《The MaAn Journey》The Newspaper Scandal
Advertisement
Since I haven't updated for two days....here is a really long part !!
Hope you guys don't get too bored.😅
The sun rose in a pool of crimson and gold spilling light all over the land and white clouds. The sunlit clouds drifted across the clear blue sky and the whole landscape bathed in the warm glow of rising sun.
Anuj was leaning against the window frame taking in the beautiful view of Ahemdabad skyline when Vikram entered and saw him lost in thoughts.
Anuj hasn't left the office since yesterday. He has been anxiously pacing the length of the office all night worried about Anupama. He burried himself in files trying to find some clue or proof in some other files and the video footage of Vikram's office but there was none. Vikram had insisted him to come home and take some rest for a few hours but he refused. He knew whether he is in office or at home, sleep won't come to him today. So he send Vikram home and stayed back in office with Zain who was busy trying to finish the work assigned to him before 12.
Vikram walked in with a bag and a cup holder with three cups of coffee. He saw Anuj gazing at the skyline while Zain was sitting on his chair constantly typing commands on his computer. He moved towards the desk and slid a cup of coffee towards Zain looking at the poor kid working all night.
Seeing the cup in front of him, Zain lifted his eyes from the laptop and saw Vikram standing in front of him.
Zain :- Thank you sir
Vikram:- It's the least I can do kiddo....
He paused and looked at Anuj.
Vikram:- After all the torcher my friend has put you through the night.
Zain smiled at his comment.
The voice brought Anuj back from his dreamland and he turned around to find Vikram grinning at him.
Anuj:- Tu itni subah subah yha kya kar rha?
He asked surprised to see Vikram in office this early in the morning.
Vikram:- Tu bhul rha hai yeh mera office hai...
Anuj:- So sad....tujhe apne hi office me delivery boy ka kaam karna pad rha hai....
He commented pointing towards the bag in his hand.
Vikram:- Ek to mai subah subah uthke tere liye kapde leke aaya....aur tu mere hi mze le rha hai....not done bro...
He said throwing the bag towards Anuj as he caught it in time.
Anuj looked into the bag to find some clothes and a toothbrush.
Anuj:- Waah kya kapde choose kiye hai...
He stated sarcastically and Vikram looked at him annoyed.
Vikram:- Shut up....Go and change now...badbu aa rhi tujhse....
Anuj:- Really aab tu mere employees ke saamne meri beizzati karega....
He said looking at Zain.
Vikram:- Don't worry....he has his head phones on.
Zain :- No I don't....
He said removing them looking at Anuj and Vikram in irritation.
Zain:- I put it on just now because two six year old kids in this office can't stop fighting while someone is working.
Both Anuj and Vikram bit their tongue hearing him.
Anuj & Vikram :- Sorry...
They apologized for the disturbance and Zain went back to his work while Anuj went to change his clothes.
Vikram settled on the couch with a cup of coffee scrolling through his phone and waiting for Anuj.
After a while, Anuj entered the office in a grey suit and took a seat on the couch next to Vikram.
Advertisement
Vikram:- Kuch pata laga?
He asked handing Anuj his coffee.
Anuj nodded in a no and took a sip of his coffee.
Anuj:- Coffee acchi hai....thank you...
Vikram smiled.
Anuj:- Waise tu itni subah subah kyu aa gaya....mai tha na yha pe...pareshan hone ki kya zarurat thi...
Vikram:- Tujhe kabse meri fikr hone lagi itni?
He smirked at him.
Anuj:- Mai teri nhi Ritu ki baat kar rha.....teri wajah se wo bhi pareshan ho gayi hogi subah subah...
He said in a serious tone.
Vikram:- It's okay Anuj....aisi koi baat nhi hai...aur waise bhi mere dono dost jab itni tension me ho to mai kaise chain se so sakta hoo...
Anuj:- Dono dost....Zain kabse tera dost ban gaya?
He asked raising his eyebrows.
Vikram chuckled...
Vikram:- Zain nhi...
Anuj:- Fir?
Vikram:- Anu....
Anuj smiled at the mention of her name. Never in his life....he would have thought that of all the people Bunty and Anu will be friends.
Anuj:- Anu..
His brain started imagining situations where he and Anu can atleast be friends just like Vikram and her but he immediately wiped them off thinking it is something impossible and would never happen.
He let out a sigh and Vikram realised Anuj is thinking about Anupama.
Vikram:- Anuj..
Anuj:- Hmm
Vikram:- Anu theek hai... don't worry...kal raat me usse baat hui thi...she is a little worried ki yeh sab kab tak sort hoga....but I assured her ki jaldi hi sab theek ho jayega....
Anuj:- Thank you....I hope she is alright.
Vikram:- She is.....Relax!!
Anuj:- Hmm....I am....afterall uske pass itni badi family hai aur tu aur Devu bhi to hai...I know wo theek hi hogi....
Vikram (to himself):- Mai tujhe kaise batau Anuj.... family ke naam pe sirf Devika hi to hai uske pass....but batana to padega..mai aur der nhi kar sakta...
He thought to himself.
Anuj:- It's so strange na ki mai do din se India me hoo aur Devika se mil tak nhi paaya...
Vikram:- Anuj mujhe wo....
Vikram was about to say something when he was interrupted by a knock on the door.
Anuj:- Come in..
It was Ishika who entered the office with a newspaper in hand and a worried look on her face.
Anuj:- Ishika it's still 8 in the morning. Why are you here so early?
Ishika stood in silence.
Vikram:- Ishika what's that?
He asked pointing towards the newspaper in her hand.
Ishika moved forward and handed him the newspaper.
He flipped the paper and read the headline on the front page.
Vikram:- WHAT THE HELL?
He was shocked.
Anuj:- Vikram.....is everything alright?
He asked concerned looking at him in tension.
Vikram:- Humari company se kisi ne bids leak se related statement issue kiya hai blaming Anupama for it and accusing me of mismanagement....
Anuj:- WHAT ?
Saying this he snatched the newspaper from his hands to have a look.
Anuj:- It says sources from board of directors have informed them this.....Who the hell would do something like that without any discussion?
He crushed the newspaper and threw it on the side.
Vikram:- I have no idea...
He stated in frustration.
Vikram:- I had specifically asked the board members not to issue a statement until the issue is resolved.
Anuj:- Well they did....even after your warning....and now we are stuck with a scandal...
Advertisement
He was agitated by the situation.
Vikram:- Calm down....I am sure we can find out who is behind the statement.
Anuj:- I think I already know.
Vikram looked at him baffled.
Anuj:- There is only one person from board who desperately wants to oust you from the company...
Vikram:- Singhania?
He questioned not sure if he was right.
Anuj:- Yes....that little piece of shit is adding fuel to the fire...
He stated in frustration when Ishika interrupted them.
Ishika:- Sir there is something else...
Vikram:- What now?
Ishika:- The board is asking to move the meeting at 9. Shall I?
Vikram:- No
Anuj:- Yes
Both spoke simultaneously.
Vikram:- What....why?....we don't have any proof yet and it would take Zain another 3 hours to even find a clue...
Anuj :- Zain....
He looked at Zain who was busy in his computer oblivious of what's going on.
Zain:- Yes sir...
He looked up on hearing his voice...
Anuj:- Is it possible to find out who accessed it within an hour?
Zain:- I am really sorry sir....but it's impossible...it will take time...
He apologized for the delay and Anuj nodded in understanding.
Vikram:- Anuj humare pass koi proof nhi hai....and after this article....if we hold a board meeting.....the board members would want to sue Anu to save company's reputation.... especially Singhania.
Anuj:- And if we delay the meeting..... Singhania would use it to instigate the board members against you....
Anuj looked at Ishika and spoke...
Anuj:- Ishika....notify each and every board member that the meeting is scheduled at 9.
Ishika nodded in agreement and walked out the door.
Vikram:- Anuj...
Anuj:- Not here...
He interrupted pointing towards Zain.
Vikram gestured him to come on the side and he did.
Anuj:- Hmm..
Vikram:- Why did you do that?....I can handle Singhania..
Anuj:- You can but you won't....
Vikram:- Tu kehna kya chahta hai?
Anuj:- Yhi ki tu mere saath board meeting me nhi aa rha...
Vikram:- Anuj....this is just not done....you don't trust me enough to handle my own company...
Anuj :- I do but I don't want you to...
He paused and then continued.
Anuj:- Because I am trusting you enough to handle something more important than that...
Vikram looked at him perplexed.
Anuj:- There will be a lot of media attention because of this article.....not only for us....but for Anu as well....I need you to talk to the PR team and get this media attention away from her....she is not used to them and I don't want anything to bother her....Mai Anu ko lekar tere alawa kisi pe bharosa nhi kar sakta....
Vikram understood Anuj's point of view and spoke...
Vikram:- Don't worry...I will take care of it....
Anuj:- I know you would....isiliye tujhse bol rha hoo...
Vikram:- Mai Devika ko call karke bolta hoo ki wo Anu ko aaj khi bahar na jane de....
Anuj:- Hmm....you are right...she is not used to this... neither is her family...they must be freaking out after reading this....please ask Devika to go to Shah House and handle the situation...
Vikram nodded in assurance and went to call Devika while Anuj walked over to Zain.
Anuj:- Zain I know you still need time....but I need an update on the progress now....
Zain:- Sir it would still take me another two hours to find the exact IP address but I can tell you that the computer used to access this system is from this office itself....it is connected to the same LAN network as this system.
Anuj:- There are tons of computer in this building. How are we gonna identify which of them was used to hack this thing?
Zain:- That's why I am trying to unlock the IP address. Once we find that out, you can go to your IT department. I am sure they will have the record of IP addresses of all the computers in the building.
Anuj:- Okay great !!
Vikram came back after calling Devika.
Vikram:- Anuj maine Devika ko bol diya hai....she is gonna take care of Anu.
Anuj:- Is Anu okay?
Vikram:- Yeah she is....she still doesn't know....Devika managed to hide the newspaper before she could read it...
Anuj:- What about her family...
Vikram realised he still doesn't know about the divorce.
Vikram:- Tu uski chinta mat kar...Devika ne kha hai wo sab sambhal legi...
Anuj:- Hmm
Vikram:- I am going to the PR department. Are you sure you don't want me to join the meeting?
Anuj:- Yes I am....is bar Singhania ko mai apni tarah se handle karunga....
Vikram nodded in agreement.
Anuj:- Bahar jaate wakt please Ishika ko andar bhej de...I have some work for her..
Vikram:- Sure...
Saying this Vikram left the office to meet the PR team.
A few moments later Ishika walked in.
Ishika:- Sir you called for me?
Anuj:- Yes Ishika...I have a job for you....
Ishika:- Yes sir..
Anuj took a deep breath trying to recollect his thoughts and spoke...
Anuj:- As soon as Zain unlocks the IP address, I want you to go to IT department head and ask him to give all the details regarding the computer with the IP address....
Ishika:- Sir but what if he refuses?...I mean I m just an employee.
She asked concerned.
Anuj:- Don't worry I will have a talk with him before going in the meeting.
Ishika:- Okay sir...
Anuj turned to Zain and ordered...
Anuj:- Zain as soon as you unlock the IP address....hand it over to Ishika and no one else.....Got it?
Zain:- Sure sir...
He answered still busy in the computer.
Anuj:- Ishika....I need everything...in whose office the computer is installed...whether the person was in office on 3rd July and the CCTV footage.... everything. Can you get it done?
He instructed Ishika on the details he needed.
Ishika:- Yes sir...
Anuj:- Thank you and please be careful....I don't want anyone to find out.
Ishika:- I will take care of it sir...
Anuj:- Good...you can leave now.
Ishika smiled in assurance and left the office.
Vanraj was sipping his morning coffee in his office when Kavya barged in irritated slamming the door behind her.
Vanraj:- Kavya yeh kya tareeka hai andar aane ka....agar mai kisi meeting me hota to?
He chided her.
Kavya:- Itna bada tamasha create karke tum mujhe tareeka seekha rhe ho...
Vanraj:- Aab maine aisa kya kar diya?
Kavya:- Don't play dumb V....wo news tumne hi paper me chapwayi hai...I know that...
Vanraj:- Lagta hai tumne dhang se paper padha nhi....Usme likha hai board ke kisi member ne yeh news leak ki hai...
Kavya:- Please V....mujhe acche se pata hai ki wo member kaun hai aur kiske kehne pe usne yeh news leak ki hogi...
Vanraj walked towards the window with an evil grin on his face and spoke...
Vanraj :- Kisi ne bhi ki ho...fayda to humara hai na....
Kavya looked at him irked.
Vanraj and Mr. Singhania were sitting in his office.
Mr. Singhania:- Yes Mr. Shah aapko mujhse kisi project related baat karni thi?
Vanraj:- Yes sir....not exactly project...mere pass aapke liye ek proposal hai....
Mr. Singhania:- Kaisa proposal Mr.Shah?
He questioned.
Vanraj:- Vikram Mehra ki jagah aapko CEO banane ka proposal....
He said with a wicked grin on his face.
Mr. Singhania:- What the hell are you talking about?
He yelled standing up from his chair.
Vanraj:- Calm down Mr. Singhania....meri puri baat to sun lijeye pehle....
Mr. Singhania:- Mujhe kuch nhi sunna Mr. Shah....aapki himmat kaise hui Mr. Mehra ke baare me aisi baat karne ki....he is our CEO...
Vanraj chuckled at this.
Vanraj:- Can you please stop acting?....Mai aapoko record nhi kar rha sir.....
He made a facetious remark.
Mr. Singhania:- How dare you talk to me like this?....You know I can fire you for this right?
Vanraj:- But you won't....
He took a pause and then continued...
Vanraj:- Kyuki aap bhi whi chahte hai jo mai chahta hooo...aapko CEO ki kursi pe dekhana...
He said springing up from his seat.
Mr. Singhania:- Mai aisa kuch bhi nhi chahta Mr. Shah...
Vanraj:- Come on sir....yeh to mai bhi janta hoo ki aap board members ko Mr. Mehra ko hatane ke liye kitna persuade kar chuke hai...but kuch nhi hua...mere pass ek proposal hai jisse yeh possible ho sakta hai....
He said trying to convince him.
Mr. Singhania:- Isme aapka kya fayda hai Mr. Shah....
Vanraj:- Kuch nhi Mr. Singhania....mai to bas ek deserving insaan ko CEO ki kursi pe dekhana chahta hoo....
Mr. Singhania chuckled at his statement....
Mr. Singhania:- Do you think I was born yesterday?...Pehle tum mujhe apna fayda bataoge uske baad hi mai tumahra proposal sununga...Got it?
Vanraj:- Fine....Shall we?
He asked Mr. Singhania to take a seat.
Mr. Singhania:- So Mr. Shah boliye aapka in sabme kya fayda hai?
Vanraj:- Long story short....my ex wife works in this office....I want her out....
Mr. Singhania:- Aapki ex wife ka mera CEO banne se kya lena dena?
Vanraj:- Wo to tabhi pata chalega Mr. Singhania jab aap mera proposal sunenge...
Mr. Singhania:- Fine....Go ahead...
Vanraj:- Humare govt. project bidding ki date kaafi nazdeek aa rhi hai....
Mr. Singhania:- So?
Vanraj:- What if hum uske bids MG Group ko leak kar de?
He said in a low voice unsure of how Singhania would react.
Mr. Singhania:- Aap mujhse meri hi company ko dhoka dene ki baat kar rhe hai....Are you out of your mind?
He showed his disappointment at Vanraj's plan.
Vanraj:- Kabhi kabhi badi cheezo ko paane ke liye chote mote sacrifices karne padte hai Mr. Singhania....aur waise bhi maine aapse bids leak karne ko nhi kha...wo sab aap mujhpe chod dijeye....
Mr. Singhania:- Agar mai aapki ek minute ke liye baat maan bhi lu to.....how you leaking the bids will help me become CEO?...and most importantly....aapki ex wife ko iske liye job se kyu nikala jayega....
Vanraj:- Because I am gonna frame her for the leak...
Mr. Singhania:- How?
Vanraj:- You don't need to go into the details sir....aapko jitna kam pata rahega...aap utne hi fayde me rehenge....
He said with a smile.
Mr. Singhania:- Fine....but why do you need my help for this?....she will easily get fired if she is accused of this...
Vanraj:- I don't need your help to get her fired. I need your help to get her sued for the fraud.
Mr. Singhania wondered what his ex wife must have done to him that he wants her in jail but realised it is none of his business. He must focus on his own benefit.
Mr. Singhania:- That won't be a problem Mr. Shah....but I still don't understand how it's gonna help me?
Advertisement
- In Serial14 Chapters
Business Manager in a Barn
Ben is a former business manager who had to pause in his job in order to get some rest. Retreating to his grandfather's farm, he soon meets the handsome Tom who works for the neighboring breeding farm. Things would probably be so much easier if Ben would admit that he is gay and tell Kate, Tom's boss that he is not interested in her. But 'easy' is usually not how things go in life.
8 170 - In Serial6 Chapters
Shadow Creatures
There's a serial killer on the loose, and he's hunting. He's behind every corner, lurking, waiting, watching. so are her exams. and her love life isn't too far behind it either. and...let's not forget the life or death situations our dear main character will be dropped into. enjoy this mess of a story while the main character struggles to figure out what she's going to do when everyone around her seems to die, and only she survives.
8 95 - In Serial23 Chapters
Gentleman's Agreement
A witty secretary, a self-absorbed boyfriend, and a demanding boss.What's missing?It's been a year since the affair between Mr. Hale and Ellie elapsed. Ellie has a new job, a new boss, and a boyfriend. The gentlemen that once caused an abundance of sex scandals, lies, and trickery to obtain the innocence of Ellie has come to a halt.But something is missing...A project will once again reunite Ellie and Mr. Hale as she encounters her past will somehow catch up to her and all truth will come to light. What else is there to do but make a Gentleman's Agreement.
8 156 - In Serial50 Chapters
For Your Eyes Only
He was the boy that no one noticed. He was quiet, bland to the naked eye, a total wallflower who sat on the sidelines and lacked in eye contact with those around him though he had the type of eyes that made you feel like you could drown. He tried his best to blend into the background, but what he didn't know was that he was the only one that caught my eye. He was the most intriguing person I had ever laid eyes on even though he couldn't see me. He couldn't see anything.
8 215 - In Serial84 Chapters
The Vampire's Pet
this story contains adult content!!!! read at own risk. I glared at the vampire before me, pressing myself against the bars of my 'cage' before dropping the glare and offering him my sweetest grin, "once I get out of her I'm going to kill alllll of you!" I swept my arms out wide, my grin turning feral, "I'm going to rip out all of your throats and see how you like your blood being drained from your neck." The vampire flashed his fangs at me in an equally menacing grin, "you can try that all you want, after the auction." I was tempted to spit in his face but I really did not want to be whipped...again. ~~~ Calla, an 18 year old human girl has always lived her life on the run, but was captured by vampires and forced into auction at a high end 'pet shop' where any wealthy vampire can buy her and proceed to do as they please until they decide to kill her. Pessimistic, rude, and short fused Calla is one hell of a handful, one most vampier's don't want to bother with...until him.THIS SHIT IS RATED MATUREin case you were curious this isn't labeled Mature on the wattpad rating thing because it won't let me change my fucking maturity thing.
8 360 - In Serial22 Chapters
MY LOVE--(EreMika)
Mikasa is just a normal High School girl who is always at the top of the class. She always study, is cold, and always put an emotionless face.She thought her 3rd year would be normal.But it seems not, until she met them. Especially HIM. Everything changes.Her character.Her expressions.Her feelings.
8 145

