《Lovely Sky》XIV
Advertisement
"I texted na Ate Pat earlier." I told Mars as soon as I got to her car. "Wanna read?"
"Sure."
I fished for my phone from my bag and opened it. "Here." Binigay ko sakanya ang phone ko na nasa messaging app na. "Can I drive?"
"Gaga, no! Kakakuha ko pa lang ng lisensya ko, 'no!" We both laughed to her reaction. "Baka nakakalimutan mo, Eesjee, I can be sent to prison now."
"Oki, oki. Sorry. Basahin mo nalang text ni Ate." I laughed. "Last nating puntahan ang Starbucks, ah."
"Wait, I'm reading, bestiecakes."
"Hng. Tagal."
"Here's your phone." She gave me back my phone after. "You can invite her."
"Ha?" Sure ba 'to? "Ngek-ngek mo. Gusto mo lang makita crush mo, eh."
"Hindi, ah!" She said. "Pero, hindi ide-deny na crush ko siya. I mean, sino bang hindi magkaka-crush doon?"
"Heh!"
"Pero, seriously, you can invite her." Mars said as she drove off the school. "My Auntie Lauren would love to meet her." She winked at me. "Again..."
"Miss Weltz will be there?" I asked, confused. "And anong "again?""
"Wala! Anyway, yeah, she'll be there and sila Franz and my Kuya Vonn also. Dad told Mom to invite them." She simply said while she drove. "Go na, text your Ate."
My Music class teacher, Miss Lauren Weltz is Mars' mom's step-sister. No hard feelings naman so that's why pa-invite-invite lang sila.
As per Franz and Vonn, they're Mars' brothers. Middle child ang peg nitong si Mars tapos si kuya Vonn ang eldest. Franz is my age, or younger.
Lemme tell you a secret, kuya Vonn likes my ate Aika. They met nung nag Masters si ate sa states. They're like frenymies kumbaga.
Advertisement
"Okay." I said and began to message my sister.
"She'll go." I said and turned off my phone. "I told her na I will text her lang kapag nasa house niyo na tayo kase may dadaanan pa us. She agreed naman."
"Where is she?"
"Still in the hospital."
"Okay..." She nodded. "We're here na."
"Sama ako?"
"Hala, syempre." She chuckled.
୨୧
Kakatapos na naming bumili ng Popeyes and Krispy Kreme, so now, we're in Starbucks na waiting for our drinks.
"One Venti Strawberries and Cream Frappuccino for... Planet Mars...?" I laughed whe I hear the barista read the name of the drink's owner. "And one Venti Iced Shaken Hibiscus Tea with Pomegranate Pearls for Eesjee...?"
"That's us, Mars." Natatawa kong sabi at tumayo na. "Let's go."
"Gagi, Eejee, pinahirapan mo si Ate girl sa ginagawa niya." Mars laughed when we got to the car.
"Oy, 'di, ah." I laughed with her. "Cute kase ng 'Planet Mars' and 'Eesjee', eh."
"Tama. Anyway, if you're hungry na, you can have some of the foods sa likod." Nakakagutom talaga ang smell ng food. "Ayaw mo?"
"Nope." I shook my and took a sip of my drink. "Mamaya nalang pagdating sa house niyo."
"Okay." She then turned to me. "Masarap ba 'yan?"
"Oo! Try mo!" I offered her my drink.
"Ayoko nga! Covid, bestiecakes, covid."
"Gaga ka!" I laughed with her. She took a drink parin naman. "Are we not going to hatid muna the foods sainyo?"
"Sarap, exchange tayo." Nag-bleh lang ako salanya at hinug ang drink ko. "'Wag na. Hindi naman na 'yan mainit kahit ihatid pa natin 'yan before tayo pupunta sa JS. Iimitin nalang 'yan sa bahay."
Advertisement
"Okay." I took a sip of my drink.
"Okay lang ba kung ma-late tayo?"
"Ano ka ba, Eesjee, okay lang, 'yan. What's important is that makapunta tayo doon."
"Sure ka, ah."
"Sure na sure, don't worry. Now, let me drive safely. Baka katayin ako ng kapatid mo."
୨୧
"Pasok ka, Ate Trish." Mars said after opening their gigantic front door. "Hi, po! Magandang gabi..." I smiled when she made held my sister's hand at nag mano.
"God bless..."
"Ate, halika na po. Kakain na po." Mars said and went beside me. "Mabigat po ba 'yung traffic?"
"Yeah... Did you just get here ba?" My sister asked as I guide her papasok sa bahay.
"Oo. My mom sent me to buy some foods for tonight kase. And I asked Eesjee to come with." Mars chuckled as she answered my sister's question.
"Eesjee?"
"A-Ako po..." I turned to her and smiled. "I'm Eesjee."
"Why Eesjee, Reese?"
"SJ po talaga. Put like... Ano po. 'Yun po, hehe." I laughed at Mars and pinitik ang ilong nito. "A-Aray..."
"Why are you nervous, Reese? I just asked a question naman." My sister laughed. "SJ is from?"
"First two initials niya po tapps binaliktad lang." Oh, so 'yun pala 'yon. "Ayun po..."
"Okay." Alam kong mas lalong kinabahan 'tong katabi ko.
"Mars." I turned to my friend and held up my had towards her hafe tapos pininggot ang ilong nito. "'Wag kang kabahan 'no ka ba."
"Yeah, I don't bite, Reese." Ate chuckled. "Sweet ninyong dalawa, ah."
୨୧
DO NOT REPOST
Pag-Starbucks² lang muna bago ang sakuna. ;)
-ms.banana 🍌
Advertisement
- In Serial8 Chapters
King of The Court
In a world where Dodgeball reigns supreme among other sports due to its Co-Ed nature, Teddy Walker stands as an anomaly. Despite his inexperience, his wits, reaction time, and his eccentric attitude give him an edge over everyone else. Gaining a love for the sport during the summer of his last year of Middle School, he decides to attend The King’s Academy, the most prestigious high school for student-athletes. He will meet new faces, new friends, new rivals, all in gaining the title of “King of The Court”!
8 192 - In Serial23 Chapters
The man who wasnt human to begin with....
A man is transported to another world, wait dont close this yet, hear me out D:He is the last in line to get his status, but what is shown for his race is not """"human"""" but something else entirely different....Skipped most of the boring backstory and condensed it, starting from the entering of the new world (just because I hate reading like 4 chapters of buildup that mean nothing) Just try it out, the tags wont show as its a first submission so here they are in the desctiptionHAREM, Sci Fi, Adventure, Fantasy, Mature, Action, and probably a few others as well.... but those are the main ones. Yes Sci fi and Fantasy at the same time... How you might ask? Well read and find out..
8 93 - In Serial17 Chapters
The Tattoo
Ever got your revenge? What happens when you get it?Or more accurate, did you achieve it?This is a story about a boy who wants nothing other than bathe in the blood of the one he most hated This is a battle between Jay, himself and his enemy Who shall succeed?*********Tags are subject to change Warning- no porn (implications not counted)- no instant op characters- no wimps - slow story- lots of swearing- no over the top lucky bullshit (lucky every now and then is allowed)- motto of the story 'No Pain No Gain'So read at your own risk :)Inspiration = IET works and many other novels I forgot the names of
8 110 - In Serial45 Chapters
Pokémon Elemental High
5 kids have just lost their family, friends, and their home. Left with nothing else but themselves, but they have been taking in by a kind-hearted family and learn many things from them. From there on they find new dreams to chase and new mysteries to solve, like who actually attacked them and why and what truly is the history of the pokemon world. This is a fun, long, and mind-driving story about these 5 kids and the world around them as well as the characters around them.
8 199 - In Serial113 Chapters
Elegance | Harry Potter
Slow burn Harry Potter x oc! Evelyn Clermont, Fleur's sister, goes to Hogwarts despite everyone's expectations for her to attend Beauxbatons where she meets Harry Potter.
8 186 - In Serial68 Chapters
The Tattooed Devil Wears Chucks
🥇 Highest Rankings: #1 Action#1 Chicklit#1 Mystery#1 Teen Fiction#1 Thriller 2018 Watty's Long List🥀 Trigger Warning/Sexual Assault⚠️Mature Sexual Content/Language R 🔞•The Tattooed Devil Wears Chucks•Gabby Brooks seemed to be a normal 18-year-old girl growing up on the edge of an Iowa lake. She enjoyed being off everyone's radar in the small town of Luxberg. She had a small group of friends, an adoring family, and a love for her town.That was until the Parkers moved in across the street. A new friend with a tattooed god for an older brother changes Gabby's normal little life upside down. She finds herself fascinated by Jackson Parker, especially by his criminal past-which is filed away in sealed records. Not even her father, the town police officer, will spill as to what her new neighbor did to put himself behind bars. Jackson seems to be just as fascinated with Gabby Brooks, the daughter of his probation officer/town cop. His eyes are set on making her the next victim of his playful games, just to piss off her dad.Even with her father's warnings to stay away from the new neighbors, Gabby finds herself breaking the rules for the first time in her life. It brings out the best and the worst of the people she trusts the most, including herself. Secrets she didn't even know she carried are brought to light, shaking the town to its core.What Jackson and Gabby don't realize, is how much their lives will change because they can't seem to stay away from each other. Sometimes change is not always for the best.
8 146

