《Reaching the Sky》9
Advertisement
natutuwa ako sa comments niyo hihi napakaactive! mas naiinspire me mag write dahil sa inyo, thank you sm!! mahal kayo ng robredo family!! wag kalimutan mag drink water, stay hydrated and enjoy, readers!
Mabilis na natapos ang meeting pero inabot din kami ng halos isa at kalahating oras. Agad din akong tumayo para mag paalam kina Engineer Valdez. Tricia is waiting alone.
"I'm amazed, Architect." Aniya at kinamayan ako.
Inabot ko naman ito at tipid na ngumiti sa kaniya. "Thank you, Sir."
Tumango tango siya and he tapped my shoulders. Lumapit siya sa tenga ko at bumulong.
"I heard Vice President Leni's middle child is here," he said. "Where's the other one? Jillian, am I right?"
Nang marinig ko 'yon ay agad na nag igting ang tenga ko. He's always like this tuwing matatapos ang meeting.
"Jillian is not here, Sir."
"Then who's here? The Doctora of the family? Doctora Tricia?"
I tried to remain calm. "Yes, Sir."
"I see, I heard from my son nandito raw s'ya,"
Hindi ako sumagot.
"My son likes her,"
"I didn't bring Tricia here para pag piyestahan siya,"
He laughed and slapped my arms nang pabiro. "Arki, kalma. Hindi naman sa ganon. You know, inaadore lang siya ng anak ko,"
Sa gitna nang pag uusap namin ay bumukas ang pinto at pumasok 'yong lalaki kanina. Lumapit siya sa amin.
"Arki, meet my son," he started at inakbayan 'yong lalaki. "Miguel, from your engineering department. Greet him, anak." utos niya.
"Good evening, Architect."
Inaabot niya sa akin ang kamay niya pero tinitigan ko lang ito. Binalik ko ang tingin ko kay Engineer Valdez.
"I already met him a few hours ago,"
"Really? That's great, madali mo s'yang mailalakad kay Doctora Tricia,"
"I like her, Arki. I heard Doc Tricia is single naman daw po,"
Nilagay ko ang kamay ko sa bulsa ng pants ko at tinitigan silang mag ama. I looked at them from head to toe.
Mag ama nga, magkaugali rin, e.
"What do you think, Arki? I think they're a really great match!" He laughed and tapped my shoulders.
"Stop touching me," I warned him. "With all due respect, Sir," I turned my gaze to his son. "And to you, honestly speaking, I think Doc Tricia is not interested to have a thing with you."
Advertisement
"Architect!?" Engineer Valdez shouted. Lahat ng tao sa kwartong 'yon ay napatingin.
"If you don't have any more important thing to say, I'll go now."
After I said that, lumabas na ako. Nakakairita ang ugali nilang dalawa. Kahit kay Jillian noon ay ginawa 'yan ni Engineer Valdez, doon sa isa pang anak niya. Ano bang akala niya sa magkapatid na 'to? Madali makuha?
Hindi sa ayaw kong magkaroon ng love life si Jill noon, at si Tricia ngayon. Pero iba ang dating ng Miguel na 'yon. Iba ang tingin n'ya kay Tricia, 'yon bang hindi naman pure ang intention and for fun lang?
May sense ba yung naiisip ko?
"Gets mo ba ako?" I asked my secretary who's walking beside me.
"Po?" Gulat s'yang napatingin sa akin.
"Argh, ewan ko, ang gulo sabihin mo na lang gets mo ako,"
"Arki?" She looked at me, confused. "Sige po, gets ko po kayo."
I sighed. I need to calm. I'll make sure hindi makakalapit 'yong dalawang iyon sa magkapatid.
Natawa ako nang makita ko ang comment ni Ate Aiks and Tita, nag kukulitan pa sila. Napakabagets talaga ni Tita, lagi niya nasasakyan trip namin.
I checked my messages nang makita ko ang comment ni Jill.
Habang papunta sa office ay nagkaemergency bigla sa isang department at need ko 'yong puntahan agad. Inutusan ko ang secretary ko na puntahan si Tricia at sabihan ito na maya maya pa ako.
Dumiretso agad ako sa office nang maayos 'yong emergency. When I opened the door, I saw Tricia lying in the couch, sleeping.
I signaled my secretary na wag na pumasok dahil baka magising si Tricia. Dahan dahan akong lumapit sa kaniya at lumuhod sa tabi niya.
I looked at her. Every details of her face is.. attractive.
I was busy looking at her when she suddenly slowly opened her eyes. "Huwag mo akong titigan, baka matunaw ako n'yan,"
Agad akong napatayo nang marinig 'yon.
Ano 'yon, Y/N? Nakakahiya.
"Uh yeah, hey," Hindi ko alam ang idadahilan ko. "I was just.. I was just thinking baka nakakaabala salamin mo, alisin ko sana,"
Yes, that's it.
"Really, Y/N?" She said and raised her brow while trying to pigil her tawa.
Umupo ako sa upuan ng table ko at tinalikuran si Tricia. I feel like my face is so red dahil sa kahihiyan.
Advertisement
"Hmm, sige puwede mo naman ako titigan since I'm "your girl" naman." She said emphasizing the words "your girl" at hindi na napigilan ang tawa.
She's obviously making fun of me. I said it lang naman para tigilan s'ya ni Miguel.
"That's "my friend", not that," palusot ko.
"If you say so," sagot niya, mocking my answer palagi sa kaniya kapag nag dedeny siya.
"Arki," we heard someone knocked.
"Come in,"
Nang pumasok ang secretary ko ay agad na tumayo si Tricia at binati ito.
"Ay Doc, ikaw po pala 'yan. Ang ganda niyo po sa personal," puri nito.
"Nako, hindi naman. Tubig lang 'to," she joked at natawa sila pareho. "You look good also!"
I smiled a bit. Tricia really is a shy type person, but I like her playful sense of humor. Parang kapag siya ang kausap mo, hindi ka maboboring.
Mahuhulog ka.
Matapos nilang mag batian saglit ay nakita kong palabas si Tricia. "Where are you going?"
She looked back at me. "Uhm will go out muna? Baka may importante kayong pag uusapan,"
"Stay here, maupo ka lang,"
Sumunod naman siya at lumapit sa akin 'yong secretary ko. Meron lang siyang inabot na mga files na pinapabasa sa akin at kailangan kong pirmahan.
Ang dami na naman, puwede bang wag na 'tong basahin? Pirmahan na lang lahat?
Kaso baka 'di ko mamalayan marriage certificate na pala 'to. Makasal pa ako wala sa oras.
Sa isang tao ko lang naman gusto ikasal.
I looked at Tricia. "Mag phone ka muna, I'll read this lang then we'll eat,"
"My phone is.. lowbat," she said at pinakita sa akin 'yong phone niya na hindi na mabuksan.
Kinuha ko 'yong phone ko at inabot 'yon sa kaniya. "Use this for the mean time,"
Tinignan niya lang iyon at hindi kinukuha. "Take it, you can watch movies or what ever you want,"
"Kahit ano?"
I nodded at kinuha niya ito habang nakangiti.
Mukhang may balak 'to, ah.
Hinayaan ko na lang s'ya ron at nag simula nang mag basa. Medyo nagugutom na rin ako kaya I want to finish this as soon as possible.
Aksidente kong nabuksan ang twitter account ko sa laptop and I saw Tricia tweeted something using my account.
Gosh, this girl.
Tumayo si Tricia at lumapit sa akin. Inaabot niya 'yong phone.
"Jillian wants to talk to you raw saglit,"
I sighed after talking to Jillian. At some point, naiintindihan ko rin kung bakit s'ya nag aalala. Kung ako rin naman, ayokong hindi kami ang mag sasabi sa kanila. Lalo na kay Tricia.
Ibinalik ko sa kaniya 'yong phone matapos kong gamitin.
"Ikaw ha, ang dami mo na agad stolen pictures ko!" Asar niya.
I rolled my eyes. "For your information, Ma'am I took it kasi mahilig ako mag picture,"
"Really? You love photography?"
I nodded while reading.
"What kind of picture do you usually take?" She asked while scrolling.
"Views. Beautiful views mostly,"
"Then.." she stopped at lumapit sa lamesa ko. Umupo siya sa upuan sa harap ng table at inilagay ang kamay sa baba niya habang nakatingin sa akin.
"Am I a beautiful view for you?"
As much as I want and try to deny it, I can't. Her side profile is just fascinating. Most of my stolen pictures of her ay side profile n'ya.
Hindi ko 'yon pinansin pero hanggang ngayon ay nakatingin siya sa akin.
"Stop looking," saway ko.
"Why? Give me a valid reason why, Architect."
What the fuck.
Tricia calling me Architect with her stares and very soft voice.
I can't, Lord.
"It's.."
"What? It's what?"
"It's distracting, stop it. I can't read nang maayos,"
"Really? That's it? That's your reason?"
Bigla siyang tumayo at lumapit sa akin.
Palapit nang palapit, palakas nang palakas ang kabog ng dibdib ko.
Eto na naman tayo, Lord.
Hindi niya inaalis ang tingin sa akin. Tuloy lang siya sa paglalakad palapit at nang tuluyan siyang makalapit ay inilapit naman niya ang mukha niya.
I gulped.
Lord, help.
Napakalapit namin sa isa't isa. Isang maling galaw, maglalapat ang labi namin. I can smell her again.
I closed my eyes.
Shet, bahala na.
Nagulat ako nang maramdaman ko ang hininga niya sa bandang tenga ko at nag salita siya.
"I'm hungry, matagal ka pa ba?"
Advertisement
- In Serial584 Chapters
The Adventures Of The Young Master
Jin Rou, the youngest Celestial King, was being restricted to go outside by his father for some reasons. Thus, Jin Rou was fed up.
8 671 - In Serial34 Chapters
The Gray God
This is the sequel to The Gray Mage, however, reading it is not required to understand this story. Three centuries after the god Rynovar claimed Earth as his own domain, ending the Fourth Age of Magic, he ruled the world from a floating continent. Deciding to allow humans a chance at having a wished granted or a question answered, Rynovar created a quest fifty years into his reign. Upon completing the quest, those who undertook it would be granted an audience with him and permission to make a single request or ask a single question. However, two and a half centuries after he issued the quest, none had succeeded and the quest was believed impossible, several stages of it having never before been completed. When nineteen-year-old Cyrus met Lyda at a restaurant, he broke the norm of his life cleaning up his brothers' messes and keeping them behaving to avoid causing issues for the public. Upon hearing her desire to earn enough money to attempt Rynovar's quest, Cyrus chose to help her complete what was believed to be one of the quests' impossible stages, revealing that he himself had a question for the god he wanted answered...
8 169 - In Serial11 Chapters
Mechanical Friend The wonders of every therapy machines
Enter the attention of the spiritual world of having a car and what it means when it is seen more than just a car. It is a lot of things. Cars are more than just a mode of transportation to get from point A to point B. Ever since I was a kid and grew up with my family driving in our 84 Buick Regal, I knew I had some sort of special understanding with these vehicles. I know many of you out there have communicated with your vehicles in one fashion or another, but with me personally, Ive always understood and heard the soul of these classic cars. Its made me feel more empathy and understanding of some of the situations they get in, but also understand the joy they feel when they are with whom they call their road partners. When we go to car shows or dealerships, it's mainly for the cars. We don't know what we want or how old we want the car to be. There is a mechanical friend for each of us to learn more about their scientific background. This takes the reader far beyond the facts of what the car breed is. Everything has a spirituality side of it. A Tao; The Tao or Dao is a Chinese word signifying the "way", "path", "route", "road" or sometimes more loosely "doctrine" of cars. If we are looking for a classic car tht we dream of then the message is "Having an old American car is that it doesn't have to be very pretty. It's a satisfactory pleasure of building it and getting together to talk about the American classic, muscle car or not, it's how you connect with others into a community that holds together community. It is much safer to be riding around in a standard classic car from the 60s an 70s because you are aware of your responsibility driving it plus if you're hit, the armor protecting you is the car itself with no huge lethal damage to the car or yourself" Others' tastes are going to be different and unusual.but it is best to find what cars are going to say when we bond with them in every day in all the ways possible. This book teaches how to connect with the vehicle and how to detect gender energies within the machine and waht the machine can do for you.
8 136 - In Serial10 Chapters
EXO
After climbing the player ranks of Exultation Online, Arlyth finds herself in a graveyard. Dazed and unsure of what happened the day before, she finds out that she can't log out & that she's been reset to level 1 & her race has changed into a Sanguine Elf. All while her UI barely works, she finds that she has a voice implanted in her head, that's in control of her HUD and game controls. Unsure of what to make of her situation she tries to find some answers but is ultimately thwarted by the games AI Controller, unsure of its obsession with her Arlyth trudges on.
8 205 - In Serial78 Chapters
Sofia's Secret Mafia Brothers
Sofia is a 17 years old high school student under the guardianship of her step-father. Several weeks after her mother's death Sofia discovers the horrible truth. It wasn't an accident, it was a murder. And she's living under the same roof with her mother's killer.Without any backup plan or money, Sofia escapes to Italy and slowly starts to unveil the mystery of her mother's past. She hopes she can find her biological family before Paul finds her. But will she succeed? Content warning: suicide attempt, self-harm.
8 255 - In Serial7 Chapters
Inner-Self
a group of teens find a way to unlock their hidden potential until it's soon grows out of control.
8 196

