《The MaAn Journey》Introduction
Advertisement
In a small apartment in locality of Ahemdabad there was a woman in her 40s sitting in her small yet spacious living room sipping onto her morning tea lost in her own thoughts. The walls of the living room were multicoloured giving the entire setting a colourful yet a subtle homely vibe. The one with the main entrance was lime in colour housing a book shelf containing the works of famous authors such as Agatha Christie, Jane Austen, Munshi Premchand, Charles Dickens, Mahadevi Verma and others. Next to the book shelf were two white French windows covered with grey drapes allowing very little light to enter the room. On the light purple wall decorated with peach floral prints next to the main entrance, mounted a small TV set with speaker on both sides. In the middle of the room was a off blue sofa set with floral prints and next to the sofa set stood a tripod floor lamp giving it a slight modern look. There was a wooden dining table with white chairs covered with off blue floral cushions that matched the sofa set on the other side of the room and on one of those chairs sat Anupama in a simple black kurti and white plazzos with her hair tied in a bun sipping tea lost in her thoughts.
Anuuuuuuuu…………
A small voice broke her reverie.
It was none other than her best friend Devika with whom she has been sharing an apartment for a year after the divorce.
Devika :- Anu kha kho gyi h….kbse bula rhi hoo tujhe?
Anu :- Sorry wo……
Devika cut her off before she could finish her sentence.
Devika:- Chal chod wo sab….mai nikalti hoo…office ke liye late ho rhi….aur haan aaj wo tera interview hai na internship ke liye uske liye all the best….i know you will ace it my rockstar.
Advertisement
Anu :- Thankyou devu….chal aab tu jaldi jaa nii to late ho jayegi.
Devika:- Haan haan…chal bye
Anu:- byeee…aaram se jaana
Devika :- Haan haan theek haiiiii....
And saying this Devika disappeared.
Anupama has divorced vanraj last year when she found about his affair with Kavya and soon moved out of the Shah house. She started her own dance academy with the help of Bapuji who insisted on her using his old factory to start off her academy. Soon after its opening, a large number of students started enrolling themselves in the academy as Anupamaa has already build a base with her online dance classes much before the divorce.
With the success of the dance academy in just a month or two…Anupama decided that she should pursue her MBA which she always wanted to before she gave up her dream for the sake of her family. She hired a team of two dancers who could manage the dance classes while she is gone for her MBA classes during the day time and enrolled herself in a two year MBA programme in a college.
It has been a year since Anupama joined college and this is the summer of her second year where she is required to intern with a company before she completes her MBA.
Anu in thoughts :- What if I don’t get the internship……khi mere college aur MBA ke beech ke gap ki wajah se consider nhi kiya gya to……kanhaji dhyan rakhjo....
She was lost in these thoughts when Devika broke her reverie and marched out after wishing her all the best.
Advertisement
- In Serial697 Chapters
The Genius’ First Love
Warning: Amazingly, absurdly and deliriously funny chaps ahead. Read and laugh at your own risk.
8 1155 - In Serial41 Chapters
Not Friends
A high school reunion leads Harley Snart to somehow-even she doesn't know-how-end up having a one nightstand with her enemy.Something she never thought she'd find herself doing.But the one nightstand ends up bringing more than one complication to their lives.
8 263 - In Serial54 Chapters
Agreement Marriage
Agreement Marriage, is a wonderful love story between two complex people. Radhika, a next door girl from a middle class family got married to an arrogant business man Arjun only for two years in an agreement marriage. Arjun is a man who has lots of dark secrets. Here their love story starts. Let's see how they both slowly falling for each other.I hope you will enjoy reading this story.This is my very first story, so I believe you will like this and support my work. Kindly share your votes and reviews about the story.Thanks for your valuable time.Am not so perfect in English,so please kindly bear my grammatical mistakes and others.Highest Rankings: 1# wattpadIndia ( January 2021)1# Indian story(December 2020)1# Destiny ( December 2020)1# SouthIndia(June- July 2020)1# yourstoryIndia (June 2021)1# Tamil (September' 21)5#Contractmarriage(June 2020)6#Loveaftermarriage(June 2020)7#Watty (June 2021)
8 113 - In Serial73 Chapters
Innocently Falling
Meet Ella a simple minded girl who just wants to go out of her small town to grow as a person. She is quirky, naive and shockingly not a nerd. Technology is not her Bestfriend so witness on how she will navigate the Big city armed with her charm and clumsiness.James Rosen- Hower a CEO who don't give a fuck. Intelligent, cold but fair. His world turned upside down when he met Ella and he loved every second of it.No drama pure weirdness and fun only.The amazing cover was created by @Regina_Anais. Thank you so much!
8 96 - In Serial36 Chapters
Tethered Destinies
We are each born with a universal soulmate, and at eighteen, each is destined to receive their half of a complete binding mark. A Knot tattoo, of which the universal balance gifts the soulmate their own compatible other.Never believed in soulmates, never believed in true love. Amelia was one of those who lived, and loved in 'the now', not the 'fated to be'. University studies, a part-time job, and her soulmate, Owen, held her in check. Joshua Anderson, Amelia's university lecturer, irritated her deeply until she saw something that called to her. A tattoo, not the tattoo she had seen on his wrist before, but a different one that drew her in.Amelia thought her love for Owen was true, after all, they had matching tattoos. But she knew there was another one; she had seen it. The question is, how could she have two soulmates? What mysteries does Joshua hold to have a different Knot?***FEATURED by @fantasy @wattpadurbanfantasy @newadultreads2nd DraftCover by @eryxnaps
8 120 - In Serial13 Chapters
A Weird night
Harley Hart soon to be Nova Bennett, was the best assassin there was, she apparently had no flaws but she did and it was her greatest weakness. There was one person she would die for and she did, kind of. She didn't see it coming, she didn't think that something like this would happen. Her world was about to be flipped upside-down in the spand of a day. For better or for worst who can tell.Started: 12-08-22Finished:??
8 80

