《Lovely Sky》IX
Advertisement
Whale watching is indeed fun!
Gosh, the Whales were so gigantic! Oh, gosh. I'm still super ecstatic right now even though nasa sasakyan na kami at nilalakbay na ang daan patungo sa 2nd stop namin.
Ang ganda talaga doon, as in.
"Mama, lunch na, where are we going to eat?" Actually, we stopped and ate in Alcoy kanina before mag-Whale watching. "Naubos ata yung mga kinain ko kanina sa pagligo."
We all laughed at ate Jill. Even the tour guide.
I was laughing with them when I remembered what Mars told me last night. "Mama, may recommendation ako kung saan tayo kakain." I stood up from lying down.
"Where do you want to eat, anak?"
"Jollibee raw, ma." Ate Pat teased, causing my other sisters to laugh together with her while I gave her ah mocking 'haha' with face. "Joke lang, bunso. Do you know a place ba?"
"Yeah," I said.
"You searched for this place talaga, ah. Girl Scout yarn, Colit?" It was ate Jill's turned naman to tease me.
"Laging handa!" Said ate Aika.
"Anyway," I prolonged the word. "It's somewhere in... Queensland?"
"Miss Kia, is this Queensland near here?" Mama asked out tour guide slash driver.
"Yes, ma'am. We just got inside of Cebu City. Sa Lazy Chef doon sa Queensland po ba 'yan?"
"Oh, gosh, yes!" I got excited. "It that famous here or something po?"
"Bago po kase 'yan tapos may dumadagsa rin." We all just nodded to her as mama began to chika to her.
"May pa search palang ganap, ah, bunso..." Ate Pat teased me again. "Search ba talaga?"
Ate naman, I know you were listening to our talk ni Mars.
"Spill mo, Patty." Our eldest challenge our second.
Advertisement
"Kayo talaga..." Sinaway sila ni mama. "Tigil niyo na 'yan. Pupunta na naman 'yan sa away, magtatampo na naman 'yang kapatid niyo."
"Oo nga, parang 'di nyoko love, ah." I said but I mentally gasped when I heard a long silence after what I have said.
I've never heard silence quite this loud...
୨୧
The awkward moment that started earlier sa van lasted until we got to the eatery. I mean, they got to talk paminsan-minsan but they were very mindful with their words when they start to joke or tease each other.
Mama and I in the other hand were just quiet. We both ate quietly. Mama, not entirely. She still talked to my sisters naman but I think, pinakikiramdaman ako nito.
"Where's the next stop nga?" Ate Jill asked after swallowing a piece of nugget. "I forgot, eh."
"Mama sent it via WhatsApp, Jill." Ate Aika answered her. "Just look it up there."
"Tell me nalang, ate. Please, hehe."
"Next stop is Museo Sugbo." I was the one who answered. And hello, yes, hello, I'm still here. "...What?" I asked them when they all turned to me.
"I-Is the food good, Cole?" Ate Pat asked me. "Here oh, I still have fries left. You can have it."
Ang awkward, jusko.
"I'm full na, eh. You can give it to Mama, though. She's been sneaking some of mind earlier." I slightly giggled.
"Ma?" Ate Pat offered the fries to our mom. "Fries pa po, oh. Ikaw pala ang pasekretong nag-ubos ng kay Cole, ah."
"Tigilan mo ako, Patricia." Mama said as she went to get the fries that ate Pat offered. "Ay, mas masarap 'yung inorder ni Sam."
"Asin lang po flavor niyang akin, Ma." Ate Pat made face that made the rest of us laugh. "Cole's had melted cheese."
Advertisement
"Mas masarap parin, 'yon, anak." Mama continued to tease her second daughter. "Tikman mo'to, Sam."
"Oo, talaga, ate Pat. Mas masarap parin 'yung fries ko." I laughed, with my mama joining, too. "Korek ka, ma."
"Ansasama ninyo, oo. Akin na nga 'yang fries ko." She playfully said.
"Saakin mo nalang ibigay, Patty." Sabat ni ate Aika na natatawa.
"Ay, ayaw mo na nitong fries kong inuunti-unti mo ring hinuhuthutan, ate?" Ate Jill turned to ate Aika. "Luh, paubos na kaya ka manghihingi nung kay ate Trish."
"Ma'ams, second stop na po in a minute." We all heard our tour guide say.
We then bagan to pack up our garbages and threw it in the rightful bins. We got some takeaways from where we ate and from the other food stalls, too, since malayo pa ang dinner.
୨୧
Here's the double update!
Enjoy!
-ms. banana 🍌
Advertisement
- In Serial319 Chapters
Arranged Marriage: To Hear Your Voice
I'm so sorry, Mr. Lawson, you can marry my daughter Marga but Sabrina is an exception.
8 541 - In Serial16 Chapters
Galactic Internet: System Initializing Book 1
The Galactic Internet is a system takeover LitRPG with two MC's. It's gritty and dark at times, so I'd like to start with a brief warning. The story was made for adults, and as such contains some cursing, potentially traumatizing violence, gore, indentured servitudes. There is no sexually explicit material in the first book. However, there is nudity and sexual interactions aren't out of the scope of possibilities for later in the story. The first book is almost exclusively trying to figure out how the game works and trying to stay alive. It is a very open system that I've implemented. Expect to see anything from androids and aliens, to goblins and trolls.
8 185 - In Serial6 Chapters
I Reincarnated As The Universe
I've always wanted to be someone powerful...who wouldn't?Fly around like superman, stand for justice, eradicate all evil. Like that you know?Or perhaps a cultivation genius? A higher lifeform? A god?But all those dreams went down the drain when Truck-kun chose to send me on my way. However, I got a second chance as the... *Chapters*They'll be between 500-1000 words. So they're short. You're warned.
8 210 - In Serial8 Chapters
The Three Realms
Immortals start playing their games from the shadows, something they haven't done in hundreds of years. Empires are rising and falling like never before in all three realms, and the dragons are pondering war. Gods are spotted more and old secrets are being revealed. Han always wanted to do more than just make swords in a smith in Amonis. Then he saved the life of a giant by accident, and he got exactly what he wanted. The Gazaarian Empire decided to conquer Amonis, and before he knows it, Han finds himself a pawn in a larger game- adventuring through faraway places, saving thousands, and battling mages of legend. Or running away from them, at least. ---- Updates at least once a week (with around 3K words), but more when I am free. Please leave comments and reviews, it'll help a ton. If you like epic fantasy with gods, magic, empires, adventures, many species etc with a great plot and a setting of gods manipulating everything for their own purposes, this is for you.
8 162 - In Serial29 Chapters
Generation: Alpha
In a world where hidden agendas have led to the creation of the ultimate soldiers, all wars have been brought to an end under the thumb of the Helix corporation. With no more use for their talents, the original subjects of the Alpha Project have been cast aside and face oppression from both the Helix corporation and the very refugees they once fought to bring peace to. Confused by the world she was born into and the powers she inherited, Maple joins her father in a fight against Helix to reform the "peace" that has been created and to end the oppression against her kind.
8 199 - In Serial10 Chapters
The Godly Nephalem (Up For Adoption)
A powerful dimension traveling nephalemA/n: Sorry I just don't feel like I got it so I'm redoing this story I won't delete this one but I will make a new one
8 112

