《KARNA - MAHADEV'S DECIPLE》MEETING MAHADEV
Advertisement
After getting rejected by several guru and sages, karna did not lose faith but he was heart broken. He was a suta who loves archery but due cast system he was unable to pursue his dreams of being a warrior as suta was not allowed ved or sastra vidya. He was firstly rejected by guru drona in Hastinapur.
Then he vow that he will get a guru who doesn't discriminate on basis of cast and get knowledge from him. He searched fo this type of guru in whole aryavart for 14 month but he was always rejected on basis of cast.
He came to know about Bhagwan Parshuram but also came to know he only teaches Brahmans due to his vow so he decided tomorrow after Surya Puja he will go to mahendragiri disguising as brahman to get knowledge.
NEXT DAY
Karna woke up gor Surya Puja, yesterday he decided he will get his knowledge by posing as brahman to Bhagwan Parshuram, he knew it was bad idea but he was desperate.
He went to river ganga and finishes his surya pooja.
As he turned around he sees a very old woman trying pulling a cart. The cart has Shiv ling in it. It appears to be very heavy. The lady was asking for help,she was disheveled and was in rags clothes.As he was bound to his vow that he will not let anyone return empty handed after his Surya pooja he went near old lady for help.
Karna: Mata, app ko kisi saheyta ki avashyakta hai? agar mere vash mein hua toh mai aapki sahayta avashash karoonga.
(Mother do you need any help? If possible for me I will help you)
Old lady (surprised) : Putra, kya tum sach mein meri sahaya karoge? Parantu mere pass tumhe dene ke liye kuch mi nahi.
(Son will really help me but I don't have anything to give you in return.)
Karna (determined): avash karoonga agar mai aap ki sahayta kar paoon toh, yeh mera aapse vachan hai, mujhe aapke aashirwad ke atirikt aur kuch nahi chahiye.
(Of course I will help. I promise. Your blessings will be enough for me.)
Old lady staters at him, he has certain divinity about him, he was a very handsome teenager, his aura was very warm and soothing.She then told him how because of his husband her family was carsed because he killed a brahman. She told him that because of this curse no men in her family lived beyong 25 years. How now she only had a gradson soon approching this age. So, she for her grandson and her family visited all and any revered sage to get a way to break the curse.She told him how Sage Ved Vyas told her that if she pulled this Shiv ling to ardhnarishwar temple her wish will be filled. She also told him how the shivling will get heavier with each step and if other than her family member helps he or she will have to lift the shivling till they reached to ardhnarishwar temple without placing shivling on the ground and continuously & devotionally chanting "om namah shivay".
Advertisement
Now karna was in problem, he has already wasted 14 months and was ready to go to mahendragiri. He also saw hope in old lady's eye as he was sure that she will not be able to push the cart as it was already beyond her capacity to push cart any further. He wanted to leave but he promised that he will help. Karna was nothing if not the man of his word. It was this trait that help him thorough his tough time. He assured old lady that he will either help her complete the task or die trying to help her. He bowed down with "Har har Mahadev" and tried to lift the Shiv ling. He was able to lift the shivling easily so with "om namah shivay" he started walking towards ardhnarishwar mandir.
The ardhnarishwar mandir was one month foot walking distance from there but as he was walking with old lady he has to slow down or make stop at nights for her to rest, so journey was increased fo half month more. Karna completely devoted to chanting the mantra. He even abandoned his sleep and rest as he can't stop chanting or keep shivling on ground,so even when old lady was resting he has shivling on his shoulder and kept chanting. First few days were not very hard as though he didn't know being half dev he has stronger body than mortals on twentieth day his sleep, tiredness, and continuous increase of shivling weigh stated show its effect. Even taking few steps was getting difficult. His foot were bleeding, his shoulder was closed to dislocating due to stress.
On fortieth day old lady was crying heavily as karna was walking on his knees which were bleeding but he still up held the shivling and continued his chanting. She tried to tell him to stop as it seemed it was fate of family to die but she didn't want him to suffer any longer for her family. He was still a boy who has whole life ahead of him. He helped her enough without expecting anything for return but karna was determined to fullfill his vow.
On fiftieth day they reached to ardhnarishwar mandir, karn was in a very bad shape, he has to almost crawl his way though th stairs to reach inside of temple.The old lady was crying and thanking him. He finally reached the temple lay shivling inside the temple. In whole journey he never slept, eat or rested. He is as bleeding from allmost of his body. His eyes were closing as he was loosing consciousness. This fifty days though were very tough but he got a lot of introspection he realised that due to his anger towards dron for rejecting him to teach he was almost closed of doing a great sin of scamming Bhagwan Parshuram. He was mentally thanking all Dev's and lady to protect him fom doing such sin.
Advertisement
He was about to loose his counciosness suddenly a damru sound was echoing and white light from shivling emerges and fell upon him, within minutes his wounds stated healing and sleepiness, tiredness,hunger starts fading away.He recovered and stood up he was looking at Shiv ling then suddenly Lord Shiva appeared there.
Lord Shiva: Hum prasanna hue,maango kya maangna chahte ho Putra?
( I am impressed, ask whatever you wish for)
Karna: Mahadev main to keval apne vachan ki purti kar raha the. Maangna to yeh mata chahti hai.
( lord I don't need anything, this lady wishes to ask for something.)
Old lady was shocked, she can't believe that even in the presence of Mahadev this boy was not greedy, he can if he wants to get any boon as he completed the shivling task. Mahadev smiled and turned towards old lady.
Lord Shiva: Maango putri!
(Ask putri)
Old lady: Mahadev please free my family fom the Brahmans shrap.
( Lord please break the curse of my family)
Lord Shiva : Tathastu.
(Ok)
Old lady was happy. Mahadev turned towards karna and said
Lord Shiva: Vatsya karna main tumse prasanna hua, tumne avsar ka labh nahi uthaya aur apne vachan ki maan rakkhi. Maango Putra Mai tumhe bhi kuch dene ke liye tatpar aur iqchuk hoon.
(Son I am impressed with you, you are not opportunistic, ask any boon you wish for)
Karna: Prabhu mai ek suta hoon aur Shastra aur sastra gyan pana chahta hoon. Parantu yeh samaj mujhe iski anumati nahi deta. Mai bahut sare guru jano ke paas gaya pantu unhone mujhe sirf suta hone ke karan thukra diya.
(Lord I want to have education and weapons traning but I was rejected by lot of teachers because of me being from Lowe cast)
Mahadev smiled on hearing this and said
Lord Shiv : Main jaanta hoon Vatsya, yugon pahle Varna vayvastha karm par aadharit thi par na jaane kyu janm par aadharit ho gayi.
( I Know son, cast system used to be base on talent but I don't know when birth started to decided caste)
Karn: Prabhu main aapko aur mata parvati ko apna guru maanna chahta hoon. Kya aapko mujhe apna shishya swikaar karenge?
(I want you and godess parvati to be my teacher)
Lord Shiva : Usse poorv mujhe yeh batao ki tum hum dono ko kyu chahte ho? Jyadatar log keval mujhse sastra auu Shastra gyan ki upecha rakh te hai.
( But why both most people came to me fo these knowledge)
Karna : Prabhu aap aur mata ek dusre ke bina sampoorna nahi hai, isiliye aap ardhnarishwar anur mata aadi shakti kehlati hai. Mai aap dono se sampoorna gyan lena chachta hoon.
( Everyone knows that you are incomplete without goddess Parvati, i want complete knowledge from both of you)
Devi parvati suddenly appears. She was happy.
Devi Parvati : Adbhoot Putra is abodh aayu mein bhi tumhe is baat ka gyan hai , hum prasanna hue. Mujhe tum shishya swikaar ho.
( Good you are very knowledgeable, iam impressed ans accept you as my deciple.)
Lord Shiva: Hum bhi prasanna hue Putra, hum tumhe gyan avashya denge parantu hum tumhare guru hai yeh baat tum keval apne pariwar ko hi bata sakte ho.
( I am also impressed but you have to keep it secret from everyone except you immediate family that we taught you.)
Kana: Jo agya guru dev.
Lord Shiva : Putra, chalo phir hare sath Kailash chalo.
( Son let's go to Kailash parvat.)
Kana: ji guru dev
( Yes teacher)
Advertisement
- In Serial28 Chapters
Bullets & Spells
Worlds collide when a young woman is saved by a witch after being double-crossed. The fates of Hollyhock and Hazel become entwined as they delve deeper into their respective worlds of crime and magic. Can they survive the journey for the truth about who they are, how they fit in with their peoples, what destiny has in store for them; and perhaps most importantly, what they mean to each other? Can an assassin and a witch really be together, or are bullets and spells too different to coexist?
8 126 - In Serial6 Chapters
Spirit Sagas
Flynn Undersyn One of the greatest assassins ever born. A king of kings. Bringer of both destruction and peace In the Haicho Region of the Southern Continent a young boy starts his journey. Although his original goal of living as he pleases and protecting those he cares for never changes, the scope of it changes from his region to the Continent to the entire Mortal World and beyond.
8 143 - In Serial13 Chapters
War Of Mortal Gods
In the universe, twelve beings created everything, they then created the gods and gave them unique domains to rule and tasked them with overseeing and maintaining the natural equilibrium of the worlds containing sentient life, but restricted them from interacting with the worlds directly. The gods, who could only interact with souls that are crossing worlds in the reincarnation cycle discovered that there were two types of souls as well. There were normal mortal souls and unique souls that they called the heroes soul that are born at random. These gods then commincate with these unique souls after their first life ends and gives them a deal, either complete a certain number of tasks on various worlds to maintain the natural balance or go through the reincarnation cycle which will cleanse the soul and the memories they hold. This story is of heroes that sometimes must commit to maintaining the natural balance at any cost. There are times that these heroes save millions of innocent lifes and times that they must kill billions of innocent lifes to protect the natural balance, they arent always pure and righteous or corrupt and villaneous, these are just souls that walk the path of legendary figures and infamous killers, but who can save these heroes when they are broken and must suffer repeatedly from their role as defenders. This is the journey of a group of heroes and their growth as warriors, their traumas that make them mortal humans, and the moments that define then as immortal legends, but can they survive when faced with their greatest challenge to come that threatens to destroy whole worlds. This is the story of war that happens among mortals, Stories of wars on the inside and outside the realm of the soul, and war between mortal gods. Only one thing is certain, the side that loses the war, loses absolutely everything.
8 149 - In Serial37 Chapters
The Immortals
Julie knows nothing about the supernatural until, one night, she gets kidnapped with Elena and learn that she lives in a world where vampires and witches exist. Her life changes then, after a certain Original takes an interest in her. (Elijah x OC) (I am well aware of the stupid mistakes in that thing) + (unfinished)Someone by the username of Phoenix1Queen has plagiarized this story, their story is called Falling in Love with an Original.I do not authorise this work, or any of my works, to be reposted, changed, spun-off in anyway no matter how many changes you make or claim you made.
8 116 - In Serial12 Chapters
Tokyo Ghoul boyfriend scenarios~!
!WARNING!: discontinued!This story is discontinued, read if you want to but there will be no more updates.
8 202 - In Serial19 Chapters
Creepypasta Reader Insert
WOOP WOOP BOOPER DOOP!LOL I don't even know XDNOT ROMANTIC!!!
8 187

