《Best Friend》bonus part - tahanan
Advertisement
"Hello laham, kamusta kayo ni Rocco diyan?" she said through the phone. She's in New York para mag practice ng med for a few months. Supposedly she was bound home tomorrow pero na extend siya ng one month. "Pakita mo nga ako kay Rocco" she said. "Tinatawagan mo ba ako to talk with me or to see Rocco lang?" she laughed. "Siyempre kayong dalawa ang hanap ko" I rolled my eyes, moving the phone back in front of my face. "Ang mga magtatampo pangit" she joked.
"Sige ka, hindi kita susunduin next month pag ganyan ka magsalita"
"Sorry na laham, ikaw naman"
"By the way kamusta ka langga? I didn't ask you"
"Okay lang naman, miss ko na tahanan ko"
"Buy ka nalang 'nong bread sa bakeshop na gusto mo. Lasang pinas 'yon"
She sighed. "What's wrong langga?" I asked her, she looks sad na. "Miss ko na kayo jan, I keep calling mama, ate Aika, and Jill but it's not enough. Homesick na ata ako" I shot her a comforting smile. "Di bale nalang, malapit ka nang umuwi. When you arrive i'll treat you. Tapos magpa-pafiesta ako sa Naga when you come home" she smiled.
"There she is, smiley Trishy ko" her smile grew wider. "I can't wait to be be home"
"Me too langga, I can't wait to have you home"
Biglang nag ring Ipad ko, it's a group call from ma'am Leni, ate Aiks, and Jill. "Teka lang, let me take this call sa. Don't be noisy" she nodded and left the frame. She probably went to take food or work para maka double time siya.
"What's up malens?"
"Gusto mo bang mag visit dito sa condo? Jill is on her way and so is Aika, feeling ko mas nice kung nandito ka rin" ma'am Leni said.
Advertisement
"Rep ka kasi ni ate Patring" Jill laughed.
"Hindi yan rep, grabe naman kayo-"
"Salamat ate Aiks-"
"utusan lang yan sa bahay" the three of them laughed, even Tricia. O diba kahit jowa ko tinawanan ako.
"Sige, okay lang" I smiled sarcastically. "
"Ang magalit pangit" Jill teased. Magkakapatid talaga. Aika and president Leni laughed. "Ali ka na y/n, sige na, we'll be waiting" ma'am Leni said.
I nod my head and turned off the call and stood up from my chair. "Pupunta ka kina mama?" I look over to see Tricia still on the line, kumakain ng cup noodles. "You forgot we were still on call siguro noh" I grinned. "Hehehe, sorry langga nakalimutan ko" she facepalmed. "I'll go muna sa sisters mo ha, I'll call you nalang if maka uwi na ako" she smiled. "Ingat ka laham" I blew her a kiss, ended the call and got ready to leave na.
When I got there sa condo I saw multiple boxes around the room. "May dumating bang taga-bansa?" I asked looking for them. "Wala, balikbayan box lang yan ng tita namin" I heard Aika say. "'San kayo?"
"Kusina" I walked over to see the three of them occuping their little kitchen. Ma'am Leni's face covered in flour, Jill licking left over batter from the spatula, and ate Aika taking a video of them while laughing hardly. "Ang saya dito ah" I laughed. They all turned over to me with big smiles on their face.
"y/n girlll" Jill smiled walking towards me with open arms. I hugged her, "anong luto natin for today's video?"
"cupcakes with oreos tapos brownies, ikaw sana taste tester namin" Aika said. I raised my brow, "masarap ba 'yan?" the three of them nodded in sync. "Patikim nga" ma'am Leni handed me a cupcake. I took a bite of the cupcake, in fairness ang sarap. ""San nyo na bili to, ang sarap"
Advertisement
"Minsan y/n, ang hirap i-accept na jowa ka ni Tricia, pero minsan naman pareha kayong dalawa, mga gaga" ma'am Leni said.
"Sorry napo, labs ko po kayo, joke lang" she laughed. "ewan ko sa'yo ikaw bata ka". We went on for a few hours and then president Leni was called for an emergency meeting, umuwi na rin ako para makapaghinga.
On my way home sa car Tricia rang me. "Hello igop kong langga" I glanced at the phone. She was smiley, naka face mask. Hindi familiar 'yong location niya pero alam kong hindi yan sa apartment sa New York.
"Where are you ba?" I asked her. "Hinatid ko sa airport co-worker ko, kaya na sa airport ako." I nod, looking at the phone then back at the road. "Ah, sige-"
"Pwede mo ba siya i-pick-up? Pauwi na daw siya sa tahanan niya. Probably nasa airport na" I sighed. Pagod na kasi ako, pero I gave in and told her yes. She smiled and ended the call. She said her friend landed na daw a few minutes ago and was waiting na. I drove to the location to pick her up na.
Once I got out of the car Tricia rang me again. "Nasa airport kana?" she asked. "Oo, nandito na sa labas"
"Palabas na daw siya"
"San?"
"Nandito"
I looked at the entrance and saw her on the phone with her suitcase and carry ons. I couldn't see her smile pero I know it's very big and very sweet. "Laham!!" she called running towards me. I opened my arms and hugged her. "Langga!!"
"You're here na langga, di ka nagsabi"
"Surprise ito eh"
"Mas gusto ko 'yong alam kong pauwi ka, what if something bad happened"
"I'm here na laham, don't worry" I sighed. "Sige na nga, welcome home langga"
"I am home now"
this is the end na po frfr. I have a suggestion in mind. Gusto niyo ba mabasa ang side ni doc Tricia sa story na'to? feel ko kasi I rushed this story too much. Madaling natapos. Comment lang kayo if you want to read that. Thank you for reading this!! Laham ko kayo lahat
Advertisement
- In Serial16 Chapters
Kingdom Come
Thiara is a planet ruled by four great Kingdoms. These Kingdoms share the monopoly on all production and control their citizens' lives with an iron rule that has prevailed through millennia. The last bastion of freedom are the last two "free" continents - the archipelago chain of Namaria that is home to pirates and raiders, and the continent of Zeshan. Aroha and Rylan are two residents of a small port town in Zeshan, but when the Kingdom of Camar raid the town for slaves for their fields, the two are thrust headlong into an adventure that will take them further from home than they could ever have imagined possible. They will encounter all manner of new challenges, allies and dangerous magic as they try to save the people they love from slavery. All the while, a lonely king on a powerful throne is plotting something sinister himself and the world will feel the full force of his machinations.
8 201 - In Serial18 Chapters
An Ode to the Birds
The birds maybe are the wisest from every creation. They look from above and below. The greed of man and the harsh reality is what they see every day. Monster and People of the Races is just the same in their eyes. They flew high when the time came, and chirping night and day. Like a man who has lost his sense of direction, the world is endlessly circled the same place. And powers, light and dark, stirred the clouds. Only some who didn't stray. Only some stay, to praise the birds.
8 150 - In Serial371 Chapters
Severing Time & Space
MIGHT MAKES RIGHT. Wu Jian comes from a small clan eking out a living in the countryside. Despite being the clan heir, he is bullied for being cowardly and weak. In a world where the strength of a person's cultivation determines their lot in life, weakness is not allowed, and those who possess it are often stamped out. But Wu Jian doesn't want to remain weak. He doesn't want to be a coward. He wants to be strong. Witness the rise of one young man who, with the help of his childhood friend, will face adversity, forge new bonds of love and friendship, and gain the strength needed to protect his loved ones and find meaning in his life. It all begins here. What to expect from this series:-Cultivation System.-A weak-to-strong protagonist.-Slow-burn harem romance.-Clan politics.-Young masters who have eyes but are blind.-Overpowered battles. Eventually.-War. Eventually. Chapters will be posted every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.Read up to 43 chapters ahead on Patreon!
8 338 - In Serial92 Chapters
Taken. Jeff The Killer X Reader. Dark Story By RoverRose
After a mentally deranged killer had entered your house, and you had to hide for your life, your friends all started to be taken one by one while this killer began to grow a sickening and twisted obsession over you. Who are they? And what do they want with you? Jeff the killer x reader dark story!Note: not my story but the author gave me permission to post it.
8 189 - In Serial5 Chapters
Black Sirens Past Comes To Haunt Her Again [Completed]
Laurel gets affected by a drug.Her pasts comes to haunt her and it's one bad choice to the next to the next....
8 184 - In Serial7 Chapters
Tails X Reader
you're a new recruit to the Sonic Group. you meet Tails and get a crush on him.
8 69

