《Lovely Sky》II
Advertisement
Music class.
Music.
When I hear that in my thoughts, I always feel at ease. Music brings me joy. I love how music calms me. I love how I feel everything.
"JL, please, listen." Natigil ang pagmumuni-muni ko ng magsalita ang aking music teacher. "Are you alright, JL?" I just nodded with an assurance of a smile as a response, making her turn back to the class. "All right, let's continue."
Miss Weltz, our music teacher, continued discussing about the upcoming performance task in which we are going to perform in front.
Singing.
The simple institution was to choose a song that relates you and sing it with or without an instrument.
Simple as one, two, three.
I love to sing. I don't know where I got it from but Iove it. I play instruments, too. Violin, guitar, both acoustic and electric, and Kalimba. I've been practicing playing drums sa bahay ng isa kong schoolmate na naging ka-close ko dahil naging partner ko siya sa isang school event. And so far, okay naman. I can play na a song kaunti. I tried to learn piano also since my sisters knows how to, but mukhang sa piano tiles lang ako pwede maglaro.
After Miss Weltz discussed a few more other things, sumunod naman ang pagtunog ng bell, hudyat na next class na.
When I got out of the music room, I saw how the corridor was flooded with students. Halos lahat kami ay sa iisa lang pupunta.
Locker hallway.
Every after isang subject kase ay dito kami dumediretso para kunin ang mga kakailanganin for the next class that we have.
5 minutes locker break.
Saktong nasara ko ang aking locker nang tumunod ulit ang bell, meaning we should hurry to our next class before the second bell.
My next class is sa gym. PE class. My half and half favorite class. Half lang kase nakakapagod din minsan ang PE.
Advertisement
"Aright, class! Listen up! Today we're not going to do anything graded kase may meeting akong dadaluhan in five minutes so you're all free to do what you want to do. But please, students, walang magru-roam around sa campus. Stay in the gym or you can also go and use the field. Am I understood?" Our PE instructor told us before asking if we have questions ba in which my classmates raised theirs. After, he bid his goodbyes.
Since we're not tasked to change into our PE clothes naman, I didn't change nalang. Plano ko ring magpatugtug nalang sa cellphone ko. I'll just lie down sa bleachers doon sa field; hindi rin naman na mainit.
I was peacefully lying down with my headphones on when I felt something hit my left cheekbone. Hard. Parang naalog 'yung utak ko ng tumama ang bilog na bagay sa mukha ko.
"Oh, my God!" I heard someone react. "We are so sorry, JL! Hindi ko talaga sinasadya. I kicked the ball too hard towards here." I voice that reacted earlier came to where I was and examined my face. "Naku, I'm so sorry talaga. Ano, let's go to the clinic."
Gagi, hindi ako makapagsalita.
"JL?"
"Hey, hey! JL." I felt someone pat my shoulder.
What in the world is happening? Parang hindi ko maramdaman ang ulo ko sa lakas ng impact ng bola. Para ring nag-iba ang pandinig ko. Parang nagi-echo lang ang mga words.
"Guys, tulong!" Was the last thing I heard before I lost consciousness.
୨୧
Naalimpungatan ako ng may narinig akong malakas na boses. I wanted to open my eyes but I was still very much sleepy. I felt like I just wanted to sleep forever.
Teka nga, ano bang nangyayari?
"I think she's awake." I heard a familiar voice say.
Advertisement
"Can we bring her home later, nurse?" Another familiar one.
"Yes, Attorney. As I've checked, the doctor so, mukbang magiging okay na si JL. She can go home na po when she's fully awake."
"Thank you." I heard footsteps and a door that opened then closed. Sino 'yong lumabas? O pumasok?
"Ma, una nalang ako sa kotse..." Paalam ng isa pang pamilyar na boses.
Why are they here?
"Me, too, ma. Ire-ready nalang po namin ang sasakyan." And another opening and closing of the door. Clearly, may lumabas.
"Aika, hindi ka susunod sa mga kapatid mo?" Tanong ni, sure akong si mama. Pero wala akong narinig na response. I think she just nodded.
"Samantha!" Mama went next to the bed that I am currently lying in. "How are you feeling, aki ko?"
"F-Fine?" What, what do you want me to say?
"May masakit ba sayo? Masakit ba ang pisngi mo, aki?"
"I-I'm fine, really. I heard nurse Mary say na I can go home na. What time is it na ba?" I tried to find a clock inside the room where we're at.
"Past lunch. It's two-thirteen in the afternoon already." I was ate Aika who answered. "And yes, we're going home in a minute."
"Two palang?" I thought classes are done already. "I can't go home. I still have classes to attend."
"Can't you see, Cole, your cheek is busted. You would not be able to concentrate in your class, so it's better for you to go home." Sabi niya ng kapatid ko. "Come on, get up,
so we can go already. Your ate Pat and ate Jill are in the car na."
"As what I've heard..." Bulong ko.
"Anak, kaya mo bang maglakad?" Aalalayan na sana ako ni mama ng biglang bumukas ang pinto at iniluwal nito si nurse Mary.
"Oh, JL, you're awake na pala. How are you feeling?"
"Okay lang po. Nurse uwi na raw kami." Tumango lang ito at nagpaalam saamin bago ito tuluyang pamasok at pumunta sa higaang gamit ko kanina. Mukhang magdi-disinfect na ito.
Alam mo na, Covid.
Speaking of that, I just realized that I am not wearing a face mask anymore. Gagi, saan na kayo yung suot ko kanina. I don't think I took it off when I was lying down in the bleachers earlier since wala naman king gagawin nun.
"Let's go, Nicolette." Sabi ni ate Aika ng napatigil ako sa paglalakad palabas ng clinic.
"I'll just go back to nurse Mary. I'll ask for a mask. You two go ahead na. Una na kayo, susunod nalang ako." Mama hesitated to leave me while nauna na si ate Aika sakanya. "Go, ma. I'll be right at your back. I can lakad naman property."
"Sige, sunod ka agad, ha, aki ko."
୨୧
Emz, I don't know if I should continue this story chz.
Anyway, good day to you all! Maagang reply kase gininahang mag-write. Have a great day and thank you for reading!
-ms. banana ঞ
Advertisement
- In Serial22 Chapters
Sekai-Ryouri
The home to the best culinary school in the world also happens to be the home to some of the shadiest pasts within the world. Not every student present is the person they make themselves out to be, and some have their hands covered in dirt, if not literal blood. The newest transfer student, Arthur Roma, fights to stake his claim in the school, though many students, including his own dorm-mate and the school's best cook, Rena Koboko stand in the way of his success. Come see the story of Sekai-Ryouri. Follow a number of students' path to the top, while the school life around them starts to bare their ugly colors.
8 176 - In Serial43 Chapters
The Jamaican Savage and Ratched kinda Love
Single mother Cassidy has been through a whole lot and is finally getting her life together, dream job, her own growing company, husband( or so she thought), when walls came tumbling down and the type she least expected to be with, was the one who picked up and mend the broken pieces of her world.
8 189 - In Serial23 Chapters
Deified
They say the universe began when The Seven awoke. They, seven humans from Earth have been transported from their homes to a completely new world, a blank canvas of a universe for them to fill with their newfound omnipotence. But they soon find they are not free to do as they wished. A being claiming to be the god of their world told them they must build a fantasy world for their entertainment. Thus, these new gods must cooperate (mostly), plan and construct a new world, becoming the cosmogonic myth of their own creation. "Fantasy Landscape - slolsss" by Douglas Tofoli is marked with CC PDM 1.0
8 151 - In Serial62 Chapters
The New Start By Sudar
I wanted to write about something similar to re monster (a other light novel about reincarnation its my main topic)it will be about a guy called Blue who dies at the beginning of the prologue and gets reincarnated into a world ofswords and magic born as a half demon half elf he realizes that he remembers his past life andtries to do better in his new life. the story i wrote pretty much 4 chapters on paper and have more ideas so fari am completely new to this and wanted to have some fun writing i never wrote a fanfiction before other then justwriting aimlessly since now i pretty much only read novels books and fanfictionMature it will depend
8 160 - In Serial15 Chapters
The Aspect of Fire
Wilhelm woke up and was immediately confused, even before he opened his eyes. Through some twist of fate the data-entering grunt was pulled into another world, one containing terrifying people wielding magic powers beyond what he thought possible, and - somehow comparatively less horrifying - actual monsters. The only saving grace is that through his transference, he has become one of those terrifying people, and he's not sure how he feels about it yet. Oh, and he landed on a boat. Branded a Sylum for the way others unlucky enough to be pulled across the fabric of space tended to go insane after arrival, he will need to navigate a land unlike his own in seemingly every way except for the flaws, all while attempting to maintain his morality, and more importantly, his sanity. With his crew at his side and disconcertingly dangerous magic proportionate to his physical ability, it will not be easy.
8 142 - In Serial46 Chapters
Acting The Part (Completed)
On the set they're lovers, but off of it actress Taylor and actor Bret are sworn enemies. They couldn't hate each other more. So what happens when they have to play out their roles perfectly, each scene getting more and more daring as they go? Will the love the two characters have for one another turn into a shocking reality for the two actors or will their hatred remain deep in their hearts? RATED R FOR LANGUAGE
8 249

