《MaAn - Tale Of 2005》chapter - VI [MAI HOON SAATH TERE]
Advertisement
THE FOOD WAGON, HOTEL HYATT
A 25 years old Woman, decked up in a grey coloured pant suit, with light dewy makeup and bright red lipstick on point was sitting in the restaurant of hotel Hyatt.
She was sipping on her Double Espresso with no sugar, constantly checking on her fancy watch and looking towards the entrance door. She was impatiently waiting for someone.
As soon as she stood up in frustration, saw him coming, he gave her a sly smile and hugged her immediately.
She pushed him away and said :
"Baat Mat karo tum mujhse. 11 baje ka bolkar 2 baje aaye ho. Tum hamesha aise hi karte ho. I don't wanna talk to you. I am going!! BYEE"
She was about to leave but he held her hands and said :
"Darling, Office me itna kaam tha. Jaane se pehle sab khatm karna tha na aur tum bhi to nai aayi thi aaj office. Kya karta mai."
She pushed his hands aside :
"Kabhi kaam, kabhi biwi, kabhi bacche....tumhari life me meri koi value nai hai naa...."
He made her sit in the chair and sat on the chair beside her.
[
Vanraj :
"Aisa nai hai yaar. You are the most important to me. Dekho isiliye to US jaane se pehle specially tumhare saath time bitaane aaya hoo naa."
Kavya :
"Mai bhi chaloongi tumhare saath US...."
Vanraj :
"Arey haa maine boss se baat ki hai. Ek week ke baad wo tumhe bhejenge mere paas. Phir saath me ghoomenge. Okay"
Kavya stood in excitement and hugged him.
"I Love you V"
He hugged her back and said with sly smile again -
"I love you too. Kavya"
....C•L•I•C•K....
Their picture was clicked and sent to someone. He got the reply.
"YE VANRAJ SHAH HAI"
Then he dialled a no. And said -
"Ek photo send kar raha hu tumhe. Naam Vanraj Shah hai...... Kaha jaata hai, kya karta hai, kisse milta hai mujhe saari report 1 ghante me chahiye. Understood!!"
The other person :
"Sir....don't worry. Ek ghante me saari information nikalta hoo"
Anuj was sitting in the waiting lounge of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahemdabad after completing the security check in. The flight was 3 hours delayed.
He was not in a right state of mind. The events hour back were running in his mind like a film. He was shocked ,surprised, happy and upset simultaneously.
Never did he think, he would ever meet Anupamaa again And here destiny crossed his path with her. But she was someone else's wife and was pregnant with his child. He would have felt content seeing her happy. But her condition made him regret his life decisions. He was feeling helpless.
He didn't have any right to help her or take care of her. She didn't even recognize him.
Advertisement
While He was fidgeting his magnet in restlessness, he got a call from Mr. Sharma - Head of Mumbai Branch of Kapadia group of Industries.
"Hello Sir.... I have a great news for you.... Hamari Food Outlet Chain ke construction ke liye jo permit 2 saal se stay pe thi naa wo mil gyi hai. Our line is clear. We can start working on this project. Congratulations Sir!!!"
Anuj was extremely glad. Not just because of the permit... but he knew this was Kanha Ji's way of telling him what to do. He just had one thing in mind...the thought of that very person. He immediately rushed out of the Airport towards his hotel.
There he got the shock of his life. He cursed himself for not telling Anupamaa how much he loved her. All this while He had been pacifying himself that she was happy with her husband and family. But whatever he saw within these 48 hrs was completely the other way round.
He moved to his hotel room and made calls to get his house and office arranged as soon as possible. He called GK kaka to give him information about the start of new project.
Kaka knew Anuj better than Anybody. He sensed there was something more than just the project, so he decided to shift to Ahemdabad.
Kaka :
"Waah Man, Tu US me itna sanskari tha...Ab to India me rehne wala hai...Kahi Bramhchari na ban jaye...you need a hot teenager with you... buddhe to teach you how to flirt."
Mukku :
"Bhai....itni jaldi to aapka peecha nai chodungi mai, aur GK ko aapko bigadne nai de sakti isiliye...I am coming....period!!!"
Even after Anuj's refusal, both his adopted Bacchas were ready to join him in this new endeavour.
Mukku was over excited to visit India and made lists of the places she would visit, food she would eat etc etc.
And GK was excited to meet his old friends or girl friends back there!!
Anuj smiled seeing his little cute family smiling but the next second, thought of that empty space in his life filled him with remorse.
SHAH RESIDENCE
Moti Baa entered the house with Anupamaa. She made her sit comfortably in the Sofa.
Leela knew what blunder she did and now had to face the consequences. She asked in oh so soft voice - "Anupamaa, Kaisi hai tu ab?"
Moti Baa retorted back :
"Zinda hai yaa mar Gyi...ye bhi puch le Leela. Teri himmat kaise hui meri Anu ko is halat me bazar bhejne ki. Tujhme mamta wagera hai ya nai. Ye bacchi saare ghar ka kaam karri thi wo kafi nai tha jo tu usse ab bahar ka kaam bhi karwa rahi hai."
Advertisement
Moti Baa was mad at Leela for being careless about Anupama's health. She truly loved her like a daugther and this time was not going to take any chance.
Leela tried defending herself :
"Baa wo mere ghutno me dard tha isiliye maine use wo...."
Moti Baa cut her immediately :
"tu keh rahi hai ki tujhe ghutno me dard tha aur Anu bilkul theek thi jaane ke liye...."
"Ab meri baat kaan khol ke sun. Aaj se meri Anu ghar ka ya bahar ka koi kaam nai karegi. Poore din Aaram karegj. Aur agar kisine usse kuch bhi karne ko kaha to mujhse boora koi nai hoga."
She saw Anu uncomfortable sitting in the sofa. So took her to the bedroom while giving hard looks to Leela like giving her final warning to not mess with her.
Anu felt comfortable in her bed. Moti baa was sitting beside her. She had tears in her eyes.
Anu held her hands and said :
"Baa mae aur baby bilkul theek hai. Aap tension mat lo."
Moti Baa :
"Kaise naa loo...aaj agar wo Anuj naa hota to pta nai kya ho jaata Anu......"
Anupamaa was shocked hearing Anuj's Name. She tried recalling the incident happened in the day back then. All she could recall was being extremely weak to stand and herself in arms of someone. She couldn't recall his face, just two eyes which were looking straight at her in shock without blinking .
Moti Baa broke her reverie and said :
"Arey kya soch rhi hai beta. Tune hi to mujhe is ladke ke baare me bataya tha. Wahi jo teri college me padhta tha aur jisne tujhe ek din wo ladkon se bachaya tha....bhool gyi kya"
Anupama remembers :
[
"Arey Arey kaha chali...zara hume bhi saath le chalo.....Saath me ghumenge....."
Three boys were following Anupamaa and passing nasty comments when she was on her way back home. Devika was absent that day so she had to leave for home from college all alone.
When she did not respond to their nuisance, one of the boys tried taking hold of her dupatta.
She tried running away but they chased her. While running she bumped into Anuj and fell straight in his arms.
Her eyes were closed with fear. She strongly held him for support. He was shocked to see her like this and kept looking at this innocent girl in his embrace. He felt like protecting her from all the evils forever. He was holding her strongly by her waist.
The men reached nearer to them and he realised the situation. He asked Anupama if she was okay and told her to stay back.
Anupamaa knew him as he was very famous in college for three reasons - First, He was topper of his class, Second, He was irresistbly Handsome and the third reason she was going to witness then....
Anuj :
"Ladki ke saath ghumne ka bahut shaukh hai kya tum logon ko."
One of the boy was irked by his attitude. He said :
"Kyu be....apne aap ko jyada hero samajh raha hai kya. Agar jaan pyari hai naa to kat le yaaha se. Ye kusum Kali to aaj hamari hai...."
Anuj could have spared them for Anything but a disrespectful remark towards a lady and that too his lady love Anupama. They called for their grave. He took his hockey out from the side edge of his bike and knocked it on their bodies. There was not a single bone of theirs which was not cracked.
After getting bruises for life...They ran away.
Anupamaa was stunned. She was standing there like a statue. He offered to drop her home as it was not safe there. She was so scared and shocked, all she could do was nod her head in yes.
She kept admiring him drive through the side mirror of the bike. How handsome he was, how charming was his smile, but how dangerous was his anger.
Although she was very awkward at first as she was sitting with a boy for the first time in a bike but somehow she felt very safe with this gentleman.
She wondered:
Not knowing the fact that this Krishna was actually waiting for her... his Radha!!!
Once he dropped her outside the colony. She said -
"Thenkyou. Aapki wajah se mae bach gyi. Warna aaj to pata nai kya ho....."
Anuj did not let her complete. The thought of what could have happened with her sent chills in his spine. He said -
"Kuch nai hota tumhe....kuch bhi nai....."
She was looking straight into his eyes...spell bound by his care and concern.
"Anupamaa....Teri maa kab se tujhe dhoodh rahi hai.... Jaldi ghar jaaa.....
shouted a friend from far away and her reverie was broken. She smiled and said -
"Waise Maar-Peet Karna achi baat nai hai.... Dhyaan rakhiyega..."
And went away.
Anuj smiled thinking-
"Tumhare liye to jaan le bhi sakta hoo aur de bhi sakta hoo...Tum maar peet ki baat kar rahi ho. Mere hote hue tumhe kabhi kuch nai hoga."
]
And he kept his promise.......
Ps. - I don't support violence at any cost and that a man has to fight with someone to prove his love. Its just that here the situation demanded this kind of action.
And Anuj in flashback was 20 years old so he found only this way to protect Anupama.
❤️
Advertisement
- In Serial7 Chapters
Badass
At the end of everything, Taylor Hebert realized something. She didn't want to be a superhero. No, she wanted to be a badass. And then her prayers were answered. Imbued with the power of mimetic badassery and the ability to channel a different real-life badass every week, she set out in search for all the best things in life - well, according to Conan, at least. Modeling herself after Conan have been a mistake. Join her on her high-octane, pulp-fiction journey for vengeance, adventure, victory and mayhem. This isn't just uncensored. It's anti-censored! =========================== (Worm/Fate/Badass of the Week) Warning: crack-taken-seriously, over-the-top pulp-fiction style violence, overpowered protagonist, banned on two other sites. Hell, even the light-hearted omake jokes in this were considered too subversive to persist. ============================ AN: There’s this really, really excellent website called Badass of the Week. I’ve wasted many an hour browsing through, marveling at all the crazy shit some humans are capable of. Check it out, then come back and read this in a few days when the awesome starts to wear off. It’s worth it (all 576 entries). Back? Good! Anyways, I was looking through it recently while thinking about who I wanted to make expy’s of for my The Flying Dutchman quest ship captains (which now languishes in indefinite hiatus), and I had this idea. What if Taylor, wanting to be a badass, triggered with the power to be a different Badass every week? With a bit of Fate-style ability to draw on the tools associated with the legend (but to a just marginally less ridiculous degree), and a drive and aura to be and do badass? And thus, Badass was born in it’s somewhat cracky glory. Enjoy.
8 188 - In Serial32 Chapters
One Septendecillion Brass Doorknobs
The cogs and circuits of the great machine of inter-connectedness are once again in motion. A Thing is missing. In fact, several things are missing, and they have to be returned to their rightful owners. After a whole month of peace and quiet, Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency has two whole new cases to solve. And what a fine pair of cases they are. The journey will start close to home and venture beyond the Earth, far into the cosmos. It will connect an old professor (and his young friend), a paranoid billionaire, world’s worst mercenary and a band of mysterious twenty-somethings in a cool van. Yes, the Rowdy Three are also there. Yes, there is more than one cool van in this book. (You can’t go wrong with a cool van) Read on to discover more of Dirk’s past and Amanda’s future, of the successes and errors of Black Wing supervisor Adams, of unspoken feelings and disappearing music boxes and meanings lost in translation. Oh, and could there be someone watching this all from behind the reality curtains?.. [This is my version of DGHDA Season 3, written not as an imitation but as a tribute to Douglas Adams’s Dirk Gently novels. Yes, it is full novel length. You have been warned…]
8 140 - In Serial14 Chapters
Dragon Rises
In the year 1058 of the Aphax Calendar, a grand war between the realm of dragons, Shas, and the human country called the Linsian Empire. The empire had managed to push back the dragons through the use of ancient magic that stole the souls of many dragons, and cursed them to mortal bodies, ready to be slaughtered. A hundred years later, once the war had ended, the dragons are left to rule over three sanctuaries, hidden from the Empire with their dwindling numbers. A once stubborn dragon changed his mind. Unwilling to let his ilk die like starving wolves, Victor, cursed like many others to live in a human body, set out. His journey is one that will be followed, told, and recounted through the years for generations after he dies. Schedule: Every Wednesday and Friday. Length: 1,000+ words every chapter. Side-note: This is sort of a test run. If it's received well with the first few chapters, I'll keep going! If not, oh well, I can try something different. ------ Currently on Hiatus
8 96 - In Serial9 Chapters
EleMenTaLenT : A Dungeon Keeper's Tale
Do you think that Dungeons are like a field to harvest? Well, that may be right in many cases. But if so, who had sown the seeds? Are adventurers harvesting resources more than enough for themselves? Is there a much darker motive behind, driving them into reckless attempts for conquering dungeons? Who are the people behind this conspiracy? Are Dungeons made for adventurers to strip of their resources and enjoy the experience and prizes for conquering them? Or is it an ecosystem with living things that have blood, tears and family just like our homes? Perhaps the story of Dungeon Keepers will change your perpective of how Dungeons work and how the world truly operates. Which side are you on? That's up to you! Welcome to EleMenTaLenT, or should I say, Heaven On Earth?
8 145 - In Serial11 Chapters
Tale of Ryan the Demonbane
There are great heroes sung only in tales such as First Hero Richard, Koel the Bright, Graham the Great and Little Leaf Barry. But this is the story of a certain boy aspiring to become a hero much like any other youth in the land of Vanaris. The land is under constant threat of monsters and demon lords of various power and caliber, apocalyptic events unfolding one after the other. It is only in this world of crisis, that the world would take desperate measures to establish academies designed to train the individuals that would face the endless trials the world tosses at the mortals. This is the story of Ryan Adams, one such individual who would one day save the world from the coming apocalypse. *** Author here. This is my first story, so be sure to comment the things I’m doing wrong and I’ll be sure to implement it into my writing. Word count: 1500-2500 Schedule: Static Changed the cover photo because it is more fitting.
8 146 - In Serial12 Chapters
Naofumi Secret (Completed)
This is just a little fun story:)New magic was learned and was allowed to see in the hero world and what they were doing. Can Naofumi hide his secret or will it be revealed?Art is not mine I will take it down if anybody wants me to
8 112

