《Lovely Sky》XVIII
Advertisement
"Bakit ka galit?"
"Bumalik ang cancer ni Nicolette!"
I heard their gasps followed be my sobs. "That was why I was provoking her into telling us what she isn't telling us yet! Dahil alam kong hindi niya iyon sasabihin saatin nang basta-basta lang! She was willing to keep it from us, and she did. Hanggang ngayon. At paano kung hindi ko ginawa 'yong kanina?!" I cried loudly dahil malayo-layo naman na kami sa kwarto ni Cole ko. "That's her secret. That's the secret she's been keeping from us from the moment she knew about it. She is sick, Ate, our sister is sick!"
"Kaya I'm sorry if I betrayed her and broke her trust. I'm sorry kung ang dumi ng way ko para lang she'll tell us." I broke down onto the floor. Nanlambot bigla ang mga paa ko sa thought na bumalik ang sakit ng kapatid mo na akala namin ay tuluyan nang naghilom. "I'm sorry..."
"Tricia, jusko." Mama leveled her way to where I was and hugged me. "Jusko..."
"Mama, her cancer is back." I sobbed onto her embrace. "Our bunso is sick again, Mama."
"She said... She said about something is hurting her earlier." We turned to ate Aika who was still standing. "I-I thought it was because of her bruises. S-She's been coughing excessively, too."
"Bruises?"
"It's her chest..."
Mama and I said together. "Anong sinasabi mong pasa, Aika? A-At anong puso niya ang sumasakit, Tricia?"
"She's been experiencing lots of pananakit for the past days, weeks, and months... We always thought that her fatigue is just her, being her matulugin and tiredness self that's why we shrugged it off. Mga days na kahil walang ginagawa, nahihirapan siyang huminga. We didn't expect it to comeback dahil we thought that the cancer is already in complete remission..." After my turn, we turned to ate Aika because she began to hysterically cry.
Advertisement
"Ma... Ma, tatlong beses napagtangkaang kidnapin si Cole, Ma. We almost lost her yesterday!" Our eldest sister began to sob uncontrollably, causing her to fall slowly on the ground with her back attached on the wall. "Ano 'to, jusko..."
Oh, my God. What if happening. Kung isa 'tong bangungot, please, wake me up.
Kahapon, when our bunso came home, para itong nakakita ng multo sa kaputlaan ng lips at mukha. She assured us that she was fine. Naniwala naman agad kami at nagpatuloy sa kasiyahan naming lahat na kahit siya ay nakisali.
"She was hysterical earlier when I went inside her room. Hindi niya ako nakilala, Ma! She thought that I was someone who wanted to come get her. She was p-panicking. She even told me to please not hurt her."
Jillian was just there in the coach, crying herself out.
"O-One time, when we were alone ni Cole here, when we were watching a movie, she began to cough too mucj; too much to the point na may dugo nang lumabas..." Our heads automatically snapped to Jill. "She told me that baka nag-rip lang ang throat niya dahil sa kaka-ubo. I was alarmed when it happened but she told me — she told me that it was fine pero I know to myself that it wasn't that's why I tried telling her to let me call any of you p-pero she started to flip and told me not to but nagpumilit ako, tapos she got so angry that she stormed off... T-That was why I remained silent and never told you about it. I'm s-sorry..."
Ano ba 'to, Lord? Bakit ganito? Bakit ang kapatid pa namin?
"Oh, my God."
"Mama, ano 'tong nangyayari?" Jillian asked in disbelief. "What's happening..."
"Tumayo kayo..." Mama stood up first. "Puntahan natin ang kapatid ninyo."
Advertisement
"Mama, I think it's best if ako muna ang pupunta ulit sakanya." Ate Aika stopped our mother from taking another step towards our Cole's room. "Kakapahinahon niya lang, Mama."
"Aika, please..."
"I'll be out after, Mama." She then went inside Cole's room slowly but after a few minutes of her being inside, the door opened aggressively with ate Aika going out rapidly. "Jill, samahan mo si mama sa baba! Start the car, ihanda ninyo sa harap ng building, dali!"
"Aika, what's happening?!" Our mother began to panic at papasok pa sana nang hilahin na ito Jillian paalis para sundin ang utos ng nakatatanda naming kapatid.
"Ate, what's happening?" I quickly barged inside, only to see our youngest sister lying down lifelessly. "Cole!"
Agaran akong lumalit dito at kinapa ang pulsuhan nito. Tears began to race off my eyes.
"Patty, sa paa mo alalayan ni Cole, ako sa ulo't kamay."
୨୧
I'm currently in the hospital's chapel.
Praying.
Jusko, alam kong napakalaki ng ginawa ko ngayon gabi, patawad po. I just wanted my sister to tell us what she's been hiding for months now and provoking her was the only way that came into my mind. Alam kong mali, pero wala, wala na akong ibang maisip dahil alam kong hindi madadala sa simpleng pakikipagusap ang kapatid ko. It was a very bad move... My sister might not trust me again o baka mas lalayo na'to saakin nang tuluyan.
"Anak?" I lifted my head to where the voice came from. "Tricia..."
"Mama," I hugged her the second she sat down beside me. "I'm sorry."
"It's not me who you should be telling that, Anak." I know, mama, I know. "Tahan na, Anak. Let's just pray that everything will be okay."
"Mama, si bunso?"
"She's fine now, Trish, thank goodness."
"C-Can we go see her now?"
I felt her shake her head lightly. "Hindi pa raw, Anak, eh." She kissed my head. "Trish, paano mo nalaman?"
"Remember the time na isinugod natin si Cole dito when she lost consciousness after her swimming competition?" She nodded, making me continue. "I... I heard her talking to the Doctor in charge when I was in the bathroom. Rinig na rinig kong nakiki-usap si bunso sa Doctor niya na 'wag sabihin sa atin ang findings niya."
"Bakit naman pumayag, jusko..."
"I'm sorry kung ngayon ko lang nagawan ng paraan na para malaman natin, Ma. Napakamali pa ng way ko." I cried onto my mother's chest. "Cole will surely hate me now."
"'Wag mong sabihin, 'yan, Anak. I'm sure your sister will forgive you in time."
"P-Pano kung wala ng time," Tears raced off my eyes. "Hindi ko mapapatawad ang sarili ko, Mama. I need to make bawi to my sister."
"Tricia, your sister will forgive you. Alam kong mataas pa ang oras, hindi pwedeng – hindi ako papayag na wala na tayong oras... And Trish, remember that you're the closest to our bunso. She will forgive you, trust me."
"Mama, ipaglaban natin si Nicolette, ha? Let's promise something," I begged. "Hindi na natin siya hahayaang e-bottle up pa ang nararamdaman niya. Iintindihin na natin siya, papakinggan, at aalagaan."
"We'll make her feel more loved."
୨୧
Advertisement
- In Serial580 Chapters
Be happy with sports
A person who lived the life to the maximum even being a person with paralysis, always played his favorite sport basketball, even if alone, follow the story of Jake Smith to be happy with a second chance.Jake who suffered a lot in his life, was unable to use his legs, lost his mother, was even more optimistic, before his death he received help from the fate that will be his system when he returns to age of 10, now that Jake can do it all over again, he will become a pro at basketball, and give a better life to his mother, and do everything he can to be happy
8 2687 - In Serial16 Chapters
Wait, am I the Orc Overlord?
Aoki Takeshi, former boso-kuzo (Japanese biker gang) member is reborn in a far flung fantasy land as an Orc. He is informed by a higher power that his purpose is to become the first ever king of the orcs and lead the greenskin people on the greatest war that had ever been waged. NOTE: This is a Grimdark story and the character is not a good person. Keep in mind that he is a villain and will be expected to do villanious acts. Do not come into reading this story expecting a redemption arc or a sudden turn to goodness. Evil things will happen to good people and good things will happen to evil people.A new chapter upload will happen every 2-7 days, unless I say otherwise.
8 105 - In Serial10 Chapters
A Lich's Life
Liches are one of the highest-ranked races among the undead. Created by magicians who sought the answer to eternal life. They are an amalgamation born from the combination of magic and necromancy. With their expertise in the dark arts, their endless armies, immortal bodies, and infinite life spans liches were one of the most fearsome undead you could face. Asiera was a world of sword and magic where liches stood steadfast as one of the major players. Countless legends tell of the terrifying and age-defying feats liches have achieved. Silvio Morell's a young man who reincarnated as a lich. Follow our young lich carve out his own story. This is a practice novel any feedback on my writing, grammar, or basically anything else will be greatly appreciated.
8 187 - In Serial25 Chapters
The Devil, The Witch, and The Wicked World of Delirith
Somewhere in the lost galaxy of Earis, somewhere in the star system of Neula-V, lies the exiled world of Delirith; a planet whose inhabitants perfectly embodied the survival of the fittest, where one lives under their own definition of normality and conform. Not astray from the trigger-happy population is our protagonists; Mako the Little Witch (who practiced no sorcery) and Fyra the One-Horned Devil (who is not a demon and in fact, 100% human), wandering children orphaned by the manic society around them (just like 90% of Delirith's population). Follow Mako and Fyra, as they wandered the lawless world encountering psycho baddies, monstrous wildlife, and stupid conflicts doing whatever crap the plot wants them to do in this Sci-Fi slice of life of the Devil, the Witch, and the Wicked World of Delirith!
8 96 - In Serial22 Chapters
Mukhtalif
" Marry me" He saidI was shocked why he wanted to marry a murderer. Yes , he consider me as a murderer while I know the whole truth I just hope one day he come across the whole truth . "No" I replied" I am not asking you, am ordering you" He said gritting his teeth in anger. Zeeshaan Mallik - A 28 year old business man, Aggressive, Possesive, Dominant, Handsome,Passionate and Abusive. Daneen Khan - A 21 year old, fragile, soft, kind-hearted and lovely girlHow their life will be if fate will tie them up together in a bond of nikaah with alot misunderstanding , hate and anger. Read the story to find out.
8 132 - In Serial12 Chapters
Secrets of Manifestation
This Self-Help non-fiction book describes the technology of manifesting your Desires in your physical Reality using Traditional Manifestation Methods of Visualization, Affirmation & Feeling supplemented by Consciousness Manifestation Methods of Direct Consciousness Discrimination, Expanded Consciousness Meditation & Divine Love Yoga.*****All readers are welcome to join my daily online spiritual prayer service available on my instagram profile - https://instagram.com/umasreedasanJust click on my instagram profile icon & read the prayer statement daily. That's all.*****
8 98

