《Lovely Sky》IV
Advertisement
Last night, after kong mag-change ng pambahay ay bumalik ako sa labas para nga makakain. The dinner went fine. Quietly. It was awkward. We didn't address the matter since nasa harap kami ng pagkain.
After we all ate, I tried to present myself para maghugas ng mga pinagkainan nami pero umangal si ate Jill na siya na lang daw. Ayun, wala akong takas sa 'talking stage' because of what I did.
Of course, I didn't tell them where I went.
I just told them na dumiretso ako sa isang internet café kung saan akong nagpupunta araw-araw. Kung saan ako dumidiretso pagkatapos ng klase, kung saan ako palaging nakatambay, at kung saa ako naabutan ng gabi.
Truth be told, I don't go anywhere else except dun sa place namin ni papa or kina Mars.
I lied, again.
They were angry. Of course. I mean, who wouldn't be? Apakapasaway ko, eh. That's what they think. And I go with the flow.
I don't talk back. Ever. Or even defend myself from them.
Because one, hindi siya tama dahil ng mas nakakatanda sila. Two, if I did, I'll just start tearing up. And three, baka lumaki pa.
Perks of being a soft-hearted maldita.
Now, eto na naman ako. Nagising ng mga ilang minutes parin before my default alarm. Pinagpapawisan at pilit hinahabol ang hininga.
"Shocks..." I said and nilagay ang tumbler pabalik sa night stand ko pagkatapos uminom.
I decided to just use my phone na muna since maaga pa naman. I know, kung kahapon nagmamadali akong umalis ng bahay para hindi na nila ako maabutan, now naman ay pinagsabihan ako ni mama na dapat nandito pa ako pagkagising nila.
Ah, breakfast with them.
As I was surfing through my phone, I decided to open my message app.
1 notification from Auntie R1sa
Advertisement
I opened it and immediately chuckled when I read her message.
From: Auntie R1sa
.
8:38 pm
Auntie Ana Theresia never fails to make me laugh. Siya palagi ang pinagbi-ventan ko if not Mars. Nahihiya talaga kase akong mag-open up kina mama or my ates, eh.
"Nicolette," I heard a knock from the other side of the door. "Maligo ka na raw at para makakain na tayo."
Hala, andali naman ata ng oras. Alas kuwarto pa lang nung gumising ako, ah. Now, it's already almost six.
"Opo..." I responsed.
I went straight to the bathroom afterwards and napaisip kong tagalan ang pagligo para kaunting oras lang ako mamaya makakaharap sakanila pero panira talaga ang tyan ko.
It burped like an angry Dinosaur.
After showering, I changed into some usual comfortable clothes. Today is Friday so wash day ng school. We're free to wear a non-uniform outfit as long as nakakapasa ito sa outfit guidelines thingy ng school.
"Sit down, Sam." Mama said when I got to the dinning. She was still wearing her sleeping clothes just like my ates but may apron siyang suot. "Bacon for you, Tortang talong for your ates as what they have requested to have."
I'm allergic to eggplant. Nangangati ang tongue and throat ko'y sumisikip.
"Good morning, mama, ates..." I shyly greeted them at mahinhin na umupo sa silya. They all greeted me back at nagsimula na kaming kumain.
Breakfast now isn't the same awkward dinner last night. They chitchat and sometimes I talk and speak, too, when I get spoken to.
"I'll brush my teeth na po." I said when I finished my last piece of bacon tsaka tumayo at nilagay sa sink ang plate na pinaggamitan ko.
"Iwan mo nalang ang plate mo jaan, aki ko. We'll be the one who'll wash it na." I gave them a smile and went to brush my teeth.
Advertisement
I was busy putting stuff in my bag when I heard a knock from my slightly opened door.
"Cole, diretso uwi pagkatapon ng school, please." It was ate Pat.
"Ate, one hour and thirty minutes lang po, please." I begged. I'll use that time to go to papa. Kahit kaunting oras lang. Kahit hindi ko na tapusin ang 30 minutes na hinihingi ko.
"Computer shop na naman, bunso." Naiiling niyang sabi. "You have a computer here naman, ah. You can download there. Or better use your PS5."
Anak ng... Lumusot ka, mareng JL.
"An hour and thirty minutes lang talaga, ate. Kahit hindi ko na sasagarin ang thirty, please po." I gave her my sweetest puppy eyes. "Please, ate Pat ko..."
"You're being unfair, Missy. You're always using your puppy face to me, ah. You know that I can't tanggi you with that. But sige na nga. Wag lalagpas, baka ma-late pa tayo later." We both laughed. I decided to walk towards her to give her a thankful hug with a small "thank you, ate..." As we were hugging, she spoke, "you, ha. You're meeting someone there, 'no?"
I pulled back from the hug and made a face. "What? No!" I said, feeling embarrassed kahit na wala naman talaga. Well, si papa and si Mars lang.
"Hmm." Pangaasar parin ng kapatid ko. "You ha, you're only fifteen." I didn't speak and just waited for her to continue talking. "Pero kahit na. You're growing up too fast, Nicolette. Laki na ng bread buddy ko."
"Ate naman..." I said and sat down on my bed's edge. "Promise po, wala akong special someone right now. And, I'm turning sixteen soon, 'no. And again, I'm still and always will be your pandesal partner."
We both talked for a lil bit more before I bid my goodbye to her dahil baka ma-late ako sa klase.
"Labs na labs ka namin, bunso..." I just gave her a smile as I continued to lock my room and began to walk away. "Always remember that..."
୨୧
Advertisement
- In Serial6 Chapters
The Cosmic Roommate
Lily Olson is an absolutely ordinary young woman of twenty-two. Aside from an excessive obsession with time travel, hot actors, and sleep, her average day includes working at the Dino Diner, playing video games on her phone, and trying to survive the rat race until the next day.Meet Noah Cosmic. He's a transdimensional super... human? No, he's not very human. Humanoid, yeah, but definitely not human. Is he weird? Very. Is his flying shark cute? It's adorable.Is he reading this synopsis at the same time you are?It's not out of the question.
8 199 - In Serial8 Chapters
"A Dream and a Book"
Books, legends, stories, movies, cartoons - all these are myths that we know they will captivate us and call us. Sometimes I want to be a private citizen there and in those battles that beckon us. I'm not a writer or a poet. But I will tell you this story.
8 62 - In Serial59 Chapters
Overtake The Astral: Searching for Good Life in Another World
JP Title: (Oobateeku za Asutoraru: Isekai ni Ii Jinsei o Sagasu) タイトル: オーバテークザーアストラル ~ 異世界にいい人生お探す~ Mikami Shizu, a 28 years old woman, suddenly lost her life after being killed in a bank robbery. She passed away with regrets that are originated from her past and view of life. However, the next thing she knew is that she woke up as a baby in a noble household of another world. Believing that this is her second chance, she strives to live a better life this time around. This is an another world's story of a soul's endeavour in claiming the good life that she failed to achieve before as well as her journey in finding out the true meaning of a good life that she wishes from the bottom of her heart. Arc list:New Life Arc: 0 - 7Adventurer Arc: 8 - 19Raid Battle Arc: 20 - 37Rekindling Chaos Arc: 38 - ONGOING [I will add more tag depending on the story development.] Disclaimer: I do not own the picture on cover and any picture inside this story. All credit goes to the pictures' original creator(For example: the cover art is by Jixekai). This story itself is my original idea inspired by the popular Isekai genre in Japanese Anime/Manga/Light Novels industry. If you are reading this story on any other platform other than Wattpad and RoyalRoad. You are very likely to be at risk of a malware attack. If you wish to read this in it's original, safe form, please go to https://my.w.tt/2TLTkTrJL6 Thank you.
8 349 - In Serial12 Chapters
Kalyug - As told by Krishna
Kalyug, the final age of human generation, the destruction of the Earth- the book will tell you everything that you're wishing to know about the end of the world.
8 86 - In Serial8 Chapters
Rupture - The apocalypse begins
Welcome to a new world of superpowers and magic. The world is just.. normal. The people live their lives monotally. they live, they work, they die. But, there's always a side of the society that is hidden. accompany Erdan Aloro, a eleven years old boy that discovers that, the world has changed, and He will have to adapt or die... Hey guys, this is my first attempt to write something, and english is not my native language, so let's take it easy. contructive criticism are always welcome. I got no ownership of the cover image, if someone want's to claim it just contact me.
8 154 - In Serial11 Chapters
Imperator of Beasts
Cameron is your run of the mill 27 year old ex NATO sniper/hacker who has finally decided to do something in his very early retirement. When he tries to ask out the woman he likes, she says yes but it ends up killing him.Turns out the gods had something to do with it and they have had great plans for him but they got screwed when the Apocalypse got cancelled. Deciding to carry through with some of their plans they send him to another universe to start life anew.(mature for language, violence, and anthropomorphic (look like a person) animal sex scenes)Also contains SARCASM, can't believe I have to say that, but I do.
8 99

