《Kyun!》Part 2
Advertisement
After 2 days,
Raavi joined Arnav's office and she didn't bother to inform Shiva about it. When he asked her, she carelessly replied to him (with attitude for no good reason) and moved out. She doesn't know driving, and she didn't want to involve Shiva in her matters as according to her point of view, Shiva was at fault. Arnav gave her a lift in his car and dropped her home. While going, his car accidently splashed mud on Shiva, who succumbed in his own grief, walking on the road. In anger, he shouted and ran behind the car, Arnav and Raavi were busy in their own world, in their chit-chat session, so obviously they couldn't hear Shiva. Shiva was very annoyed with the driver and was ready to teach him a lesson, he was about the approach there, when the car stopped. His expression dulled on seeing Raavi and Arnav coming out from the car.
Shiva( in mind) : Waah, khud car kharid liya safety ke liye par aa raha hai is lapar jandis ke sath. Mujhe ek bar call hi kar deti, main hi ja sakta tha.
His trance got broken when he found her smiling at Arnav and hugging him, and finally bade him goodbye. Shiva's mouth set in a hard line and he sighed in despair. Raavi, while entering the house, saw Shiva and rolled her eyes, and moved inside.
Other than Shiva, Raavi and Arnav, there was another person present there, who witnessed the entire thing.
Shiva was too hurt and overwhelmed with all the recent incidents, also he didn't want to make the situation worse, so he thought to keep quiet and stay out from these matters.
Next morning, Ruhi, Raavi's friend, visited her. Shiva was working in the store, so she took Ruhi to their room. Ruhi was someone who was aware of every incident of her life. Ruhi has always supported her in every ups and downs in her life. Raavi often shares her feelings, spends good time with her. With time, Ruhi also became a good friend of Shiva.
Raavi as usual informed her about the recent events of her life. Ruhi was aware of the hacker fiasco, but she got the extra piece of information about Shiva and Raavi's fighting from her.
Raavi: Tu hi soch, agar apna pati aise shak karega to kaisa feel hoga!
Ruhi: Abhi tak tune jo bola, matlab Shiva ka kehe hue "exact words" ki baat kar rahi hoon, us hisab se Shiva to shakki pati bilkul nahi laga. Even wo actually tujh par bahut trust karta hai, ye hi to mujhe lag raha hai, jo shayad koi aur hota to mujhe pata nahi, kaise react karta. Shiva protective hai, jo hona to achhi baat hai, tu to lucky hai ki tujhe aisa caring aur protective husband mila.
Advertisement
Raavi widened her eyes in shock and said: Ye tu kya bol rahi hai! tu meri dost hokar uska side le rahi hai.
Ruhi: Side nahi le rahi hoon, mujhe jo sahi laga wahi bol rahi hoon. Main kal raat kuch kaam se idhar se hi guzar rahi thi, jaldi thi, isliye meet nahi kiya. Tujhe yaad hai Raavi, Disha ke time tu kaise react kiya tha!
Raavi: Tu Disha ke sath Arnav ki compare kar rahi hai. Tujhe pata bhi hai tu kya bol rahi hai!
Ruhi: Compare nahi kiya, mera baat khatam to hone de, itna hyper kyu ho raha hai!, upar se tu Shiva ka anger issues ko lekar bolti hai, anyway, Disha Shiva ko kiss kiya tha, jisme uska consent nahi tha, wo achanak tha, aur ye baat tujhe pata thi, main bhi to tere side hi thi tab. Even pura time jab tak Disha tumdono ke zindagi mein the, tab tak tu Shiva ko harwaqt sunati thi, ye to manegi ki tu bhi jealous thi. Shiva ka tab ek galti tha, wo tab chup rehta hai. Jo sahi nahi tha. Par wo Disha se dur hi rehta tha. Wo Disha ko kabhi trust nahi kiya. Yahan tu khud ek anjaan insaan ko apni pati se zyada trust kar rahi hai, harwaqt uska tarif kar rahi hai, aur tu expect kar rahi hai ki Shiva ko bura bhi nahi lagega. Koi bhi ladka ya ladki apne partner ke sath kisi aur ko nahi dekh sakta. Even tu to kabhi kabhi Shiva ki teacher se bhi jalti thi. Disha aur Arnav ya Shiva ka teacher sabka case hi alag hai, par maine uska example liya tujhe ye samjhane ke liye ki tu bhi react karti agar Shiva ko kisi ladki ke sath dekh leti, jahan Shiva wo ladkio ko bhaw bhi nahi deta, phirbhi usko tu nahi chodta. Shak karna isko kehte hai, ye hai character pe doubt karna, aur ye tu karti hai. Even tu bahut worst react karti agar aisa kuch hota, Shiva to sirf sawal pucha hai jo uska haq hai. Tu biswas ki baat karta hai par tu use bina bataya itna bada kaand karne chali gayi thi. Upar se use dosh de rahi hai. Aur tujhe bhi to thora boundaries manna chahiye Raavi.
Raavi: Waah, abhi tu bhi mujhe nahi samjhega. Aur boundaries! Matlab tujhe bhi shak hai mujh par. Ek working woman hona kitna muskil hai, ab samaj rahi hoon. Society ke log tana maarne aa hi jate hai.
Ruhi got irritated and said: Tu jaise ziddi ho gayi hai na, tujhe samjhana sach mein hi muskil hai. Aur tu ye victim play karna band kar aab. Main bhi naukri karti hoon. To tu mujhe mat sikha ye baat. Tu ek matured adult hai, choti bachhi nahi ki tujhe boundaries ke bare mein samjhana padega. Aise Arnav ka karib jaana yaphir use hug karna, ye sahi nahi hai. Mera bhi colleagues hai, boss bhi hai, itna befriending wo bhi 2 din ke andar, ye sahi nahi lagta hai. Aaj agar Shiva naukri karta aur wo aise hi kisi ladki ko hug karta, harpal uske tarif karta, uske sath ghumta, tujse zyada uspar bharosa karta, tab tu yesab bol pati kya! jitna main tujhe janti hoon, tu to kuch aur hi karti. To phir…
Advertisement
Raavi shouted: Bass, bahut bol liya tune, aab mujhe kuch kaam hai, ye sab baad mein sochenge. Har pal sab ka role reversal karne mein kya milta hai tum logo ko!, ye kya naya justification hai!
Ruhi: Jab tak tu khud ko dusro ki jagah nahi bitha payegi, tab tak kuch nahi ho sakta. Jaise tu sach se bhag rahi hai, dusro ko Blame kar rahi hai, I'm sorry, ye mujhe sirf hypocrisy hi dikh rahi hai, anyway, main chalti hoon. Aur ha, ek baar meri baat dhyan se sochna. Main tera bhalai hi chahti hoon. Dusro ki galti dekhne ki wajah khud kaha galat hai, ye soch. Hum sab tere apna hi hai, dushman nahi.
Scene shifts to Pandya store,
Shiva engaged himself with extra work to divert his mind. Also, his exam was supposed to be in two months. Earlier, Raavi used to support him in his studies, shared her notes, used to stay awake beside him, while he was writing a note or learning a new chapter at night. But now, everything has changed, His Raavi has changed. He knew that she was busy with her own work. He was even proud of her success, but at least he expected a little bit of attention, a little bit of trust from her. Is it too much to ask!. These are all about the past though, nowadays he doesn't keep expectations from her. Maybe, it will be better for both, now he believes that expectation is the root of all emotional and mental pain. He was busy in his own thoughts when he got a call.
Shekhar( Caller): Hello, kya main Saurasthta ki shaan competition ka winner, Shiva Pandya se baat kar raha hoon?
Shiva: Ha, main hi hoon Shiva, kuch kaam hai kya? competition to kab ka hi khatam ho gaya hai. Aur aap kaun hai?
Shekhar: Main Shekhar hoon, Delhi mein mera ek business hai, jhut nahi bolunga par mujhe bahut log hi jante hai, bhagwan ki kripa mein, kaam acha hi chal raha hai.
Shiva: Ye to bahut achi baat hai, par main aapka kya madad kar sakta hoon?
Shekhar : Areh, kaam to hai hi, bahut important kaam, dekhiye humein aapka business ideas bahut pasand aya tha, Actually, main farmers aur agriculture ke upar ek project karunga. Humein kuch dedicated employees ki zarurat hai jo ye underprivileged logoka baatein samjhega, hardworking hoga, aur bhi bahut kaam hai, jo aap agar yaha a jaye to main bata dunga.
Shiva: Dekhiye, main sirf 10th pass hoon, aur jana hoga matlab? Delhi mein jakar kaam karna padega kya! Mera 2 months baad exam bhi hai, main phir se padhai kar raha hoon, ye sab kaise hoga!
Shekhar: Nahi nahi, humein aap ka qualifications se koi problem nahi hoga, yahan aapka ek training session bhi hoga, aur exam ke time aap chutti le lena. Dekhiye aap kaabil hai isliye maine call kiya aapko. Aap kal tak apna faisla bata dena. Maine aapko mera company details bhej diya hai. Thank you.
Saying this, he cut the call.
Shiva again recalled Kaka's words.
Shiva's pov
Kya karoon Somnath, aise sab chod ke Delhi kaise jayunga, dukaan ka itna kaam, Krish ki shaadi, Ghar mein bhi to meri zaroorat hai, aur wo Chip.. nahi, use abhi meri koi zarurat nahi hai, sahi hai!, par phir bhi ye sab aise achanak, ye company details dekkhar bhi to thik thak lagraha hai, pehle ghar mein sab se baat karna hoga. Sach kahoon to mujhe ye kaam karne ka maan kar raha hai, apne liye kuch karne ka maan kar raha. Aapne liye sochna galat to nahi hai.
Scene shifts to Pandya house,
Everyone was sitting on the sofa, relishing their evening snacks.
Shiva entered.
Shiva: Aap sab se mujhe kuch kehna hai, Asal mein mujhe ek kaam ke liye jana hoga. Delhi mein jana hoga, bahut bada company hai. Main decide kiya hai ki main ye kaam karunga. Ye ek special project hai. To kuch mahino ka baat hai. Main do din baad hi nikal jaunga.
Everyone was shocked. Though they at first refused, Suman's one glare stopped them from blabbering. Suman was happy that his son, for the very first time, is doing something for himself. She blessed him.
After sometime,
At Shiva-Raavi's room,
Raavi: Waah, itni badi baat mujhe pehle batani ki bhi nahi socha tune.
Shiva: Koi pucha to nahi, kya batati.
Raavi: Mujhe kaise pata hoga ki tujhe kab kaha naukri mili hai, ye to tujhe hi inform karna chahiye na! Har baat mein tu ulta bolta hai, tujhe sirf tana marna hi ata hai.
Shiva: Ye to mujhe bhi pata hai, par kya hai na, main barabari ka rishton mein hi believe karta hoon, aur nibhata bhi hoon. Aur ye baat to main tujh se hi sikha, areh bhul gayi, subah hi tu aise hi kuch bolkar kaam pe gayi na! Nahi nahi!, main tujh par zabardasti ya koi arop nahi laga raha hoon, baas main apna stand clear rakh raha hoon. Main samaj chuka hoon ki tujhe sawal puchne ka mera koi haaq nahi hai, aur main puchunga bhi nahi, baas yaad rakhna, ye rule tujh par bhi aab se apply hoga. Tab mana mat karna. Ye hi thik hai.
Saying this, he turned off the lights and then he went to bed.
Advertisement
- In Serial76 Chapters
Ti Lepus Dies, A Dark Lord Story
Ti Lepus, is a planet in turmoil, who can save it? Deadly forces scheme to break with the Empire and its Sovereign, spreading lies and committing act of vandalism. Some stand against the terrorists while others seek to master them and bend them to their evil design. Rentap Dressiler and Trem De Markus are friends who resist these forces; one will be destroyed along with his family in the fight against murderous forces who would lead the planet to its destruction. The other may save it … Leja Leves; the councillor who cunningly hides his leadership in the campaign against the Empire orchestrated by Nikie and Kirkrup Di Frim who are his unwitting dupes. He would die before admitting defeat … And... Cami sis Nep; an innocent fourteen year old girl who is caught in a fight between powerful competing forces but who may bring great change to her planet, even as she risks loosening it as well as her life…, But … The wild card … The Dark Lord, Supreme Ruler of the Empire, an entity with strange powers and skills who is working behind the scenes to effect change before it is too late …. Will he succeed?
8 157 - In Serial11 Chapters
Deleoria
Tales of the strange world, in which magic just came into its rights, but works not exactly it supposed to.Our heroines dealing with a mess here and there, suddenly caused by newly minted wizards, which appeared to be enslaved by their own powers.
8 188 - In Serial21 Chapters
Monarch of the Darkness
The heir of the darkness is bornI am different as I am uniqueNo one can stop nor suppress meEven when there is no hope nor wayI shall not falterAs I am HaydenMonarch of The Darkness-----This is the story of a human from earth who traveled through space and time and arrived in another world. He was different from anyone as he couldn't progress in the same way as the others. With the help of a mysterious system, he overcame his difficulty and started a new journey to become the strongest in the world. I will be posting this original story on webnovel.com and Royalroad.com
8 174 - In Serial18 Chapters
Heart of Creation
What would you do, if given the ability to recreate yourself? To live in a world where anything is possible, and all dieties reside together. Tasha Heart has been given the chance to do just that, as a champion of Demeter. But how will she handle her new found life when what she agreed to is no longer relevant, and the other pantheons start fighting over her soul for her reincarnation?Follow her as she tries to recreate herself, and to keep from repeating her old mistakes.
8 152 - In Serial12 Chapters
Private Eye: The beginning of the adventure
Sam Willus, age 42, war hero, exhusband, father, hero, demon, savior, murderer, and private eye, has taken a job that seems to be simple at first glance, but what would happen if the situation goes south. Join Sam on the adventure he never wanted. will he live, or die a horrible gruesome death.
8 153 - In Serial7 Chapters
Forgotten - Antisepticeye
- SHORT STORY: MULTIPLE ENDINGS -- TRIGGER WARNING: ANGST (MAYBE, IF YOU'RE INTO THAT EASILY) -- TRIGGER WARNING: SLIGHT GORE (FOURTH ENDING)-It's been years since Jack quit his channel for his family. He has a happy family, and everyone will remember him as the YouTuber that either came into your life, changed it, or saved it. Or the one that screamed a lot. Either way, he will be remembered by his fans as long as they lived.Unbeknownst to most, however, everything that Seán created is falling apart. The fanbase will survive, but the channel is gone. And with that, terrible things happen to the ones that were cherished.Although Seán will always be treasured, some others will be forgotten. Most are lost. The rest are despairing. One is trying to find an answer to this punishment, but at what cost?If you don't like those stories with multiple endings, this isn't the one for you.Not an X Reader.The story does not allow you to make the decisions. It's just the different endings of parallel universes of a dying demon and his brothers.
8 130

