《Lovely Sky》XIII
Advertisement
Today is Monday. Almost a week after our Cebu smol vacay. Today will be our third day ng practice for moving up ceremony.
I still can't believe that I'm finishing junior high school with a title 'with highest honors'. Gosh, still can't believe. I didn't tell my fam yet. I'll just surprise them sa day ng ceremony.
'Yong title palang na 'yon ng knows ko na meron ako. The other awards ay hindi pa nila ako sibihan. Ako naman ang maso-surprise nito.
"Congrats, Eesjee!" I heard someone behind me tapos niyakap ako mula sa likuran ko. "Yie, bestiecakes talaga to; same with highest honors."
"Gagi, why are you here, Mars?" Gagang 'to, ni hindi talaga ako nilalapitan nito 'pag sa school. "May makakita pa saatin, baka isumbong pa ako sa mga ate ko."
There's a reason why my family (excluding ate Pat and Auntie Risa) doesn't know that I still hang out or that I'm still friends with Maureese Ashtonn.
They think that I already cut my connection between us two even after meeting her for only a few weeks.
"Grabe ka, Mhie! Para mo akong hidden jowa na hindi mo pwedeng jinujowa." She laughed making me glare at her. "Joke lang! 'To naman."
"Maureese Ashtonn, you're the one who'll get in trouble if a word about us gets to them. Ate Pat can't make tanggol saakin, you know that. I don't want you to get in trouble for being my friend."
"Kung maka-Maureese ka, Jeileurv Samantha Nicolette, ha. Tsaka, don't worry too much, Eesjee. We're the only ones here sa auditorium." I looked arounf the place. Tama nga siya, kaming dalawa lang ang nandito. "Ba't ka mag-isa rito? Kanina pa tapos practice ninyo, ah?"
"I feel really friggin' tired, Mars. Masakit rin ulo ko. Dahil na rin siguro sa hina ng aircon kanina."
Advertisement
Tapos na kase ang practice naming mga grade 10. Nagsilabasan na silang lahat maliban saakin. Maya-maya naman after lunch break ay ang mga grade 12 na.
"Ohhh, okay. Punta ka sa clinic 'pag hindi na kaya, ah? Mainit lang siguro rin talaga." She said. "And, see?" Mars said. "Chill, they won't know about us. Chos! Parang we have an illegal relationship ang peg, ah!" We both laughed to how true it is. Tama siya, kung relationship 'tong saamin, baka 'yan ang reason kung bakit hindi kami pwede. "Gagi, baka kasuhan ako ni Attorney 'pag jinowa kita."
"Talagang kakasuhan ka, Mars." I laughed more with her. "Ngayong friends lang nga tayo, hindi tayo pinapayagan; relationship pa kaya?"
"They think kase na you're a bad influence saakin. They think na you're the one who's making me go home late. Eh, 'ni hindi pa nga kita kilala nun when I started to go home late, eh." I said as I slumped on my seat. "Tapos pa, whenever I defend you nun, they'll throw the "'yan, that's why you need to cut her off, Nicolette, natututo ka nang mag-talkback" card. Like, can I not defend my friend?"
"Ngi, friend mo lang ako? Akala ko bestiecakes tayo." She fake-pouted making me 'bleh' her. "Anyway, tapos na 'yong mga time na 'yon. Mas madala na nga kayo kayong nagkakasundo, eh. Baka ako talaga 'yong problem."
"What? Gagi ka ba?" Pinikot ko ang tainga niya na malapit saakin. "I swear, Maureese Ashtonn, I swear."
"I was just kidding!" Mangiyak-ngiyak niya sabi
"Ansakit nun, ha, Eesjee. Ikaw 'tong pakakasuhan ko sa nanay mo, eh."
"Bahala ka nga jan." I said and pretend to stand up. "I'm going na. Kakainin ako."
"Mag-isa?" She teased back. I turned to look at her who's now holding up a bag og fast food. "Sayang naman 'tong pina-deliver kong food."
Advertisement
"Ano pina-deliver mo?" I sat back down.
"Oh, akala ko aalis ka na?"
"Sige, alis na lang talaga ako."
"Oy! Balik ka here! Gagi, ikaw talaga ang paling nanalo." She pulled my hand for me to sit. "Bonchon."
"Yes, chicken!" I clapped my hands. "Legs saakin."
"Syemre naman." She gave me a box of food. "Eto, oh. Three pieces 'yan. Thigh lang ang isa. Tapos dalawang white rice for you."
"Oki. How much nga?" I asked, fishing for my wallet sa pocket ng skirt ko. "Huy!"
"Anong how much? How many times do I have to tell you ba na if it's from me, you don't have to pay. I got that from you pa naman."
"But it's you who always libre me, eh."
"Okay lang 'yan, Eesjee. Now, let's just eat."
"Oki." I smiled and began to open the box. "Ano pala inorder mo for yourself?"
"Seafood Platter saakin then dalawang white rice also. Then... I bought us some Fish and Chips boxed meal and Chicken Poppers."
"Andami naman nito, Mars."
"Gagi, gutom 'pag after practice. Dapat with energy 'yung practice namin, sainyo ba?"
"Same also. It's tiring, really."
"See? So deserve natin 'to." She laughed. "Nasa cafeteria pala 'yung dessert natin. Water lang drinks natin for now, ah."
"Sure, sure. What's our dessert ba?"
"Bingsu. Strawberry Cheesecake for me and Mango Cheesecake for you."
"Yes, thank you, Mars!" I grinned at her with my teeth closed kase baka may food pang natira na hindi ko na-swallow. "Tomorrow naman, ah. Chos."
"Sige ba." She giggled. "Anyway, can I drive you to the JS place?" SJ place is what I named papa and mine's pace. "Mama told me kase to invite you later sa house sana. After natin doon kay Sir Jesse. She sent me to buy foods for later also, eh, and I kinda need your help."
"Yeah, we can go together. Can we stay kay papa fot an hour, though?"
"Sure! Ikaw bahala, 'no kaba."
"Okay, then. Ano pala pinapabili ni Tita?" I asked. "And what's the occasion later?"
"My sister and her fam arrived yesterday here and it's their son's birthday, so my Mom being the grandparent that she is, pinapabili ang mha request ng apo niya." I gave her a look na mag-continue siya and I'll listen. "The little boy requested for some Popeyes kase he was so amazed when we brought him sa isang branch here sa Manila. Fav niya kase 'yon doon sa US. Tapps, Krispy Kreme apat na boxes. Then we can both stop sa Starbucks for a drink. Ano, game?"
"Sure!" I exclaimed. "I'll just tell my fam. I'll let Ate Pat know that I'm gonna be with you but I'll tell the other's that I got invited sa isang birthday party ng classmate ko or something. Sabihan ko nalang si Ate Pat na e-cover ako."
"Okay. Tell me later after namin mag-practice, ha?"
"Yes, boss."
"Very Good."
୨୧
Advertisement
- In Serial8 Chapters
The Gambit
The kingdoms have rarely experienced peace, with kings and rulers warring against each other on any percieved slight. With explorers riding the waves to find new lands and merchants eager to set up trade routes while profiting as much as possible. Would the status quo still hold up? The veil is already weakining as more magic and horrors seep through the gap. How would the world deal with the sudden increase in the limited resource of magic? With the times changing, barren lands become trade hubs and the power shifts. The system holding it all together, is in a fragile balance, would a single death break the balance and cause the most devastating war the people have experienced. The direction of the story : The story will not contain any main protagonist, rather multiple protagonists and antagonists with the protagonists having bad some character traits and the antagonists some good ones. I plan to make a story of flawed humans, so if you are looking for OP MCs you would not enjoy it. But I still hope you give it a try. This is my first time writing and I am doing it to get better, so any suggestion or criticism is welcome. I am a university student, so do not expect a robust upload schedule, I'll try to put out 2 chapters a week, but there might be some delays. I apologize for it in advance. P.s. English is not my native language, so there might be some errors, though I tried to mitigate them as much as possible.
8 102 - In Serial9 Chapters
The Withering of Gold Vol. 1
Enjoy the lives of two overly enthusiastic gamers who spend their days wasting away in front of a screen! But how long can they keep up this life, when many unexpected events come and go...
8 81 - In Serial6 Chapters
Dungeon: The Demon Dragon Core
A dude living on earth is so done with life that. Crappy job check! No girlfriend check! The man wishes for something fun to happen to him. "Hey, kid don't play in the street!" Crash! "Oh my god! He is dead!
8 195 - In Serial112 Chapters
The Mafia "bride" (Yoonmin) *Completed*
Jimin goes to a friends party and meets and sleeps with a man. Only problem is that the man he slept with is a mafia lord and that man wants Jimin to be his bride.
8 107 - In Serial27 Chapters
Invincible in other world
Den is a 20 year old normal guy who is going to complete his college graduation. His life can be called pretty normal. It was neither too tough or too hard and maybe this was the reason he has been always bored of it. One day when returning to home. One day he got transported to another world and first thing he confronted was a monster much stronger than him. When Den thought that it was the end of his life things turned differently as monster couldn't kill him no matter how hard he tried. This is the story of our invincible protagonist in a different world .Warning : It contains mature content.
8 209 - In Serial24 Chapters
The Secret of the Secret Boss
She's the BOSS but a hidden one. She rules everything and yet nobody knows it except for one. His bestfriend/vicepresident/CEO(in public).Why did she hide her identity? Her true self?.Why is she coated with thick lies?Why did she become so heartless yet harmless and sweet.Who is she by the way?Who is she that leads everyone and yet nobody notices?'She' that is working as a secretary in her own company.'She' that captured the heart of the one that is in the top of the hierarchy.
8 76

