《The MaAn Journey》Anupama Meets Anuj
Advertisement
The Reunion Party was to be held in a high end restaurant located in the most exclusive locality of Ahemdabad. The door to the restaurant was guarded by a Durbaan while there was a board stand placed on the side that read.....
Colaso Club And Kitchen
_______________________________
Reunion Party
Batch of 1995
As soon as Devika and Anupama arrived at the restaurant, they were greeted by the valet who took their car keys for parking.
Anupama was surprised at the hospitality they received on their arrival. She has never been to this part of the town and certainly has never stepped into a club. So the experience was very new to her.
They were still at the entrance when Anupama asked confused.....
Anu:- Devu yeh humari car kha leke jaa rhe hai?
Devika looked at her innocent face and answered...
Devika:- Are wo bas car park karne le jaa rhe hai Anu...tu chill kar...
Anu:- ohh...accha...sorry wo mai kabhi aisii jagah pe aayi nhi na to...
She spoke feeling a bit guilty about not knowing such a basic thing.
Devika:- To isme sorry feel karne ki kya baat hai yrr....tujhe isse pehle yeh mauka nhi mila... isiliye tu nhi aa paayi....but aab to mil rha hai na...to guilty feel karna band kar aur is experience ko enjoy kar....samjhi?
She explained her that there is nothing to feel sorry about while Anupama nodded in agreement.
Devika:- Accha aab chal...
She pulled Anupama by her hand towards the door when she stopped...
Anu:- Areyy...dheere chal ne
She said looking towards her feet and Devika followed her gaze.
Devika:- Kyu kya hua?
She inquired.
Anu:- Sandal dheeli hai....baar baar utar jaati hai...
She complained and Devika wondered...
Devika:- To pehni kyu?
Anupama shrugged her shoulders and replied with a childlike innocence....
Anu:- Kyuki yeh sab se acchi thi..
Devika:- Anu..
She nodded chuckling at Anupama's antics.
Anu:- Accha sun ne...
She paused a bit before continuing....
Anu:- Wo ghabrahat jaisii ho rhi hai...
Devika:- Kyu?
Anu:- Sabse itne saalo baad mil rhi hoo...pata nhi kisiko mai yaad bhi hongi ya nhi..
She said feeling a bit nervous about meeting everyone.
Devika:- Tu koi bhulne layak cheez nhi hai meri jaan....
She exclaimed pulling Anupama's chin.
Devika:- Tu na college ki sabse sundar, sabse sanskaari aur sabse seedhi ladki thi.....Upr se topper aur best dancer bhi
She added.
Devika:- Are tere chakkar me na jaane kitne apne aapko bhul chuke hai.....
She remarked in the most dramatic tone ever.
Anu:-Chup kar
She chided hitting Devika on the hand.
Devika:- Accha aab chale?...Bunty humara wait kar rha hoga andar....
Anu:- Chal..
Devika pulled her and they both walked in.
The party was going on in a seperate hall in the club to ensure privacy. The hall was big and spacious with a stage at the centre and dim lighting on the walls and ceiling making the entire ambience look elegant. A huge bar was placed on the left side with variety of expensive bottles at display. The band on the other side of the hall was playing beautiful melodies from the 90s and people around were swaying to its beats.
Vikram really has left no stone unturned to make this party a memorable one.
Anupama thought to herself as she entered the hall with Devika.
Devika:- Wow What a cool party !!
She said jumping in excitement.
Vikram:- Aakhir party kiski hai?
Advertisement
Devika turned around to find Vikram standing in a white t-shirt and a off blue jacket.
Vikram:- Hellloo ladies...
Saying this he gave Anupama a high five and hugged Devika.
Devika:- Waah tu to bada handsome lag rha hai....
She complimented him breaking the hug.
Vikram:- Thank you....thank you...
He said bowing in acknowledgement.
Vikram:- And Anu....you are looking gorgeous...
He said turning towards her.
Anu:- Thank you bunty....aap bhi bahut acche lag rhe hai...
Devika:- O hello....kisiko mai dikh rhi hoo ya nhi....koi batayega mai kaisi lag rhi hoo?
She interrupted noticing no one is paying attention to her.
Vikram:- Umm....tu bhi theek thak lag rhi hai....
He commented looking at her.
Devika:- What do you mean theek thak?
She looked annoyed.
Vikram:-Theek thak matlab theek thak.....hai na Anu?
He asked Anupama and she playfully agreed gesturing Devika that she is looking okay-okay.
Devika:- Anu ki bacchi...tune bhi side change kar li...
Anu:- Aur nhi to kya....mai to Bunty ke side hoo...
She said high fiving Vikram and they both chuckled looking at Devika.
Devika:- Has lo has lo....thode der me mera teammate bhi aa jayega...fir tum dono ki band bajati hoo...
She said winking at Vikram and he understood who Devika was talking about but Anupama was still perplexed.
Anu:- Kaun aa rha hai?
Devika:- Hai koi...
She said with a mischievous grin on her face.
Vikram:- Accha yeh sab chodo...tum dono yhi khade rahoge ya fir sabse andar jaake miloge bhi....
He said indicating towards their classmates who were busy in catching up with each other.
Devika:- Are Haan....chal chalte hai...
Vikram:- Tum dono chalo mai aata hoo...
Saying this Vikram left and Devika pulled Anupama with her to the crowd.
Devika :- Hi....hi guys....
She exclaimed in excitement meeting her old friends.
Devika:- O my God Cyrus...
Cyrus:- Devika....how are you?... It's been so long. You're looking so pretty.
He praised hugging her.
Devika:- Thank you....
She broke the hug and looked at Anupama who was quietly standing beside feeling a bit left out.
Devika:- Ise pehchana?
She asked gesturing towards Anupama.
Cyrus:- Anupamaa ?
He paused to confirm and continued after receiving a nod from Devika.
Cyrus:- Humare college ki best dancer...ise kaun bhool sakta hai...
Riya:- Tumahra dance to aaj tak yaad hai hume...
Everyone started showering Anupama with compliments and she felt a bit shy.
Cyrus:- Yrr tum to college ke baad jaise gayab hi ho gayi thi...na koi contact.....na koi khabar....
He complained and Anupama felt a bit uneasy as she realised that her so called ex husband was the reason she had to cut ties with her college and her dreams.
Anu:- Haan wo....
She hesitated a bit before answering....
Anu:- Wo ghar ki zimmedariyan hi kuch itni thi ki unhi me ulajh ke reh gayi....fir na dosto se milne ka wakt mila aur na khud se.....
She sighed and Devika held her hand with a smile that comforted her.
Riya:- Sach me Anu....tumse aaj itne saalo baad milkar bahut accha lag rha hai....
Anu:- Mujhe bhi aap sabse milkar bahut bahut bahut aacha lag rha hai....aisa lag rha hai reunion party me nhi balki college ke kisi fest me aayi hoo....
She said feeling thrilled remembering her college days.
Devika:- Chal isi baat pe college ki kuch purani yaadein taaza karte hai....
Advertisement
Anu:- Huh?
Devika:- Let's dance...
She said gesturing towards the dance floor while Cyrus joined in...
Cyrus:- Yeah let's go....waise bhi mera yeh favourite song hai...
He said looking at the band playing the music.
Anu:- Aap log jaiye mai aati hoo...
Devika:- Tu kha jaa rhi hai?
Anu:- Bas ek call karne...
Devika:- Anu call and all baad me kar lena....abhi tu mera sath chal..
She asked her to join them on the dance floor.
Anu:- Devika tu jaa na...mai aati hoo thode der me...
Devika:- Pakka?
Anu:- Haan pakka...
Saying this she excused herself.
A red Audi stopped at the entrance of a restaurant and Anuj stepped out of it in a blue suit. Handing his keys to the valet, he walked into the restaurant only to realise that he has to revert back to some important mails.
There would be music and noise in the party.
He thought to himself and decided to check his mails in the restaurant itself before going into the party hall.
He walked over to the bar counter and ordered himself a soft drink and got busy in his phone.
Not being able to find a quiet place in the restaurant, Anupama had gone out to call Pakhi to check on her.
A few rings went by but Pakhi didn't pick up the call.
Vikram had held a press conference in the morning to clear Anupama's name out of the fraud case and name the people who were the real accused that included Vanraj, Kavya, Subodh and Kiara.
After today's press conference, there has been a swarm of media outside the Shah House and she has been in constant touch with the Shah's realising the media won't let them breath. She has asked Bapuji and Pakhi to keep her updated about the case and if they are okay or not. She didn't even wanna come to the reunion but Devika convinced her that she can't do anything about the press and sitting at home worrying wouldn't make the situation better for the Shah's.
She started feeling anxious thinking as to why Pakhi isn't picking up the call and was about to dial her again when her phone pinged.
It was a message from Pakhi that read....
Sorry Mummy...Baa pas me hai isiliye phone nhi uthaya....aap please chinta mat kijeye....yha sab theek hai....aur aab to media waale bhi chale gaye hai...
Anupama was relieved to hear that finally her family is at peace.
She texted Pakhi to take care and was about to go back in when her eyes fell on a car.
It was a red Audi convertible that somehow resembled the car that bumped into Anupama's Santro outside AK Group.
Anu(to herself) :- Yeh to whi gaadi lag rhi hai jo us din office ke bahar thi..
She moved a little bit closer to have a clear look at the number plate and matched it with the photo she took on her phone that day.
Anu(to herself):- I was right....yeh usi insaan ki car hai jisne meri gaadi thoki thi aur sorry ke naam pe wrong number deke chala gaya...ise to mai aaj dekh lungi...
She thought to herself and immediately stopped the valet who was about to move the car from the entrance.
Anu:- Excuse me....
She said aloud.
Valet:- Yes mam...
Anu:- Kya aap bata sakte hai ki yeh car jinki hai wo kha hai ?
She inquired.
Valet:- Mam wo to abhi abhi andar gaye hai....
He answered politely.
Anu:- Please can you help me find him? It's really important.
She requested and the valet was more than happy to oblige.
Valet:- Sure mam....this way.
He lead her to the restaurant and gestured towards the person standing near the bar counter in a blue suit.
Valet:- Mam....there is he....
He said pointing towards the man in blue suit.
Anu:- Thank you so much....
The valet nodded and walked away while Anupama prepared herself to face the man.
The man was standing with his back towards her and she couldn't see his face but somehow she thought he looked familiar.
Well there is only one way to find out. Go and confront him.
She thought to herself.
Taking a deep breath, Anupama walked towards him in long strides determined to teach him a lesson on how to apologise in person after damaging someone's property rather than sharing wrong contact information in the name of an apology.
She reached near the bar counter and called him out...
Anu:- Excuse me...
She waited for him to turn around but he didn't.
Anu :- Hello...
She tried again but still no response.
Anu:- Excuse me....kya aap mujhe sun sakte hai?
She asked politely but was annoyed to be ignored again.
Anu :- O helloo...mai aapse baat kar rhi hoo.....
She snapped her fingers to illicit some kind of response from the person who was standing with his back to her but on receiving none she grew furious....
Anu:- Excuse me....hi....mai aapko itne der se bula rhi hoo aur aap meri taraf mud ke bhi nhi dekh rhe....anyways aapse expect bhi kya kar sakte hai...aapko to muh chupa ke bhagane ki aadat hai....
She said aloud in annoyance but was now irked to see him still standing there frozen to his place.
Anu:- Yeh aise bhut banke kya khade hai....ek to aapne meri car damage kar di....upr se maafi maangne ki jagah.....windshield par ek note chipka ke chle gye....aur to aur note me na sorry na kuch....bas ek no. likh diya...wo bhi galat....aapko pata bhi hai wo car mere liye kitni important thi...
She reprimanded him for running away from the scene but he still didn't respond.
Anu :- Aap sun bhi rhe hai ya...o hello....
She said this a bit loud this time in irritation and a few people on the adjacent table gave her a glance that made her realise that this is not the place to have a talk like that so she went quiet and was about to go.
Suddenly witnessing the silence in the atmosphere, the man turned around to face her and as soon as he did the lights went out.
Anuj :- Anupamaa......
Anu :- Anuj.....
They whispered to themselves so that the other couldn't hear.
With the lights still out, they weren't able to see each other's faces but they recognised each other's presence. Anupama wasn't sure if it was him but he sure did look like him from the side glance she took before the lights went out.
She wanted to ask but she wondered what if she was overthinking and it's not him.
What if it is him and she just lashed out on him for no good reason thinking that he damaged her car.
She thought to herself.
Not being able to stand there anymore, she ran away to the hall where the party was going on.
She was overwhelmed by her thoughts and hence leaned against a pillar taking its support to gather her thoughts before she walks in.
Anu(to herself):- Wo sach me khi wo to.....nhi nhi....wo kaise ho sakte hai....tu kuch zada hi soch rhi hai Anu....agar wo aaye hote to Devika abhi tak khushi se ucchal rhi hoti.....
She paused thinking it's all in her imagination.
Anu(to herself) :- Lekin agar sach me wo hue to.....maine unko kitna zada daant diya wo bhi bina dekhe ki wo kaun hai....agar unhe bura lag gaya to....pagal chokri....bina dekhe kisiko kaun sunata hai....tu bhi ne....
She face palmed realising she might have screwed up.
Anu:- Kha fasa diya kanhaji....
She complained to her beloved Kanhaji and walked into the hall searching for Devika to tell her about everything that just happened to confirm if it's really him or it's just her overactive imagination.
The lights were still out and everyone was walking here and there in the dark complaining about it without any sense of direction. Anupama was walking through the crowd trying to find Devika when she bumped into a table and one of her loose sandals slipped off from her feet and got lost somewhere in the hall.
She started searching for it in the dark.
Anu(to herself):- Kha gayi meri sadhe teen sau rupay ki sandal.....bas do hi baar pehni thi...
While looking for the sandal, she bumped into someone and apologized and continued her search.
When she was about to give up realising that she can't find it until the lights come back, she turned around and was startled by someone kneeling down in front of her holding onto her sandal. As the lights came back on, she realised it was the same person she had encountered near the bar.
Anuj was standing leaning against the bar counter waiting for his drink when a voice called out to him from behind....
, the voice said and suddenly his body straightened on hearing it.
Anuj(to himself):- Anupama....
He recognised the voice way too well to ever forget to whom it belonged.
Anuj(to himself):- Lekin wo yha kaise...Devika ne to bola tha ki wo nhi aayegi....fir....
The voice called out again and his throat went dry at the thought that she is right behind him. He had been trying to avoid seeing her since the day he landed in India. He even didn't want to come to the reunion but Devika assured him that she won't be there.
Anuj (to himself) :- Nhi nhi.....mai fir se Anu ko imagine kar rha hoo.....wo agar aane wali hoti to Devika ne mujhe pakka bataya hota....
He reprimanded himself for overthinking when he heard the voice again....
His breathe hitched in his throat at the sound of snap of her fingers and this time he was sure that it isn't his imagination but it is really Anupama who was behind him.
Before Anuj could react or do something, Anupama lashed out on him for the damage he had done to her car and Anuj realised what she was talking about. He wanted to apologise but without confronting her for he knew very well that if he does, he won't ever be able to leave this place.
Hearing her voice was making him so anxious to see her that he was sure that if he talks to her, it would be impossible for him to leave for US. He wanted to quietly slip away without turning back but his legs didn't move and he stood frozen to the place listening to her.
His ears followed her voice up and down as if each speech was an arrangement of notes that will never be played again especially for him. Even her scolding felt like singing to him. He was lost in it when suddenly it stopped and he felt a pang in his heart as if something important was taken away from him again. His mind which a few minutes ago was devising plans to escape the scene quietly was now craving to hear her voice again.
Advertisement
- In Serial7 Chapters
The pregnant Initiate
Four and Tris were dating when he left for dauntless after he got into dauntless for good he came and visited Tris and they had sex and she got pregnant 2 years later with her baby she transferred to Dauntless. (She was only a year younger than four but they let her have her baby before she decided what fraction she goes into.) (She practiced fighting before dauntless)Warning ⚠️ I wrote this a while ago meaning like 6th grade so the grammar and the flow is dreadful ⚠️
8 83 - In Serial26 Chapters
orion's belt | ✓
his name was written in the stars.-"this was a story redemption. this was a story of reality. this was a story of what love looks like. and this IS one of the most beautiful things that i have ever read." - @ctfires-highest ranking: #28 in short story. first place in the winner awards. copyright © by emily mae 2017. all rights reserved.
8 145 - In Serial67 Chapters
Nightwalker
Time didn't matter to her. She got up when the sun did and tried to sleep when the sun went down. because of this seemingly endlessness, she's forgotten her name, she's forgotten her family and she's forgotten everything she use to be.Now she was nothing. Living on the streets of a town begging for money and food from travellers that didn't know who she was, unlike the rest of the town that thought of her as something unnatural even though she doesn't know why.Constantly abused by the townspeople who don't understand her, she is left to die in an alleyway after a horrible run in with three drunk men. She was expecting to die and have her corpse eaten by rats and other vermin. What she didn't expect was to be saved by a woman that was everything but human."Do you want to live?" This woman asked and when she looked into herself she knew the answer, it came easy through her busted lips."Yes."From that day on she became something else, something not human, something extraordinary and from that day forth she will serve this woman who saved her life and maybe one day remember her name or be given one by her new Mistress. Maybe one day she'll remember who she was and maybe she'll even find the one person that completes her soul.From that day forth she became a Nightwalker.Completed.This is a lesbian story and contains mature actions between females. There will be warnings at the beginning of the chapter if you do not wish to read such content.
8 207 - In Serial14 Chapters
Got Married With A Kid / True Story
[ Consecutive #1 on #Islamic ]"Sometimes I wonder if you're really 14 years old or 41 years old? I grabbed her wrist and walked out of the room.Come on, let's go home."
8 137 - In Serial34 Chapters
milk | kageyama tobio
It all started from a box of milk.highest rank :#223 Fanfiction#1 kageyama
8 62 - In Serial200 Chapters
You're the One - Part 1 || Greta Van Fleet
Jess is offered the opportunity of a lifetime to photograph Greta Van Fleet on their upcoming tour but is blindsided by how quickly one can fall in love from behind the lens. A story of love, family, and friendship, and finding balance between the three.-"Never did I think after all these years of capturing the hearts and souls of those around me through the beauty of my viewfinder, that it would one day lead me to the one who would capture mine."
8 152

