sirf intro tha, party tab shuru hogi jab woh aaega."
Everybody else had cheered in agreement, everyone else knew who she was talking about except her. Was she really the only clueless one?
That had been enough, she had pulled Devika away to know what's about to happen, or more specifically, who's about to come. It was obvious everyone else knew this mystery person except her. This person must be a greal deal since everyone is so excited and talking so highly of him, even Devika! Without waiting for a second, she had pulled Devika away to enquire about this person. She needs to be aware what's about to happen, just like everyone else here. Life has given her enough surprises, she doesn't want another.
Advertisement
"Woh kaun?" She had asked.
"Wahi joki abb ek super rich NRI businessman hai, ladkiyon ka crush hua karta thaa college time mei par uski crush tuu thi."
Ohh, now I understood, she finally realised after thinking over Devika's unreasonable behavior.
Ahh, not that again...why doesn't Devika understand she's alright how things are going right now? Why does she have to make everything complicated for her. She was already uneasy while meeting her male batchmates Devika had introduced earlier. The bald guy and the other guy, she felt so awkward around them. The problem isn't them, problem is her, and her less exposure to the male community other than her family members.
Anupama winced internally as she thought how the situation is going to be 100 times worse for her when Devika will introduce this mystery guy to her. Her teasings, which she is sure will follow considering his crush, will make it 1000 times worse.
Will that guy try to hug her like the bald one? How will she handle his friendly attitude? She really lacks in the friendship department, her whole life is limited to her family, and she likes it that way, she doesn't need anyone.
She thought is it a good time to escape in order to avoid unnecessary confrontation? With that thought, she raised her finger to call Devika and made her way towards her. But darn that loose sandal! Her 350Rs. sandal abruptly left her feet and before she could find it, the lights went off. Great!
She really had the worst luck in the world.
She avoided bumping into others as she stressfully searched the dark, crowded room for her sandal. It seemed like more problems are adding up to her already huge pile of ever-present problems. She mentally laughed recalling Devika's statement from earlier, she'll be free of problems? Yeah, right. Devika and her stupid jokes.
Advertisement
Her feet tripped, making her abruptly turn. As she turned around, and before her bare foot could touch the ground, her eyes drifted to a person already crouching in front of her holding her sandal for her to wear. Assuming it was some staff helper or waiter, she wore the sandal, because why would any man will help a woman wear her slipper, moreover if the woman is herself?
But her assumptions were proven wrong when the person slowly stood up, surprising her.
Well, he looks........far, far... from some random staff worker or waiter.
She was left speechless as the man rose to his full height and flashed her a warm, genuine smile. Wealth, his whole persona screamed wealth. Not because of his clothes, but his gentlemanliness and aura. How he didn't shy away from helping a lady, where 'some men' she knew of would never ever bow in front of a woman, while this man, without any hesitation, crouched on her feet and held a footwear for her.
She didn't knew if she deserved it, she was pleasantly surprised by this gesture. For the first time in tonight, her smile wasn't laced with any hint of formality, it was genuine and grateful. "Thankyou..." She expressed.
Before the gentleman could respond, the orchestra singer's voice cut through as he started singing a classical romantic song.
The Night They Met.
The Night Out (Part 2).
The Night Out (Part 2)
Advertisement
- In Serial26 Chapters
Harukaze 春風
In an unspecified town in Japan two high school students, Kazuo and Haruka, end up living together under the same roof, one out of desperation and one out of unforeseen empathy and desire for something new. As things develop it turns out that the circumstances the two of them will live by are far from simple. The knowledge of them living beside each other must be kept secret from a certain girl in their class that also is Harukas best friend. Keeping such a secret turns out to be harder than it seemed and there will be no short of troubles coming their way during their time together, especially when feelings start to bloom.
8 215 - In Serial28 Chapters
Alpha Mate
When Morgan Carter's pack is under attack by rogues, the only thing she can do is leave with her young niece, Lilian, in order to get them to safety. It is then that she runs into the territory of her alpha mate, Calum Barrens. Morgan has always wanted her mate, but can she accept him when he makes a big mistake upon meeting her for the first time. Forced together in such circumstances, Morgan and Calum will have to learn to forgive and love each other if they are to stand against an enemy who wants to tear them apart.
8 287 - In Serial41 Chapters
His To Keep (COMPLETED)✔️
"What's your name?" He gently asked as he approached me, the rage and hatred that had once painted his features now gone."A-Avery," I stammered out, my body slightly shaking out of fear."Avery," he repeated, my name sounding beautiful as it slid past his lips. The moon trickled through the treetops and illuminated his goldy body as he continued stroking my cheek beneath the soft moonlight. I found myself closing my eyes and leaning into his strangely addicting touch and despite how badly I wanted to pull away, but body refused to and basked in the warm sparks that only my dangerous and feared mate could cause. ***The day Avery's parents decided to leave her and go rogue was the day her once happy heaven became a scorching hell with her demon of an Alpha relentlessly abusing her along with the pack members, being able to have her do whatever they want without any boundaries or limits. One night, the infamous Blood Crescent anti-pack attacks her home, leading to the death of her Luna, the only one who'd cared for her, and creating a new hell for her to endure. But what happens when she finds out her mate is the heartless Alpha of this anti-pack that destroyed everything she'd ever known? Will she be able to keep her head above water or will her mate's dark secrets and past tie themselves to her ankles and drown her in the sea of uncertainty and doubt? (It's not as cliche as it seems, trust me. Try it and I'm sure you'll like it)Copyright © 2015Rewritten version © 2017All rights reservedBeautiful cover by @BloodyToni
8 398 - In Serial44 Chapters
HIS SECRET OBSESSION
It was his engagement party, with a bride-to-be of his choice. Yet, he was captivated by someone else throughout the whole night.Enticing and shiny eyes, cherry lip, fluffy cheeks, gorgeous smile, unbelievably cute and a young MAN!The most beautiful man he ever laid eyes on.With just one look at him, he became OBSESSED.Book 1 of the OBSESSED series.COMPLETEDClassified first in 2moons category on 27/05/2018Ranked:#312 on 20/05/2018 in Fanfriction#19 on 19/05/2018 in Gay#18 on 08/06/2018 in Boylove#40 on 18/06/2018 in WattPride#21 on 15/07/2018 in obsession#1 on 03/08/2018 in PhaYoTranslated in Portuguese by @_stephanny_ . The link is below.https://my.w.tt/l7nxwrgtlP
8 132 - In Serial22 Chapters
MY LOVE--(EreMika)
Mikasa is just a normal High School girl who is always at the top of the class. She always study, is cold, and always put an emotionless face.She thought her 3rd year would be normal.But it seems not, until she met them. Especially HIM. Everything changes.Her character.Her expressions.Her feelings.
8 145 - In Serial17 Chapters
Gay is Okay
THE END IS FINALLY HERE I'M TRYING SO HARD NOT TO CRY
8 200

