《MaAn - Tale Of 2005》Chapter - XIV [Ek Ladki Ko Dekha To]
Advertisement
Vanraj threw an envelope on the dining table where Anupamaa And Devika were enjoying breakfast in the morning. They both stood up in shock.
"To Tum Mujhse Talaq Chahti ho....Samajhti kya ho apne aap ko."
He clenched his fist and looked at her furiously. This time Anupamaa was calmer than expected from her. She had had enough of the threats and dominating behaviour of this man.
"Ohh to aapko mil gaya notice...."
This new change in her irritated him. He did not like that she did not fear him anymore.
"To Tum mujhe cheating aur extra Marital affairs ke grounds me Talaaq de rhi ho. Tumse Badi bewakoof Aurat maine apni Zindagi me nai dekhi. Apni hansti khelti Zindagi ko apne hi hathon se Ujadne wali tum pehli ho Anupamaa...."
Devika was about to give it back to him but Anupamaa gestured for her to stay quiet while she chuckled at his "hasti khelti Zindagi".
"Kya kaha Aapne....Hasti Zindagi..Mujhe ek din aisa bataiye jab mai aapke saath Hasi hoo. Meri Zindagi to Narak bana ke rakhi hai aapne. Dekhiye, Mujhe aapse kuch bhi nai chahiye. Na Paisa naa aur kuch. Bas Shanti chahiye apni zindagi me. Aap is notice ka jawaab jaldi de dijiye."
Vanraj could not take the fact that the woman he treated as his doormat till now was no longer under his control. She wanted to be free now. Moti Baa, Bapuji already had stopped talking to him and if Anupamaa Divorced him, he would lose everything. He thought of ways to keep her from divorcing him.
"Tumhe kya lagta hai mai itni aasani se tumhe jaane doonga. Kabhi nai Anupamaa. Talaaq to tum le logi lekin mere bacche unhe mujhse tum kabhi nai cheen paogi. Mai unhe tumse hamesha ke liye door kar doonga....Hame..."
He was about to complete his sentence. She pointed her finger and came dangerously close to him and looked in his eyes.
"Sochna bhi Mat Vanrajjjjj Shah....Mere bacchon ko mujhse koi alag nai kar sakta. Aur aap...Aapne aaj tak Kiya hi kya hai unke liye. Unki Maa mai hoo. Wo mere paas hi rahenge."
Vanraj started laughing uncontrollably.
"Tum bahut bholi ho Anupamaa. Tumhe kya lagta hai pyaar karne se unki custody mil jayegi. Uske liye paise lagte hai. Tum jaisi anpad-gavaar ke paas ek phooti kaudi nai hai. Tum kya dekhbhaal karogi unki. Custody to mai leke rahunga."
He stormed out of Devika's house, banging the door shut loudly. The sound of the door brought Anupama back to reality. No matter how harsh Vanraj sounded with his devious intentions, he spoke the truth. She was a second year dropout with no job in her hand. She had to take care of three children all alone if she wanted to be away from that hell where he lived. Devika consoled her and tried to give her a positive outlook that everything would be fine.
The Doorbell rang in the morning and Anupamaa opened it.
"Aap yaha itni subah subah....."
"Nai abhi aaya nai hoo....Thoda time hai Nehru Bridge ke paas hoo, pahuch Raha hoo bas..."
It was Anuj cracking PJs again to make Anupamaa smile but he failed miserably this time. She had her poker face on and moved towards the kitchen to get the breakfast ready leaving Anuj confused.
He hugged Samar while playing with Pakhi and gave him chocolates. He inquired Devika about what happened to her. She revealed the incidents from the other day leaving him appalled. She also told him that Anupama had been searching for jobs for three days but didn't get any due to lack of her skills and experience even after giving too many interviews.
Advertisement
Anuj knew Anupamaa won't talk to him so he thought of a plan. He started talking to Samar.
"Samar.....Buddy ab to tum bade ho gaye ho, school jaana kab shuru karoge yaar."
Anupamaa was listening to everything from the kitchen but pretended to work. (it was an open kitchen attached to the living room) He rolled his eyes asking Samar to say no. Their bonding had become so strong by now that the little boy understood what his buddy wanted. He said -
"Me nai jaunda eshcool...."
Anuj gave him the brightest smile and side hugged him. While opening the box of chocolate to feed him.
"Nai beta...Aisa nai karte. Dekho tum school nai jaoge to college kaise jaoge aur college nai jaoge to tumhe job kaise milegi aur job nai milegi... phir tum girl friends kaise pataaoge Chotu...."
Anupamaa's eyes widened by hearing "". She briskly walked towards them and snatched the box from his hands.
"Ye sab kya sikha rahe hai aap mere bete ko haa...Aur aap jab bhi aate hain itne saare chocolates laana jaroori hai kya. Daant kharab ho jayenge iske."
Anuj making a cute face said -
"Tum hum naya lagwa lenge usme kya hai."
Everyone burst out laughing. Anupamaa felt like punching Anuj in his tummy. She looked at him infuriatedly. Devika took Pakhi and Samar inside the room leaving them alone. Anuj took the box from her hands and made her sit on the sofa.
"Anupama subah subah itna gussa karna accha nai hai yaar. Tumhari health kharab ho jayegi.."
Anupamaa couldn't stay calm any longer. She started ranting.
"Apko kya pata kaam dhundhna kitna mushkil hai. Mai 3 din se lagi hoo. Kitni office me gyi interview Dene par koi job Dene ke liye taiyaar nai hai.....xkdxkfxldjdnfmcxldlx"
She kept talking but this hopeless lover was lost in her innocent eyes. He was grinning ear to ear. He knew she was upset but he couldn't help but love the fact that she was sitting so close to him. He was in his fantasy world where Anu was opening the chocolate box to....
Anupamaa was blabbering everything that happened during an interview when she stumbled while entering the room and made "" of her first impression saw him smiling like fools. She waved hands in front of him but he was still sitting like that. She pinched him hard on his hands. He cried out of pain.
"Mujhe kaam chahiye aur aapko mazaak karna hai. Mujhe na baat hi nai karni hai aapse."
She was about to leave when he held her hands. She looked back and he gestured Sorry. She sat again.
"Anupama, I am really sorry. Mai mazaak nai udaa raha tha tumhara. Dekho mujhe pata hai job dhundhna bahut mushkil kaam hai. Mai khud 4 mahine tak bina job ke ghoom raha tha jab papa ne mujhe apne pairon pe khada hone ke liye kaha tha. Mujhe lagta hai ki tumhe apni padhai poori karni chahiye aur saath me agar skill development aur experience ke liye internship karne ka mauka mile to wo bhi karna chahiye."
She looked at him dumbfounded. He understood that Anupamaa needed to be taught from the scratch. He started explaining the ways in which she can start her career but first it was needed for her to complete studies and get a degree.
"Aap sahi keh rahe hain Anuj lekin mere paas itna waqt nai hai. Maine agar jaldi paise nai kamaye to Wo Mr Shah mujhse mere bacche cheen lenge."
She had tears in her eyes at the thought of losing her kids. Anuj couldn't see her like that.
Advertisement
"Tum mere saath kaam karlo. Meri company senior manager ki position khaali hai. Aise me tum paise bhi kama logi aur bacche bhi safe rahenge."
Anupama couldn't believe this man who was ready to give her such a huge post without any accomplishment. But her self esteem was more important to her than anything.
"Mai jaanti hoo Anuj meri madad karne ke liye aap kuch bhi karenge. Lekin mujhe aapka saath chahiye, madad nai. Mai 10 saal ek admi ke sahare jee rhi thi. Ab mujhe kisi ka saahara ya sahanubhooti nai chahiye. Mai apne liye khud Lad loongi."
Anuj had loved her for 10 years but today he immensely respected her for keeping her self worth and ambitions on the pedestal above everything else. He was proud of her and secretly warded evil eye off her while she was looking the other way. Just then Devika entered shouting -
"Anu DLS college me har saal ek scholarship exam hota hai. Jo students usme accha perform karte hai unki fees maaf kar di jaati hai. Mujhe lagta hai tumhe wo exam Dena chahiye."
Anupama was not sure yet.
"Devu tu kya keh rhi hai. Mujhe padhai chode 10 saal ho gye. Iss exam me naa ande ubaalungi mai"
Devika laughed out loud -
"Arey don't worry Anu, wo ande mai fry karke kha loongi"
Vegetarian in Anupamaa gave a creepy look to her while Anuj chuckled. He got a wonderful idea.
"Anu mai tumhe padha sakta hoo. I mean tumhe koi aitraaz na ho to."
Devika gave him a jeering look knowing his intentions while Anuj stole eye from her. She came near him and put her arms around his.
"Haa haa Anu Anuj padha dega Naa tujhe. Aise hi collega ka topper nai tha humara dost yaar. Lekin tujhe bhi uske liye kuch karna chahiye Naa."
She quickly whispered in his ears.
"Sab pata hai beta...padhaane ke bahane time spent karna hai tujhe...Kapadiye. Mujhe chup chap party de Dena warna Tera saara plan flop kar doongi bacchu..."
Anuj looked at Devika promising the Queen to get whatever she wanted just to shut her mouth. He told Anupamaa -
"Arey nai nai Anu...Mera matlab hai ki Anupamaa, kuch Dene ki jaroorat nai hai. Mai friend hoo tumhara yaar, itni help to kar sakta hoo."
The words Anu and friend gave butterflies in her stomach. She didn't realise when but she had started sharing all her big-small problems with this stranger, started feeling so comfortable with him and had accepted him as her friend. So she wanted to crack a deal now.
"Acha to aap mere dost hain!!!! Aisa hai Ye Anupamaa kisi se aise hi madad nai leti aur doston se to bilkul nai. aap promise kijiye ki jab aapko meri jaroorat padegi bina kisi jhijhak ke bol denge..deal"
She forwarded her hands. He stood there smiling (totally overwhelmed with her accepting his friendship) like an idiot. Devika hit him on his back and he finally did a handshake with her.
It was evening and Anupama was constantly trying to convince Toshu to live with her. But the poor kid was too young to understand separation but was grown up enough to want both his parents with him. He requested her to come back. And she had no answers to his questions. He refused to leave his family. Moti Baa assured her that she would take care of him.
Anuj entered the house as the door was already open. Anu was lost in her thoughts standing near the window. He forwarded an imlie goli in front of her. She gave a faint smile and took it. Anuj stood beside her silently looking at the crimson sky due to the setting sun. The darkness of night was approaching soon. He softly said -
"Zindagi me hume sab kuch nai milta Anu. Har Subah ke aane ke liye Raat se guzarna padta hai. Andhera aksar hume daraa deta hai. Lekin jo insaan us andhere ka saamna karne ki himmat karta hai naa use hi Suraj ki roshni dikhai deti hai aakhir me."
Anupamaa -
"Toshu mere paas nai aana chahta Anuj. Mera beta mujhse door ho gya hai."
Anuj -
"Toshu baccha hai Anu, use ye sab baatein samajh nai aati. Haa lekin wo Samar jitna chota nai hai. Uske liye papa uske hero hain aur bachpan se wo ek badi family me raha hai. Ab acchanak se uska parivaar usse chin jaye ye wo kaise bardasht karega. Ek Maa hone ke naate tumhe use samjhna chahiye. Wo waha apne dada dadi ke paas hai. Moti baa ke paas hai. He is fine. Aur jab bhi use Uski Maa ki jaroorat padegi tum uske paas chali jaana ya yaha bula lena."
Anupamaa -
"Aap sahi keh rahe hain. Pehle mujhe uss layak Banna padega ki teeno bacchon ka dhyaan rakh sakoo phir Toshu ko bhi samjha loongi. Mai apne bete se uska parivar nai cheenungi. Par uske sawalon ke kya jawaab doo??"
Anuj held her hands and said -
"Don't worry mai baat kar loonga usse wo samajh jayega........."
Suddenly out of nowhere he said -
"Ab aur kitne bahane karogi naa padhne ke Anupamaa......"
Anupamaa took her hands off and stared at him.
"Arey dekh kya rhi hoo....Jao books lekar aao tab tak nai mast chai banata hoo..."
Anupamaa while taking her books kept on the shelf (which Devika arranged from a friend) said -
"Aap kyu banayenge mai banati hoo naa."
He gestured her to take the books and sit on the dining table.
"Tum sirf padhai karogi samjhi. Scholarship chahiye ya nai???"
He was making tea while she buried herself under the business school books. The syllabus had completely changed and Anupamaa was blank.
He came and gave her the cup while she gave him a sad look . He felt like pulling her cheeks at that moment. He pulled the chair and sat near her. While he was turning the pages, she smelled his manly cologne and was enticed by it.
She noticed for the first time - how handsome this man was....(as we say - "Khuda ne Badi Fursat Se banaya hai") and the fact that he was sitting so close to her that she could actually feel his breath. Years of workout made his body strikingly sturdy. She was already amazed by his gentleman's behaviour but his physical features were no less than like a Greek God.
She came back to attention position as soon as he announced the chapter - "
He explained each topic in detail and told her to go through it and check if she had any doubts. She was reading the text while keeping the pencil in her mouth. He couldn't help but admire her soft hair strands flying in air, her naturally pink cheeks and his favourite feature - her eyes.
And he came back to his fantasy world where she had opened that box of chocolates and he could see them instead of the pencil on her lips. She was totally engrossed in reading while he moved ahead to clean the stain of chocolate on her lips but accidentally kept his hands on the hot cup and stood in shock. She was startled too. He kept smiling while rubbing his hands. Anupamaa laughed at his stupidity.
Meanwhile Baa and Kanta called her continuously asking to reconcile with Vanraj to save her prestige in society. The conservative thought that Women Can't survive without a Man and would be subjected to hardships made Kanta do that. While Baa simply didn't want to lose her personal maid as she was already fed up of working in the house within a few days. She had never thought in her wildest dreams that her naive Daughter in Law would file divorce.
Anupamaa on the other hand had already seen worse in her life. She faced betrayal - the only thing she feared in life. Nothing else mattered to her more than the peace of mind and her children. She wanted to give them a secured life now and work for them, and for herself too.
Devika accompanied her to the college as Anuj had to leave for an important meeting in Mumbai. He taught her well but she was still nervous. Coming back to college felt like home. She couldn't make many memories last time but this time she was really willing to attend college and make the most of it. The zeal to be there brought confidence in her and she wrote her exam well.
Two days later, the results were announced and She Managed to get a 90% scholarship. It was huge for her. Her happiness saw no bounds. She called everyone and shared it. Motibaa and Bapuji blessed her for more and more success while Samar made a beautiful little card for his mother. She was dying to share it with Anuj and thank him but Devika warned him not to. She knew what he would like and told Anu that they should surprise him.
Anuj came in as the door was open again. He was pissed as the Ladies should at least learn to lock their door. He called their names from the living room but no-one answered. In the bedroom, Devika had gone to the bathroom. Anu knocked on the door asking her come soon and go out. Devika asked her to go out or else he will be worried. She needed more time inside.
Anupama was biting her nails, while Anuj was worried now he knocked on the bedroom door thrice and no one was answering. He was getting anxious now. As soon he was about to knock again.
The door opened. And his mouth was open for flies. He was looking without blinking at -
His lady love dressed in Baby Pink Salwar Suit with her hair open and tresses flowing over her face. She wore little shiny earrings to compliment the dress. She was all shy and coy and was constantly scratching her neck which made her look even more pretty.
Mehez kayaas Hi tha Mera Ke
(It was just My imagination)
Uski Odhni Ke Sitaare
(The diamonds studded in her Odhni)
Jugnuo se Chamkte honge
(Would Shine bright like little lights in Dark)
Uske Makhmali Badan Se Lagkar
(Touching her Soft silhouette)
Resham ke dhaage bhi
(The threads of silk too)
Zara Aur Damakte honge
(Would glow a little more)
Aye Mere Taqdeer
(Oh My Destiny)
zindagi ke safar Me
(In the journey of life)
Mehtaab ko karib se Dekhne Ki Bas justjoo hi to thi
(I expected to see the moon Near Me)
Khayaal Hi naa tha
(Never Did I imagine)
Ke kabhi hogi Uparwale ki Inayat
(God will bless me sometime)
Unki Shakl Me
(In your form)
Is Naacheez Ke khwaab kuch Is tarah
(The dreams of this poor man)
Mukammal Honge
(Will be fulfilled)
[ PLEASE WATCH A SMALL VM I MADE ON THIS SHAYARI - Available in All My Social Media Handles]
She came out and he saw still looking at her which made her even more conscious.
"Wo Devika ne kaha ki mujhe college Suit pehen ke jaana chahiye islie ye dress le aai aur mujhe try krwa rhi thi."
He was still just looking. Devika came out finally -
"Aaj kal makkhi bahut ghum rhi hai kahi muh me naa ghus jaye kisi ke... Hai naa Anuj."
He gave flying kisses to Devika while still looking at her and finally started processing what she said -
Advertisement
- In Serial48 Chapters
Ardent Tears
[Participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge.] Youth is something to be treasured, for it is the foundation upon which all experiences are built. It is also a time when some may Awaken as Ardents or Stoics; individuals who can draw great power from the Resonance of emotions. Rowan’efrii is one such youth, but at what cost? This is the story of her journey; of love and loss, friendship and isolation, fortune and tragedy. What can a girl do when she is faced with all the wonders and horrors that the world has to offer? Live! In the Kingdom of Særis, a group of renegade lords are seeking to enslave young adolescents to forge them into Ardents and Stoics. Those that fall will be used in a war against the Azure King. Will they break Rowan, or will they turn her into the very thing that will destroy them. Ardent Tears focuses heavily on all kinds of relationships including: romantic, familial, platonic and sexual. The MC is a clear example of this, especially as she is poly. Because of this, I gave the story my own Poly Tag. This won't be anything like a Harem story and it is being written by someone who is polyamorous (me). There is also going to be several LGBT themes throughout which can't be represented through Tags. Ardent Tears is now on Top Web Fiction. If you like the story, I'd appreciate it if you give me a boost by following this link and pressing boost. Massive thanks to KrazeKode for the amazing cover art. And special thanks to MelasD and Selkie for the shout-outs.
8 117 - In Serial25 Chapters
Cogseer
Pellex Audenry has been working to become an [Artificer] his entire life, but when an airship flight gone wrong and an unexpected choice show him things he shouldn't have been able to see, his search for answers throws him headlong into the midst of dark events that, if not stopped, will reshape everything he's ever known. Updates every Wednesday.
8 214 - In Serial32 Chapters
Lost souls: Road to Godhood (Isekai) [Writathon Participant]
In a world where mages stand above nobles and even the law, it's not surprising that everyone wants to learn magic. Luz and his brothers are no different. However, their peaceful lives are shattered when a dragon attacks their village. Left with no choice, Luz uses a forbidden spatial spell to save his brothers. The consequences are not pretty--he and his brothers are scattered across different realms. Luz will have to travel to places unknown to reunite his family and gain enough power to take vengeance on the dragon. Armed with a single spell that he can only cast once before his magic reserves are depleted, Luz has his work cut out for him. Being the oldest is never easy. Author note: Please be warned as the book won't be what you might expect since the early chapters of my work are more of a slice of life of an MC, trying to adjust to his new life rather than slaying monsters left and right from the get-go with accelerated growth cheat and missions given by a goddamn system that forges your path, since everyone knows: an MC needs a system that tells one how to move forward. That was a long sentence. Also, some of you might consider my chapter titles as clickbaity, while others like me might consider them: not boring titles, hehehe.
8 159 - In Serial9 Chapters
Neko Eren
Hanji is searching for Levi to give him some papers from Erwin. But she can't seem to find him. She finally learns where he was last seen, behind the stables. Then she learns something special about the corporal and thinks of a devious plan. Takes place in the actual time period.
8 70 - In Serial32 Chapters
The King's Little Omega
Vincenzo Rossi is the most feared Mafia Lord to ever walk the planet, but he's also the King of Alphas in the supernatural world. At 25 the Wolf Demon Hybrid has been through a lot. At 18 his mate rejected him when he first met her, she was terrified of the rumors she'd heard about him. Against the Moon Goddess' plans. Fighting the insanity of being mateless, ruling the world, and being a great leader has started to take a toll on both Vincenzo and his wolf Ace. Ever since then he's been ruthless and cold-hearted towards everyone. He was suppose to take chosen by now but he refuses, he believes he should suffer this fate alone, causing him to become the biggest playboy of all time. Liam Parker is an Omega wolf living in the Lotus Pack. He's shy, and a nerd. Typical guy. Being the omega is hard work, his scent is calming, and he is meant to bring peace to his pack. Liam turns 18 soon and is hoping his mate is his human best friend, Titus. He also comes from a long line of white wolf omegas.Mature Language and Adult Scenes. SmutSome name changes have been done. Once this is done, I'll recheck and rewrite it. Be sure to like and comment. Most pictures are from Pinterest or GoogleI do not know Italian so all scenes that have it are just from online. If it's wrong, please let me know.
8 159 - In Serial22 Chapters
the rain → lashton
"he only comes outside when it rains."
8 79

