《Reaching the Sky》15
Advertisement
note: hemlo, readers!! i know i said last update for this week yung chap 14 but my anxiety kicked in and im feeling so anxious about so many things. feeling down and sad also ajsjdjdjd so i decided to write na lang. my kind of escape is writing and u, guys :> and napanaginipan ko si doc tricia sjsjdkdd kilig omg, parang kahit papano gumaan pakiramdam ko. anw advance sorry if very sabog or what so ever this chapter. but yeah, please be happy all of you and enjoy, readers!
ps: im so sorry, this chapter was supposed to be posted at 11pm but nag live yung kamukha ni doc tricia sa tiktok at marupok ako sa nanoood ako while studying also hihi kung hindi puwede kay doc tricia, dun na lang tayo sa kamukha, emz. love you, doc! hiho sayo parin uuwi pls.
Nang makarating kami sa condo agad kaming sinalubong ni Tita at ni Ate Aiks sa labas pa lang ng building.
Ate Aiks hugged me first before going to Tricia and Inay. Kinuha naman n'ya kay Inay si Lian at kinarga ito habang nilalaro.
"Ma, si Jill?" Tricia asked Tita.
I looked at Tita, waiting for her answer also. Mula kaninang umaga ay wala pa akong natatanggap na tawag o text man lang galing kay Jill.
"Nasa taas, hindi na bumaba kasi busy daw s'ya,"
Tricia looked at me at bumulong. "Hindi ka na raw n'ya bestfriend, hindi na excited makita ka," asar n'ya.
I rolled my eyes at natawa naman s'ya sa reaksyon ko.
Sabay sabay kaming umakyat at pinagbuksan kami ni Jill ng pinto. When Jill saw me, agad din s'yang umiwas at niyakap si Tricia and Inay. Tinanguan lang n'ya ako at lumapit s'ya kay Lian na hanggang ngayon ay hawak ni Ate Aiks.
"Pasok kayo," aya ni Tita at pinapasok kami.
Nakita kong may nakaayos na crib sa sala at katabi ito ng study table ni Jill.
"Jill fixed that for Lian, since dito muna s'ya mag stay for ilang days," Tita said nang mapansin na nakatingin ako sa crib.
"I see, it's cute po," puri ko dahil cute naman talaga. Kumpleto pa ang mga unan. "Thanks, Jill."
Tipid lang n'ya akong nginitian at nagpatuloy sa pakikipaglaro kay Lian kasama si Ate Aiks.
Nag punta naman si Tita at Inay sa kusina para mag luto ng pang tanghalian daw namin. Sumunod kami ni Tricia sa kanila at tumulong dahil wala rin naman kaming magawa.
Advertisement
We were busy na mag ayos ng lulutuin nang bigla kong maalala itanong 'yong dahilan bakit biglaang dito mag stay sina Lian.
"Tita, ano nga po pala yung sasabihin n'yo?" Tanong ko.
"Ah, yes about that," panimula n'ya at iniabot kay Inay 'yong carrot. "Pupunta si Aika sa Cebu para sa rally doon. I will ask Jill naman to come with me to Bataan since ayoko naman s'yang iwan mag isa,"
All of us ay nakikinig lang sa kan'ya at tumatango habang nag gagayat at nag huhugas ng mga gagamitin.
"I will send Tricia to Batangas sana, I was hoping if you can go with her sana, nak?" Tita asked and smiled at me.
I looked at Tricia and saktong tumingin din s'ya sa akin. Nginitian n'ya ako. "Are you in? Bakasyon din 'yon!" pilit n'ya at hinawakan ang kamay ko. Napatingin ako ron bago ibalik ang tingin kay Tita.
If I will say yes, maiiwan kami ni Tricia na kami lang dalawa. Pabor tho.
If I will say no, Tricia will be alone. And I don't want that.
"If 'yon po mas maganda then sur-"
"What are you all talking about? Sali naman!" Jill suddenly entered the kitchen.
While she's walking towards her Mama Leni, napatingin s'ya saglit sa kamay namin ni Tricia. She's still holding it kahit nakapatong lang ang kamay ko sa lamesa.
"Anak, Jill we're just talking about the upcoming rally," Tita answered Jill's question.
"Really? So saan tayo next?"
"Actually, I was about to ask you to come with me to Bataan. Samahan na kita,"
"Bataan? Sure, Ma! I'm not that busy na po," Jill said and looked at me. "Kasama po sina Y/N?"
"No, anak. May sarili silang lakad ni Tricia," sagot ni Tita and Jill gave me a confused look before looking back sa nanay n'ya. "I asked Y/N to come with Tricia sa Batangas, para may kasama ang kapatid mo. Actually, Y/N's about to say something kanina bago ka dumating. What is it again, nak?"
"I said uhh.." I looked at Tricia and she nodded at me. "I'll go with Tri-"
"It's okay naman, Ma if kay Ate Trish ka sumama. Y/N can come with me naman," tumingin sa akin si Jill. "Right, bubby?"
Naramdaman kong mas lalong humigpit ang pagkakahawak ni Tricia sa kamay ko.
"I think it's much better Jill if si Mama kasama mo," Tricia said.
Advertisement
"Ate Trish, konti pa lang nasasamahan mong rally so I guess mas okay if si Mama kasama mo,"
"Let me have Y/N with me na," Tricia said trying to calm her voice.
I switched the position of Tricia's hand and mine. Sa akin na ang nasa ibabaw ngayon, I gently squeezed it and rubbed the back of her hand using my thumb. Trying to calm her.
"Why not let's just ask Y/N?" Jill said at tiningnan ako bago ngumiti. "What do you think, bubby?"
Kumuha s'ya ng baso at tubig bago uminom doon. "Ako o si Ate Tricia?"
Napalunok ako. Heto na naman tayo, e.
Mabuti na lang ay nag salita si Inay. "Hay naku kayong dalawa, sundin n'yo na lang ang plano ng Mama Leni n'yo para walang magulo,"
I smiled a bit kay Inay nang magawi ang tingin n'ya sakin.
Life saver talaga si Inay.
Tumatango tango sa amin si Tita, she agreed to what Inay said. "Jill, tayo na lang ang mag sama. Para rin maging close Ate mo and si Y/N, diba?"
Jill sighed in defeat. She said fine at nagpaalam na lalabas na ulit. Tita walked papunta sa akin at pinisil ang pisngi ko.
"Ito talagang anak ko, napakaganda/gwapo. Pinagaagawan, e. Jill really loves you, ano? Ayaw ipahiram ang bestfriend n'ya saglit,"
Natawa na lang kami para hindi na matuloy ang usapan tungkol sa bagay na 'yon. I can feel that Tricia is slowly feeling uncomfortable about it kaya hindi ko na rin pinahaba.
Few minutes after, natapos kaming mag ayos and they will cook na. Lumapit sa akin si Tricia dahil kanina ay napunta s'ya sa tabi ni Tita.
"Let's go sa room ko? Help me pack my things?" aya n'ya habang nakangiti.
Lord, ang ganda po.
I nodded while smiling at her at lalong lumaki ang ngiti n'ya.
"Ma, Inay, mag pack lang po kami," paalam n'ya at lumabas na kami.
Nang dumaan kami sa sala ay napatingin sa amin si Ate Aiks. "Saan kayo punta?"
"Sa room, Ate Aiks," sagot ni Tricia.
"Anong gagawin n'yo ron?" Jill asked out of curiosity
"I'll help Trish pack her things," sagot ko.
Ate Aiks looked at Jill. "Sige na, bilisan n'yo at mukhang kakain na rin maya maya," she said.
Hinila ako ni Tricia papasok. Nang makapasok kami ay hindi ko mapigilang mamangha sa kwarto n'ya.
It's my first time na makapasok dito. Palagi naman akong sa room lang ni Jill. I slowly roamed around her room, tinitingnan lahat ng details dito.
"You can sit sa bed or anywhere you want," she said bago nag lakad papunta sa closet n'ya. "You're free to come in here na anytime you want,"
Hindi na ako sumagot at nag tuloy lang sa pag titingin. Para akong mag s-shopping sa ginagawa kong 'to pero as an Arki, it's really my hobby na tingnan ang structure ng isang lugar or kwarto.
"Can you abot that for me?" Tricia suddenly said at nang tumingin ako sa kan'ya ay nakaturo s'ya ron sa bag sa taas ng cabinet niya.
"Please?" She begged, trying to look cute by smiling at me.
"You don't need to use the pacute card, I'll do it," I said at natawa.
She jumped and clapped like a kid because of joy at hinintay akong makarating doon.
Tricia is not that small at kung tutuusin ay halos same na kami ng height.
Hindi umalis si Tricia sa kinatatayuan n'ya at nang maabot ko yung bag ay saka lang namin narealize na ang lapit namin sa isa't isa. Halos mag dikit na ang katawan namin, tanging yung bag na lang na inabot ko ang harang.
She's looking at me at nilabanan ko ang tingin n'ya kahit na deep inside..
Lord, nanghihina na po tuhod ko.
"Why do you keep on looking at me like that, Doc?"
"Why do you keep on staring at me too then, Arki?"
My eyes squinted at itinabingi n'ya lang ang ulo n'ya na kala mo ay pinagaaralan ako.
"Nang aakit ka ba?" I bravely asked.
"Bakit? Naaakit ka ba?"
LORD!?
Doon ako umiwas ng tingin at inilapag sa kama yung bag. "Mag ayos na tayo, kakain na maya maya, oh." pagiiba ko ng usapan.
I was shocked when she held my face and made me look at her. She cupped my face using both of her hands.
"Do you like me?" She suddenly asked.
"What if I do?" Sagot ko.
"No more what ifs, because I do, too."
And in just one snap, naramdaman kong lumapat ang labi n'ya sa labi ko.
She's closing her eyes, and I did too.
We stayed in that position for a few seconds.
No one moved. Not even a bit. Not wanting to break the kiss.
Tricia and I just let our lips collide.
Until we heard the door opened.
"Bubby.."
Advertisement
- In Serial67 Chapters
Magriculture (Rewrite)
When Aurum Industries announced the first Full Immersion Virtual Reality Massive Multiplayer Online Role Playing Game (FIVRMMORPG if you're hip) Limitless Online, most people saw it as an opportunity to live out their sword and sorcery fantasies. John, however, saw it as the opening of a new and as of yet uncrowded job market. One he was willing, and eager, to exploit. Determined to make money through virtual hard work and effort, John sets his sights not on the heights of magic or the perfection of the sword, but instead upon the tilling of the soil and the sowing of seeds as he explores the wide and wonderful world of magical agriculture all from the comfort of his own bed. Disclaimer: This is a rewrite of the original "Magriculture", which some of you may have read. (To those who did, you have my deepest gratitude, it is absolutely because of your patronage and comments that this rewrite happened, and I feel the story is better for it.) That said, this story is not a complete and polished work, there will be mistakes and errors, an occasionally these errors may mean I need to rewrite portions of the story (as of this posting the story has gone through two major rewrites already, and I'm seriously hoping there won't be need of a third.) Because of this, there may at times be changes. Such changes may be as small as editing a few numbers (such as going back and changing how much mana an object holds) or it may force me to re-write entire chapters (this has happened once already, and I'm really hoping it doesn't happen again, but... life). Minor re-writes will probably never be posted here. Major rewrites probably will. Anyway, what this boils down to is: If you're looking for a fully cohesive story with few to no errors and publisher level editing, this is not the story for you. If you're looking for a cohesive plot that's more than "Man farms, man farms, man farms well, man maybe makes money" you're probably also in the wrong place, but I will attempt to entertain you anyway.
8 276 - In Serial30 Chapters
An Outcast In Another World (Subtitle: Is 'Insanity' A Racial Trait?)
On the first day, he almost died.On the second day, he almost died.On the third, he began to notice a worrying trend. And almost died.Crushing loneliness? Danger around every corner? All of that has become part of his daily routine.That's fine. He'll carve out a place in this world with his bare hands if necessary. He'll survive, and then he'll thrive.Whether anyone wants him to or not. -- Author's Warning: This story addresses some heavy subjects, and can be dark at times. Fair warning. -- Chapters 1-123 have been taken down in preparation for the Kindle Unlimited release, which you can find by clicking here. I am currently trying to add Book 3, consisting of Chapter 74-123, as a paperback on Amazon. I am Brett Finnicum.
8 213 - In Serial24 Chapters
Ocean Attuned - A timeloop LitRPG
In the mids of industrialization, Liana, a girl of almost twelve, awakens her flow and follows her newly awakened calling, the ocean, and thus the path of the last remaining god. With the advent of industry, one's status and the accompanying skills slowly grow to be secondary as people choose more recreational skills and classes. The clear exception are flow bringers. Humans with an increased affinity towards flow and attunements are the only real remnants of the age of gods and mysticism. Terrors on the battlefield, saints in hospitals, saviours during drought, are just some examples of the wonderous abilities they display. As civilization grows less dangerous so does the stress that is often associated with the awakening of the flow reduce and only the real talents remain. Please be aware that this is a first draft at best. Tag/Genre analysis: Action: A theme that will appear in the story at some point (probably 15+ chapters in) Adventure: Yes Fantasy: Yes Magic, Beasts, and other fantastical elements are totally at home here. Tragedy: Life is not always fun. For what is fun when there are no downsides. I don't know how heavily I am going to lean into this genre. I want to but don't expect too much. Loop: Yes, though I will not divulge anything else. Just be aware that there isn't nearly as much looping as in MoL for example. Female Lead: Yes, Liana is female. Dungeon: Yes, there are dungeons. Yes, they will get explored. LitRPG: Yes, read the first chapter if you want an example. Magic: most definitely because who doesn't like calling lighting down from the heavens. (Disclaimer: No actual lightning will be called down from the heavens) Mythos: There are gods. So maybe, I don't know if that is enough to qualify? Progression: yes Slice of Life: There is plot, and the story will mostly be about that plot, but there will also be downtime because there can't always be action. The first "loop" especially the first 20-30 chapters will be heavily SoL. And afterward there will be a lot less. Profanity: The ocean (see title) includes sailors and we all know how the stereotypical sailor is. Gore: Hmmm, some but I will have it be not graphic at all.
8 149 - In Serial23 Chapters
Call of the Void
Aaron was tired of his life, unrealized dreams, a dead-end job, and an inability to connect to the people around him had sapped him of his will to live. Deciding to end it all, he sought the nothingness of the void. And the Void acquiesced. But instead of feeling nothing, he was spat out into an uncaring and hostile world. With nothing left to lose, Aaron struggles with his new lease on life. Will he screw this one up as well? or will he become more than he ever dreamed of? ------------------------------------------------ A Progression fantasy in a hopefully unique setting that explores the pathos of the protagonist as he deals with or struggles to in his new circumstances. Magic and martial arts, monsters, magical races, evil wizards, and fantastical landscapes dot the wide vista of Ersetu. Immortals, Demigods, Deathcults, Flesh traders, and Interdimensional invasions are just the beginning. --------------------------------------------- Weekly five updates, 500-1000 word chapters for now. Thank you for reading. I hope you have a great day.
8 166 - In Serial13 Chapters
Afterlife
This story is set in a future reality where technology has advanced to the point that people may choose to discard their bodies in order to start a new life in a world of their choosing. The elderly and those with terminal illnesses or disabilities are offerred this option as a painless way to leave society and keep contact with their loved ones through the Virtual worlds they move on to. We follow the story of Thomas Reiner, an old man who is passing on to his new environment of Magras, a realistic world of monsters and magic.
8 147 - In Serial12 Chapters
How to protect a hero
Why does the hero ever need a guard?Is it because she is a girl?Why does she need me?A knight, joins in the hero party as they go on an adeventure in defeating the demon god. Its a love romance of the battle loving hero and the dense knight as the hero is not the only one after the knight.(This is a little short than the others.)Read my other stories:Hero For HireAssassin from the other worldOr visit my site at:evilarion.wordpress.con
8 97

