《The MaAn Journey》Vanraj Creates A Scene
Advertisement
Vanraj and Kavya had just wrapped up a meeting with their lawyer regarding the fraud case and were walking down to the exit of the restaurant.
It had been hard to find one as all the evidence were against them and no one was interested in taking up a case against a big corporate like AK Group. They had tried each and every contact they had but no one wanted to spoil their public image by associating with them in any way.
They had lost all their hope when Toshu stepped in to rescue them from the situation. He had a friend whose father was a lawyer famous for taking up controversial cases like these. Vanraj & Kavya managed to get a meeting with him in the high end restaurant of Ahemdabad to avoid any kind of intrusion from the media.
The meeting concluded a few moments ago and Vanraj & Kavya were ecstatic that Mr. Khare had agreed to take up their case. Although he had a very few cases in his career but he had never lost even one of those cases. This seemed to be promising to Kavya & Vanraj.
They were walking towards the exit when Kavya stopped Vanraj wanting to talk about something.
Kavya:- V....tumne suna na Mr. Khare ne kya kaha...if we want to win this case...we need to stick together.
She said reminding Vanraj of the discussion they had with Mr. Khare.
Vanraj:- Kavya...mai meeting me tha...you don't have to repeat his words.
He stated while scrolling through his phone and she scoffed at him.
Kavya:- Well tumahri jaisi harkate rhi hai na past me....I might have to repeat his words more often.
Vanraj:- Maine aisa kya kar diya ki tum yeh bakwas kiye jaa rhi ho...
Her words vexed him and he looked up at her putting the phone back in his pocket.
Kavya:- Kabhi kabhi lagta hai ki you have amnesia...saare kaand karke bhul jaate ho....
She said in annoyance.
Kavya:- Anyways...let me remind you the most recent one....saare kaarname khud karne ke baad tumne mujhe hi family ke saamne villian bana diya...
She refreshed his memory of the incident that just happened a day before.
Vanraj:- To kya karta huh?......Khud villian ban jaata...agar aisa hota na Kavya to mere bacche mujhse dur aur Anupama ke aur pass chale jaate...aur mai aisa kabhi nhi hone dunga..
He rebuked her for not understanding the reason behind his action.
Kavya:- Waah to tumne mujhe apne baccho ki nazaro me villian bana diya....great V.
She said slowly clapping her hands in vexation.
Vanraj:- Tum already unki nazaro me villian ho Kavya...tum bhul rhi ho ki you were the one jisne unki family todi hai...
He reasoned by reminding her that it doesn't make a difference even if she takes the blame for the fraud because she is already wrong in the eyes of his family.
Kavya:- Tum to aise bol rhe ho jaise maine akele affair kiya tha....tumne to jaise kuch kiya hi nhi....you know what....you are just horrible.
She stated in disappointment as she was tired of being accused for the affair alone.
Vanraj:- Mera wo matlab nhi tha...
He meant exactly what he said earlier but decided to mince his words to avoid an argument.
Kavya:- Jo bhi matalab tha V...keep it to yourself....mujhe bas yeh promise karo ki tum aaj ke baad se yeh nhi karoge.....we have less than 2% chance to win this case even if we stick together...agar hum aise hi ek dusre se ladte rhe aur ek dusre ko villian banate rhe to hum yeh case kabhi nhi jeet payenge...
Advertisement
She hated Vanraj for his act of blaming her for everything but she knew....in order to win this case....they need to be on the same side and that meant she has to be cordial with him until the case is resolved.
Vanraj:- Don't worry Kavya...aisa kuch nhi hoga...we will definitely win this case.
He assured her of winning the case but she wasn't convinced.
Kavya:- Still V....promise me...I need to know if I can count on you.
She said feeling a bit dejected and Vanraj replied by pulling her into a hug.
Vanraj:- Fine...promise.
As they broke the hug, Kavya's eyes fell on someone who she never thought would visit this place especially in this part of the city.
Kavya:- Anupamaa...
She stated in surprise.
Vanraj:- You know what Kavya....tum mujhe kehti ho...lekin Anupama ke bare me tum zada sochti ho...wo bhi 24 into 7.....
Kavya rolled her eyes at this statement.
Vanraj:- Ek aadmi apni ex wife ko bhula sakta hai lekin ek aurat apni ex sautan ko kabhi nhi bhula sakti....tumhe yha bhi uski yaad aa rhi hai...like seriously.
He said in a condescending tone.
Kavya:- Just shut up V...
Saying this she turned him to the other side and the sight he witnessed left him dumbstruck.
Vanraj:- Anupamaa...
He gasped seeing his ex-wife dance so freely with the business tycoon Anuj Kapadia.
Kavya and Vanraj were standing at the entrance of the hall where the reunion party was going on.
They knew that Vikram and Anupama have somehow become friends during their time working with each other but they never thought that she would be friends with The Anuj Kapadia.
Kavya:- V yeh to Anuj Kapadia hai....
She stated watching him dance with Anupama.
Kavya:- And yeh Anupama ka friend hai...
She exclaimed in surprise wondering how a simpleton like Anupama has managed to befriend a business tycoon like Anuj Kapadia while Vanraj still stood frozen to his place.
Kavya:- V....did you know about this?
Her words struck a nerve and Vanraj was reminded of the day Devika stayed over in the Shah House where she revealed something he had never expected.
Devika:- Anu ka yeh dance dekh ke na.....humare class ka sabse handsome ladka Anuj....Anu pe na fida ho gaya tha...
The revelation hadn't bothered Vanraj as much in the past as it was bothering him now. The reason might be that he never could imagine someone falling in love with Anupama when he himself didn't or maybe he knew that Anupama has always loved him unconditionally. It was all in the past but today's Anupama is different. She is no longer in love with Vanraj but Anuj can still be in love with her.
Although it seemed far fetched to him that someone can be in love for 27 long years especially with a women like Anupama, it does seem a possibility.
The mere thought of it made him so furious that he snapped at Kavya in an instant.
Vanraj:- Mujhe kaise pata hoga Kavya....
Kavya:- Chilla kyu rhe ho V....maine bas ek sawal pucha hai....
She chided him for yelling in a public place.
Vanraj:- Haan to mat pucho....aur apna muh band rakkho...
He rebuked back and Kavya fell silent on this.
Kavya:- Tum bhi mujhe hi bol lo....
She said under her breath.
Kavya:- Ek to hum yha iski wajah se dhakke kha rhe hai...aur yeh madam hai ki party kar rhi hai...
Advertisement
She reminded Vanraj of the reason behind their problems and this got under his skin.
The rage he had subsided a few moments ago started growing back and watching Anuj twirl Anupama in a dance move made his blood boil in anger.
He quickly stepped into the hall and was about to walk towards Anupama when Kavya held his hand and pulled him back.
Kavya:- V....yeh tum kya karne jaa rhe the...
She said in annoyance.
Vanraj:- Kavya mera haath chodoo...
He said clenching his jaw in anger.
This is when Anupama's eyes fell on the two standing at the door and her feets came to a halt. She was stunned to find them there and wondered what they are upto now.
She knew engaging with them would mean creating a scene because apparently the duo can't go without it.
Vanraj caught her looking at them and he looked back in anger.
She had her answer. Vanraj and Kavya were there to make a scene and she had no intention of helping them. She went back to her dancing with her friends and this infuriated Vanraj even more.
He pushed Kavya away and paced angrily forward towards Anupama. Her eyes darted towards the door again and she got a glimpse of Vanraj storming into the hall in anger. She slowed down and looked at her friends who were having fun and dancing unaware of their surroundings.
Anu(to herself):- Devika aur Vikram ke pass sirf aaj ki raat hai Anuj ke saath bitane ke liye....kal wo chale jaayenge...
She looked back at Vanraj who was raging up and down in long strides towards her shouldering aside anyone who stood in his path.
Anu(to herself):- Nhi....mai Mr. Shah aur Kavya ko unki yeh shaam barbaad nhi karne dungi...bilkul bhi nhi...
She quickly got off the stage and walked towards Vanraj blocking him midway.
Anu:- Mr. Shah aap yha kya kar rhe hai?
She said looking at him in irritation.
Vanraj:- Yeh to mujhe tumse puchna chahiye Anupama...ki tum yha kya kar rhi ho?
Before she could warn him to mind his own business, Kavya interrupted.
Kavya:- V....let's go from here.....please mai tumse request kar rhi hoo yha koi aur tamasha mat khada karo...
She begged him to come with her but he didn't budge.
Anu:- Mr. Shah....pehli baar aapki biwi ne kuch samajhdaari wali baat ki hai....behtar hoga ki aap uski baat maan le aur yha se bina koi tamasha kiye chale jaaye....
She asked him to leave in a cold voice.
Vanraj:- Chala jaunga....lekin apne sawalo ke jawab liye bina nhi....
He gnashed in anger.
Anu:- Mujhe aapke kisi bhi sawaal ka jawab dene me koi bhi interest nhi hai....
She replied back in indifference and this made him raise his voice.
Vanraj:- Dena padega Anupama....
Kavya:- V...
She called out reminding him of his surroundings and he calmed down.
Vanraj:- Agar tum tamasha nhi chahti ho....to behtar hoga tum mere sawalo ka jawab shanti se de do...
He warned Anupama of the outcomes if she doesn't answer him.
She took a glance at her friends and classmates dancing on the stage and sighed a little. She didn't want to tolerate the man for a second but she also didn't want a drama amidst a party.
So instead of asking him to leave, she closed her eyes in annoyance and said...
Anu:- Puchiye...
Vanraj smirked at her submissive attitude. He knew what buttons he needs to push to make Anupama stand down and it has always worked for him.
Vanraj:- Yeh whi Anuj hai na jiske bare me tumne mujhe....
He paused and let her comprehend the rest of it.
As she wrapped her mind around his statement, a memory flashed before her eyes.
A year ago....
The night that Devika stayed over in Shah House.
Anupama entered her room with a jug of water in her hand and placed it on the side table careful of not waking up Vanraj.
As she turned and was about to leave to go back to Devika, Vanraj called out to her sitting back up on his bed.
Vanraj:- Anupmaa...
Anupama turned around terrified that she had disturbed him in his sleep.
Anu:- J..jii?
She asked in a nervous tone.
Vanraj:- Tumahri saheli ko Anuj ke baare me baat karte hue suna maine...
He stated in his cold plain voice that sent a shiver down her spine.
Anu:- Mai wo....meri kk...kk....class me tha wo....
She stuttered out of fear not knowing how Vanraj will react.
Anu:- M...mm...maine usse bas bas ek do baar hi bb..b baat ki hogi.... mujhe pata bhi nhi tha uske mm...mm....man me kya hai....wo to....Devika ne bataya...
She tried to explain him that she didn't know anything about his feelings for her and Vanraj sat in silence giving her a death glare.
Anu:- Wo...mm....wo aapko mera vishwas nhi hai....?
She asked petrified of Vanraj's silence.
Anupama took a gulp as the painful memories from that night flashed before her eyes. That night she has sworn that she would never speak of Anuj again in her life but here she was sharing a stage with him.
Vanraj:- Kuch yaad aaya?
His words brought her back to the present.
The thought of Anuj having feelings for her 27 years ago never surfaced tonight in the party because she has burried it deep down in her heart and had no intention of revisiting it ever after that night. However, it has come up and she had no option other than to deal with it.
Anu:- Yaad hai Mr. Shah....bahut acchi tarah se yaad hai....
She said sounding sure of herself while Kavya was confused by what is going on between the two.
Kavya:- Kya yaad hai?
She asked perplexed but was ignored by both Anupama and Vanraj.
Vanraj:- Yaad hai aur fir bhi tum yha uske saath besharmo ki tarah naach rhi ho....
Vanraj scoffed at her in an insulting tone while Kavya interrupted again.
Kavya:- Are kya yaad hai....koi mujhe bhi batayega?
She complained irritated of being ignored by them but was rebuked by Anupama for the intervention.
Anu:- None of your business Kavya....
Kavya backed off hearing her cold voice while Anupama turned to Vanraj to give him an earful.
Anu:- Aur Mr. Shah aap....mai kiske sath nachti hoo kiske saath nhi isse aapko fark nhi padna chahiye....so agli baar mere nachne ke tareeke pe apni vishesh tippani dene se pehle yaad rakhiyega ki mai aapki biwi nhi hoo.....Kavya hai....
She reminded him to mind his own business before asking him to leave and this agitated him to the point from where there was no turning back.
Anu:- Aab agar aapko aapke sawal ka jawab mil gaya ho....to kripya karke yha se chalte baniye...Jai Shree Krishana.
She bid him goodbye with folded hands and turned around to leave when Vanraj held her wrist and pulled her back to the place in a jolt.
Anu:- Mr. Shah aap yeh kya kar rhe hai?....chodiye mujhe....
She said feeling irked by his touch and tried to get her hand out of his grip but Vanraj tightened it.
Kavya got anxious witnessing this side of Vanraj and her eyes kept darting to the dance floor where everyone was.
Thankfully it's dark and no one is able to see or hear Vanraj in the loud music.
She thought to herself.
Anu:- Mr. Shah...mera haath chodiye....
She told him again but instead of backing off...he took a few steps closer and started hovering over her face.
Kavya:- V....yeh kya kar rhe ho....chodo use....please don't create a scene...
She begged Vanraj to stop but was ignored by him as always.
Vanraj:- Aab samajh me aaya tumne 26 saal pehle moti baa se college jane ki zidd kyu ki thi...
He said with a vile smirk on his face.
Anu:- Mr. Shah....maine kha mera haath chodiye....
She stated closing her eyes in frustration trying to get her hand out of his hold but he didn't budge afterall...he enjoyed making her miserable.
Vanraj:- Tumhe college padhai puri karne nhi balki apne aashiq ke saath aaiyaashi karne jana tha...hai na?
He said in the most disgusting tone ever and Anupama couldn't control on her anger this time.
Anu:- MR. SHAHHHH...
She yelled in anger but her voice drowned in the loud music playing in the party. However, it reached the one person who could sense if she is in trouble from miles away.
As her voice fell on Anuj's ears, he immediately turned his gaze towards the bar counter where Vanraj was gripping her hand against her will and she was trying to get out of it. A boiling fury swelled inside of him at the sight. His eyes narrowed and his teeth clenched together. He balled his fingers into a fist as he stomped towards Vanraj in anger.
Anu:- Mr. Shah....I said leave my hand.
She demanded him to release her hand while continuously trying to loosen his grip with her other one.
His breath falling over her face was making her want to throw up instantly. She was extremely uncomfortable with the proximity and yet Vanraj was not letting go of her.
Vanraj:- Nhi chodunga to kya kar logi...
Saying this he jerked her closer and this time Anupama has had enough. The disgust she felt at the closeness sprang to life and turned into raw anger that shot through her veins bringing a newfound strength in her that pushed Vanraj to the ground with a jerk.
Anuj stopped dead in his tracks witnessing this kind of rage in her. He has never seen this side of hers and was stunned by her action but was also proud seeing her defend herself without any help.
As Vanraj fell on the ground with a thud, Kavya panicked and immediately knelt beside him.
Kavya:- V...utho...
She said trying to help him up while Anupama bellowed in anger and frustration.
Anu:- MAINE KHA NA MR. SHAH MUJHSE DUR RAHIYE....
The intensity in her voice drew everyone's attention in the party as she warned Vanraj in a menacing tone.
Advertisement
- In Serial65 Chapters
Green & Grey ✔︎
He was tall as ever, he had messy black hair, high cheekbones chiselled by the gods, and a jawline moulded to perfection. But his eyes. His eyes are a silver glowing grey. She was short, her golden-brown hair cascaded down to her waist in loose curls, her skin as flawless as a porcelain doll, and natural full pink luscious lips. And her eyes, her eyes are an emerald green.𝐇𝐞 𝐰𝐚𝐬 𝐨𝐛𝐬𝐞𝐬𝐬𝐞𝐝 𝐰𝐢𝐭𝐡 𝐭𝐡𝐞 𝐜𝐨𝐥𝐨𝐮𝐫 𝐞𝐦𝐞𝐫𝐚𝐥𝐝 𝐠𝐫𝐞𝐞𝐧.𝐓𝐡𝐞 𝐜𝐨𝐥𝐨𝐮𝐫 𝐭𝐡𝐚𝐭 𝐬𝐡𝐞 𝐜𝐨𝐮𝐥𝐝 𝐧𝐞𝐯𝐞𝐫 𝐠𝐞𝐭 𝐞𝐧𝐨𝐮𝐠𝐡 𝐨𝐟 𝐰𝐚𝐬 𝐠𝐫𝐞𝐲. ✫𝙇𝙖𝙣𝙙𝙤𝙣 𝘼𝙣𝙜𝙚𝙡𝙤 𝙈𝙖𝙡𝙞𝙠.He is the most feared person in their town. Anyone who crossed his way was met with the ruthlessness and cruelty within him. He kills without remorse. But when he locks his grey eyes on a pair of green ones, everything he trained to become had vanished, because of her.𝙇𝙖𝙮𝙡𝙖 𝙑𝙖𝙡𝙚𝙣𝙩𝙞𝙣𝙖 𝙎𝙪𝙢𝙢𝙚𝙧𝙨. She is known and loved by many, she was as gentle and sweet as a flower. She is the light in the darkness. But when she sets her green eyes upon his grey ones, she can't help but let her light shine through the darkness of him. Cover by - @laeeqalmfao
8 348 - In Serial18 Chapters
How Everything Started
A story about a peculiar pair of university students who knew each other from the past, but after reuniting with each other, their situation from the past turned into the other way around compared when they're still at their middle school days? A story full of harsh and bittersweet yet romantic encounters. "????????? - Dono yo ni Hajimatta - How Everything Started"
8 93 - In Serial43 Chapters
Faux Real
Kennedy Carmichael never kisses strangers, let alone arrogant foreign exchange students from the UK but when her ex-boyfriend shows up to Hilton Prep Academy on the first day of senior year, hand in hand with her arch nemesis, Kenny does the unthinkable.Oliver Knight is in exile, living with his overbearing Aunt Bessie. After being kicked out of almost every private school in London, his parents ship him off to the US, hoping that Hilton Prep, with their strict schedules and world-renowned faculty, will whip Ollie into shape. After several turbulent encounters, Kenny and Oliver find themselves thrust into a mutually beneficial, yet mildly complicated friendship. They'll pretend to date to show Sawyer what he's missing, while at the same time demonstrating to Ollie's aunt that he can stay out of trouble.What starts off as a harmless charade soon spirals into something deeper, darker, and...real? With endless antics, bitchy mean girls, familial pressures, and spilled secrets, senior year just got a little more interesting. Will Kennedy and Oliver be able to overcome all the obstacles in their way or will their relationship remain a total faux?Warnings: Explicit language, snarky comments, sexual innuendos, and underage drinking/drugs.
8 168 - In Serial16 Chapters
Pigs call it "Taboo".
" The king had once been all-powerful but in the end all he had left was one woman and one horse." -Farewell My Concubine (1993)This story is settled in the 17th Century in Siam, Thailand. Where a king and an opera performer find love? Or is it really love? This story dissects the taboo idolatry of Vegas Theerapanyakul and Pete Phongsakorn Saengtham."My intestines were heating up like the sun, and my brain was spilling in half like a cum coconut filled with intrusive thoughts, labyrinth of libido. In this heat I was riding my sex-drive like the waves captured in the skies, and the horses over the horizon line. It was my malnutrition of sex. I needed Pete to milk my rainbow, while I milked his dried. Slurping. I needed all of him, as he needed all of I. So we worked together, like Bonnie and Clyde, two jokers dancing alike underneath Gotham city lights. Smirk." - Vegas Theerapanyakul
8 204 - In Serial25 Chapters
Crying Season
Nancy has only ever had a foggy understanding of what it means to be a lesbian, but when her soulmate walks into her life, everything is turned upside down.
8 106 - In Serial72 Chapters
I Became the Heroine of Abusive Novel and Her Elder Brother
Alternate Title:我成了虐文女主她親哥Status: Ongoing Author:Liu Gou HuaGenre:Drama, Fantasy, Historical, Romance, YaoiNote❗This is not my work ❗MTL novel
8 167

