《Best Friend》begin again
Advertisement
"Oo naman Trish, ano ka ba" I laughed nervously.
best friend nga, masyado akong assuming.
"Tara, baba na tayo para marami pa tayong mapag-usapan"
Nasa cafe na pala kami, hindi ko napansin. I nod, unbuckling my seat belt and hopping off the car na. She started walking papunta sa loob but paused when she realized I wasn't following her. "Bagal mo naman maglakad" she said grabbing my hand. "Hawakan na kita, baka mawala ka."
------
Pagpasok namin sa loob hawak-hawak pa rin ako ni Tricia. Nasa cashier na kami, nag-oorder. "Ano gusto mo?" I looked at her puzzled.
pwede ikaw nalang
"y/n," she calls. I turn towards the menu board before looking back at her. "croissant, tapos caramel frappe nalang siguro" I said. "Sige, akin croissant din pero iced coffee yung drink"
"I'll go get us a table na para we can settle," I said walking away pero nahila ako bigla. "Sabay na tayo, wag kang lumayo" sabi niya. I nod, "sorry"
------
Finally after a long wait we got to sit down and eat na. She sat in front of me taking a pic of her croissant and iced coffee. I took my phone and snapped a picture of her, with her life just imitates art. She's just a giant ball of laughter and love. When you're in her presence you forget everything bad in life, all you can think of is happy.
I put my phone down so I could start eating na. Suddenly Yakap sa Dilim by Orange & Lemons started playing. "Hala, favourite song natin to 'nong college diba" she said.
"Sandal mo sana ang ulo mo sa unan" she sang teasingly. Slowly dancing in her chair. Para siyang bata na nabigyan ng masarap na ulam. "Kanta ka naman, minsan nga lang akong kumakanta, hindi mo pa sinasabayan"
Advertisement
"Katawan mo ay aking kukumutan"
"Mga problema'y iyong malilimutan"
She laughed. "Iba talaga si Tricia, si y/n mapapakanta" palaro niyang sinabi na may sabay hampas sa balikat ko. I rolled my eyes, "Let's stop naa, hindi ako mahilig diyan Patty, alam mo yan" I said taking a bite of my croissant. Her smile slowly dropped. "Nakalimutan ko" she looked down taking a sip of her coffee.
Nalungkot na naman ng biglaan.
"Wag na magalit please," I said grabbing her chin forcing her to look at me. "Wala namang nagalit" she swiped my hand away, "ganyan ba talaga ang mukha ng mga 'di galit?" I said softly. "Hindi ako galit, nalungkot lang saglit, pero okay na," she said. I kept my eyes on her, trying to read her. She looked up staring into my eyes, locking with it. "Alam mo, unting-unti ko nang nakakalimutan ang mga memories natin together,"
"Tumatanda ka na ata, Patricia"
"Hindi naman siguro, I mean yes pero it's not that."
"Baka alzheimer's na 'yan ha, pa consult ka"
"Hoy, jusko 'wag naman. Buwesit ka talaga minsan noh"
"Minsan lang naman" tumawa siya sa comment ko.
"I'm slowly forgetting what we were y/n, and I'm not a fan sa behavior na ito, kaya if okay lang sa'yo"
"hindi, bawal, ayaw 'ko"
"Wala pa ngang nasabi"
"sorry, sige ituloy mo 'yong proposal mo"
"If okay lang sa'yo, let's start over. You and me. If I'm forgetting the past, then magsimula nalang tayo ulit."
Saktong-sakto ang pagsabi niya sa magsimula tayo ulit. Nag play yung Begin Again ni Taylor Swift.
"Consider it y/n,"
"I'm not forcing you to say yes agad,"
"I really want to be close with you again,"
"Medyo ayaw ko na yung "close ni y/n si Jillian Robredo", gusto ko tayong dalawa naman"
Advertisement
"So I hope you'll allow me to mend and strengthen our bond"
Parang nangliligaw na ata tong si bakla, gaga.
"Payagan mo sana ako na maging best friend mo ulit labs" I smiled and nodded. "I'd love that Janine Patricia" I put my hand on top hers gently squeezing it. "Best friend lang pala gusto mo, ji-nowa mo rin sana" I joked.
"baka next time"
ha? ako ba 'yon? o siya?
"Ano sabi mo?" tanong ko sa kanya. She looked at me confused, "anong sabi, wala naman akong sinabi." sabi niya. Na baliw na ata ako, friends lang daw kasi, ba't pa nanghihingi ng more.
We continued to talk, we caught up with our life events. I like this, her presence, her comfort. When Orange & Lemons said; "O kay sarap ng mga nakaw na sandali", they were right. Moments with Tricia make me forget time, those little moments with her na ang iba stolen lang - I love those. Sana'y ipatuloy mo 'to tadhana.
-
reco niyo naman ako sa ibang tricia fans sa twt or tiktok guys. dagdag support beke nemen.
Advertisement
- In Serial167 Chapters
Antagonist Rewind
A new frontier, a new galaxy, an ancient seal. The end of the world already happened once. To prevent it from ever happening, one person goes back. To enter the Game, to stop the ultimate evil, all whilst being public enemy number one. See Crule save the world. The world he failed to save once before.
8 135 - In Serial10 Chapters
Sudden Burden
A story that relates with modern age while being supernatural at its core. It has lore and as time goes on, the story will reveal new things itself. This is a story about how someone has to work hard for the safety of his friends. A novel with characters who are equally important as the main character. This is a world, where interstellar beings such as Blackholes and White Holes, Stars and Elements... are living beings... The first 1-6 chapters introduce you to the new idea present in this novel so you don't have any problems at understanding stuff.
8 129 - In Serial19 Chapters
Pirate Nemesis - Telepathic Space Pirates
A smuggler running from her past, Mercy desperately wants answers to her mother’s disappearance. All roads lead her to the one place she can’t return: home. Killers. Thieves. Pirates. Family. Mercy has spent her life evading the Pirate Queen who attempted to murder her as a child. Now, living as a smuggler with the outlawed Talent of telepathy, she keeps her head down, takes jobs that keep her moving, and searches for answers about her mother’s disappearance fifteen years ago. But living outside the law has consequences. Tricked and captured, Mercy must choose between two rival factions: the terrorists who will do anything to exploit her gifts for themselves, and the pirates she’s been eluding since childhood. Her only ally is the most dangerous killer of them all, and trusting him may be her final mistake. Please note, this is a completed book published elsewhere, if you don't want to wait for the chapters on RR. You can check it out on the author's website , or anywhere ebooks are sold.
8 113 - In Serial8 Chapters
Danger Zone
A short story. A group of Soldiers are sent on a suicide mission to destroy a stronghold of the Fraz, invading aliens made of flesh and plant. The group deals with its problems as it completes the missions. One bullet, One word, One punch at a time. Follow Shair as the 'Psycho' infiltrates the base; meeting enemies and annoying companions along the way to reach his Commander. Sorry not really good at Summaries, but thats the bad synopsis version of the story. Also i apologize now so i don't have to later, my Grammar is REALLY BAD. I mean english is like my cursed subject. But i have a dream and i want you all to read it. So here it is. Again REALLY SORRY ABOUT THE GRAMMAR, SPELLING, ENGLISH IN GENERAL.
8 186 - In Serial6 Chapters
18 Purifying Magics
When an unimportant and unwanted man suddenly becomes the only one left to take care of his neice he will use an ancient artifact that had been in his families possession for hundreds of years. Never understood. Never opened. Never used. Until now. I'm an novice when it comes to developing stories, so I'm using this fanfic to get experience. Please do comment, criticism will be greatly appreciated. Within the world of Harry Potter using Pokemon elements incorporated into a dungeon type story. I own nothing, but my OC's. All rights belong to J.K. Rowling, Nintendo, and GameFreak. Special thanks to gel302 for making the cover art.
8 190 - In Serial37 Chapters
Black Prince: Cruel Magic
Frederick, 22, is transmigrated to another world alongside other earthlings to help a new god get his first religions on the ground. They are given a few points each to choose their skills and race, however, something they cannot choose is their magic attribute. Unfortunately for Frederick, one of his magical attributes is black magic which is scorned by the people of the continent. Through necessity he is driven into the world of cults and sects. Can Frederick survive in this world of demons, angels, and legendary creatures? Well, yes, or else this would end rather quickly. But will he thrive and accept the role his magic in this unforgiving and carefully balanced world where his only advantage is his potential? The first ten chapters will be released daily. All subsequent chapters will come out every three days.
8 188

