《Lovely Sky》XI
Advertisement
Second day exploring in Cebu with a tired energy.
Not recommended but it was still fine. Enjoying.
Gosh, apaka-aga akong ginising ni Mama kanina tapos I think I slept yesterday very late na. I followed naman what ate Jill told me na kunti lang ang inumin na wine. Late lang talaga akong natulog. They went to bed before me, I went to bed very long pa after they slept.
We all decided to just sleep nalang sa room nila Mama para less hassle na saamin ni ate Pat. I followed what Ate Pat said also na mag-toothbrush before going to sleep.
That's why I was late na natulog dahil I went to the balcony after they went to bed na. I talked to Mars for hours until nag alas dos na ng madaling araw. Malapit na nga 'yon mag te-three, ah. Kung hindi pa ipina-remind saakin ni Mars na early ang call time namin tomorrow, hindi pa sana ako matutulog.
I slept beside mama dahil mas malako ang space ron sa side niya. I also missed sleeping beside her after not doing it for the past eight years—almost.
"Jill, sunod ka kay Ate Aika mong maligo." Mama told Ate who just got out of the bathroom and then turned to us ni ate Pat na nakahiga pa sa bed kung saan kami natulog dalawa ni Mama. "Trish, Sam, go to your room na. Maligo na kayo, hay nako."
"Sus, Mama, don't worry about us, para kaming si Flash kung maligo, oo." Ate Pat answered our mother making me giggle beside her.
"Baka may makakalimutan ka na naman, anak, Tricia."
"Oo, na po, pupunta na po sa room namin para maligo." She laughed and turned to me, then offered her hand to me. I took it naman tapos she pulled me up. "Tara na, Colit. Ikaw una maligo, I'll fix my thing pa."
" Mama, now na?" I ignored ate Pat. "I deel so, so tired. Gosh!"
Advertisement
"Mama, palagi nalang 'yang pagod si Cole."
"Tama si Jill, Anak ko, okay lang ikaw?" Lumapit ito saakin at kinapa ang noo ko. "Hindi naman ikaw nilalagnat."
"Pagod naman talaga 'yan palagi si Colit, Mama." Tumawa ang panganay namin na kakalabas lang sa banyo.
"Fresh naman! Anyway, Ate Aika's right. No need to worry, I'm just being my usual self" I stood up and pulled ate Pat with me. "Tara na, Ate." We bid our goodbyes na kila Mama and Ate Jill na natatawa parin ngayon.
"Bye, Fam!"
୨୧
We've been to 7 churches na today, and nakakamangka talaga. Our last church last, pang 8, is Simala. Churches kami ngayon kase marami-rami ring mga simbahan dito sa Cebu na sikat din. Especially BASILICA DEL SANTO NIÑO where I got to buy some balloons and gave it to children doon.
It was fun, really. While I was distributing balloons to cute kiddos, nagti-take rin ng videos and pictures sina Mama and sila Ate. Some parents took pictures of me with their children pa nga.
"Mama, sa akin na lang 'tong three left." I jogged towards where my family were. They were still spoting me with their phones. Luh, nagbi-vid pa ba sila? "Are you still taking pics?" I chuckled.
"Mama's still taking a video of you simula kanina pa, bunso. Ate Aika chuckled. "Oh, Ma, gusto niya raw i-uwi ang natitirang balloons."
"Number one fan yarn, Mother?" Ate Jill and Ate Pat chanted together making them both laugh with the jinx.
"Ano, Mama, okay lang?" I cutely said. Cute naman ako, ah. "Pede po? And oh, my gosh, stop with the recording na, Mama. Nakakahiya." I prolonged the last word as I covered my face with the balloons that I was holding.
"Yes, you may, anak." She said causing me to squeak, that made them laugh. "Pero..."
"Po?"
She pursed her lip as if she was pointing somewhere. "Look there, oh." I followed where naman. "Look at that crying litte boy."
Advertisement
There I saw from afar a boy who was crying hysterically while pointing at the balloons that are for sale. I smiled sadly when I saw the situation. I then turned kila mama naman and to my sisters who are giving me a smile. I asked them a permission with my eyes that they agreed to.
"I'll be back, hehe." I started to walk towards the boy after I left the other two balloons to ate Pat and just brought the Batman one. "Hi, little mister!" I energetically greeted the boy when I got to him who looked at me with confusion on his face. "I'm Ate JL!" But still, he was just staring at me. I giggled the turned to his parents or sa dalawang taong kasama niya.
"Do you want to say "hi", Samuel?” The woman in pink leveled herself to the boy just like I did.
Samuel, as what the woman called her nodded
while wiping his cheeks that were filled with tears. "H-Hi..." He waved shyly.
"We have the same, too! My name is Jeileurv Samantha, you're Samuel. We're both Sams. Anyway, why are you crying?" I asked him but wala atang planong sagutin ang tanong ko kaya I continued taking nalang. "Is it because of the balloons? Do you want some?"
But still, he still didn't respond out of shyness. "Sam here cried because the Spiderman balloon he saw earlier before we went to inside the church has been sold na. Naunahan ng isang little boy earlier." The other woman who was wearing a white dress said smiling.
"Oh... Who I have here is Batman..." I told the boy, but then I remembered that may dalawa lang balloons na naiwan doon kina mama. I turned to their direction and smiled when I saw that one of the remaining balloons was a Spiderman. "Wait, I'll be back." I said patting Samuel on his shoulders and giving the two women a smile before I got up and jogged towards my fam.
"Oh, hindi tinaggap?" Mama asked when I got to them—who are still spoting their phones on me. Future paparazzis ata 'tong pamilya ko, eh.
"Nope."
"Ay, sayang. So, are we going home na?" Ate Pat said. "Here are your balloons, oh."
"No, no. I mean he didn't want the Batman balloon. Kaya naman pala nag-iiyak kase naubos na ang bet na balloon which is this Spiderman right here..." I said as I slowly retrieved the said balloon from ate Pat's hands. Hinay-hinay lang baka'y lumipad pa. "Ito ate oh, please hold this Batman one instead." I said before walk-running back go the three strangers.
I saw how Samuel's brighten when I got to him naman. "Charan!" I chanted.
"Spidey!" He squeaked in excitement. "Mommies, look!"
"Thank you, Miss JL." The woman wearing a dress thanked me that was followed by the woman in pink. "Samuel, could you say thank you?"
The boy nodded with a big grin. "Thank you so much, Miss pretty!" Ay, bolerong bata. Pero salamat, salamat. "Can we take a picture?! Momma, take a picture of us!"
"Of course, I would love that!" I said before we posed as his mommies take pictures of us. I gave them my phone, too, para meron din ako. "Ok, I need to go na. Be good to your mommies, ok?"
The little boy hugged me after I spoke, muttering a small 'goodbye' to me. His mommies naman shook hands with me saying 'thank yous' again, too tapos ay naglakad na sila papalayo saakin.
"Momma, Tita Ash would be proud that I got a new friend today!" I heard him say when they walk away. "Let's call her unya, please?" (Let's call her later, please?"
୨୧
Advertisement
- In Serial7 Chapters
My love story is not supposed to happen like this
Hiroshi Tohmaru isin big trouble while confessing his love to his childhood freind Yui. But little does he know that his expectation and imagination are way beyond what he thought
8 161 - In Serial6 Chapters
Battle Alchemist
Felix is a young man who would have been content studying medicinal alchemy and living a quiet life in his hometown, yet he will be thrust into adventure and forced to adapt or die. The world is much vaster and more dangerous than he ever imagined.A classic hero's journey set in a western fantasy world with elements of xianxia.
8 123 - In Serial46 Chapters
Savage Sonata: Oath-sworn Song
Morgan belongs to the Khantani, a tribe of sea smiths granted the power to craft legendary weapons and armor by an otherworldly god, at the cost of being unable to wield the weapons themselves. For centuries they flourished in isolation until one day they find themselves being hunted by a genocidal king.Cast into a savage world filled with mystically twisted islands, Morgan must harness the power of slain beasts and wild spirits to craft weapons for his new fickle allies; a withdrawn soldier that can never leave war behind and a shapeshifter that forgets more of themselves day by day. **Updates are now Tuesdays and Saturdays** What kind of story is this? Savage Sonata is an epic fantasy story with classic fantasy world building. It contains light dungeon elements in the form of Isles, while heavily focusing on classes, character progression and the use of monster remains for crafting.
8 95 - In Serial37 Chapters
Trust(3rd book)
8 196 - In Serial27 Chapters
Diary Of An Archaeologist - Wattys 2019 Non-fiction Winner
As a little girl I loved Indiana Jones, not Harrison Ford, no, Indy. I dreamed about one day exploring ancient temples just like him. Now, as an adult, many say I am a real life Indiana Jones. I'm an archaeologist with a masters degree in Cultural Heritage who works in museums and goes to excavations. I've seen the temples, held the skulls, encountered the creeps who only want the treasure, and yes, IT BELONGS IN A MUSEUM. But I'm not Indy, I'm no hero, no finder of priceless treasures; I'm just one person in a team of amazing experts who's job it is to try and uncover the truth about our past.And these are my stories.🎖2019 Watty Award winner Non-fiction🎖#1 in autobiography 11-09-2019
8 197 - In Serial15 Chapters
Silver Guns and Coffee Runs
Lance was just a barista at a Starbucks! If he knew that going for some drinks with his coworker and friend Allura would lead to involvement with the AMERICAN MAFIA he would have said no-way-jose! But he didn't know. And that might explain why he was drunk off his ass and having a good time with two hot guys he's never met before. But when said hot guys won't leave him alone and while trying to avoid them he gets kidnapped by some creep with too much hair gel things get interesting. AKA the Mafia AU literally nobody asked for.
8 209

