《Reaching the Sky》13
Advertisement
im sorry for the late update today, i just got home but here is your ayuda for today's video, looks like nag sisimula na tayo sa exciting part hihi walang miguel for tudeis videyow dahil mahal ko kayo HAHAHAHA and since mahal ko nga kayo, may box ako ng tissue hir para sa inyo ah mwa hehe always mag ingat! drink a lot of water and enjoy, readers!
ps: thank you so much again sa support niyooo!! im super happy mabasa comments n'yo and how active kayo sa story ko. let us continue to overthink HAHAHAHA emz, read well!
"Can I have the kanin?"
Napatigil ako nang pareho kami ni Tricia na gumalaw ang kamay para iabot 'yong kanin kay Jill. Natigil kami pareho hanggang sa si Inay na ang kumuha at nag bigay kay Jill.
Yes, kumakain kami ulit. Nag luto si Inay dahil akala n'ya ay dito kami mag dinner ni Tricia. Kumain na lang din kami ulit para hindi masayang 'yong niluto and besides, Jill is here also.
Tahimik lang akong sumusubo at nag kwekwentuhan silang tatlo. Nakakita ako ng fried chicken at kukuha na sana ako nang biglang..
"Bubby, your allergy,"
"Hindi ba allergic ka sa chicken?"
Napatigil ako sa pag nguya at napatawa naman si Inay. "Sige na, hayaan n'yo na s'yang kumain. Minsan lang kumain ng manok 'yang batang iyan,"
Tinuloy ko ang pag kuha ng manok at hindi na sila hinintay na sumagot pa.
"Control, bub ha?" Jill reminded me and I just nodded.
"May stock ka ba ng meds mo?" Tricia asked.
Lord, ano 'to? Teka lang po.
Uminom si Jillian ng tubig at s'ya ang sumagot sa Ate Tricia n'ya. "Meron s'yang stock Ate, and meron din ako sa bag just in case of emergency,"
Tricia slowly nodded habang kumakain. "I see, let me know kapag wala na. I can check and buy his gamot sa ospital,"
"No need, Ate Trish. I can do tha—"
"No, I insist. Less hassle, right?"
Jill was about to talk pero pinigilan ko na. "It's fine. I'm fine, kumain kayo."
"Malaki na 'yan, mga ineng," Inay said. "Pero salamat sa pag aalala n'yo sa kaniya,"
They both smiled kay Inay. Jill even patted her back. Sila ang magkatabi at kami naman ni Tricia. Pero si Jill ang kaharap ko.
Close silang dalawa. Sa tagal ko nang kaibigan si Jill, madalas na rin s'yang nakikita ni Inay. Lalo pa't mula nung bumalik kami galing New York ay mas dumalas na ang pag dalaw ni Jill dito. Parang anak na rin ang turing n'ya rito.
Advertisement
Nakakatuwa rin na kahit kakakilala n'ya lang personally kay Tricia ay pinaparamdam nito na welcome s'ya rito.
"Kumusta naman 'yong pagkain?" Inay asked while we are having our dessert.
"The best, Nay!" Puri ni Tricia.
"Next time raw po kasama na sila Ate Aiks and Mama, kaya damihan n'yo pa po," request naman ni Jill.
"Walang problema! Naku, nakakatuwa talaga ang pamilya ninyo," sagot naman ni Inay. "Anong gusto n'yong almusal bukas? Ipagluluto ko kayo ulit, o gusto mo matikman luto ni Y/N, anak Tricia?"
"Sure po!"
"You cook, bubby tomorrow!"
Sabay na naman sila at nagkatinginan matapos sabihin iyon. Natawa naman sila pareho at mukhang gulat din.
Magkapatid nga, Lord.
"Hmm, sarap! Try this!" Tricia said at humarap sa akin habang hawak 'yong kutsara.
She's offering the dessert na matcha flavor.
"Ate Trish, hindi bet ni Y/N ang matcha," Jill said.
"Oh? Really?" I saw kung paano s'ya nalungkot but she tried to hide it.
I sighed.
Bahala na, Lord.
"It's fine, walang masama mag try ng ibang bagay," I said at hinawakan ang kamay ni Tricia para maisubo sa akin 'yong kutsara.
"How was it?" Tricia excitedly asked.
I hummed habang tumatango at ngumunguya. "It's okay,"
"You should try ibang foods na matcha flavor," she said and giggled. "Ganon orderin natin kapag may choice,"
I nodded and I noticed na natahimik si Jill. She's just looking at us at nang makita n'ya na nakatingin ako ay umiwas din s'ya agad.
"Nay, tulungan ko na po kayo," she offered help kay Inay dahil nag sisimula na s'yang mag ligpit.
Tumayo ako at kinuha kay Inay 'yong mga hawak n'ya. "Ako na po,"
Tricia was about to help when Inay held her hand. "Tricia, anak hayaan mo na sila d'yan. Samahan mo ako ron sa taas kay Lian,"
She looked at me and I nodded. "Konti lang 'to, sanay naman kami mag hugas dito,"
Matapos kong sabihin 'yon ay sumunod na s'ya kay Inay. Dinala ko naman sa sink 'yong mga pinggan na niligpit ko and I found Jill there na nagsisimula nang mag hugas.
"You uh.. said ipapasuyo mo na lang, sumama rin pala ikaw?" I said.
"Hmm yeah, I kinda want to visit and I miss Lian din kasi, e. So naisip ko I can sabay naman papunta rito," sagot n'ya. "And besides, Ate Trish is here also. It's not like hindi naman ako puwede rito kapag nandito si Ate, diba?"
Advertisement
"Yeah, nagulat lang din ako," ako ang nag aabot sa kaniya ng mga plato. "Kadadating mo lang din ba?"
She nodded and looked at me. "Naabutan ko pa kayo ni Ate Trish sa garahe,"
Nagulat ako sa sinabi n'ya.
So, she saw us?
"I did saw you both,"
"What?"
"Napalakas yata iniisip mo, bubby." She said at tumawa.
Ayoko nang mag isip, palagi na lang ganito. Ang lakas ko pala nasasabi.
Tahimik naming itinuloy ang pag huhugas nang bigla s'yang tumigil at humarap sa akin.
"Do you.."
I hummed as an answer habang inaayos 'yong mga pinggan sa lagayan.
I heard her took a deep breath.
"Do you have feelings for Ate Tricia?"
Shoot.
Napatigil ako.
"Jill,"
"Answer me, it's my Ate Tricia that we are talking about."
Hindi ako makasagot. Saktong tumunog ang cellphone n'ya at sinagot n'ya iyon.
"Ate aiks?"
"Hello, bb! Sorry for the biglaang tawag, are you busy?" I heard Ate Aiks said.
"No naman, Ate. Nag lilinis lang kami rito and I'm asking Y/N."
Napatingin ako sa kaniya.
"Asking what?"
"If.. may feelings s'ya for Ate Trish,"
Natahimik ang kabilang linya. "Y/N,"
"Ate, I'm here." Sagot ko.
"We want a clear answer,"
"Bubby, gusto mo ba siya?"
"May gusto ka ba sa kapatid namin, Y/N?"
I can't talk. Walang lumalabas na salita mula sa bibig ko. I'm just looking at Jill who's looking at me too, waiting for my answer.
"I guess, silence means yes?" She suddenly said.
"We will take your silence as a yes then," Ate Aiks agreed.
I heard pain sa boses ni Ate Aiks.
I saw pain sa mata ni Jillian.
And I felt my heart ached once again nang makita at marinig 'yon sa kanila.
Lumabas si Jillian habang kausap pa rin si Ate Aiks and left me alone here. Hindi ko mapigilang hindi mag isip ng mga bagay na nangyari noon, ng mga bagay na puwedeng mangyari ngayon.
I waited for ilang minutes pero walang Jill na bumalik. Ako ang tumapos ng mga naiwan na linisin at saka lumabas ng kusina.
Nang makarating ako sa sala ay wala akong taong nakita. I roamed around sa baba and wala rin si Jill don.
"Si Jill ba hinahanap mo, nak?" Nagulat ako nang bigla kong marinig si Inay.
Nasa hagdan s'ya at pababa mula sa taas. "Nandoon sa taas kasama ang Ate Tricia n'ya at si Lian,"
"Oh, I see. Thank you, Nay." I said and tried to smile at her.
Lumabas ako sa garden at umupo sa isang bench doon. I closed my eyes and started to think of many things. Hinahayaan kong salubungin ng katawan ko ang hangin kahit na mukhang nagulo na ang buhok ko.
I just want to relax for a while. Just for a while.
I was quietly thinking nang bigla kong maramdaman na may umupo sa tabi ko.
I didn't bother to check kung sino 'yon.
"Okay ka lang ba?"
The moment I heard Inay said that, I cried.
Inay didn't move, hinayaan n'ya lang akong umiyak nang umiyak.
Out of all people na kilala ko, si Inay ang may alam ng lahat. And she's the only one right now who can give me the comfort I know I need.
"Why.. why can't I just be genuinely happy, Nay?" I asked in between my sobs. "Bakit laging may hadlang? Bakit laging pilit bumabalik ng nakaraan?"
"Kasi, anak hindi mo pa tuluyang binibitawan. Hindi mo pa mabitawan, bakit? Kasi wala kang nakuhang dahil sa lahat ng bakit sa isip mo,"
"Do I really need na masaktan pa nang ganito for me to be happy?"
She held my hand and wiped my tears. "Anak, ang nag mamahal, nasasaktan. Hindi ka puwedeng mag mahal na wala kang sakit na mararamdaman," she explained.
I'm quietly listening to her habang umiiyak pa rin. Ayaw lang talagang tumigil. I guess I need to let this all out din naman.
"But why is it always me? Bakit ako na lang lagi?"
"Hindi ka kasi nag titira para sa sarili mo," she said at tinuro ang dibdib ko. "Iyan, iyang puso mo na 'yan, masyadong sugatan," tuloy n'ya. "Bigay ka nang bigay, nak. Hindi mo ba naisip na paano ka? Paano ang sarili mo?"
"Mahalaga kasi s'ya, Nay."
"Pero mahalaga ka rin,"
Natahimik ako. Hearing those words from Inay made me cry more.
Isang beses ko lang 'yon narinig sa buong buhay ko.
Isang beses lang. Ngayon lang.
"Nak," I heard Inay called me.
Hindi na ako sumagot pero alam kong alam n'yang nakikinig ako. I just keep on crying, I can't stop.
"Mahalin mo naman ang sarili mo, hmm?" She kissed my forehead. "Gawin mo ang mga bagay na gusto mo,"
She cupped my face at inihirap sa kaniya.
"Mahalin mo ang taong gusto mong mahalin, walang pipigil sa'yo, nak. Bigyan mo ng pagkakataon ang sarili mong mag mahal ulit."
After she said that, I realized something.
The answer to Ate Aiks and Jill's question.
Nahulog na nga ba ako?
Nahulog na nga.
Advertisement
- In Serial20 Chapters
On the Road to Elspar (Book 1)
The year is 1329. The Huntress' War has entered its tenth year, inflaming competing nationalisms and pitting the Confederacy of Caldrein against one of the continent's superpowers, the Tenereian Union. Desperately outnumbered, the Confederacy has relied on the prowess of its famed Caldran mercenaries, with highly-trained and experienced warbands returning from foreign conflicts to the defense of their homeland, and it is on their backs that Caldrein has successfully mounted a valiant defense for a decade. But they are losing, and day by day, with all the grace of a sledgehammer, the vast Tenereian armies take one more bit of Caldran territory, one footstep at a time. Sixteen-year-old Neianne from the village of Caelon has submitted herself to Faulkren Academy, one of the centuries-old institutions established to train the next generation of Caldrein's elite soldiers of fortune, to learn the ways of wars for three years before embarking upon the defense of her country. Her dryad family once hailed from reclusive woodland communes isolated from Caldrein's complicated mainstream society, and her upbringing leaves the shy village girl unprepared to suddenly train alongside other apprentices from backgrounds as low as the dirty slums of Caldrein's cities and as high as the halls of aristocratic power. Yet the war is eroding the norms and traditions that the Caldran people have long considered part of their national mythos, and the tensions within the confederacy that have long simmered under the surface - race, class, community, identity - are slowly but surely dividing its people, and Neianne must grow and discover who she really is, even as the war that she is steadfastly training for comes to its inexorable end... On the Road to Elspar is a fantasy quest - a work of interactive fiction wherein readers get to vote on what happens next at critical junctures - that is the first entry in a story that follows Neianne of Caelon, which first began on July 20, 2016. Originally a three-part in medias res prologue to a larger story titled On the Elsparian Road, it was eventually decided that this section - which covers Neianne's three years at Faulkren Academy - become its own independent story due to length, structural, and accessibility reasons. Despite this being a reader interactive work of fiction, due to logistical and verification concerns, voting will only be counted on its thread on the forum Sufficient Velocity, where this story originally began. As such, the content here on Royal Road serves as a story-only archive. You are, of course, entirely welcome to enjoy On the Road to Elspar as a conventional work of fiction, just as you are welcome to comment, discuss, and provide critique. But if you would like to participate in the voting, then I would be honored to welcome you on Sufficient Velocity. To facilitate accessibility and to ensure the best reading experience, this story-only version of On the Road to Elspar will be updated at a periodic pace, even though further content exists, so as to not overwhelm new readers on Royal Road. If you enjoy this story, wish to binge it, and/or want to participate in voting immediately, you may of course read all additional content via the link provided above. This paragraph will be removed once the content on Royal Road catches up with what has already been posted in its original thread. Cover artwork by DreamSyndd.
8 339 - In Serial17 Chapters
Orb Of Oblivion [Dungeon Story RE-WRITE]
DUNGEON STORY With level ups and many dangerous dungeons. This is a semi-dungeon, semi Litrpg Story David Lee, an orphan with a lot going for him in life, but unfortunately he died tragically. He was then transported to another world with a blank slate. He finds himself with a mocking title and he also unlocks unique special class that is unknown to this world. David Lee is just a ball boy who knows nothing about this dangerous world, he easily trusts others but he will soon know that he had been naive. So, lets see how his ball handling skills fare in this dungeon filled world! Note: Reviving this project as I have been away for too long, but first, re-editing and re-writing old chapters. Old Reviews are basically nulled since I have re-written the story so please feel free to leave behind an updated review of the current story thank you.
8 806 - In Serial6 Chapters
Comfort Creatures: The Case of the Rogue Creature!
In a future of bottomline-oriented global megacorporations, some people have chosen to have their Creature removed. Once you have your Creature removed, life becomes a breeze. You can clock in, do your job, and clock out without any problems. Meanwhile, your Creature can party like an animal, stumbling through the streets, getting into fights, and humping anything that moves. It’s a win-win situation! Except sometimes… sometimes Creatures go rogue. This is a COMPLETE story, one hundred percent finished.
8 189 - In Serial80 Chapters
sander sides oneshots [slow updates]
thomas sanders oneshots and drabbles
8 190 - In Serial36 Chapters
Instagram// social media stars
What happen to Chloe's life? Shes now famous on Instagram cuz of her dad and has all these famous people that are her friends?!? Read this story full of Drama
8 171 - In Serial10 Chapters
Test subject Shiroi
Izuku is sold at the age of 6 and is taken to a secret lab where scientists are trying to create a perfect warrior but one day when Izuku now shiroi is 15 hero's raid the place and he is rescued and taken to UAI own nothing except the Ocs and some of the story
8 68

