《MaAn - Tale Of 2005》Chapter - XI [Jo Tu Mera Humdard Hai]
Advertisement
It was three months since Anupamaa stepped out of the house. Her whole day was spent taking care of kids and the household. She didn’t even get time to breath. While her husband was busy with his “IMPORTANT WORK!!”. Helping her was a far off game, he never even spent time with kids.
Moti Baa was pissed off seeing all this. It was early in the morning, she was sitting on her swing, waiting for Vanraj to come out of his room. As soon as he came out and was about to leave the house, She stood up and said :
"Gotlu!!! Ruk jao....Mujhe tumse baat karni hai."
Vanraj rolled his eyes. He was in hurry to go to office. Moti Baa further said :
" Ye kya chal rha hai tera. Biwi aur bacchon ki koi fikr hai ya nahi...bas poore din kaam kaam kaam... Arey unko kabhi ghumane le jaya kar. Bechari meri bacchi poora din Ghar me kaam karti rehti hai. Uske liye kuch to kar."
Vanraj was in no mood to take them out as he had other plans. He said :
"Moti Baa office me itna kaam hota hai mai kya karoo aap bataiye??"
Moti Baa never listens to anyone if she decides something. She stood by her decision and said :
"Maine keh diya naa tujhe...aaj tu Anupama aur bacchon ko bahar leke jayega. Mai kuch nai sunna chahti. Samjha"
Vanraj did not have guts to say no to her. She was the only one he feared in the entire family.
He nodded his head in yes, made a sulky face and went away.
Anupama was very happy as finally she would be able to go out after so long.
She finished all the household chores instantly by 7 pm and got the kids ready. She made Moti Baa choose the best Saree for her and left her hair half open, wore red lipstick and very few bangles. She was looking strikingly gorgeous. The best piece of jewellery was her ever so charming smile. The smile didn't leave her even for a second as she was going out with all three kids and her husband for the first time.
Her family, the only thing she had as a treasure.
It was 9:30 pm, Anupama was waiting since an hour now. Samar slept in her lap while waiting, toshu was hungry and Pakhi was sleeping in her cradle. Moti Baa was continuously calling Vanraj but he didn't pick up.
He was standing two lanes away from Shah residence thinking of ways to avoid going out with Anupama. Meanwhile Kavya was calling him too. He was totally screwed. He knew Moti Baa won't spare him if he didn't go and Kavya would kill him if he didn't meet her then.
So He thought of a plan!!
Anuj was working on the outlay plan of the restaurant Project that they planned to start in Ahemdabad. Even after going through 20 business proposals regarding the same he didn't seem to like any idea. It was late at night but he was frustrated as the project was already delayed, he didn't want to delay it further. He was going through some important documents which were to be signed that he got a call from GK to come home soon as Mukku refused to eat without him.
Nothing could be more important to him than his mukku. Without a thought, he grabbed his car keys and ran towards the parking.
Vanraj took a car from his friend and drove it to the place near the outskirts of the city. While Anupamaa was reminiscing the moments back at home :
Advertisement
"Aaj to tum Ghazab ki khoobsurat lag rhi ho, kahi jaane ka Mann nai kar raha, aaj yahi rehte hai naa. Bas tum aur mai...."
Kya ho gya hai aapko....itna pyaar kaise aa rha hai mujhpe aaj"
"tum roz aisi khoobsurat lagogi to Roz aise pyaar dikhaunga......waise mai dikhata nai hoo par tumse aur bacchon se bahut pyaar karta hoo."
Aap humesha mujhse pyaar karenge naa. Mera sath to nai chodenge naa??"
"Kaisi baatein kar rahi ho, mai kyu chod kar jaunga tumhe....chalo ab...bacche intezar kar rahe hai"
While she enjoyed the drive, she wondered why did they come this far when there were so many good restaurants in the city. They reached Bittu Da Dhaba and settled in a table there. Toshu and Samar started playing in the slide that was kept nearby the sitting area for kids while the food arrived.
Anupama was enjoying the ambience as the wheather was nice and retro music was playing in the radio while Vanraj was tapping his foot in anxiety. He was looking at his phone continuously.
After sometime he stood up and told Anupama :
"Anupamaa mujhe ek jaroori kaam hai. Mai 10 minute me aata hoo. Tum yahi raho, khaana bas aata hi hoga....tab tak mai bhi aa jaunga"
Anupama stood up :
"Aap kaha Jaa rahe hai. Abhi Abhi to hum log aaye hai yaaha"
Vanraj was in hurry. He was in mood to explain her anything.
"Arey office ka ek chota sa kaam hai. Jaldi se aa jaunga. Tum chinta mat karo, mai aata hoo"
He did not wait for her to say anything and left the place in his car.
Meanwhile the food arrived, but she kept waiting for him to start. Toshu and Samar were very hungry so she fed the kids but did not eat anything.
It was late now and two hours since she was waiting. There was no sign of his arrival. The owner was closing the place. He placed the bill on her table and asked her to leave as he had to keep all the tables and chairs inside to close the dhaaba.
She realised that her purse was in the Car Vanraj had taken away. She asked him to wait for sometime till her husband arrived but he was too rude and in mood to listen to her. After arguing with her, he realised that she did not have any money.
He saw a gold ring on her finger and forcefully tried snatching it away in exchange of money.
"Arey Paise nai hai to kya hua ye sone ki Angoothi hai naa tumhare paas, ye do mujhe aur paise deke chuda lena, bahut dekhe hai tumhare jaise chor....."
He was trying to take the ring out so brutally that it started hurting her.
The man felt grip of a strong hand on his arm. And the next moment, he was punched hard on his face. He was knocked down on the ground.
Anupamaa was Shocked by the sudden jerk. She looked up and there he was, looking at her with utmost concern.
"Tum theek ho naa Anu...."
Were his first words.
She gestured her head in yess.
The man stood up and was about to hit Anuj, he clutched his hands and said :
" Pehle Ek Aurat se baat karne ki tameez Sikh ke aa..phir aana ladne mujhse"
And punched him again.
He took out all the cash he had in his wallet and kept in on the table. The man took the money and went away.
Toshu and Samar hugged him tightly. Anupamaa was Shocked with the sudden turn of events. She said :
Advertisement
" Hum bahar khaana khaane aaye the. Toshu ke papa ko kuch kaam aaya aur wo chale gye. Mera purse bhi gaadi me reh gya....Turant aa rha hoo kaha tha unhone, abhi tak nai aaye... Par aap yaha kaise??"
Anuj clenched his fist tightly in rage. He wanted to hit this irresponsible man who left his wife in the middle of night for some
extra important work of his!!!
He said :
"Meri Gaadi yaaha beech raaste me kharaab ho gyi hai to koi mechanic dhoondhne nikla tha"
Pakhi started crying, the little one was hungry as she was not fed since three hours now.
Anuj suggested them to walk down to his friend's hotel which was 5 minutes away from the place. Anupamaa was hesitant but agreed seeing Pakhi. Samar was extremely sleepy so he refused to walk. Anuj lifted him in his arms and held Toshu's hands.
Anupamaa couldn't help but compare these two men, one who left his own wife and children alone at night in an unknown place and one who had no relation with them but took their care as if they are the most precious things in this world for him. She kept looking at him while walking, admiring his generosity.
The kids were amazed to see the five star hotel. Samar who was sleepy all the way started jumping looking at the huge chandalier in the reception hall. Toshu was startled by the beautiful fountain in the garden visible through the huge french glasses in the hall.
Anuj called his friend who immediately got a suite opened for them. He asked her to use the room while he waited outside in the lounge.
Anupamaa fed Pakhi who slept immediately after that. She was worried about Vanraj's wherebeings and tried calling him through the room's landline but he did not pick up. She asked the kids to stay with Pakhi and moved out to check if Anuj can drop them back to home.
While she came out she saw a glimpse of someone she knew, same height, same kind of clothes but the face was not visible, was moving towards the other side of corridor.
she aimlessly started following....her heart was beating rapidly. Her mind knew something was wrong, she was feeling like having a panic attack.
And She STOPPED!!!!
Anuj was sitting in the couch, talking to one of his friend, waiting for Anupamaa to come back.
While he was talking, the sight of her coming down the stairs shocked the hell out of him. He saw Her hair dishevelled, pleats of Saree scattered, eyes burning with tears, face turned totally red and lips shivering in fear and anguish.He immediately ran towards her and asked:
"Anu kya hua tumhe batao...bache theek hai, kya ho raha hai Anu......Anu"
He tried to hold her arms to comfort her, but she jolted his hands off and started running away bare feet like crazy. The whole staff in the hotel was looking at this ghastly sight in amusement. Anuj asked his friend to check up on kids and called GK to take them home immediately.
While he chased her.
She was skedaddling on the streets like crazy. Tears were continuously flowing from her eyes. She had no sense what she was doing. He was calling out her name loudly while speeding behind her. She didn't listen, nor did she turn back.
It was the time when all the heavy trucks were allowed to pass through as the traffic was less at night.
One of the trucks was coming in full speed towards them. She didn't seem to see it. She was just moving forward aimlessly. Anuj shouted :
"Anu Hato waha se, dekho Truck aa rha hai, Anu....."
The truck was about to hit her, He pounced on her, and they both fell on the bushes at the side of road.
He had held her tightly by waist to save her from falling. She was traumatised. She opened her eyes which has turned burning red by then and found herself in his embrace. She hugged him as tightly as she could and started crying inconsolably. He hugged her back and was stroking her hair to give some comfort.
His heart knew Something was wrong, Something huge had happened. He wanted to know the reason. But her condition worsened. She fainted.
He tried to bring her back to senses but she didn't respond. He was too scared and called his friend to get the car immediately and lifted her in his arms and took her directly to his house where GK had already called the doctor.
The doctor checked her and informed that she seems to be traumatised by something and asked him the reason but He didn't know. He gave her an injection to calm down and asked them to call him once she came back to senses.
Anuj called Moti Baa and informed her about the whole incident. She was Shocked and told him that she was coming but he told her to not worry and that he would bring her back in the morning.
Bapuji called GK and inquired about the same while Baa kept cursing Anupamaa as usual.
GK brought the kids home and Mukku put them to sleep. Anuj fell asleep while sitting on the couch of his room while Anupamaa was still lying unconscious in the bed.
He heard the noise of glass falling. He saw Anupama was murmuring something in sleep. When he went near her, she woke up.
Finding herself in an unknown place, she panicked again and was about the to run when Anuj held her by shoulders :
"Anu tum theek ho, Dekho Mai hoo na yaha tumhare paas, koi nai hai yaha, tumhe kuch nai hoga, mai tumhe kuch nai hone doonga, mujhe please batao kya hua hai, please..... please Anu Batao Mujhe"
Hearing his voice, she calmed a bit and sat on the bed with a thud. Tears in her eyes had dried up, she looked like a living corpse. Anuj felt like someone had stabbed him with daggers for thousand times seeing her. He sat on the floor in front of her and took her hands in his and gestured her to tell him what happened. All She said was :
"Wo kamra.......Toshu....Toshu ke papa...Kavya....sath me"
The incident played in front of her eyes as if it was happening again.
Kitne dino se in bahon me doob jaane ke liye tadap raha tha. Par wo masaledani mujhe chod hi nai rhi thi"
Achha!! Aaj koi rokne wala nai hai tumhe. Aaj bas mai aur tum V....aur ye raat hamari....."
Anuj couldn't understand much as her voice was distorted and she was not able to speak as her throat was choked but he understood what happened.
He couldn't control himself. He stood up and cupped her face with all the love he had saved in all the these years and hugged her securely. She did not respond. Her body was numb and cold. But she felt his warmth.
At that moment he promised himself :
"Anu mujhe Meri Maa ki Saugandh, jisne tumhari ye halat ki hai hai naa, Use Khoon ke aansoo na rula diye to mai bhi unka beta nai....."
Anupama again felt asleep but this time in his arms. It felt like home to a stranger who had been wandering in search of warmth, love and care, A home since a decade. His embrace worked like medicine on her deep piercing bruises.
Thankyouuu
Happy Reading♥️♥️
Advertisement
- In Serial70 Chapters
Rise of the Paragon - A Post-Apocalyptic LitRPG
Thomas and his best friend Kevin were the top players of Holy Arc Online, one of the hardest MMORPGs in the world, and also one of the worst-rated MMOs of all time. They had both embraced the challenge it provided and had finally, after years of dedication, beat the final boss of the game. However, all wasn't as it seemed. Welcome to the game, Genesis. System Integration shall now begin. With the dawning of the apocalypse, so to comes the collapse of society. How will Thomas and his friends react to the world crashing around them? Will they be able to carve their own home in this new, and dangerous reality? And will Thomas be able to fulfill the obligations heaped upon him by the gods themselves? Author's Note: As of right now the release schedule for Exodus | Book 2 of the Rise of the Paragon Series will be released weekly on Mondays, and Thursdays at 3:00 pm EST. Writing Rise of the Paragon is a personal experiment of mine in writing a grand-scale novel within the LitRPG genre. I have written some fiction in the past, but none near as ambitious in the content as I eventually envision Rise of the Paragon will be. So! Join me on my journey, provide helpful criticism, edits, or whatever suits your mind! I appreciate any and all feedback!!!! We also have a Discord for anybody who wants to talk all things Rise of the Paragon!! Genesis Discord Also, consider joining my Patreon! Fair Warning: Blue Screens, and somewhat overpowered protagonists! The main character's point of view is described in first person. Every other character is in third person. That's just how I've chosen to present my writing style. REWRITE/REVISE is currently in progress. Any suggestions? Comment on their respective chapters!
8 171 - In Serial187 Chapters
The Novel's Sidekick
Just because you can’t explain it, doesn’t make it a miracle. Something like that happened to Aaron, an introverted youth, who expected to live a normal, boring life. But it took a little for the expectation to go wrong. Who knew he would transmigrate into his favourite Web novel, Forbidden Realms? Waking up in the mysterious land, Aaron finds himself reincarnated as Scar, the loyal sidekick. But soon he found out it was not the only change. Magic still exists in Forbidden realms, with the blessing of the twelve heroes who had stood against the end of time in the sky-breaking, catastrophic war fifteen hundred years ago. Unfortunately, the end of time comes once again. From the bleeding moons in the broken sky, to the wind of the end that sweeps across the rocky terrain to the snow-filled land, all cry the foretell of desolation. Who will decide the fate of the Forbidden realms? The twelve heroes lost in the void of time. The Knights who lost half of their dominions. The order of Magi with broken high arts. The forsakers with their policy of non-intervention. Or the religious zealots and their dead God. Bearing the responsibility and knowledge imparted to him through the book, Scar unravels the mysteries shrouded in the pages of history and myth, while slowly developing his newfound powers and others to stand against the end of time. Follow Scar as he commands the ember in his heart, shouldering the love, hate, sorrow and frustration he never deserves, on his exciting journey to conclude the tale. _____________________ Special thanks to Mysteries (Editor) and kqwxz (proofreader) for showing enthusiasm in this book and working long hours along with me.
8 122 - In Serial17 Chapters
Stress Reliever
This here will be my outlet for stress. You are welcome to look at the rantings and ravings, if you want to. Whenever I am stressed, or just plain bored, I shall come here and write nonsense. Expect updates, if at all, to be sporadic.
8 231 - In Serial12 Chapters
The Point Legacy
PLANET EARTH in the year 2020,The ground shakes with a heaven sundering roar, a massive figure is seen in the vast skies above, the figure both stationary but omnipresent. A voice thunders, like the massive roar of the inimitable tide, "You have been selected to represent me in 'The Games'." It sounds almost displeased when it utters the word "selected". "Brace yourself and say goodbye to the little attachment you have to your planet, for never will you see it again, unless...." Then the lights went out on a planetary scale.--------------------------------------------------Each human of every race awakens a new form of levelling, a Point Cloud (search online for the same for a visual impact), each dot in a Point Cloud, known as a Bio Point, can be 'opened' with energy and in doing so will help the person gain more strength. Hope y'all like it.
8 97 - In Serial33 Chapters
Color Me Crázy [Completed]
Zimmoni is a beautiful young girl who always finds trouble, or more like trouble always finds her. One night she runs into the worst kind of trouble named Kaere also known as Lonelle ( Lonnie as well). Zimmoni is brave, but was she being too brave? Although trouble always finds her she is a very kind hearted person, who was taught how to respect her elders and have manners.Kaere (Lonelle aka Lonnie) is ruthless & reckless. He is feared by almost everyone in the hood and state's. Even people out of state's. Basically you could say he's somewhat a drug lord. Kaere, like his name doesn't really match his personality. When it comes to his son, he is another person. What happens when Kaere & Zimmoni cross pathway's? Is it going to be beautiful or nasty and horrid? Is he going to ruin her? Is she going to ruin him? Are they going to balance each other out or does fate have a different thing for them?⚠Warning: There is mental abuse and a lot of confrontations. Zimmoni's not the one to be playing with, but then again neither is Kaere
8 207 - In Serial16 Chapters
Thug Love
I was in the back of a car waiting for him to finish with me. I got up after he grabbed me while I got out the car ,I my arm pulled away. He came around and slapped me on the car. I held my mouth. He grabbed me again, I spit the blood from my on his face. He punched me down. He kicked me in the stomach and punched. I felt somebody pick me up from the ground. He looked me in the eyes as someone else shot the man that was beating me. I feel saved.
8 182

