《Lovely Sky》VIII
Advertisement
(A/N: Maagang update today because virtual graduation namin later! Wish me luck na may 'with honors' title si author para double updat5. Chariz. Joke lang, I think walang may 'with honors' title this year emz. 🥲)
I woke up from my peaceful slumber when someone shook my body for me to wake up.
"Ano ba..."
"Cole, get up. Wake up kana. We need to get ready, call time today is eight am tapos we're going to have breakfast pa."
"Ano ba." I said with a drag in my tone na parang naiirita na. "Natutulog pa, eh. 'Nan mo, oh... Tsk."
"Anong ano ba, Nicolette? Nagsisimula kana naman, ah. Get up. Get up, we'll be late already."
"Ate Pat, five minutes!" I said, still with eyes closed. "Shocks..."
Napagod talaga ako sa ganap kahapon kahit na nakatulog naman ako kahit konte lang.
"No, Nicolette, get up." Janine Patricia commanded. "Pag labas ko ng banyo later dapat you're up na. Dapat you have your clothes ready na, you're things for today, and what-not." I just groaned in response.
Wala, I just followed her. Mahirap na, baka ako pa ang dahilan ng pagkalate namin.
I didn't get off the bed yet. What I did was I fished for my phone on the night stand and opened it.
3 New notification from Mama
13 New notification from Mar(celine)
2 New notification from Auntie R1sa
I opened auntie's first. Nangangamusta lang so I replied back. Next was Mars' who was just spamming me messages and 'getting mad' for not telling me that I'll be away for a trip. Also, we've talked 'bout it narin since we talked last night. Kaya nga ako puyat, eh.
Eh sa hindi ko nga rin knows nun, eh.
Lastly, I opened mama's messages. She's sharing a room with ate Aiks and Ate Jill while kami naman dalawa ni ate Pat here sa room na'to. Ok narin yung si ate Pat roommate ko. Nagkakasundo naman kami ng slight. She doesn't say anything to what I do. I can talk pa kay Mars sa phone kahit na late na. Well, the room that the three is occupying is bigger naman kaysa saamin. Kasya na nga rin sama kaming lima rito, eh.
Advertisement
From: Mama
5:55 am
From: Mama
5:58 am
From: Mama
6:33 am
I looked at the time. 6:48 am. Okay pa, kaya 'to. I won't take too long nalang sa pag-shower since I took a hot-bath naman last night when we got back from our Cebu exploration 1.0, eh.
୨୧
We're now on our way to the first stop. Kaya naman pala napaka-early namin today. First stop is sobrang layo naman pala. Oslob, Cebu. Where we can watch the Whales in a near distance and swim with them. But, we need to get there in time; specifically before noon ends because that's when you can catch them because that is the time na dumadagsa sila for food.
I've only ever seen a Whale from a picture and never in person. I bet they're really big as what I've read about them.
I'm sure I'll enjoy this first stop.
At dahil nga malayo pa ang lalakbayin namin, I got to take a power nap kanina. I'm sitting beside no one right at the moment. I'm occupying the very back of the van kase. Ako lang mag-isa. Ate Jill and mama are sitting behind the driver's seat while ate Aika and ate Pat are sitting in front of my seat.
"Sa susunod na habang buhay..." I sang along with the song playing on my headphones. "Sabaok."
"Anong sabaok 'yang sinasabi mo, Colit?" I heard a murmur but didn't mind it nalang kase I didn't hear it naman. Baka they're talking about something. "Colit!"
"Cole, ate Aika's calling you." I saw ate Pat turn to me as she spoke. At kahit hindi narinig ang sinabi niya, I was stil able to read her lips.
I quickly put off my headphones. "Yes, po, ate Aiks?" Bumangon ako sa pagkakahiga. "Sorry, I didn't hear you."
Advertisement
"Sam, anak, hinaan mo 'yang music mo. Baka magka-problem pa 'yang tainga mo dahil jaan." I heard mama say from the front hushly since ate Jill was sleeping.
"Mama, mahina naman po ang music ko. It's just that, it's a noise-cancelling headphones. Don't worry po." I answered mama first. "What were you saying po kanina, te Aiks?"
"Nothing. Natawa lang ako sa pa-sabaok mo jaan after mo kinanta ang isang line." She softly chuckled as she turned to me. "You go back to listening na. Or take a nap, again, Cole, your ate Pat said kanina na matagal ka rawng natulog kagabe. Nanood ka na naman ba ng pelikula?"
I looked at ate Pat who was now showing her tongue teasingly. Forget about what I said earlier. She's not a good roomie. Hng, snitch.
Thank God that she didn't tell them that I talked to Mars.
I just chuckled mentally and did the same also. Bleh ka rin, ate.
୨୧
Meron o wala mang 'with honors' title later, I'll update parin ng isa pang chapter. Have a great day!
Good luck to me, too, for my virtual ceremony later. Stay safe kayo and God bless!
-ms. banana 🍌
Advertisement
- In Serial9705 Chapters
Salvos [A Monster Evolution LitRPG]
The Netherworld: it is a hellish landscape inhabited only by demons, creatures born from the dark abyss. It is also the only world Salvos knows. Joining the ranks of newborn demons, Salvos is thrown into the violent, anarchy-ruled landscape of that world. To survive, she will have to learn, she will have to adapt, and she will have to evolve. She will gain experience to reach new Levels of power. Her curiosity aids her but her pride could be her fall. It is the nature of the Netherworld to avoid or conquer any threats faced. After all, the law of evolution is survival of the fittest, and Salvos is a survivor. And perhaps, eventually, she will leave this world behind for a better place. But is that what she even wants? Do note that it's a slow-paced but action-packed litrpg! Join my subreddit! Boost me on TopWebFiction! Salvos Vol. 1 is now available as an eBook in these stores! Salvos Vol. 1 is also available as an Audiobook on Audible! Click here to read up to 20 chapters ahead on my patreon! Click here to join my Discord Copyright © 2020 MelasD PMs are for business purposes only. Do not PM me with unsolicited criticisms.
8 6228 - In Serial19 Chapters
Immortal Dynasty (Rewrite)
The Tianyang Continent. A place where the strong prey on the weak; where one life is more valuable than a thousand; a cemetery for delusional fantasies and dreams. In this hostile and precarious world, our protagonist is transported. A young man who experienced both betrayal and tragedy, despite possessing all the tools to lead a successful and fulfilled life. Watch this sad and broken bachelor get back on his feet, make friends, and redefine his presumptions on life. Wish him the best on his journey of cultivation and discover secrets he wished he had never uncovered. (If the owner of the cover Image wishes me to remove it, I will)
8 213 - In Serial20 Chapters
RE: Choice
Misaka is a shy misunderstood 16-year-old boy in his first year of high school in Japan. His parents wanted him to be a girl, so they gave him a girl's name. He grew up being bullied and ostracized by his peers. In junior high, he developed a crush on a girl in another school who greeted him with a smile. Later, he found out the girl's name was Lucy and applied to the high school she was going to. One year later, he musters up the courage to confess his feelings for her only to find out that she was the wrong girl all along. Suddenly, a piano falls on top of him and he dies.He finds himself in front of one that calls himself God. He takes pity on Misaka and bestows him with the name Durrendal. He gives him another chance at life in another world and lets him pick a power of his choosing to take into the world. Story is going to be heavy reader interactive. Expect short frequent chapters. One chapter every few days. Two per week minimum. If I feel like it, more than that.Your choices WILL influence the story. It determines whether you get a game over (may discover new information), go around in circles never advancing the story, or advancing the story. Consequences of certain actions will shift Durrendal toward evil or good. The default personality of Durrendal may be ""pervy"" but depending on the actions that he takes it can be reversed. Think of the character as a game character. You are playing a game. It does not require that you make an account to vote. So screw around or advance the story? It's up to you.
8 106 - In Serial29 Chapters
Sengoku Visions II
Tamara Swift again finds herself thrown into an obscure reality, but this time she lands far from the sanctuary of Kai Province. Struggling to cope in the face of terror, she closes her mind and crushes her heart, but will the process end up destroying her? A mysterious woman, the lure of battle, and her beloved Saizo lost to her, Tamara rushes headlong towards a dark fate. There is only one who can save her, only one who can return her heart.
8 105 - In Serial42 Chapters
Slipping Away (KnB fanfiction)
Their friendship last eversince Winter Cup ended and now, they made a promise to have a match again in National. However when Seirin fought Kaijo, suddenly a certain bluenette fall to the ground trashing and struggling. The next thing they knew the bluenette have stop breathing. What happen to him and what will happen next? Find out in Slipping Away. KnB and the medias are not mine. I only own the plot of Slipping Away.
8 179 - In Serial189 Chapters
You/Katie Mcgrath and others Imagines
I'll be doing a series of imagines for celebrities or characters that you ask for. Let me know what you want it to be about and who. Also only doing f/f roles as I do not know how to write men. Most if them will be about Katie McGrath and her characters. Will be doing a second part of the book with more prompts.
8 154

