《Lovely Sky》VII
Advertisement
"Maayong gabie sa tanan." The moment we all sat down on the table, she came. (Good evening to you all.)
We looked around the restaurant. It's a buffet restaurant. My favorite kind. We're currently in the resort's restaurant; the same resort where we're staying for this trip.
Dusit Thani.
Grabe ang mamahal ng mga bilihin dito. Nakakabutas ng bulsa. Chz. But sulit naman na kase nga buffet.
Sakto, kunti lang kinain ko dun sa airplane.
Now, we're now eating the food that we went to serve ourselves. I just went and got a medium rare rib-eye, different kinds of chicken, and pieces of lamb. Mamaya na ang ibang dish. Kaunti lang din ang nilagay ko sa plate ko tapos no rice.
Para sulit talaga.
"Mama, where are we going after here?" Ate Jill spoke. "Diba tatlong spot pupuntahan natin?"
Ay? Akala ko kasali na 'tong dinner sa 3 spots.
Exciting.
"Our itinerary for today is, first stop is the 3D Art at Happy World Museum. Second is we're going to visit the Guitar makers at Alegre Guitar Factory." Yes! New guitar, here I come. "Last stop for today is we're going to visit the famous 10000 Roses Café. That's the last one since mas nice raw kapag gabi pumunta roon. Now, are we up to all the stops?"
"Yes naman!"
"Yes, po, ma!"
"Walang aangal jaan, mama."
"Talagang walang aangal!" I seconded ate Pat's comment. "Ano, tapos na ba kayong mag-eat. Let's go na."
୨୧
We're now in our last stop for today. The 10000 Roses Café. And mama was right, it really was beautiful at night. Imma check on the internet kung ano look niya kapag daytime. I'm sure it'll be as nice as the nighttime.
First we did was syempre, take pictures. Tapos mama told us to stop muna kase sabi nung tour guide namin na kain muna kung gusto. The tour guide led us to the Café. Ah, the smell of coffee. The tour guide made us choose where we're going to eat and since kakain lang namin, we didn't choose Lantaw; we chose the Café instead.
Advertisement
Addicting. Was the first thought when I entered the Café. Coffee smells addicting.
"Aika, ikaw na mag-order, anak."
"Okay, po. Tell me your orders my pretty sisters." Sus bolera. Thanks, though. She started to take notes of my sisters' and mama's and our tour guide's (kahit na umangal siya pero pinilit talaga namin kase desisyon kami. Chz) order sa phone niya then she turned to me. "How about you, bunso?"
"We're getting fam size pizza, right?" She nodded. I looked up sa menu. "I'll get Strawberry and Banana smoothie and Pane pasta, please. Also, a take out of Marinara Pasta. Pede ma?"
Mama nodded, so ate Aiks noted it, too. Sina ate Jill and ate Pat nag-add narin also ng take outs nila.
"Mama, tomorrow where are going?" I asked my mom when ate Aika finished repeating our orders to avoid wrong and missing orders tapos she went to the counter na.
"Ano itinirary for tomorrow's video, mader dear?" Ate Jill seconded. "Also, it's so nice here. Look at that nice view of lights, oh." She said, using her lips to point it out.
We don't point with our fingers kapag ganto.
"Oo, ang ganda. About sa tour natin tomorrow, I'll send it to you nalang through message. Then, sa third day natin, we're going to visit churches. Last day, our flight day, doon lang tayo sa hotel. We'll be exploring what the hotel can offer before we go to the airport." We all listened to her intently.
We discussed more about our trip and what happened earlier sa iba rin naming pinuntagan kanina. Also, I got a new acoustic guitar. Kaya pala rin kami nag-visit doon ay para rin mabilhan kami ni ate Jill ng new guitar.
Swerte.
"Ma, what time tayo laland sa Manila?" She gave me a 'why' look. "Baka po makahabol pa ako sa classes ko."
Advertisement
"No, Nicolette. You'll rest when we get back to Manila. Baka you'll collapse na niyan kase wala kang pahinga for days after our trip." Ate Aika said. Nakabalik na pala siya. "Eso-serve nalang daw maya-maya ang orders natin. Anyway, ma, 'wag mong payagan 'yang si Cole na mag-attend ng class niya sa Monday."
"Your ate Aika is right, anak. I'll just call the school to inform them para ma-excuse ka sa Monday." I thought about how I can make paalam na umalis ng bahay so I can go to papa and mine's place. Gagi, anhirap. 'Di ko naman pwedeng sabihin na pupunta ako sa Internet Café. Kaya nga ayaw papasukin sa school para magpahinga tapos aalis para maglaro? Luh.
I was lost in my thoughts again but it was cut off when our orders came.
"Enjoy your orders, ma'ams." Babae nalang talaga kaming lahat. Even the tour guide who's also our driver.
Oh diba, astig.
୨୧
Hindi talaga sana ako maga-update today because it's my dad's birthday (who's in not with us now). But yeah, here you go!
-ms. banana 🍌
Advertisement
- In Serial94 Chapters
Apocalypse Unleashed ~ A LitRPG Story
Summer approaches and, with it, so do final exams. On the day of Aiden and Olivia's math final, things take a surprise turn - the end of the world. But not everything is hopeless. There's a small light in the dark - a way for them to survive. A game-like system that changes everything. - Book one link: Pending Book two will begin posting every day, 2-3 chapters a day, until complete!
8 474 - In Serial45 Chapters
Monsters Dwell in Men - B2: Jehovah's Harmony
Saint Jericho - "There are doors better left unopened, but those secrets never haunted me. No. What makes my hands tremble are the doors that can never be closed." The wind whispers of a monster spawned from hollows of hatred and the torment of souls. He leaves calamity in his wake, and even the Immortal Saint, Solomon, has fallen. This abomination is known by the prophecy given by the oracle - The Darkened One.Distorted by the desire of an unstoppable hunger, walking with the corpse of a king, he journeys across the continent of Alta. Known as Jericho by many, known as Jack by others, he faces golems of flesh, his waning humanity, and the corruptor of worlds, Gaia. If you relish in brutality, delight in carnage, or enjoy tales that are remarkably human, please enjoy the read. Otherwise, leave for less heavy hills. You've been warned.
8 192 - In Serial24 Chapters
Event Horizon
Warning: the first blue box appears at chapter 24. David always lived his life, looking at the world through a film of grey. He knew he was dull, he knew he was worthless. And the world was too. His life ended in an instant, hit by a truck. Then he woke up again, and the System gave him a mission. Pretty standard isekai, so far. The only problem was that whenever he died, he respawned. After agony and pain, he would come back reforged. And so he died, again and again. And when he completed his mission, another one awaited. On and on. But his life had meaning now.
8 237 - In Serial20 Chapters
Frost Iron Forge
A young man is transfered into the fantasy world of his dreams. Now this young plucking adventurer must overcome several obstacles, from figuring out what class he wants to be, to seducing the white haired elf girl he just met, to finally defeating the looming threat of the Demon King himself. Together with a loyal band, this man sets off to accomplish the ultimate power fantasy! 2000 years later, a young rebel rises up against a tyrant as the world falls deeper and deeper into a millenium long ice age. Markus is concerned with only one thing, defeating the Supreme One, and setting people free from his reign. This fiction is a little thought project playground I just write for fun. Warning to any new readers, it's not a typical power fantasy isekai story. Although I do plan on writing power fantasy stuff later in the fiction. I hope atleast a few of you would enjoy my writing. Updates every two days.
8 105 - In Serial11 Chapters
Dreaming of adventure, I ran away
Dex is a young college graduate. After enduring years of longing for adventure and becoming a hero, he runs away from home to the island nation of Arasia. There he is taken under the care of Ernesto and Miki who run a bar in the city. After spending some time with them, an incident within his "foster" family occurs that will bring him closer to the adventure he longed for. As he progresses down the rabbit hole, he discovers the darkness of the island and what really brought him there.
8 203 - In Serial21 Chapters
The Not So Boring Girl: Craig Tucker x NekoReader
Hey guys, This is my second Craig x Reader story, but this is my first Neko reader book. I really hope you guys like it and are patent with it, because this is my first time writing it, and I'm not overly familiar with it. Either way, I hope you guys like it and send a thank you or follow to @BBCraigTucker for requesting. Remember if you have any request contact me either through messaging me on my board or dm me. Hopefully you enjoy. Love you guys so much!
8 183

